Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With nearly 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 2%
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach, have resulted in a sharp hike in the recovery rate, which is pegged at nearly 70% today.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have jumped to 15,83,489 with 47,746 COVID-19 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,39,929) which is only 28.21% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision.
With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 9.5 lakh. India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy is showing the desired result- the gap between percentage Recoveries and percentage Active Cases is growing every day.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It has fallen below 2% today, currently standing at 1.99%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
16 ലക്ഷം രോഗമുക്തരുമായി ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 70 ശതമാനത്തിലേക്ക്
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് കുത്തനെ ഉയര്ന്ന് 70 ശതമാനത്തിന് അടുത്തെത്തി. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറില്‍ 47,746 പേര്രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയതോടെ ആകെ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചവരുടെ എണ്ണം 15,83,489 ആയി.
നിലവില്രോഗബാധിതരായവര്‍ 6,39,929 പേര്മാത്രമാണ്. ഇത് ആകെ പോസിറ്റീവ് കേസുകളുടെ 28.21 ശതമാനം മാത്രമാണ്.
രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയവരും നിലവില്കോവിഡ് രോഗികളായവരും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്തരം 9.5 ലക്ഷത്തിനടുത്തേക്ക് എത്തി. മരണ നിരക്ക് 2 ശതമാനത്തിലും കുറഞ്ഞ് 1.99 ശതമാനത്തിലെത്തി.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf