Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
With nearly 16 lakh Recoveries, India’s Recovery rate nearly 70%
Case Fatality Rate (CFR) falls below 2%
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The successful implementation of effective containment strategy, aggressive and comprehensive testing coupled with standardized clinical management of the critical patients based on holistic Standard of Care approach, have resulted in a sharp hike in the recovery rate, which is pegged at nearly 70% today.
With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have jumped to 15,83,489 with 47,746 COVID-19 patients were discharged in the last 24 hours.
The actual case load of the country is the active cases (6,39,929) which is only 28.21% of the total positive cases. They are under active medical supervision.
With a consistent and sustained increase in recoveries, the gap between recovered patients and active COVID-19 cases has reached nearly 9.5 lakh. India's TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy is showing the desired result- the gap between percentage Recoveries and percentage Active Cases is growing every day.
Focus on improved and effective clinical treatment in hospitals, use of non-invasive, improved and coordinated services of the ambulances for ferrying patients for prompt and timely treatment have resulted in seamless efficient patient management of COVID-19 patients. As a result, the Case Fatality Rate (CFR) has been low when compared to the global average. It has fallen below 2% today, currently standing at 1.99%.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
تقریباً 16 لاکھ مریضوں کے صحتیاب ہونے کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی صحتیابی کی شرح تقریباً 70فیصد ہوگئی
کووڈ معاملے کی شرح اموات (سی ایف آر) گھٹ کر 2فیصد سے کم ہوئی
11 AUG 2020 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:11 اگست ، 2020:
گھیرابندی کی مؤثر حکمت عملی جارح اور جامع ٹیسٹنگ کے کامیاب نفاذ کےساتھ دیکھ بھال کے جامع معیار پر مبنی سنگین مریضوں کے معیاری طبی بندوبست کےسبب مریضوں کے صحتیابی کی شرح میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ صحتیابی کی شرح آج تقریباً 70فیصد ہوگئی۔
زیادہ سے زیادہ مریضوں کے صحتیاب ہونے اور اسپتالوں سے چھٹی ہونے اورگھر میں آئیسولیشن (ہلکے اور اوسط درجے کےمریضوں کےمعاملے میں) سے صحتیابی کی کُل شرح بڑھ کر 1583489 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس میں پچھلے 24 گھنٹوں میں اسپتالوں سے چھٹی دے دیے گئے کووڈ-19 کے 47746 مریض بھی شامل ہیں۔
ملک میں فعال معاملوں کی کُل تعداد 639929 ہے جو کُل پازیٹیو معاملوں کی صرف 28.21 فیصد ہے۔ یہ مریض سرگرم طبی نگرانی میں ہیں۔ صحتیابی کی شرح میں لگاتار اور مسلسل بڑھوتری ہونے سے صحتیاب ہوئے مریضوں اور فعال کووڈ-19 معاملوں کے درمیان فرق لگ بھگ 9.5 لاکھ ہوگیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی ٹیسٹ ، ٹریک، ٹریٹ حکمت عملی سے اچھے نتائج سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ اس لئے صحتیابی فیصد اور فعال معاملوں کے فیصد میں فرق دن بہ دن بڑھ رہاہے۔
اسپتالوں میں بہتر اور مؤثر طبی علاج پردھیان دیے جانے، فوری اور وقت پر مریضوں کو اسپتال میں لانے کیلئے ایمبولینسوں کی نان انویسٹیو، بہتر اور جامع خدمات کے استعمال سے کووڈ-19 مریضوں کا بندوبست کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ اس کے نتیجے میں کووڈ معاملے میں اموات کی شرح (سی ایف آر) عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے میں کم رہی۔ یہ شرح آج 2فیصد سے گھٹ کر 1.99 فیصد پر آگئی ہے۔
کووڈ-19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات، رہنما خطوط اور ایڈوائزری کے بارے میں تمام مصدقہ ،مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات کیلئے براہ کرم باقاعدگی کے ساتھ یہاں جائیں: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA /