Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally interacted with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh on State specific Health concerns to achieve Prime Minister’s dream of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
10 AUG 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh digitally called upon Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare to seek his inputs in improving Madhya Pradesh in the field of health and medicine, here today.
Officials of the Madhya Pradesh government digitally presented a roadmap in improving the health sector to make Madhya Pradesh ‘Atmanirbhar’ by the year 2023. Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave his valuable suggestions on them. Sh. Chouhan gave his assurances that all his suggestions would be fully implemented.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated Sh. Chouhan for “managing the COVID-19 scenario in Madhya Pradesh in spite of taking oath during the pandemic” and also for “his personal recovery from the disease.”
Congratulating Madhya Pradesh as one of the few Indian states to have resolved to provide ‘Universal Health Coverage’ to citizens, he noted that “78% of the population are covered under the Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY scheme”. In this context he also said that “despite only 28.26% of the Health and Wellness Centre’s being functional, they witnessed a footfall of 1 crore during the COVID pandemic whereas MP has a total population of 8 crores.” He asked the State authorities to make more HWCs functional as soon as possible. The HWCs along with PM-JAY component of Ayushman Bharat “would reduce out of pocket expenditure on health for citizens by ensuring access to quality healthcare at Health and Wellness Centers.”
Noting that MP has pioneered novel strategies like ‘sick new born care’, ‘first referral unit’, ‘rogi kalyan samiti’, Dr Harsh Vardhan advised them to adopt the eSanjeevani tele-medicine platform which would highly help the authorities manage the health of the population which is highly dispersed.
On the state of health in Madhya Pradesh, he said the State “still has worrying maternal and child health indicators with MMR at 173 per one lakh live births, IMR at 48 per 1000 live births and NMR at 36 per 1000 live birth” which are all higher than the national average. He also pointed out the acute lack of human resources in the Health department. Thereafter, he impressed upon the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh to fill these vacancies and spend at least 8% of the State GDP on Health.
He also concurred with the 8 goals and 33 action points presented by the State Officials and was elated that putting them into practice would make the State self-fulfilled and would be a stepping stone in realizing Prime Minister’s dream of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے وزیراعظم کے ‘ آتم نربھربھارت ’ کے خواب کوپوراکرنے کے لئے
ریاست کی صحت سے متعلق تشویش پرمدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے
گفت وشنید کی
10 AUG 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،10 اگست : مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلی ، جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرڈاکٹرہرش وردھن سے مدھیہ پردیش میں صحت اوردواکے شعبے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ان کی رائے معلوم کرنے کے لئے ، ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے بات چیت کی ۔
مدھیہ پردیش سرکارکے افسران نے 2023تک مدھیہ پردیش کو آتم نربھربنانے کے لئے صحت کے شعبے میں بہتری لانے کے لئے ایک خاکہ ڈیجیٹل طریقے سے پیش کیا۔ ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے اس پریزنٹیشن پرقابل قدرمشورے دیئے ۔ جناب چوہان نے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ ان کے سبھی مشوروں پرپوری طرح عمل کیاجائے گا۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے بات چیت کے اختتام پرجناب چوہان کومدھیہ پردیش میں کووڈ وباسے نمٹنے پرمبارکباد دی کہ انھوں نے وباء کے دوران حلف لیانیز وہ اس بیماری سے متاثرہونے کے بعد صحت یاب ہوگئے ۔
مدھیہ پردیش کو بھارت کی ان کچھ ریاستوں میں سے ایک کے طورپر مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جنھوں نے اپنے شہریوں کو یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج فراہم کرنے کا عزم کیاہے ، انھوں نے کہاکہ آبادی کا 78فیصد حصہ آیوشمان بھارت ، پی ایم جے اے وائی اسکیم میں شامل کرلیاگیاہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں انھوں نے یہ بھی کہاصحت اورتندرستی کے محض 28.26فیصد مراکز کام کررہے ہیں لیکن ان میں کووڈ وباء کے دوران ایک کروڑلوگ آئے جب کہ مدھیہ پردیش میں کل آبادی 8کروڑہے ۔ انھوں نے ریاستی حکام سے کہاکہ وہ مزید ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں جلد ازجلدکام شروع کریں ۔ آیوشمان بھارت کے حصے پی ایم جے اے وائی کے ساتھ ایچ ڈبلیو سی سے صحت اورتندرستی صحت مراکز میں معیاری حفظان صحت کو یقینی بناکرشہریوں کے لئے ، ان کی صحت پرآنے والے اخراجات میں کمی آئے گی ۔
اس بات کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے کہ مدھیہ پردیش نے ، بیمارنوزائیدہ کی دیکھ بھال ، پہلاکیس بھیجنے والا یونٹ ، روگی کلیان سمیتی جیسی نئی حکمت عملی کی شروعات کی ہے ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے انھیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ای سنجیونی ٹیلی میڈیسین پلیٹ فارم اپنائیں جس سے حکام کو آبادی کی صحت کے بندوبست میں زبردست مددملے گی ۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں صحت کی صورت حال کے بارے میں انھوں نے کہاکہ ریاست میں زچہ اوربچہ سے متعلق عندیوں کے بارے میں اب بھی تشویش پائی جاتی ہے کیونکہ ایک لاکھ زندہ بچوں کی پیدائش پر 173ایم ایم آر، 1000زندہ بچوں کی پیدائش پر 48آئی ایم آراور 1000زندہ بچوں کی پیدائش پر 36این ایم آرہے جو قومی اوسط سے کہیں زیادہ ہے ۔ انھوں نے یہ بھی اشارہ دیاکہ صحت کے محکمے میں انسانی وسائل کی شدید کمی ہے ۔ البتہ وہ اس بات سے کافی متاثرہوئے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ ان اسامیوں کو پُرکریں گے اورریاست کی جی ڈی پی کا کم سے کم 8فیصد حصہ صحت پرخرچ کریں گے ۔
وہ ریاستی حکام کی طرف سے پیش کئے گئے 8مقاصد اور33کاموں سے کافی متاثرہوئے اوراس بات سے کافی مطمئن ہوئے اگران پرعمل کیاجائے توان سے ریاست خود کفیل ہوجائے گی اور وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھربھارت کے خواب کوپوراکرنے میں یہ ایک سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