Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch the platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” on the 13th August 2020.
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will launchthe platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” via video conferencing on the 13th August 2020.
TheCBDT has carried out several major tax reforms in direct taxes in the recent years. Last year the Corporate Tax rates were reduced from 30 percent to 22 percent and for new manufacturing units the rates were reduced to 15 percent. Dividend distribution Tax was also abolished.
The focus of the tax reforms has been on reduction in tax rates and on simplification of direct tax laws. Several initiatives have been taken by the CBDT for bringing in efficiency and transparency in the functioning of theIT Department. This includes bringing more transparency in official communication through the newly introduced Document Identification Number (DIN) wherein every communication of the Department would carry a computer generated unique document identification number. Similarly, to increase the ease of compliance for taxpayers, IT Department has moved forward with prefilling of income tax returns to make compliance more convenient for individual taxpayers. Compliance norms for startups have also been simplified.
With a view to provide for resolution of pending tax disputes the IT Department also brought out the Direct Tax “Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020” under which declarations for settling disputes are being filed currently. To effectively reduce taxpayer grievances / litigation, the monetary thresholds for filing of departmental appeals in various appellate Courts have been raised. Several measures have been taken to promote digital transactions and electronic modes of payment. The IT department is committed to take the initiatives forward and has also made efforts to ease compliances for taxpayers during the Covid times by extending statutory timeliness for filing returns as also releasing refunds expeditiously to increase liquidity in the hands of taxpayers.
The upcoming launch of the platform for “ Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest “ by the Prime Minister will further carry forward the journey of direct tax reforms.
The event will be witnessed by various Chambers of Commerce, Trade Associations, Chartered Accountants' associations and also eminent taxpayers, apart from the officers and officials of Income Tax Department. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shrimati Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will also present on the occasion.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 अगस्त 2020 को ‘पारदर्शी कराधान - ईमानदार का सम्मान’ के लिए प्‍लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च करेंगे
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 13 अगस्त 2020 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से ‘पारदर्शी कराधान - ईमानदार का सम्मान’ के लिए प्‍लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च करेंगे।
सीबीडीटी ने हाल के वर्षों में प्रत्यक्ष करों में कई प्रमुख या बड़े कर सुधार लागू किए हैं। पिछले वर्ष कॉरपोरेट टैक्स की दर को 30 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 22 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया एवं नई विनिर्माण इकाइयों के लिए इस दर को और भी अधिक घटाकर 15 प्रतिशत कर दिया गया। ‘लाभांश वितरण कर’ को भी हटा दिया गया।
कर सुधारों के तहत टैक्स की दरों में कमी करने और प्रत्यक्ष कर कानूनों के सरलीकरण पर फोकस रहा है। आयकर विभाग के कामकाज में दक्षता और पारदर्शिता लाने के लिए सीबीडीटी द्वारा कई पहल की गई हैं। हाल ही में शुरू की गई ‘दस्तावेज पहचान संख्या (डिन) ’ के जरिए आधिकारिक संचार में अधिक पारदर्शिता लाना भी इन पहलों में शामिल है जिसके तहत विभाग के हर संचार या पत्र-व्यवहार पर कंप्यूटर सृजित एक अनूठी दस्तावेज पहचान संख्या अंकित होती है। इसी तरह करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन को ज्‍यादा आसान करने के लिए आयकर विभाग अब ‘पहले से ही भरे हुए आयकर रिटर्न फॉर्म’ प्रस्‍तुत करने लगा है, ताकि व्यक्तिगत करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन को और भी अधिक सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके। इसी तरह स्टार्ट-अप्‍स के लिए भी अनुपालन मानदंडों को सरल बना दिया गया है।
लंबित कर विवादों का समाधान प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से आयकर विभाग ने प्रत्यक्ष कर ‘विवाद से विश्वास अधिनियम, 2020’ भी प्रस्‍तुत किया है जिसके तहत वर्तमान में विवादों को निपटाने के लिए घोषणाएं दाखिल की जा रही हैं। करदाताओं की शिकायतों/मुकदमों में प्रभावकारी रूप से कमी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न अपीलीय न्यायालयों में विभागीय अपील दाखिल करने के लिए आरंभिक मौद्रिक सीमाएं बढ़ा दी गई हैं। डिजिटल लेन-देन और भुगतान के इलेक्ट्रॉनिक मोड या तरीकों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भी कई उपाय किए गए हैं। आयकर विभाग इन पहलों को आगे ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। यही नहीं, विभाग ने ‘कोविड काल’ में करदाताओं के लिए अनुपालन को आसान बनाने के लिए भी अनेक तरह के प्रयास किए हैं जिनके तहत रिटर्न दाखिल करने के लिए वैधानिक समयसीमा बढ़ा दी गई है और करदाताओं के हाथों में तरलता या नकदी प्रवाह बढ़ाने के लिए तेजी से रिफंड जारी किए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ‘पारदर्शी कराधान - ईमानदार का सम्मान’ के लिए जो प्‍लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च करेंगे वह प्रत्यक्ष कर सुधारों की यात्रा को और भी आगे ले जाएगा।
आयकर विभाग के अधिकारियों एवं पदाधिकारियों के अलावा विभिन्न वाणिज्य मंडलों, व्यापार संघों एवं चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट संघों के साथ-साथ जाने-माने करदाता भी इस आयोजन के साक्षी होंगे। केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण और वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।