Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Secretary highlights digital transformation opportunities that emerged from COVID 19 disruptions
11 AUG 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, has emphasised that the future is all about convergence of digital technologies and that COVID 19 virus has provided the country opportunity to be part of the change rather than resisting it. Professor Sharmawas speaking at webinar on Digital Transformation in COVID-19.
“Use of digital technologies and machines can take the country to new heights and fulfil the dream of our Prime Minister of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’,” Professor Sharma pointed out. He added that data is the new Mantra, and we must value data to use it for our progress at the webinar organised by the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE).
Professor Sharma explained that future has been coming to us at a fast pace even before the COVID-19, but the virus has changed everything. It has disrupted every sector and every life beyond imagination. Its’ impact is on all aspects-- whether it is availability of labour, supply chains, or logistics. However, the more disruptive the challenge, the bigger will be the achievement, and this is a very good time to think where we are and where we want to be.
He elucidated that several opportunities have been created in digital, cyber digital areas. “With the youth power we have, this is a great opportunity for all stakeholders to use it to enlarge the scope of business and to reach more people," Prof. Ashutosh Sharma stressed.
The pandemic has created pressures on the business environment, necessitating the adoption of technology and digitalization. Companies across sectors are accelerating investments in Digital Technologies to meet business requirements. SCOPE conducted the Webinar to discuss how various sectors can leverage Digital to operate in the new business environment.
The topics in the webinar included digital economy in COVID, digital disruptions & impact on key sectors, emerging digital themes in the wake of COVID-19, and realigning digital priorities.
The speakers included S.M.Vaidya, Chairman, IOC, Rakesh Kumar, CMD, NLC & Chairman, SCOPE, Sushant Rabra, Partner, KPMG India, and Manas Majumdar, Partner, KPMG India.

ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മന്ത്രാലയം
കോവിഡ്‌ 19 പ്രതിസന്ധിയിൽ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവര്‍ത്തന സാധ്യതകൾ ഉയർന്നുവന്നു: ശാസ്‌ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക സെക്രട്ടറി
11 AUG 2020 2:30PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭാവികാലം ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകളുടെ സംയോജനത്തിന്റേതാണെന്നും കോവിഡ്-19 വൈറസിന്റെ വരവ്രാജ്യത്തെ മാറ്റത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി പ്രൊഫസർ അശുതോഷ് ശർമ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. കോവിഡ്-19 സാഹചര്യത്തിലെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ പരിവർത്തനത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വെബിനറിൽ സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു പ്രൊഫസർ ശർമ്മ.
ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളുടെയും യന്ത്രങ്ങളുടെയും ഉപയോഗം രാജ്യത്തെ പുതിയ ഉയരങ്ങളിലെത്തിക്കുമെന്നും നമ്മുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ 'ആത്മനിഭർ ഭാരത്' സ്വപ്നം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുമെന്നും പ്രൊഫസർ ശർമ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഡാറ്റയാണ് പുതിയ മന്ത്രമെന്നും നമ്മുടെ പുരോഗതിക്കായി അതിന്റെ ഉപയോഗം വിലമതിക്കണമെന്നും സ്റ്റാൻഡിംഗ് കോൺഫറൻസ് ഓഫ് പബ്ലിക് എന്റർപ്രൈസസ് (എസ്സിഒപിഇ) സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച വെബിനാറിൽ അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
കോവിഡ്-19 വാണിജ്യ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ വലിയ സമ്മർദ്ദം സൃഷ്ടിച്ചു. അതിനാൽ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയും ഡിജിറ്റലൈസേഷനും അവലംബിക്കേണ്ടത് അത്യാവശ്യമായി തീര്ന്നു. വിവിധ മേഖലകളിലെ
കമ്പനികൾ വാണിജ്യ ആവശ്യങ്ങള്നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിനായി ഡിജിറ്റൽ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യയിൽ നിക്ഷേപിക്കുകയാണ്‌.
പുതിയ വാണിജ്യ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിൽ പ്രവര്ത്തിക്കുന്നതിന് വിവിധ മേഖലകള്ക്ക് എങ്ങനെ ഡിജിറ്റല്സങ്കേതങ്ങള്പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്താം എന്നതിനെ സംബന്ധിച്ചായിരുന്നു എസ്സിഒപിഇ വെബിനാർ നടത്തിയത്‌.