Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launches modernization/ up-gradation of facilities and new infrastructure creation of Defence PSUs and OFB
MoD continues Atma Nirbhar Bharat Week Celebrations
10 AUG 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the initiatives of a number of modernisation and up-gradation of facilities as also new infrastructure creation by Defence PSUs and OFB, through digital link here today, as part of the Atma Nirbhar Week celebration of the Ministry of Defence. Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Y Naik, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary Defence Production Shri Raj Kumar, Vice Admiral Harikumar CISC, senior officers from DDP and CMDs and Chairman of DPSUs and OFB participated in the event through video conference links. Addressing them, Shri Rajnath Singh said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a clarion call for Atma Nirbhar Bharat Abhiyaan and his 5-I formula of ‘Intent, Inclusion, Investment, Infrastructure and Innovation’ will put the economy on high growth trajectory. He said our government has made timely and thoughtful interventions during Covid-19 times like issuing negative list for import, increase in FDI limits, separate budget for domestic capital procurement and emphasis on indigenization. “The ban on imports of 101 items is a big step towards an Atma Nirbhar Bharat. This list of negative items contains not only small items but weapon systems of high and critical technology. More such items will be added to this list shortly which will save crores of rupees in imports.”
Raksha Mantri said we will take more steps towards, Indigenisation, investment in defence infrastructure and expansion in defence manufacturing capability. These steps will create big opportunities for the Indian defence industry. In keeping with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Singh said the Department of Defence Production, Defence PSUs and Ordnance Factories Board have shown great enthusiasm and commitment in ushering in a truly Atma Nirbhar Bharat. He said “Defence industry has always been the forerunner of cutting-edge technologies world across and hence self-reliance in Defence is a tall task which needs whole hearted involvement of all to be fruitful.” “The defence industries have been the force behind the Armed Forces. Today we are proud of our Defence PSUs and OFB for their continued support and sustained efforts towards this,” he added.
Under upgradation of facilities, Pinaka Rocket Complex at Ordnance Factory Chanda has launched Upgradation of facilities to meet the enhanced requirement of Pinaka and other rockets as well as the Assembly and testing facility for SRCG at OF, Trichy all of which are critical requirements towards defence preparedness. Modernization of facilities at OLF Dehradun will serve the purpose of manufacturing of high-end Optoelectronic products for T-90 Tanks.
BEL has launched fully indigenised Maareech Integration facility for manufacturing, integration and testing of Anti Torpedo Defence System Maareech which has been designed by DRDO.
HAL has handed over the 500th AL-31FP overhauled engine to the IAF which are mounted on its most lethal frontline fighter aircraft Su-30MKI. It has been done by the Koraput Division of HAK.
BEML has set up Industrial Design Centre at Bengaluru as part of its new infrastructure creation. The Centre is first of its kind in India, focusing on implementing factors of Industrial Design & Human Factors as a part of developmental strategies for setting the global benchmarking in Industrial Design and Ergonomics in Products. It is proposed to develop this facility further as a national facility and would be offered to the industry in the next stage.
Under modernisation of facilities, GRSE has enhanced the capability at its Raja Bagan Dockyard to meet the production requirement for the ongoing prestigious P17A project.
New infrastructure has been created in the defence sector in the shape of foundation laying of Seeker Facility Center (SFC) at BDL, a new modular facility for manufacturing of Missile System (RF Seeker) that will reduce import dependence for seekers and Foundation Laying for Warheads Production Facility at BDL for manufacturing and testing of indigenously developed warheads required for Konkurs-M, Invar, Akash, Astra missiles etc. The facility being modular will cater to all futuristic missile warheads with incremental modifications.
A new state of art Steel Preparation Shop (SPS) at GSL has been inaugurated today that will enable indigenous construction of high technology Glass Reinforced Plastic (GRP) hull MCMVs along with other supporting infrastructure for the country.
MIDHANI under its Corporate Social Responsibility & Sustainable Development Policy has set up a state-of-the-art Skill Development Center and christened it as “Center of Excellence - Special Materials”. This facility will primarily focus on Promoting applied research for the development of Special Materials used in aerospace, defence, nuclear, space and other strategic areas.
Raksha Mantri unveiled these facilities by pressing a remote button. Congratulating the Department of Defence Production MoD, Defence PSUs and Ordnance Factories Board, Shri Rajnath Singh said “ These upgradation/ modernisation/new set-ups will give tremendous benefit in terms of reducing dependency on foreign resources for production as well as further maintenance, upgradation and life time support, all through safe and sound, indigenous hands.” Shri Singh said “The spirit demonstrated by the DPSUs and OFB will usher the nation in a quantum jump to a resilient, Atma Nirbhar economy.”
