Ministry of Communications
Government to provide mobile connectivity in 354 villages which are located in strategic and border areas- Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Satellite based DSPTs are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc.
The DoT to also provide connectivity in uncovered villages of 68 Aspirational Districts
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Electronics &IT, Communications and Law & Justice, said that Government of India has been taking measures on priority to provide connectivity in the far flung, difficult, border areas of strategic importance, so as to ensure better quality of life to the people as well as to those who are working in these areas.
Speaking to media today after the inauguration of a submarine Optical Fiber Cable of length of 2300 kms between Chennai and Andaman Nicobar at a cost of Rs.1,224 crores, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Elaborating the various projects being implemented by Department of Telecommunications Shri Prasad spoke about various projects being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications to provide connectivity in remote and difficult areas Shri Prasad informed that a tender for 354 uncovered villages in the strategic, remote and border areas of the country has been finalised and is under implementation in 144 villages of the the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and remaining villages in the States of Bihar, Rajasthan, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh and other priority areas of Gujarat . These villages have been strategically choosen to cover border area connectivity on mobile. After commissioning of these villages, there will be no uncovered villages in UTs of J&K, Ladakh for mobile connectivity. Satellite based DSPTs (Digital Satellite Phone Terminal) are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc. Out of which 183 sites are already commissioned and remaining are in process.
The Union Minister further told that Department of Telecommunications is also working on providing mobile connectivity in villages of 24 Aspirationsal districts of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh and remaining 44 Aspirational Districts for 7287 uncovered villages in Chhatisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh will also be covered for which government approval is under submission.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت کے حامل اور سرحدی علاقوں میں واقع 354 گاؤں میں حکومت موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کریگی: روی شنکر پرساد
فوج، بی آر او، بی ایس ایف، سی آر پی ایف، آئی ٹی بی پی اور ایس ایس بی وغیرہ کو 1347 مقامات پر سیٹلائٹ پر مبنی ڈی ایس پی ٹی بھی دستیاب کرائے جارہے ہیں
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ ملک کے 68 امنگوں والے اضلاع کے اُن گاوؤں میں بھی موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی دے رہا ہے جہاں یہ سہولت ابھی تک دستیاب نہیں ہے
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:10 اگست ، 2020:
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی، مواصلات اور قانون واانصاف کے مرکزی وزیر جناب روی شنکر پرساد نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند اسٹریٹیجک اہمیت کے حامل دور دراز علاقوں اور سرحدی علاقوں میں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کیلئے ترجیحی بنیاد پر کوشش کررہی ہے تاکہ یہاں زندگی کو آسان بنایاجاسکے اور ان لوگوں کیلئے بہتر معیارزندگی کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے جو ان علاقوں میں کام کررہے ہیں۔
جناب پرساد وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے 1224 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے چنئی اور انڈمان ونکوبار کے درمیان 2300 کلو میٹر کی ایک آبدوز آپٹیکل فائبر کیبل کے افتتاح کے بعد آج میڈیا کےافراد سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔
جناب پرساد نے دور دراز علاقوں میں کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کیلئے ٹیلی مواصلات کے محکمے کے ذریعے نافذ کیے جارہے مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹریٹیجک، دور دراز اور سرحدی علاقوں میں 354 گاوؤں میں ایسی کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرنے کیلئے ایک ٹینڈر کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے اور بہار، راجستھان، اتراکھنڈ، ہماچل پردیش اور گجرات کے دیگر ترجیحی علاقوں کے 144 گاؤں میں، جموں وکشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اسے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ ان گاوؤں کو اسٹریٹیجک بنیاد پر موبائل پر سرحدی علاقہ کنیکٹیویٹی کو کوور کرنے کیلئے منتخب کیا گیا ہے۔ موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لئے جموں وکشمیر، لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں کوئی بھی گاؤں ایسا نہیں ہوگا جہاں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی دستیاب نہیں ہوگی۔ فوج، بی آر او ، بی ایس ایف، سی آر پی ایف، آئی ٹی بی پی، ایس ایس بی وغیرہ کیلئے 1347 سائٹوں پر سٹیلائٹ پر مبنی ڈی ایس پی ٹی (ڈیجیٹل سٹیلائٹ فون ٹرمنل) بھی فراہم کیے جارہے ہیں جن میں سے 183 سائٹیں پہلے سے ہی کام کررہی ہیں اور بقیہ کام شروع کرنے کے عمل میں ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ بہار، اترپردیش، راجستھان اور مدھیہ پردیش کے 24 امنگوں والے اضلاع کے گاؤں میں موبائل کنیکٹیویٹی مہیا کرانے پر کام کررہاہے اور چھتیس گڑھ، اڈیشہ، جھارکھنڈ، آندھرا پردیش میں بچے ہوئے 44 امنگوں والے ضلعوں کے 7287 گاؤں کا بھی احاطہ کیا جائیگا جس کے لئے حکومت کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کا عمل جاری ہے۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 4445