Ministry of Communications
Government to provide mobile connectivity in 354 villages which are located in strategic and border areas- Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
Satellite based DSPTs are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc.
The DoT to also provide connectivity in uncovered villages of 68 Aspirational Districts
10 AUG 2020 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, Union Minister of Electronics &IT, Communications and Law & Justice, said that Government of India has been taking measures on priority to provide connectivity in the far flung, difficult, border areas of strategic importance, so as to ensure better quality of life to the people as well as to those who are working in these areas.
Speaking to media today after the inauguration of a submarine Optical Fiber Cable of length of 2300 kms between Chennai and Andaman Nicobar at a cost of Rs.1,224 crores, by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Elaborating the various projects being implemented by Department of Telecommunications Shri Prasad spoke about various projects being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications to provide connectivity in remote and difficult areas Shri Prasad informed that a tender for 354 uncovered villages in the strategic, remote and border areas of the country has been finalised and is under implementation in 144 villages of the the Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and remaining villages in the States of Bihar, Rajasthan, Uttrakhand, Himachal Pradesh and other priority areas of Gujarat . These villages have been strategically choosen to cover border area connectivity on mobile. After commissioning of these villages, there will be no uncovered villages in UTs of J&K, Ladakh for mobile connectivity. Satellite based DSPTs (Digital Satellite Phone Terminal) are also being provided at 1347 sites for Army, BRO, BSF, CRPF, ITBP, SSB etc. Out of which 183 sites are already commissioned and remaining are in process.
The Union Minister further told that Department of Telecommunications is also working on providing mobile connectivity in villages of 24 Aspirationsal districts of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh and remaining 44 Aspirational Districts for 7287 uncovered villages in Chhatisgarh, Odisha, Jharkhand, Andhra Pradesh will also be covered for which government approval is under submission.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या आणि सीमाक्षेत्रातील 498 गावांमध्ये सरकार मोबाईल जोडणी पुरवणार-रवी शंकर प्रसाद
लष्कर, बीआरओ, बीएसएफ, सीआरपीएफ, आयटीबीपी, एसएसबी यांच्यासाठी 1,347 ठिकाणी उपग्रह आधारित डीएसपीटी उपलब्ध करण्यात आल्या आहेत
जोडणी नसलेल्या 68 महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये दूरसंचार विभाग जोडणी पुरवणार
10 AUG 2020 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 10 ऑगस्ट 2020
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, दळणवळण आणि कायदा आणि न्याय खात्याचे मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी म्हटले आहे की, सरकार दूरस्थ क्षेत्र, कठीण, सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या सीमा क्षेत्रांत जोडणी पुरवण्यासाठी प्राधान्याने उपाययोजना करत आहे, यामुळे या क्षेत्रातील लोकांना, तसेच याठिकाणी काम करणाऱ्यांना उच्च स्तरीय जीवनमान सुनिश्चित होईल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आज चेन्नई आणि अंदमान निकोबार दरम्यान 1,224 कोटी रुपये खर्च करुन टाकलेल्या 2300 किमी सबमरीन ऑप्टीकल फायबरच्या उद्घाटनानंतर रवी शंकर प्रसाद माध्यमांशी बोलत होते.
दूरसंचार आणि दळणवळण विभागाने दूरस्थ आणि कठीण क्षेत्रांमध्ये राबवलेल्या प्रकल्पांविषयी माहिती देताना त्यांनी सांगिते की, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर आणि लडाखमधील सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्वाच्या 354 गावांमध्ये जोडणीसाठी आणि बिहार, राजस्थान, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश आणि गुजरात राज्यातील प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांतील 144 गावांमध्ये जोडणीसाठी निविदा निश्चित करण्यात आल्या आहेत आणि अंमलबजावणी सुरु आहे. या सामरिकदृष्ट्या महत्त्वाच्या गावांना मोबाईल जोडणी पुरवण्यात येणार आहे. या गावांमधील काम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, लडाख या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांतील कोणतेही गाव जोडणीविना राहणार नाही. लष्कर, बीआरओ, बीएसएफ, सीआरपीएफ, आयटीबीपी, एसएसबी यांच्यासाठी 1347 ठिकाणी उपग्रह आधारित डीएसपीटी उपलब्ध करण्यात आल्या आहेत. यापैकी 183 ठिकाणी यापूर्वीच अंमलबजावणी झाली असून उर्वरीत ठिकाणी काम सुरु आहे.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी पुढे सांगितले की, दूरसंचार विभाग बिहार, उत्तर प्रदेश, राजस्थान आणि मध्य प्रदेशातील 24 महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांमध्ये मोबाईल जोडणी पुरवण्यावर काम करत आहे, आणि छत्तीसगड, ओदिशा, झारखंड, आंध्र प्रदेश राज्यातील 44 महत्वाकांक्षी जिल्ह्यांतील 7,287 गावांतील जोडणीसाठी प्रस्ताव सरकारच्या विचाराधीन आहे.