As part of Atma Nirbhar Week celebrations, various DPSUs and OFB are also organising a series of webinars covering all relevant topics and including the various stakeholders like industry experts, vendors and academia.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نےسہولیات کی جدید کاری / بہتر بنانے اور دفاعی عوامی سیکٹر کے یونٹوں اور آرڈی ننس فیکٹریز کے بورڈ کے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے وضع کرنے کا افتتاح کیا
وزارت دفاع میں آتم نربھر بھارت ہفتہ کی تقریبات جاری
10 AUG 2020 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی11اگست 2020۔ وزارت دفاع کے آتم نربھر تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج یہاں ڈجیٹل رابطے کے ذریعہ جدید کاری اور سہولیات کو اور زیادہ بہتر بنانے کے مختلف اقدامات نیز دفاعی عوامی شعبے کے یونٹوں اور او ایف بی کے ذریعہ نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے وضع کرنے کا افتتاح کیا۔ریاستی وزیر برائے دفاع جناب شریپد وائی نائک ، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار ،دفاعی پیداوار کے سکریٹری جناب راج کمار ، وائس ایڈمرل ہری کمار ،سی آئی ایس سی ، ڈی ڈی پی اور سی ایم ڈی کے سینئیر حکام نیز ڈی پی ایچ یو اور او ایف بی کے
چیئر مین نے ویڈیو کانفرنس رابطے کے ذریعہ اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کی ۔ان لوگوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب را ج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آتم نربھر بھارت ابھیان اور انٹنٹ ،شمولیت ،سرمایہ کاری ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اختراع کے اپنے 5اِن 1 فارمولہ کے لئے ایک واضح اعلان کیا ہے ،جس سے معیشت اعلیٰ شرح ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سرکار نے کووڈ -19 کے دوران درآمد کے لئے منفی فہرست جاری کرنے ، براہ راست بین الاقوامی سرمایہ کاری کی حدود میں اضافہ ، اندرون ملک سرمایہ کاری کے حصول کے لئے علیحدہ بجٹ اور خود انحصاری پر زوردینے جیسے معاملات میں بروقت اور بامقصد مداخلت کی ہے۔ ’’ 101 اشیا پر درآمداتی پابندی لگانا آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ منفی اشیا کی اس فہرست میں نہ صرف چھوٹی اشیا شامل ہیں بلکہ اعلیٰ اور اہم ٹکنالوجی کے ہتھیاروں کا نظام بھی شامل ہے۔اس فہرست میں اسی طرح کی اور بھی اشیا شامل کی جائیں گی ،جس سے درآمدات میں کروڑوں روپے بچائے جاسکیں گے۔‘‘
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ہم خود انحصاری ،دفاعی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری اور دفاعی پیداواری صلاحیت میں توسیع کرنے کے لئے مزید اقدامات کریں گے۔ ان اقدامات سے بھار ت کی دفاعی صنعت کے لئے وسیع مواقع وضع ہوں گے ۔وزیراعظم کے نظریہ سے ہم آہنگی رکھتے ہوئے جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے ،عوامی شعبے کے یونٹوں اور آرڈی ننس فیکٹریز کے بورڈ نے ایک اصل آتم نربھر بھارت بنانے میں عظیم جوش اور عہد کا اظہار کیا ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ’’دفاعی صنعت دنیا میں جدید ترین ٹکنالوجیوں کی نقیب رہی ہے اس لئے دفاع میں خود مختاری ایک بہت اہم کام ہے ،جس کے لئے تمام شعبوں کی مکمل شمولیت کی ضرورت پڑ ے گی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ ہماری مسلح افواج کے پیچھے دفاعی صنعتیں طاقت رہی ہیں ۔آج ہم اپنی دفاعی سرکاری شعبے کے یونٹوںاور آرڈی ننس فیکٹری بورڈ کی جانب سے ان کی مسلسل حمایت ، امداداور پائیدار کوششوں پر فخر کرتے ہیں۔‘‘
آرڈی ننس فیکٹری چنڈا کے پناکا راکٹ کمپلیکس میں سہولیات کی جدید کاری کے تحت سہولیات کو جدید بنانے کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ پناکا اور دیگر راکٹوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آرڈی ننس فیکٹری میں ایس آر سی جی کے لئے تیاری اور ٹیسٹنگ کی سہولت کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جاسکے ۔اوایل ایف دہرہ دون میں سہولیات کی جدید کاری سے ٹی -90 ٹینکوں کی جدید ترین آپٹو الیکٹرانک مصنوعات کی پیداوار کا مقصد پورا ہوسکے گا۔
