Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government committed towards a lasting, robust solution to bring an end to Human-Elephant Conflict: Union Environment Minister
Compendium on Best practices of Human-Elephant Conflict Management in India launched on eve of World Elephant Day
10 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Efforts are in full swing to provide food and water to the animals in the forests itself to deal with the growing human-animal conflict cases”, said the Union Environment Minister, ShriPrakash Javadekar on the eve of World Elephant Day at an event in New Delhi today.
The Environment Minister said thatIndia is committed to the cause of saving Elephants and other animals and is working towards robust, practical and cost effective solutions to end the Human Animal Conflict. Shri Javadekar stressed on the need of capacity building and training of forest staff.
To manage conflicts and avoid loss of valuable lives of both the humans & elephants, it is important to strengthen the human-elephant coexistence”, said the Minister while releasing a booklet on “Best practices of Human-Elephant Conflict Management in India” during the event.
The booklet is a pictorial guide of a variety of management inventions successfully adopted by the elephant range states and serves as a reference manual for adoption of the best possible site specific mitigation measures that can be adopted to reduce human – elephant conflict.
Addressing the event, Minister of State in the Environment Ministry, Shri Babul Supriyo expressed satisfaction over the growing number of elephants in the country. He said, there is a need to save Elephants and deal with the Elephant-Human conflict firmly. He said, killing of innocent animals will not be tolerated by the Government and the Central Government is adopting the best practices to deal with human animal conflict.
During the event, Shri Javadekar and Shri Supriyo along with the officials of the Ministry also launched beta version of a portal on Human-Elephants Conflict. The National Portal on human elephant conflict called “Surakhsya” for collection of real time information & also for managing the conflicts on a real time basis will help to set the data collection protocols, data transmission pipelines and data visualization tools to enable policy-makers to leverage HEC data for policy formulation and for preparation of Action Plans for mitigation of conflicts. At present the beta version of the portal is being launched for data testing before the pan India roll out for adoption by the states, which is likely to be done before year end.
World Elephant Daycelebrated on August 12 is an international annual event, dedicated to the preservation and protection of the world's elephants. The goal of World Elephant Day is to create awareness on elephant conservation, and to share knowledge and positive solutions for the better protection and management of wild and captive elephants.
Asian elephants are listed as “Endangered" on the IUCN Red List of threatened species. This has been done most of the range states except India, have lost their viable elephant populations due to loss of habitats & poaching etc. The current population estimates indicate that there are about 50,000 -60000 Asian elephants in the world. More than 60 % of the population is held in India.
Indian Elephant has also been listed in the Appendix I of the Convention of the Migratory species in the recently concluded Conference of Parties of CMS 13 at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat in February 2020.Elephant is the Natural Heritage Animal of India and India also celebrates this day to spread awareness towards conservation of the species.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, DG(Forest) &Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest &Climate Change(MoEFCC); Shri Soumitra Dasgupta, ADG (Wildlife), Shri Noyal Thomas, IGF & Director Project Elephant, MoEF&CC and other senior officers of MoEF&CC also participated in the event. The State Forest Departments & other stake holder organizations also joined the celebrations in the virtual mode.
For Best practices of Human-Elephant Conflict Management in India” Click here

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
মানুষ ও হাতির মধ্যে সংঘাতের অবসানে একটি দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সমাধান খুঁজে বের করতে সরকার অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ : কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী
10 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১০ আগস্ট, ২০২০
আন্তর্জাতিক হস্তি দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে নতুন দিল্লীতে আজ এক অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর বলেন, ‘মানুষের সঙ্গে বন্যপ্রাণীর ক্রমবর্ধমান সংঘাতের মোকাবিলা করতে বনে এইসব প্রাণীদের জন্য খাদ্য ও জলের ব্যবস্থা করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।’ মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, হাতি সহ অন্যান্য প্রাণীদের রক্ষা করতে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। মানুষের সঙ্গে বন্য প্রাণীদের সংঘাত কমাতে একটি বাস্তবমুখী, ব্যয় সাশ্রয়ী সমাধানের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। বনকর্মীদেরও এ বিষয়ে যথাযথ প্রশিক্ষণের কাজ চলছে।
মানুষের সঙ্গে হাতিদের সহ-অবস্থানের ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়ে মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, মানুষ এবং হাতির প্রাণ মূল্যবান। সংঘাতের ফলে জীবনহানি এড়াতে বিভিন্ন ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষ্যে একটি পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেন। ‘ভারতে মানুষ ও হাতির সংঘাত বন্ধের জন্য ভালো কিছু ব্যবস্থাপনা’ শীর্ষক এই বইটিতে হাতি রয়েছে এমন বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মানুষ ও হাতির মধ্যে সংঘাত কমানোর নানা পন্থা-পদ্ধতির বিবরণ রয়েছে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বাবুল সুপ্রীয় বলেন, দেশে হাতির সংখ্যা বাড়ছে। হাতিকে রক্ষা করতে এবং হাতি ও মানুষের মধ্যে সংঘাতের অবসান ঘটাতে দৃঢ় পদক্ষেপ নেওয়া প্রয়োজন। নিরীহ প্রাণীদের হত্যা করা সরকার কখনই মেনে নেবেনা, তাই কেন্দ্র এই সংঘাতের অবসানে বেশকিছু ভালো উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। এই অনুষ্ঠানে মানুষ ও হাতির মধ্যে সংঘাতের অবসানে ‘সুরক্ষা’ নামে একটি জাতীয় পোর্টালের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এই পোর্টালে এ সংক্রান্ত সর্বশেষ তথ্য দেওয়া থাকবে। সংঘাতের অবসানে বিভিন্ন নীতি গ্রহণের বিষয়ে এই পোর্টাল সাহায্য করবে। রাজ্যগুলিও এই পোর্টালে চলতি বছরের শেষে যুক্ত হতে পারবে।
প্রতি বছর ১২ই আগস্ট আন্তর্জাতিক হস্তি দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। বিশ্বজুড়ে হাতি সংরক্ষণের জন্য এবং বন্য ও পোষা হাতির রক্ষণাবেক্ষণে ইতিবাচক সমাধানের জন্য তথ্যের আদান-প্রদান করাই এই দিনটির মূল উদ্দেশ্য।
এশিয়ার হাতিরা আইইউসিএন-এর লাল তালিকাভুক্ত౼ অর্থাৎ বিপন্ন প্রজাতির। ভারতের বেশিরভাগ রাজ্যেই চোরাশিকার এবং বিচরণভূমি না থাকার কারণে হাতির সংখ্যা হ্রাস পেয়েছে। সারা বিশ্বে ৫০-৬০ হাজার এশীয় হাতি রয়েছে- এরমধ্যে ৬০ শতাংশই ভারতে রয়েছে।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে বন-দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ও পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রকের বিশেষ সচিব ডঃ সঞ্জয় কুমার, বন্যপ্রাণী দপ্তরের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক শ্রী সৌমিত্র দাশগুপ্ত, প্রজেক্ট এলিফ্যান্টের নির্দেশক শ্রী নোয়াল টমাস সহ মন্ত্রকের উচ্চ-পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা ছাড়াও বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের বন দপ্তরের আধিকারিকরা এবং নানা সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
‘ভারতে মানুষ ও হাতির সংঘাত বন্ধের জন্য ভালো কিছু ব্যবস্থাপনা’ শীর্ষক বইটি পড়তে নীচের লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুনঃ-
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/HEC-Brochure-%20Version%208-min.pdf