Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan digitally interacted with Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh on State specific Health concerns to achieve Prime Minister’s dream of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’
10 AUG 2020 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
Sh. Shivraj Singh Chouhan, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh digitally called upon Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare to seek his inputs in improving Madhya Pradesh in the field of health and medicine, here today.
Officials of the Madhya Pradesh government digitally presented a roadmap in improving the health sector to make Madhya Pradesh ‘Atmanirbhar’ by the year 2023. Dr. Harsh Vardhan gave his valuable suggestions on them. Sh. Chouhan gave his assurances that all his suggestions would be fully implemented.
At the outset, Dr. Harsh Vardhan congratulated Sh. Chouhan for “managing the COVID-19 scenario in Madhya Pradesh in spite of taking oath during the pandemic” and also for “his personal recovery from the disease.”
Congratulating Madhya Pradesh as one of the few Indian states to have resolved to provide ‘Universal Health Coverage’ to citizens, he noted that “78% of the population are covered under the Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY scheme”. In this context he also said that “despite only 28.26% of the Health and Wellness Centre’s being functional, they witnessed a footfall of 1 crore during the COVID pandemic whereas MP has a total population of 8 crores.” He asked the State authorities to make more HWCs functional as soon as possible. The HWCs along with PM-JAY component of Ayushman Bharat “would reduce out of pocket expenditure on health for citizens by ensuring access to quality healthcare at Health and Wellness Centers.”
Noting that MP has pioneered novel strategies like ‘sick new born care’, ‘first referral unit’, ‘rogi kalyan samiti’, Dr Harsh Vardhan advised them to adopt the eSanjeevani tele-medicine platform which would highly help the authorities manage the health of the population which is highly dispersed.
On the state of health in Madhya Pradesh, he said the State “still has worrying maternal and child health indicators with MMR at 173 per one lakh live births, IMR at 48 per 1000 live births and NMR at 36 per 1000 live birth” which are all higher than the national average. He also pointed out the acute lack of human resources in the Health department. Thereafter, he impressed upon the Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh to fill these vacancies and spend at least 8% of the State GDP on Health.
He also concurred with the 8 goals and 33 action points presented by the State Officials and was elated that putting them into practice would make the State self-fulfilled and would be a stepping stone in realizing Prime Minister’s dream of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமரின் ‘சுய சார்பு இந்தியா’ கனவை அடைய, டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் மத்தியப் பிரதேச முதலமைச்சருடன் மாநிலத்தின் சுகாதார சிக்கல்கள் குறித்து இணையம் வாயிலாக உரையாடினார்.
10 AUG 2020 7:42PM by PIB Chennai
இன்று மத்திய சுகாதார மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் மருத்துவத் துறையில் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு தனது உதவியை நாடுமாறு மத்தியப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் திரு. சிவ்ராஜ் சிங் சவுகானை கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
2023 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் மத்திய பிரதேசத்தை ‘சுயசார்பு மாநிலமாக’ ஆக்குவதற்கு சுகாதாரத் துறையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு திட்ட வரைபடத்தை மத்தியப்பிரதேச அரசு அதிகாரிகள் இணையம் வாயிலாக முன்வைத்தனர். டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன் அது குறித்து அவர்களுக்கு தனது மதிப்புமிக்க ஆலோசனைகளை வழங்கினார். அவரது பரிந்துரைகள் அனைத்தும் முழுமையாக செயல்படுத்தப்படும் என்று திரு சவுகான் உறுதிமொழி அளித்தார்.
ஆரம்பத்தில் டாக்டர் ஹர்ஷ் வர்தன், "மத்தியப்பிரதேசத்தில் கோவிட்-19 தொற்றுநோயின் போது வாக்குறுதி மட்டும் அளிக்காமல் நிலைமையைத் திறமையாக நிர்வகிப்பதற்காகவும்", "தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் அவர் நோயிலிருந்து மீண்டு வந்ததற்காகவும்" திரு. சவுகானுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு ‘உலகளாவிய சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு’ வழங்கத் தீர்மானித்த சில இந்திய மாநிலங்களில் ஒன்றா மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் திகழ்வதற்க்கு வாழ்த்திய அவர், “78% மக்கள் ஆயுஷ்மான் பாரத் பிரத மந்திரி ஆரோக்கிய வாழ்க்கைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உள்ளனர்” என்று குறிப்பிட்டார்.
மாநில அதிகாரிகள் முன்வைத்த 8 குறிக்கோள்கள் மற்றும் 33 அதிரடி செயல் திட்டங்களுக்கும் ஒத்துக்கொண்ட அவர், அவற்றை நடைமுறைக்குக் கொண்டுவருவது மாநிலத்தை சுயமாக நிறைவடையும் என்றும், பிரதமரின் ‘சுய சார்பு இந்தியா’ கனவை நனவாக்குவதற்கான ஒரு படியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் மகிழ்ச்சியடைந்தார்.