Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination filed jointly by Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd., Showa Corporation and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd.
11 AUG 2020 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves proposed combination filed jointly by Keihin Corporation, Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd., Showa Corporation and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd.
The proposed combination pertains to Keihin Corporation(“KC”), Nissin Kogyo Co., Ltd.(“NKCL”), Showa Corporation (“SC”) and Hitachi Automotive Systems, Ltd.(“HIAMS”) forming a Joint Venture between Honda Motor Co. Limited (“HAMCL”) and Hitachi Limited(“HL”).
HAMCL is a limited liability, joint stock corporation incorporated in Japan. HAMCL develops, manufactures and markets motorcycles, scooters, automobiles and power products globally. In India, HAMCL is primarily engaged in the business of automobiles and two-wheeled motor vehicles.
KC, incorporated in Japan, develops and manufactures automobile components and systems globally. In India, KC is engaged in R&D, manufacture and sale of automotive and motorcycle components.
NKCL was incorporated in Japan for the purpose of making vehicle brake parts. In India, NKCL is engaged in the manufacture and supply of integrated braking systems for vehicles.
SC was incorporated as the Showa Aircraft Precision Works, Ltd. to manufacture aircraft components in 1938. Its current business is segmented into motorcycle and hydraulic components, automotive components, drivetrain components, and steering systems components. In India, SC is engaged in the manufacturing of shock absorbers for automobiles and two-wheeled motor vehicles.
HIAMS was incorporated in 2009 by HL, splitting off its auto parts business functions. HIAMS is engaged in the business of developing, manufacturing, selling and service of powertrain systems, chassis systems and advanced driver assistance systems, etc. In India, HIAMS, acting through its subsidiaries, is engaged in the manufacture, marketing, sale and service of automotive components including components for braking systems.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

భారత పోటీ ప్రోత్సాహక సంఘం
నాలుగు సంస్థల ఉమ్మడి వ్యాపార ప్రతిపాదనకు సిసిఐ ఆమోదముద్ర
11 AUG 2020 7:03PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉమ్మడి వ్యాపారానికి కీహిన్ కార్పొరేషన్, నిస్సిన్ కోగ్యో కంపెనీ, షోవా కార్పొరేషన్, హిటాచీ ఆటోమోటివ్ సిస్టమ్స్ దాఖలు చేసుకున్న పిటిషన్ కు కాంపిటిషన్ కమిషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా ఆమోదం తెలియజేసింది.
ఎచ్ ఎ ఎం సి ఎల్ జపాన్ లో స్థాపితమైన పరిమిత భాగస్వామ్య జాయింట్ స్టాక్ కంపెనీ కాగా అది మోటారు సైకిల్స్ , స్కూటర్స్, ఆటోమొబైల్స్ తయారు చేసి ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా మార్కెట్ చేస్తుంది. భారత్ లో ఈ సంస్థ ప్రధానంగా ఆటోమొబైల్స్, ద్విచక్రవాహనాల వ్యాపారం చేస్తుంది. జపాన్ లో ఏర్పాటైన కెసి సంస్థాఅటోమొబైల్ విడి భాగాలు తయారు చేసి ప్రపంచమంతా అమ్ముతుంది. పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి, తయారీతో ప్రపంచమంతా వ్యాపారం చేస్తుంది. భారత్ లో ఆటోమోటివ్, మోతార్ సైకిల్ విడిభాగాల అమ్మకం సాగిస్తుంది.
ఎన్ కె సి ఎల్ సంస్థ వాహనాల బ్రేక్ భాగాల తయారీ కోసం జపాన్ లో ఏర్పాటైంది. భారత్ లో అది వాహనాల సమీకృత బ్రేకింగ్ వ్యవస్థల తయారీ సరఫరాలో నిమగ్నమైంది. ఎస్సీ సంస్థ షోవా ఎయిర్ క్రాఫ్ట్ ప్రెసిషన్ వర్క్స్ పేరిట ఏర్పాటైంది. విమానాల విడి భాగాల తయారీకి 1938.లో నెలకొల్పిన సంస్థ ఇది. ప్రస్తుత వ్యాపారం మోటార్ సైకిల్, హైడ్రాలిక్, ఆటోమోటివ్ పరికరాలకు పరిమితమైంది భారత్ లో ఇది ఆటోమొబైల్స్, ద్విచక్ర వాహనాల కోసం షాక్ అబ్సార్బర్స్ తయారీలో నిమగ్నమైంది. ఎచ్ ఐ ఎ ఎం ఎస్ సంస్థ 2009లో ఏర్పాటు కాగా పవర్ ట్రెయిన్ సిస్టమ్స్, చాసీల అభివృద్ధి, తయారీ, అమ్మకం పనుల్లో ఉంది. బ్రేకింగ్ సిస్టమ్స్ తయారీ సర్వీసింగ్ కూడా చేపడుతుంది.
పూర్తి సిసిఐ ఆర్డర్ వెనువెంటనే వెలువడుతుంది.