Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch the platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” on the 13th August 2020.
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will launchthe platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” via video conferencing on the 13th August 2020.
TheCBDT has carried out several major tax reforms in direct taxes in the recent years. Last year the Corporate Tax rates were reduced from 30 percent to 22 percent and for new manufacturing units the rates were reduced to 15 percent. Dividend distribution Tax was also abolished.
The focus of the tax reforms has been on reduction in tax rates and on simplification of direct tax laws. Several initiatives have been taken by the CBDT for bringing in efficiency and transparency in the functioning of theIT Department. This includes bringing more transparency in official communication through the newly introduced Document Identification Number (DIN) wherein every communication of the Department would carry a computer generated unique document identification number. Similarly, to increase the ease of compliance for taxpayers, IT Department has moved forward with prefilling of income tax returns to make compliance more convenient for individual taxpayers. Compliance norms for startups have also been simplified.
With a view to provide for resolution of pending tax disputes the IT Department also brought out the Direct Tax “Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020” under which declarations for settling disputes are being filed currently. To effectively reduce taxpayer grievances / litigation, the monetary thresholds for filing of departmental appeals in various appellate Courts have been raised. Several measures have been taken to promote digital transactions and electronic modes of payment. The IT department is committed to take the initiatives forward and has also made efforts to ease compliances for taxpayers during the Covid times by extending statutory timeliness for filing returns as also releasing refunds expeditiously to increase liquidity in the hands of taxpayers.
The upcoming launch of the platform for “ Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest “ by the Prime Minister will further carry forward the journey of direct tax reforms.
The event will be witnessed by various Chambers of Commerce, Trade Associations, Chartered Accountants' associations and also eminent taxpayers, apart from the officers and officials of Income Tax Department. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shrimati Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will also present on the occasion.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
സത്യസന്ധരെ ആദരിക്കുന്നു' പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13 ന് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും.
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി വകുപ്പിന്റെ 'സുതാര്യ നികുതി വ്യവസ്ഥ- സത്യസന്ധരെ ആദരിക്കുന്നു' പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 13 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്രമോദി വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്യും. സമീപ വർഷങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി ബോർഡ് നിരവധി പ്രധാന നികുതി പരിഷ്കാരങ്ങൾ കൊണ്ടുവന്നിട്ടുണ്ട്. കഴിഞ്ഞവർഷം കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് നികുതി നിരക്കുകൾ 30 ശതമാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് 22 ശതമാനമായും പുതിയ ഉൽപ്പാദന യൂണിറ്റുകളുടെ നികുതി നിരക്ക് 15 ശതമാനമായും കുറച്ചിരുന്നു. വിഹിത വിതരണ നികുതി ഒഴിവാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ആദായ നികുതി വകുപ്പിന്റെ കാര്യക്ഷമത വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നതിനും സി. ബി. ഡി. ടി നിരവധി പദ്ധതികൾ ആവിഷ്കരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു. ഔദ്യോഗിക ആശയവിനിമയ സംവിധാനത്തിന് കൂടുതൽ സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തുന്നതിന് പുതുതായി ആവിഷ്കരിച്ച ഡോക്യുമെന്റ് ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ നമ്പർ - ഡിൻ (DIN) സംവിധാനം ഇതിൽ പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ടതാണ്. ഓരോ ഔദ്യോഗിക അറിയിപ്പിനുമൊപ്പം കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ നിർമിത പ്രത്യേക ഡോക്യുമെന്റ് ഐഡന്റിഫിക്കേഷൻ നമ്പർ ഉണ്ടായിരിക്കുമെന്നതാണ് ഇതിന്റെ പ്രത്യേകത. ആദായ നികുതി വകുപ്പിൽ അവശേഷിക്കുന്ന നികുതി തർക്കങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ആവിഷ്കരിച്ച 'വിവാദ് സെ വിശ്വാസ് 2020 'പ്രകാരം തർക്കപരിഹാരത്തിന് ഉള്ള സത്യവാങ്മൂലം ഫയൽ ചെയ്യുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികൾ നിലവിൽ നടന്നുവരുന്നു. പരാതികൾ/ വ്യവഹാരങ്ങൾ ഫലപ്രദമായി കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് വിവിധ അപ്പലേറ്റ് കോടതികളിൽ വകുപ്പ് തല അപ്പീലുകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള തുക ഉയർത്തിയിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകളും പണം അടക്കുന്നതിന് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് രീതിയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് പല നടപടികളും സ്വീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നികുതിദായകരുടെ സൗകര്യത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേകിച്ചും, കോവിഡ് പശ്ചാത്തലത്തിൽ, വകുപ്പ് കൂടുതൽ നടപടികൾ സ്വീകരിച്ചുവരികയാണ്. ആദായ നികുതി റിട്ടേണുകൾ സമർപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള സമയപരിധി ദീർഘിപ്പിക്കുകയും നികുതി റീഫണ്ട് തുക നികുതിദായകർക്ക് എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു വരുന്നു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഉദ്ഘാടനം നിർവ്വഹിക്കാൻ പോകുന്ന ഈ പുതിയ പ്ലാറ്റ്ഫോം ഇനിയും കൂടുതൽ പ്രത്യക്ഷ നികുതി പരിഷ്കരണ നടപടികൾ ആവിഷ്കരിക്കുന്നതിന് സഹായിക്കും. ചേംബർ ഓഫ് കൊമേഴ്സുകൾ, ട്രേഡ് അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ, ചാർട്ടേഡ് അക്കൗണ്ടൻസ് അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ. പ്രധാന നികുതിദായകർ, ആദായനികുതി വകുപ്പ് ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ എന്നിവർ ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും. കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ വ്യവസായ വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ, വകുപ്പ് സഹമന്ത്രി അനുരാഗ് താക്കൂർ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ സന്നിഹിതരായിരിക്കും.