بھارت الیکٹریکلز لمٹیڈ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے ذریعہ ڈیزائن کردہ اینٹی ٹور پیڈو دفاعی نظام کی ٹیسٹنگ نیز پیداوار کے لئے مکمل طورپر اندورن ملک تیار ماریچ انٹیگرینشن سہولت کا آغاز کردیا ہے۔
ہندوستان ایرو نوٹیکل لمٹیڈ نے بھارتی فضائیہ کو500 واں ، اے ایل – 31 ایف پی اوور ہالڈ انجن سونپ دیا ہے جو کہ انتہائی مہلک سرحدی لڑاکا طیارے ایس یو -30 ایم کے آئی میں فٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔یہ کام ایچ اے کے ،کی کور پٹ ڈویژن کے ذریعہ کیا گیا ہے ۔
بی ای ایم ایل نے اپنے نئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کے ایک حصے کے طورپر بنگلورو میں ایک صنعتی ڈیزائننگ مرکز قائم کیا ہے۔ یہ مرکز ہندوستان میں اپنی طرح کا پہلا مرکز ہے جو کہ صنعتی ڈیزائن اور پیداوار میں ماحولیات کے متعلق عالمی پیمانے کی مصنوعات کی تیاری کے لئے ترقیاتی حکمت عملی کے ایک حصہ کے طورپر صنعتی ڈیزائن اور انسانی عناصر کے عوامل کو نافذ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔اس سہولت کو ایک قومی سہولت کے طور پرفروغ دینے کی تجویز ہے اور اگلے مرحلے میں اسے صنعت کو پیش کیا جائے گا۔
سہولیات کی جدید کاری کے تحت جی آر ایس ای نے پی -17 اے کے جاری پرُوقار پروجیکٹ کے لئے پیداواری ضروریات پوری کرنے کی غرض سے اپنے راجہ باگان ڈاک یارڈ کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ کردیا ہے۔
بی ڈی ایل کے مقام پر سیکر سہولیاتی مرکز ( ایس ایف سی ) کی سنگ بنیاد رکھ کر دفاعی شعبے میں نیا بنیادی ڈھانچہ وضع کیا گیا ہے جو میزائل سسٹم ( آر ایف سیکر ) کی پیداوار کے لئے ایک نئی مثالی سہولت ہوگی جو کہ برآمداتی انحصار میں کمی لائے گی اور اندرون ملک تیار کردہ ہتھیار اور میزائل کے ہتھیاری نظام کی ٹیسٹنگ اور پیداوار کے لئے بی ڈی ایل کے مقام پر ہتھیار تیار کرنے کی سہولت ہوگی ۔ان میں کونکرس – ایم ، اِنوار، آکاش ، استرا میزائل وغیر ہ کے لئے ہتھیاروں کی تیاری شامل ہوگی۔یہ مثالی سہولت تمام اہم میزائل کے ہتھیاروںاور ان میں ضروری تبدیلیوں کی دیکھ بھال کرے گی۔
آج جی ایس ایل میں ایک جدید ترین اسٹیل پری پریشن شاپ ( ایس پی ایس ) کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے ، جو اعلیٰ تکنیکی گلاس ری انفورسڈ پلاسٹک ( جی آر پی ) کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کے لئے دیگر امدادی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی اندورن ملک تعمیر کو ممکن بنائے گا۔
ایم آئی ڈی ایچ اے این آئی نے اپنی کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری اور پائیدار ترقیاتی پالیسی کے تحت ایک جدید ترین مہارت کا ترقیاتی سینٹر قائم کیا ہے اور اسے ’’سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس – اسپیشل میٹریلس ‘‘ کا نام دیا ہے۔‘‘ یہ سہولت بنیادی طورپر فضا، دفاع ، نیو کلیائی ،خلا اور دیگر اہم شعبوں میں استعمال ہونے والے خصوصی مادوں کے فروغ کے لئے جدید تحقیق کو ترقی دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کرے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ان تمام سہولیات کا ایک ریموٹ بٹن دباکر افتتاح کیا ۔ وزارت دفاع کے دفاعی پیداوار کے محکمے ، دفاعی سرکاری شعبے کے یونٹوں اور آرڈی ننس فیکٹریز بورڈ کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا :‘’ یہ جدید کاری ، بہتر کاری ،نئے سیٹ اپ اورپیداوار کے لئے بیرونی وسائل کے انحصار کو کم کرنے میں واضح سودمند ثابت ہوگی ۔اس کے علاوہ اندرون ملک محفوظ اور بہتر ہاتھوں میں مزیددیکھ ریکھ ،جدید کاری اور مستقل حمایت کے لئے وسیع مواقع وضع ہوں گے۔ ‘‘ جناب سنگھ نے کہا :’’ ڈی پی ایس یو اور او ایف بی کے ذریعہ پرجوش مظاہرے سے آتم نربھر معیشت میں ایک نمایاں تبدیلی آئے گی۔‘‘
آتم نربھر ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طورپر بہت سے ڈی پی ایس یو اور او ایف بی مختلف طرح کے ویبی نار بھی منعقد کررہے ہیں ، جس میں تمام متعلقہ موضوعات کا احاطہ کیا جارہا ہے ،جن میں صنعت کے ماہرین ، کاروباری اور اسکالر جیسے مختلف حصہ دار شامل ہیں۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ا ع ۔رم
U-4450