Ministry of Science & Technology
DST Secretary highlights digital transformation opportunities that emerged from COVID 19 disruptions
11 AUG 2020 2:30PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Professor Ashutosh Sharma, has emphasised that the future is all about convergence of digital technologies and that COVID 19 virus has provided the country opportunity to be part of the change rather than resisting it. Professor Sharmawas speaking at webinar on Digital Transformation in COVID-19.
“Use of digital technologies and machines can take the country to new heights and fulfil the dream of our Prime Minister of ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’,” Professor Sharma pointed out. He added that data is the new Mantra, and we must value data to use it for our progress at the webinar organised by the Standing Conference of Public Enterprises (SCOPE).
Professor Sharma explained that future has been coming to us at a fast pace even before the COVID-19, but the virus has changed everything. It has disrupted every sector and every life beyond imagination. Its’ impact is on all aspects-- whether it is availability of labour, supply chains, or logistics. However, the more disruptive the challenge, the bigger will be the achievement, and this is a very good time to think where we are and where we want to be.
He elucidated that several opportunities have been created in digital, cyber digital areas. “With the youth power we have, this is a great opportunity for all stakeholders to use it to enlarge the scope of business and to reach more people," Prof. Ashutosh Sharma stressed.
The pandemic has created pressures on the business environment, necessitating the adoption of technology and digitalization. Companies across sectors are accelerating investments in Digital Technologies to meet business requirements. SCOPE conducted the Webinar to discuss how various sectors can leverage Digital to operate in the new business environment.
The topics in the webinar included digital economy in COVID, digital disruptions & impact on key sectors, emerging digital themes in the wake of COVID-19, and realigning digital priorities.
The speakers included S.M.Vaidya, Chairman, IOC, Rakesh Kumar, CMD, NLC & Chairman, SCOPE, Sushant Rabra, Partner, KPMG India, and Manas Majumdar, Partner, KPMG India.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
கோவிட்- 19 இடையூறுகளால் நிகழ்ந்த டிஜிட்டல் மாற்ற வாய்ப்புகளை அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்
11 AUG 2020 2:30PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட் – 19 நோய் தொற்று காரணமாக நிகழ்ந்த டிஜிட்டல் மாற்றங்கள் குறித்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் பேசிய விஞ்ஞானம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளரும் பேராசிரியருமான, அசுதோஷ் சர்மா, எதிர்காலம் என்பது டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதாகும் என்றும், கோவிட்-19 வைரஸ் அதை எதிர்ப்பதைக் காட்டிலும் மாற்றத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக இருக்க நாட்டுக்கு ஒரு நல்ல வாய்ப்பை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
"டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் இயந்திரங்களைப் பயன்படுத்துவது நாட்டைப் புதிய உயரத்திற்குக் கொண்டு செல்வதுடன், நமது" சுயசார்பு பாரதம்" என்ற பிரதமரின் கனவை நிறைவேற்றவும் துணை செய்யும்" என்பதை பேராசிரியர் சர்மா சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். பொது நிறுவனங்களின் நிலையான மாநாடு (SCOPE) ஏற்பாடு செய்த இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில், தரவு என்பது புதிய மந்திரம் என்றும், அதன் மதிப்பை உணர்ந்து நமது முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு அந்தத் தரவைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கோவிட் -19 க்கு முன்பே பிரகாசமான எதிர்காலம் மிக விரைவாக வந்து கொண்டிருந்தது. ஆனால் வைரஸ் எல்லாவற்றையும் மாற்றிவிட்டது என்பதை பேராசிரியர் சர்மா விளக்கினார். இது கற்பனைக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டு ஒவ்வொரு துறையையும் ஒவ்வொருவர் வாழ்க்கையையும் சீர்குலைத்துள்ளது. அதன் ’தாக்கம் எல்லா அம்சங்களிலும் உள்ளது - அது உழைப்புக்கு மனித சக்தி கிடைப்பதில் இருந்து, விநியோகச் சங்கிலிகள் அல்லது திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துதலில் இருக்கும் சிக்கல்கள் வரை பல்வேறு தாக்கங்களை ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ளது. எவ்வாறாயினும், சாதனைகளைச் சீர்குலைக்க எவ்வளவு இடையூறுகள் வந்தாலும், அவற்றால் நாம் சாதிப்பதைப் பெரிதாகத் தடுத்து நிறுத்திவிட முடியாது., மேலும் நாம் எங்கிருக்கிறோம், எங்கு இருக்க விரும்புகிறோம் என்று சிந்திக்க இது ஒரு நல்ல நேரம்.
டிஜிட்டல், சைபர் டிஜிட்டல் பகுதிகளில் பல வாய்ப்புகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று அவர் தெளிவுபடுத்தினார்.