Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With nearly 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 2%
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach, have resulted in a sharp hike in the recovery rate, which is pegged at nearly 70% today.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have jumped to 15,83,489 with 47,746 COVID-19 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,39,929) which is only 28.21% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision.
With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 9.5 lakh. India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy is showing the desired result- the gap between percentage Recoveries and percentage Active Cases is growing every day.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It has fallen below 2% today, currently standing at 1.99%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशातील 16 लाख रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त, रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सुमारे 70%
कोविड मृत्यूदर 2 टक्क्यांपर्यंत कमी
11 AUG 2020 3:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 11 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
प्रतिबंधक धोरणांची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी, आक्रमक पावलं उचलत केलेल्या व्यापक चाचण्या आणि कोविडच्या गंभीर रुग्णांवर उपचारांवेळी केलेले प्रमाणित वैद्यकीय व्यवस्थापन, या सर्वांचा एकत्रित परिणाम म्हणून रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दरात सातत्याने वाढ होऊन तो सुमारे 70 टक्क्यांवर पोहोचला आहे.
कोरोनाचे अधिकाधिक रुग्ण बरे होत असून त्यांना रुग्णालयातून घरी सोडले जात आहे. तसेच लक्षणविरहीत किंवा कमी लक्षणे असलेले रुग्ण गृह अलगीकरणात उपचार घेत आहेत. यामुळे आतापर्यंत देशात 15,83,489 रुग्ण कोरोनामुक्त झाले आहेत. गेल्या २४ तासांत 47,746 रुग्णांना उपचारानंतर घरी सोडण्यात आले.
सध्या देशभरात 6,39,929 रुग्णांवर उपचार सुरु आहेत. हे प्रमाण एकूण पॉझिटिव्ह रुग्णांच्या तुलनेत केवळ 28.21% एवढे आहे.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सातत्याने वाढत असल्यामुळे, बरे होणारे रुग्ण आणि सक्रीय रुग्णांमधील तफावत आणखी वाढून सुमारे 9.5 लाख इतकी झाली आहे. भारताच्या टेस्ट, ट्रॅक, ट्रीट या धोरणाचे अपेक्षित सकारात्मक परिणाम दिसत असून त्यामुळेच ही तफावत वाढलेली दिसत आहे.
रुग्णालयातील सुधारित आणि परिणामकारक वैद्यकीय उपचारपद्धती, रुग्णालयात रूग्णांना आणण्यासाठीची रुग्णवाहिका सेवा सुधारुन अधिक समन्वय आणणे आणि कोविडच्या रुग्णांना तत्काळ उपचार मिळतील, अशी व्यवस्था करणे, अशा उपाययोजना सातत्याने केल्या गेल्या. परिणामी, कोविडचा मृत्यूदर, जागतिक मृत्यूदराच्या तुलनेत सातत्याने कमी राहिला आहे. आज हा दर 2 % पेक्षा खाली जात 1.99% पोहोचला आहे.
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना बघायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/.