Ministry of Communications
Government to provide mobile connectivity in 354 villages which are located in strategic and border areas- Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Satellite based DSPTs are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc.
The DoT to also provide connectivity in uncovered villages of 68 Aspirational Districts
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Electronics &IT, Communications and Law & Justice, said that Government of India has been taking measures on priority to provide connectivity in the far flung, difficult, border areas of strategic importance, so as to ensure better quality of life to the people as well as to those who are working in these areas.
Speaking to media today after the inauguration of a submarine Optical Fiber Cable of length of 2300 kms between Chennai and Andaman Nicobar at a cost of Rs.1,224 crores, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Elaborating the various projects being implemented by Department of Telecommunications Shri Prasad spoke about various projects being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications to provide connectivity in remote and difficult areas Shri Prasad informed that a tender for 354 uncovered villages in the strategic, remote and border areas of the country has been finalised and is under implementation in 144 villages of the the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and remaining villages in the States of Bihar, Rajasthan, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh and other priority areas of Gujarat . These villages have been strategically choosen to cover border area connectivity on mobile. After commissioning of these villages, there will be no uncovered villages in UTs of J&K, Ladakh for mobile connectivity. Satellite based DSPTs (Digital Satellite Phone Terminal) are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc. Out of which 183 sites are already commissioned and remaining are in process.
The Union Minister further told that Department of Telecommunications is also working on providing mobile connectivity in villages of 24 Aspirationsal districts of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh and remaining 44 Aspirational Districts for 7287 uncovered villages in Chhatisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh will also be covered for which government approval is under submission.

ਸੰਚਾਰ ਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਚ ਸਥਿਤ 498 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ- ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ
ਸੈਨਾ, ਬੀਆਰਓ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ ਅਤੇਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ1347ਸਥਾਨਾਂ'ਤੇਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡੀਐੱਸਪੀਟੀ ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ68 ਖਾਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀਦੇ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕਸ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੰਚਾਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵੀ ਸ਼ੰਕਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ, ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ-ਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਖਾਰ ਆ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੇਨਈ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਡੇਮਾਨ ਨਿਕੋਬਾਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ 1,224 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 2300 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਪਣਡੁੱਬੀ ਆਪਟੀਕਲ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਕੇਬਲ ਦੇ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੱਜ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ।
ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਵਾਲੇ, ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ 354 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਟੈਂਡਰ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ 144 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪਿੰਡ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚਾਲੂ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਗੈਰ ਕੋਈ ਪਿੰਡ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੇਗਾ।ਸੈਨਾ, ਬੀਆਰਓ, ਬੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ, ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ, ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਸਬੀ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ 1347 ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਡੀਐੱਸਪੀਟੀ (ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਫੋਨ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ)ਵੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ183ਸਥਾਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਚਾਲੂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਦੂਰਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 24 ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਛਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ 44 ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਤੋਂ ਵਾਂਝੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ 7287 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ‘ਦੇ ਮੰਤਵ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਧੀਨ ਹੈ।