Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With nearly 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 2%
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach, have resulted in a sharp hike in the recovery rate, which is pegged at nearly 70% today.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have jumped to 15,83,489 with 47,746 COVID-19 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,39,929) which is only 28.21% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision.
With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 9.5 lakh. India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy is showing the desired result- the gap between percentage Recoveries and percentage Active Cases is growing every day.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It has fallen below 2% today, currently standing at 1.99%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରାୟ 16 ଲକ୍ଷ ସୁସ୍ଥଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତର ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ପାଖାପାଖି 70 ପ୍ରତିଶତ
• ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର 2 ପ୍ରତିଶତ ତଳକୁ ଖସିଲା
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆବଧାଞ୍ଚଳର ସଫଳ ପରିଚାଳନା, ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଓ ଉତ୍ତମ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ କରୋନା ରୋଗୀ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇ ପାଖାପାଖି ଶତକଡା 70ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ଚିକିତ୍ସାଳୟ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ମୁକ୍ତି ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୋଟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 15,83,489ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 47,746 ଜଣ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରୁ ଘରକୁ ଫେରିଛନ୍ତି । ଦେଶରେ ପ୍ରକୃତ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 6,39,929 ହୋଇଥିବାବେଳେ ଏହା ମୋଟ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାର ମାତ୍ର 28.21 ପ୍ରତିଶତ । ସେମାନେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ହସପିଟାଲର ତତ୍ଵାବଧାନରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସିତ ହେଉଛନ୍ତି । ନିରବଚ୍ଛିନ୍ନ ଭାବେ ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମଣରୁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହୋଇଥିବା ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 9.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ହୋଇଛି । ଭାରତର ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଚିକିତ୍ସା ରଣନୀତି ସଫଳ ହୋଇଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରତିଦିନ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଓ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇବାରେ ଲାଗିଛି । ଦକ୍ଷ କ୍ଲିନିକାଲ ଚିକିତ୍ସା, ଗୁଣାତ୍ମକ ସେବା ଓ ସମୟାନୁଯାୟୀ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନାରେ ଆଶାନୁରୂପ ଉନ୍ନତି ପରିଲକ୍ଷିତ ହୋଇଛି, ଫଳରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ବିଶ୍ଵର ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ତୁଳନାରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ କମ ରହିଛି । ଆଜି ଏହା 2 ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଁ 1.99 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ୍‌ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।