Ministry of Communications
Government to provide mobile connectivity in 354 villages which are located in strategic and border areas- Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Satellite based DSPTs are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc.
The DoT to also provide connectivity in uncovered villages of 68 Aspirational Districts
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Electronics &IT, Communications and Law & Justice, said that Government of India has been taking measures on priority to provide connectivity in the far flung, difficult, border areas of strategic importance, so as to ensure better quality of life to the people as well as to those who are working in these areas.
Speaking to media today after the inauguration of a submarine Optical Fiber Cable of length of 2300 kms between Chennai and Andaman Nicobar at a cost of Rs.1,224 crores, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Elaborating the various projects being implemented by Department of Telecommunications Shri Prasad spoke about various projects being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications to provide connectivity in remote and difficult areas Shri Prasad informed that a tender for 354 uncovered villages in the strategic, remote and border areas of the country has been finalised and is under implementation in 144 villages of the the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and remaining villages in the States of Bihar, Rajasthan, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh and other priority areas of Gujarat . These villages have been strategically choosen to cover border area connectivity on mobile. After commissioning of these villages, there will be no uncovered villages in UTs of J&K, Ladakh for mobile connectivity. Satellite based DSPTs (Digital Satellite Phone Terminal) are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc. Out of which 183 sites are already commissioned and remaining are in process.
The Union Minister further told that Department of Telecommunications is also working on providing mobile connectivity in villages of 24 Aspirationsal districts of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh and remaining 44 Aspirational Districts for 7287 uncovered villages in Chhatisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh will also be covered for which government approval is under submission.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த பகுதிகள் மற்றும் எல்லைப்புறங்களில் 498 கிராமங்களுக்கு செல்போன் தொடர்பு வசதியை அளிக்கிறது மத்திய அரசு - திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத்
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த எல்லைப்புறப் பகுதிகளுக்கு, தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு, சென்றடைவதற்கு சிரமமான பகுதிகளுக்கு தொலைத் தொடர்பு வசதிகளை அளிப்பதற்கு முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் அரசு நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுத்து வருகிறது என்று மின்னணு, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் சட்டம், நீதித் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் கூறியுள்ளார். அந்த மக்களின் மற்றும் அந்தப் பகுதியில் பணியில் இருப்போரின் வாழ்க்கைத் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவதற்காக இந்த நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சென்னைக்கும் அந்தமான் நிகோபர் தீவுகளுக்கும் இடையில் ரூ.1,224 கோடி செலவில் 2300 கிலோ மீட்டர் தொலைவுக்கு அமைக்கப்பட்ட கடலடி கண்ணாடி இழை கேபிள் வசதியை பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று தொடங்கி வைத்தார். அதன்பிறகு செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய அமைச்சர் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை மூலம் நிறைவேற்றப்படும் பல திட்டங்களை விவரித்த அமைச்சர், எளிதில் அணுக முடியாத, தொலைவில் உள்ள பகுதிகளுக்குத் தொலைத் தொடர்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கித் தருவதற்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் முயற்சிகள் பற்றி கூறினார். பாதுகாப்பு முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த, தொலைதூரம் மற்றும் எல்லைப்புறங்களில் உள்ள, இதுவரை தொலைத் தொடர்பு வசதிகள் இல்லாத 354 கிராமங்களுக்கு அந்த வசதிகளை உருவாக்கித் தருவதற்கான டெண்டர் இறுதி செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர் மற்றும் லடாக்கில் இந்தப் பணிகள் நடந்து வருவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மேலும் பிகார், ராஜஸ்தான், உத்தரகாண்ட், இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் குஜராத்தில் இதர முன்னுரிமைப் பகுதிகளில் 144 கிராமங்களில் இதுபோன்ற பணிகள் நடந்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். எல்லைப் பகுதியில் கைபேசி தொலைத்தொடர்பு வசதியை உருவாக்குவதற்கு இந்தக் கிராமங்கள் தேர்வு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். இந்தக் கிராமங்களில் தொலைத் தொடர்பு வசதிகளை உருவாக்கிவிட்டால், ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர், லடாக்கில் அந்த வசதி இல்லாத கிராமங்களே இருக்காது என்றார் அவர். ராணுவம், BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB போன்ற பிரிவுகளுக்காக செயற்கைக்கோள் அடிப்படையில் 1347 இடங்களில் மின்னணு செயற்கைக்கோள் தொலைபேசி (Digital Satellite Phone TerminalDSPTs) வசதிகள் உருவாக்கப்படுகின்றன. அவற்றில் 183 இடங்களில் ஏற்கெனவே பணிகள் முடிந்து சேவைகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டுவிட்டன என்றும் மற்ற இடங்களில் பணிகள் நடந்து வருவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.