Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination filed jointly by Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd., Showa Corporation and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd.
11 AUG 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination filed jointly by Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd., Showa Corporation and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd.
The proposed combination pertains to Keihin Corporation(“KC”), Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd.(“NKCL”), Showa Corporation (“SC”) and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd.(“HIAMS”) forming a Joint Venture between Honda Motor Co. Limited (“HAMCL”) and Hitachi Limited(“HL”).
HAMCL is a limited liability, joint stock corporation incorporated in Japan. HAMCL develops, manufactures and markets motorcycles, scooters, automobiles and power products globally. In India, HAMCL is primarily engaged in the business of automobiles and two-wheeled motor vehicles.
KC, incorporated in Japan, develops and manufactures automobile components and systems globally. In India, KC is engaged in R&D, manufacture and sale of automotive and motorcycle components.
NKCL was incorporated in Japan for the purpose of making vehicle brake parts. In India, NKCL is engaged in the manufacture and supply of integrated braking systems for vehicles.
SC was incorporated as the Showa Aircraft Precision Works, Ltd. to manufacture aircraft components in 1938. Its current business is segmented into motorcycle and hydraulic components, automotive components, drivetrain components, and steering systems components. In India, SC is engaged in the manufacturing of shock absorbers for automobiles and two-wheeled motor vehicles.
HIAMS was incorporated in 2009 by HL, splitting off its auto parts business functions. HIAMS is engaged in the business of developing, manufacturing, selling and service of powertrain systems, chassis systems and advanced driver assistance systems, etc. In India, HIAMS, acting through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the manufacture, marketing, sale and service of automotive components including components for braking systems.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (CCI), கெய்ஹின் கார்ப்பரேஷன், நிசின் கோக்யோ கம்பெனி, லிமிடெட், ஷோவா கார்ப்பரேஷன் மற்றும் ஹிட்டாச்சி ஆட்டோமோட்டிவ் சிஸ்டம்ஸ், லிமிடெட் இணைந்து தாக்கல் செய்த முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சேர்க்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
11 AUG 2020 7:03PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியப் போட்டி ஆணையம் (CCI), கெய்ஹின் கார்ப்பரேஷன், நிசின் கோக்யோ கம்பெனி, லிமிடெட், ஷோவா கார்ப்பரேஷன் மற்றும் ஹிட்டாச்சி ஆட்டோமோட்டிவ் சிஸ்டம்ஸ், லிமிடெட் இணைந்து தாக்கல் செய்த முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சேர்க்கைக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
முன்மொழியப்பட்ட சேர்க்கையானது, கெய்ஹின் கார்ப்பரேஷன் (“KC”), நிசின் கோக்யோ கம்பெனி., லிமிடெட். (“NKCL”), ஷோவா கார்ப்பரேஷன் (“SC”), மற்றும் ஹிட்டாச்சி ஆட்டோமோட்டிவ் சிஸ்டம்ஸ், லிமிடெட் (“HIAMS”) ஆகியவற்றுடன் தொடர்பு இருப்பதால் ஹோண்டா மோட்டார் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் (“HAMCL”) மற்றும் ஹிட்டாச்சி லிமிடெட் (“HL”) கூட்டாக இணைகிறது.
இந்தியாவில், ஹோண்டா மோட்டார் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் (HAMCL) முதன்மையாக ஆட்டோமொபைல்கள் மற்றும் இரு சக்கர மோட்டார் வாகனங்களின் வணிகத்தில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில், கெய்ஹின் கார்ப்பரேஷன் (KC) ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாடு, வாகனங்கள் மற்றும் இரு சக்கர மோட்டார் வாகனக் கூறுகளின் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விற்பனை ஆகியவற்றில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில், நிசின் கோக்யோ கம்பெனி., லிமிடெட் (NKCL) வாகனங்களுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த பிரேக்கிங் அமைப்புகளை தயாரித்து வழங்குவதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில், ஷோவா கார்ப்பரேஷன் (SC) ஆட்டோமொபைல்கள் மற்றும் இரு சக்கர மோட்டார் வாகனங்களுக்கான அதிர்வுத் தாங்கிகளை (shock absorbers) தயாரிப்பதில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவில், ஹிட்டாச்சி ஆட்டோமோட்டிவ் சிஸ்டம்ஸ், லிமிடெட் (HIAMS), அதன் துணை நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் செயல்பட்டு, பிரேக்கிங் அமைப்புகளுக்கான கூறுகள் உள்ளிட்ட வாகனக் கூறுகளின் உற்பத்தி, சந்தைப்படுத்தல், விற்பனை மற்றும் சேவையில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளது.
இந்திய போட்டி ஆணையத்தின் விரிவான உத்தரவு பின்பற்றப்படும்.