Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Webinar on the occasion of the World Biofuel day organized;
Secretary, PNG calls for support of states for the sector in a big way, and also sensitizing other the farmers and the common public in waste management
10 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on the occasion of the World Biofuel day was organized today by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, with the theme “Biofuels towards Atmanirbhar Bharat”. World Biofuel Day is observed every year on 10th August to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the Biofuel sector. World Biofuel Day is being celebrated by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas since 2015.
Biofuels programme is also in synergy with Government of India’s initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat and accordingly, the theme for World Biofuel Day 2020 has been chosen. In view of the Corona/ Covid-19 pandemic, the function was held through a webinar this year.
This day also honors the research experiments by Sir Rudolf Diesel who ran an engine with peanut oil in the year 1893. His research experiment had predicted that vegetable oil is going to replace fossil fuels in the next century to fuel different mechanical engines.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that India being a large agricultural economy, there is large amount of agricultural residues available, therefore the scope of producing Biofuels is immense in the country. He said that if we look at the Biofuels, there are three major areas- Ethanol, Bio-diesel and Biogas. “If we are able to exploit these three, then we can reduce our dependence on import of crude to a very large extent and import of gas also”, he added. For this purpose, he called for including appropriate technologies, involving skilled and professional manpower, and financial institutions to provide funding. The secretary sought the support of the State Governments to the sector in a very big way because the agricultural residues and all the other wastes, which may come from the municipal solid wastes or other form of wastes all has to be collected segregated, managed and then supplied to various plants which may come up. Shri Kapoor also called for sensitizing other stakeholders, primarily, the farmers and also the common public who may be producing wastes and not managing the wastes the way it should be managed so that it can further be used and converted into useful forms.
Biofuels have multiple benefits such as reduction on import dependence, ensuring a cleaner environment, generating additional income for farmers and employment generation. Since, 2014, the Government of India has taken a number of initiatives to increase blending of biofuels. The major initiatives include administrative price mechanism for ethanol, simplifying the procurement procedures by OMCs, amending the provisions of Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951, Long term ethanol procurement policy, ethanol distillation capacity addition and enabling lignocellulosic route for ethanol procurement. Under the Ethanol Blending Program, OMCs have procured 113.09 Crore litres of Biodiesel from 01.12.19 to 03.08.20. Under the Biodiesel blending Program, OMCs have increased biodiesel procurement from 1.1 crore litres during 2015-16 to 10.6 crore litres during 2019-20.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस के अवसर पर वेबिनार आयोजित
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस सचिव ने इस क्षेत्र में बड़े पैमाने पर राज्‍यों की सहायता करने और किसानों तथा आम जनता को कचरा प्रबंधन के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने का आह्वान किया
10 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस के अवसर पर पेट्रोलिमय और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने आज एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया, जिसका विषय था- “जैव ईंधन की ओर आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत।” विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस परम्‍परागत जीवाष्‍म ईंधन के एक विकल्‍प के रूप में गैर-जीवाष्‍म ईंधनों के महत्‍व के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने और जैव ईंधन के क्षेत्र में सरकार द्वारा किये गये विभिन्‍न प्रयासों को उजागर करने के लिए हर वर्ष 10 अगस्‍त को मनया जाता है। पेट्रोलिमय और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय 2015 से विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस मना रहा है।
जैव ईंधन कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार की आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत पहल से जुड़ा हुआ है और इसके अनुसार ही विश्‍व जैव ईंधन दिवस 2020 की विषय वस्‍तु चुनी गई है। कोरोना/कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए इस वर्ष समारोह वेबिनार के जरिए आयोजित किया गया।
आज का दिन सर रूडोल्‍फ डीजल द्वारा किये गये अनुसंधान प्रयोगों को भी सम्‍मान प्रदान करता है, जिन्‍होंने वर्ष 1893 में मूंगफली के तेल से इंजन चलाया था। उनके अनुसंधान प्रयोगों ने यह भविष्‍यवाणी कर दी थी कि वनस्‍पति तेल अगली शताब्‍दी में विभिन्‍न मशीनी इंजनों के ईंधन के लिए जीवाष्‍म ईंधनों का स्‍थान लेगा।
इस अवसर पर पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री तरूण कपूर ने कहा कि एक विशाल कृषि अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था होने के कारण भारत में बड़ी मात्रा में कृषि अवशिष्‍ट उपलब्‍ध है, अत: देश में जैव ईंधनों के उत्‍पादन की काफी संभावना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यदि हम जैव ईंधनों की तरफ देखें, वहां तीन प्रमुख क्षेत्र- इथनॉल, जैव डीजल और बायोगैस हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ‘यदि हम इन तीनों का दोहन करने में सक्षम हों, तो हम कच्‍चे तेल और गैस के आयात पर अपनी निर्भरता काफी हद तक कम कर सकते हैं’ जिसके लिए उन्‍होंने उपयुक्‍त प्रौद्योगिकियों को शामिल करने, कुशल और पेशेवर मानव शक्ति को जोड़ने और फंडिंग प्रदान करने के लिए वित्‍तीय संस्‍थानों को शामिल करने का आह्वान किया। सचिव ने राज्‍य सरकारों से बड़े पैमाने पर इस क्षेत्र की सहायता करने को कहा कि क्‍योंकि कृषि अवशिष्‍ट और अन्‍य प्रकार का कचरा जो नगर निगम के ठोस कचरे से अथवा कचने के अन्‍य रूपों में आता है, उसे एकत्र करके अलग-अलग कर उसका प्रबंधन किया जा सके और उसके बाद विभिन्‍न संयंत्रों को इसकी आपूर्ति की जा सके। श्री कपूर ने अन्‍य साझेदारों, प्रमुख रूप से किसानों और सामान्‍य जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने का आह्वान किया, जो कचरा उत्‍पादन कर रहे होंगे, लेकिन कचरे का प्रबंधन उस प्रकार से नहीं कर पा रहे होंगे, जिस प्रकार से किया जाना चाहिए। ताकि उसका आगे उपयोग किया जा सके और उसे उपयोगी रूप में बदला जा सके।
जैव ईंधनों के अनेक लाभ हैं, जैसे आयात निर्भरता में कमी आती है, स्‍वच्‍छ वातावरण सुनिश्चित होता है, किसानों की अतिरिक्‍त आमदनी होती है तथा रोजगार सृजन होता है। वर्ष 2014 से भारत सरकार ने जैव ईंधन का सम्मिश्रण बढ़ाने की अनेक पहलें की हैं। इन पहलों में इथनॉल के लिए प्रशासनिक मूल्‍य व्‍यवस्‍था, ओएमसी द्वारा खरीद की प्रकियाओं को सरल बनाना, औद्योगिक (विकास और तनयंत्रण) कानून, 1951 के प्रावधानों में संशोधन, दीर्घकालिक इथनॉल खरीद नीति, इथनॉल आसवन क्षमता अनुवृद्धि और इथनॉल की खरीद के लिए बायोमास सक्षम को सक्षम बनाना है। इथनॉल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ओएमसी ने 1.12.2019 से 03.08.20 तक 113.09 करोड़ लीटर जैव डीजल खरीदा। जैव डीजल सम्मिश्रण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ओएमसी ने 2015-16 के दौरान जैव डीजल की खरीद 1.1 करोड़ लीटर से बढ़ाकर 2019-20 के दौरान 10.6 करोड़ लीटर कर ली।