Ministry of Communications
Government to provide mobile connectivity in 354 villages which are located in strategic and border areas- Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Satellite based DSPTs are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc.
The DoT to also provide connectivity in uncovered villages of 68 Aspirational Districts
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Electronics &IT, Communications and Law & Justice, said that Government of India has been taking measures on priority to provide connectivity in the far flung, difficult, border areas of strategic importance, so as to ensure better quality of life to the people as well as to those who are working in these areas.
Speaking to media today after the inauguration of a submarine Optical Fiber Cable of length of 2300 kms between Chennai and Andaman Nicobar at a cost of Rs.1,224 crores, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Elaborating the various projects being implemented by Department of Telecommunications Shri Prasad spoke about various projects being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications to provide connectivity in remote and difficult areas Shri Prasad informed that a tender for 354 uncovered villages in the strategic, remote and border areas of the country has been finalised and is under implementation in 144 villages of the the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and remaining villages in the States of Bihar, Rajasthan, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh and other priority areas of Gujarat . These villages have been strategically choosen to cover border area connectivity on mobile. After commissioning of these villages, there will be no uncovered villages in UTs of J&K, Ladakh for mobile connectivity. Satellite based DSPTs (Digital Satellite Phone Terminal) are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc. Out of which 183 sites are already commissioned and remaining are in process.
The Union Minister further told that Department of Telecommunications is also working on providing mobile connectivity in villages of 24 Aspirationsal districts of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh and remaining 44 Aspirational Districts for 7287 uncovered villages in Chhatisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh will also be covered for which government approval is under submission.

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമായ 498 അതിർത്തി ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ മൊബൈൽ കണക്ടീവിറ്റി ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ ഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് പദ്ധതിയിടുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ്
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അതിർത്തിയോട് ചേർന്ന് തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖലകളിൽ വാർത്താവിനിമയ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെന്റ് നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചു വരുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഇലക്ട്രോണിക്സ്-ഐടി-വിവരവിനിമയ-നിയമ-നീതി മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രവിശങ്കർ പ്രസാദ് അറിയിച്ചു. ഇവിടങ്ങളിൽ അധിവസിക്കുന്നവർക്കും ജോലി ചെയ്യുന്നവർക്കും മികച്ച ജീവിതം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് ഈ നടപടിയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
ഇത്തരത്തിലുള്ള 354 ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾക്കായുള്ള ടെൻഡർ നടപടികൾക്ക് അന്തിമരൂപമായതായും ശ്രീ പ്രസാദ് അറിയിച്ചു. ജമ്മുകാശ്മീർ, ലഡാക്ക് എന്നീ കേന്ദ്രഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും, ബീഹാർ, രാജസ്ഥാൻ, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ്, ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ 144 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും, ഗുജറാത്തിലെ മുൻഗണനാ മേഖലകളിലും പദ്ധതി നടന്നു വരുന്നതായും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി.
അതിർത്തി മേഖലകളിൽ വിവര വിനിമയ സൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് ഈ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ പൂർത്തിയാകുന്നതോടെ കൂടി ജമ്മുകാശ്മീർ, ലഡാക് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിലെ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ 100% മൊബൈൽ കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാകും.
കരസേന, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി 1347 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് അധിഷ്ഠിത ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാറ്റലൈറ്റ് ഫോൺ ടെർമിനൽ സൗകര്യവും ലഭ്യമാകും. ഇവയിൽ 183 കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളുടെ കമ്മീഷനിങ് പൂർത്തിയായിക്കഴിഞ്ഞു. ബാക്കിയുള്ളവയുടെ പണി പുരോഗമിക്കുകയാണ്.