Ministry of Power
PFC signs agreement to construct Modular Operation Theatres at District Hospital in Siddharthnagar, Uttar Pradesh
10 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government-owned Power Finance Corporation Ltd (PFC), India's leading NBFC, today signed a MoA with District Administration of Siddharthnagar in Uttar Pradesh for construction of two Modular Operation Theatre Rooms in the District Hospital, Siddharthnagar. Under the MoA, PFC will provide financial assistance of close to Rupees Ninety Four Lakhs for execution of the Project to the District Administration, Siddharthnagar under its CSR initiative.
Shri M. Prabhakar Das, CGM (CSR&SD), PFC and Dr. Dinesh Kumar Chaudhary, Dy. CMO, Siddharthnagar signed the agreement on behalf of respective organizations.
The pact is intended to provide necessary support to the Siddharthnagar District Administration to develop the necessary infrastructure in order to reduce Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) and Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) in the catchment area. The infrastructural development would also help in reducing the Neonatal Mortality Rate (NMR) in the adjoining areas of the district.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని సిద్ధార్థ్‌నగర్‌ జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రిలో 'మాడ్యులర్‌ ఆపరేషన్ థియేటర్' నిర్మించడానికి పీఎఫ్‌సీ ఒప్పందం
10 AUG 2020 5:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌ సిద్ధార్థ్‌నగర్‌లోని జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రిలో రెండు 'మాడ్యులర్‌ ఆపరేషన్ థియేటర్' గదులు నిర్మించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ ఆధ్వర్యంలో పనిచేసే 'పవర్‌ ఫైనాన్స్‌ కార్పొరేషన్‌ లిమిటెడ్‌' (పీఎఫ్‌సీ) ఒప్పందం కుదుర్చుకుంది. సిద్ధార్థ్‌నగర్‌ జిల్లా యంత్రాంగంతో ఈ ఒప్పందం కుదిరింది. ఈ ఒప్పందం కింద, సామాజిక బాధ్యతలో భాగంగా, దాదాపు రూ.94 లక్షల ఆర్థిక సాయాన్ని పీఎఫ్‌సీ అందిస్తుంది.
పీఎఫ్‌సీ తరపున ఆ సంస్థ సీజీఎం శ్రీ ఎం.ప్రభాకర్‌ దాస్‌, సిద్ధార్థ్‌నగర్‌ జిల్లా యంత్రాంగం తరపున డిప్యూటీ సీఎంవో డా.దినేష్‌ కుమార్‌ చౌదరి ఒప్పందంపై సంతకం చేశారు.
జిల్లా ఆస్పత్రి పరిధిలో ప్రసూతి, శిశు మరణాలను తగ్గించేలా తగిన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలు కల్పించేందుకు, జిల్లా యంత్రాంగానికి అవసరమైన సాయం అందించడం ఈ ఒప్పందం లక్ష్యం. నెలలోపు వయస్సున్న శిశువుల మరణాలను తగ్గించేందుకు కూడా ఈ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అభివృద్ధి సాయపడుతుంది.