Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Webinar on the occasion of the World Biofuel day organized;
Secretary, PNG calls for support of states for the sector in a big way, and also sensitizing other the farmers and the common public in waste management
10 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on the occasion of the World Biofuel day was organized today by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas, with the theme “Biofuels towards Atmanirbhar Bharat”. World Biofuel Day is observed every year on 10th August to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels and to highlight the various efforts made by the Government in the Biofuel sector. World Biofuel Day is being celebrated by Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas since 2015.
Biofuels programme is also in synergy with Government of India’s initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat and accordingly, the theme for World Biofuel Day 2020 has been chosen. In view of the Corona/ Covid-19 pandemic, the function was held through a webinar this year.
This day also honors the research experiments by Sir Rudolf Diesel who ran an engine with peanut oil in the year 1893. His research experiment had predicted that vegetable oil is going to replace fossil fuels in the next century to fuel different mechanical engines.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Tarun Kapoor said that India being a large agricultural economy, there is large amount of agricultural residues available, therefore the scope of producing Biofuels is immense in the country. He said that if we look at the Biofuels, there are three major areas- Ethanol, Bio-diesel and Biogas. “If we are able to exploit these three, then we can reduce our dependence on import of crude to a very large extent and import of gas also”, he added. For this purpose, he called for including appropriate technologies, involving skilled and professional manpower, and financial institutions to provide funding. The secretary sought the support of the State Governments to the sector in a very big way because the agricultural residues and all the other wastes, which may come from the municipal solid wastes or other form of wastes all has to be collected segregated, managed and then supplied to various plants which may come up. Shri Kapoor also called for sensitizing other stakeholders, primarily, the farmers and also the common public who may be producing wastes and not managing the wastes the way it should be managed so that it can further be used and converted into useful forms.
Biofuels have multiple benefits such as reduction on import dependence, ensuring a cleaner environment, generating additional income for farmers and employment generation. Since, 2014, the Government of India has taken a number of initiatives to increase blending of biofuels. The major initiatives include administrative price mechanism for ethanol, simplifying the procurement procedures by OMCs, amending the provisions of Industries (Development & Regulation) Act, 1951, Long term ethanol procurement policy, ethanol distillation capacity addition and enabling lignocellulosic route for ethanol procurement. Under the Ethanol Blending Program, OMCs have procured 113.09 Crore litres of Biodiesel from 01.12.19 to 03.08.20. Under the Biodiesel blending Program, OMCs have increased biodiesel procurement from 1.1 crore litres during 2015-16 to 10.6 crore litres during 2019-20.

पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालय
जागतिक जैवइंधन दिनानिमित्त विशेष वेबिनारचे आयोजन
जैवइंधनाची निर्मिती वाढवण्यासाठी राज्यांनी सहकार्य करावे- पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू विभागाच्या सचिवांचे आवाहन
10 AUG 2020 6:09PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2020
जागतिक जैवइंधन दिनानिमित्त आज पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाने आत्मनिर्भर भारतासाठी जैवइंधन या संकल्पनेवर आधारित विशेष वेबिनार चे आयोजन केले होते. दरवर्षी 10 ऑगस्टला जागतिक जैवइंधन दिवस साजरा केला जातो. जीवाश्म इंधनाला पर्याय म्हणून बिगर-जीवाश्म इंधनाविषयी जनजागृती करणे आणि जैव इंधन क्षेत्राला उभारी देण्यासाठी सरकार करत असलेल्या प्रयत्नांची माहिती देण्यासाठी या दिवशी विशेष उपक्रम राबवले जातात. केंद्रोय पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयातर्फे 2015 पासून जागतिक जैवइंधन दिवस साजरा केला जात आहे.
केंद्र सरकारच्या आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियानाच्या एकत्रित उपक्रमांमध्ये देखील जैव इंधनाचा समावेश करण्यात आला आहे आणि त्यानुसारच यंदाच्या जागतिक जैवइंधन दिनाची संकल्पना निश्चित करण्यात आली आहे. कोविडच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर हा कार्यक्रम आज वेबिनारच्या माध्यमातून घेण्यात आला.
सुप्रसिद्ध शास्त्रज्ञ रुडॉल्फ डीझेल, यांनी याच दिवशी 1893 साली शेंगदाण्याच्या तेलावर पहिले इंजिन चालवले होते. त्यांच्या संशोधनातून त्यावेळी असे अनुमान काढण्यात आले, की पुढल्या शतकात विविध यंत्राच्या इंजिनांमध्ये जीवाश्म इंधनाऐवजी वनस्पती तेलाचा वापर होणे सुरु होईल.
यावेळी बोलतांना, पेट्रोलियम आणि नैसर्गिक वायू मंत्रालयाचे सचिव, तरुण कपूर म्हणाले, भारत हा कृषीप्रधान देश आहे, त्यामुळे साहजिकच येथे शेतीतून निघणारा कचरा मोठ्या प्रमाणात उपलब्ध आहे, म्हणूनच येथे जैवइंधन निर्माण करण्यासाठी मोठा वाव आहे. जर आपण जैवइंधनाचा विचार केला, तर आपल्याला तीन महत्वाची क्षेत्रे दिसतात- इथेनॉल, बायो-डीझेल आणि बायो गैस. जर आपण या तिन्ही प्रकारांची निर्मिती आणि वापर करु शकलो, तर आयातीत कच्या तेलावरील तसेच काही प्रमाणात गैसवरील अवलंबित्व कमी होऊ शकेल, असे कपूर यांनी सांगितले.
राज्य सरकारांनी या क्षेत्रात विशेष मदत करावी अशी अपेक्षा त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. शेतीतील कचरा आणि महापालिका घनकचरा याचे संकलन, त्याचे पृथक्करण, आणि व्यवस्थापन करुन, विविध प्रकल्पांपर्यंत तो पोहोचवण्याचे काम राज्य प्रशासनच करत असते.
जैव इंधनाचे अनेक फायदे आहेत. यामुळे, आपण आयातीवर अवलंबून राहणार नाही, तसेच स्वच्छ पर्यावरणपूरक असे हे इंधन असून यातून शेतकऱ्याना अतिरिक्त उत्पन्न आणि रोजगाराचे साधन मिळते. जैवइंधनाच्या मिश्रण आणि निर्मितीसाठी केंद्र सरकार 2014 पासून विविध उपक्रम राबवत आहे. या कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत तेलनिर्मिती कंपन्यांनी जैवइंधनाची खरेदी वाढवली असून 2015-16 मध्ये असलेली 1.1 कोटी लिटर्स इतकी खरेदी आता 2019-20 पर्यंत 10.6 कोटींपर्यंत पोहोचली आहे.