Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government committed towards a lasting, robust solution to bring an end to Human-Elephant Conflict: Union Environment Minister
Compendium on Best practices of Human-Elephant Conflict Management in India launched on eve of World Elephant Day
10 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
“Efforts are in full swing to provide food and water to the animals in the forests itself to deal with the growing human-animal conflict cases”, said the Union Environment Minister, ShriPrakash Javadekar on the eve of World Elephant Day at an event in New Delhi today.
The Environment Minister said thatIndia is committed to the cause of saving Elephants and other animals and is working towards robust, practical and cost effective solutions to end the Human Animal Conflict. Shri Javadekar stressed on the need of capacity building and training of forest staff.
To manage conflicts and avoid loss of valuable lives of both the humans & elephants, it is important to strengthen the human-elephant coexistence”, said the Minister while releasing a booklet on “Best practices of Human-Elephant Conflict Management in India” during the event.
The booklet is a pictorial guide of a variety of management inventions successfully adopted by the elephant range states and serves as a reference manual for adoption of the best possible site specific mitigation measures that can be adopted to reduce human – elephant conflict.
Addressing the event, Minister of State in the Environment Ministry, Shri Babul Supriyo expressed satisfaction over the growing number of elephants in the country. He said, there is a need to save Elephants and deal with the Elephant-Human conflict firmly. He said, killing of innocent animals will not be tolerated by the Government and the Central Government is adopting the best practices to deal with human animal conflict.
During the event, Shri Javadekar and Shri Supriyo along with the officials of the Ministry also launched beta version of a portal on Human-Elephants Conflict. The National Portal on human elephant conflict called “Surakhsya” for collection of real time information & also for managing the conflicts on a real time basis will help to set the data collection protocols, data transmission pipelines and data visualization tools to enable policy-makers to leverage HEC data for policy formulation and for preparation of Action Plans for mitigation of conflicts. At present the beta version of the portal is being launched for data testing before the pan India roll out for adoption by the states, which is likely to be done before year end.
World Elephant Daycelebrated on August 12 is an international annual event, dedicated to the preservation and protection of the world's elephants. The goal of World Elephant Day is to create awareness on elephant conservation, and to share knowledge and positive solutions for the better protection and management of wild and captive elephants.
Asian elephants are listed as “Endangered" on the IUCN Red List of threatened species. This has been done most of the range states except India, have lost their viable elephant populations due to loss of habitats & poaching etc. The current population estimates indicate that there are about 50,000 -60000 Asian elephants in the world. More than 60 % of the population is held in India.
Indian Elephant has also been listed in the Appendix I of the Convention of the Migratory species in the recently concluded Conference of Parties of CMS 13 at Gandhi Nagar, Gujarat in February 2020.Elephant is the Natural Heritage Animal of India and India also celebrates this day to spread awareness towards conservation of the species.
Dr. Sanjay Kumar, DG(Forest) &Special Secretary, Ministry of Environment Forest &Climate Change(MoEFCC); Shri Soumitra Dasgupta, ADG (Wildlife), Shri Noyal Thomas, IGF & Director Project Elephant, MoEF&CC and other senior officers of MoEF&CC also participated in the event. The State Forest Departments & other stake holder organizations also joined the celebrations in the virtual mode.
For Best practices of Human-Elephant Conflict Management in India” Click here

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਹਾਥੀ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਖਾਤਮੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਹਾਥੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਹਾਥੀ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਜਾਰੀ
10 AUG 2020 3:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
"ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰ-ਸ਼ੋਰ ਨਾਲ ਯਤਨ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਵਣਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ।" ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਹਾਥੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਹੇ।
https://twitter.com/PrakashJavdekar/status/1292775690866012161
ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ-ਪਸ਼ੂਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਟਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟੀਕਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਸਤਾ ਹੱਲ ਲੱਭਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਣ ਸਟਾਫ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
"ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਜਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਨੁੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਥੀ ਦੀ ਸਹਿ-ਹੋਂਦ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ," ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਕ ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ "ਬੈਸਟ ਪ੍ਰੈਕਟਿਸਿਜ਼ ਆਵ੍ ਹਿਊਮਨ-ਐਲੀਫੈਂਟ ਕਨਫਲਿਕਟ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਹੇ।
ਇਹ ਕਿਤਾਬਚਾ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਬਹੁਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਚਿੱਤਰਾਂ ਵਾਲੀ ਗਾਈਡ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਖੋਜਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਣ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਰੈਫਰੈਂਸ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਬੁਲ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯੋ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਉੱਤੇ ਤਸੱਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਚਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਥੀ-ਮਨੁੱਖ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨਾਲ ਸਖਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬੇਦੋਸ਼ੇ ਜਾਨਵਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੱਤਿਆ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਜਾਨਵਰ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਲਈ ਵਧੀਆ ਢੰਗ-ਤਰੀਕੇ ਅਪਣਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯੋ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਹਾਥੀ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਇਕ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਬੀਟਾ ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ। ਮਨੁੱਖ-ਹਾਥੀ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਨੂੰ "ਸੁਰਕਸ਼ਾ" ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕਰਨ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਰੀਅਲ ਟਾਈਮ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲਜ਼, ਡਾਟਾ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ, ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਟੂਲਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਨੀਤੀ ਘੜਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਐੱਚਈਸੀ ਡਾਟਾ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਣ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਬੀਟਾ-ਰੂਪਾਂਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਡਾਟਾ ਦੀ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਰਬ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੋਲ ਆਊਟ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਤਾਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾ ਸਕਣ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਸ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/PIB_India/status/1292733818533642240
ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਹਾਥੀ ਦਿਵਸ 12 ਅਗਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਖੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਹੈ। ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਹਾਥੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਂ-ਪੱਖੀ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਜੰਗਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਕੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਰਾਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਯੂਸੀਐਨ ਰੈੱਡ ਸੂਚੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ । ਅਜਿਹਾ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਖਤਮ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਉਥੇ ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 50,000 - 60,000 ਏਸ਼ੀਆਈ ਹਾਥੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਹਾਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ 60 ਫੀਸਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹਾਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਨਵੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਦ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਟਰੀ ਸਪੀਸ਼ਿਜ਼ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ-1 ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅਜਿਹਾ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਈ ਸੀਐੱਮਐੱਸ-13 ਵਿੱਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਹਾਥੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਵਿਰਾਸਤੀ ਪਸ਼ੂ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਜਾਨਵਰ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਡਾ. ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਡੀਜੀ (ਵਣ) ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ (ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਸੀਸੀ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੌਮਿੱਤਰਾ ਦਾਸਗੁਪਤਾ, ਏਡੀਜੀ (ਜੰਗਲੀ ਜੀਵਨ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੋਇਲ ਥੋਮਸ ਆਈਜੀਐੱਫ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਐਲੀਫੈਂਟ, ਐੱਮਓਈਐੱਫਸੀਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਣ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੀ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
For “Best practices of Human-Elephant Conflict Management in India” Click here