Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch the platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” on the 13th August 2020.
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will launchthe platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” via video conferencing on the 13th August 2020.
TheCBDT has carried out several major tax reforms in direct taxes in the recent years. Last year the Corporate Tax rates were reduced from 30 percent to 22 percent and for new manufacturing units the rates were reduced to 15 percent. Dividend distribution Tax was also abolished.
The focus of the tax reforms has been on reduction in tax rates and on simplification of direct tax laws. Several initiatives have been taken by the CBDT for bringing in efficiency and transparency in the functioning of theIT Department. This includes bringing more transparency in official communication through the newly introduced Document Identification Number (DIN) wherein every communication of the Department would carry a computer generated unique document identification number. Similarly, to increase the ease of compliance for taxpayers, IT Department has moved forward with prefilling of income tax returns to make compliance more convenient for individual taxpayers. Compliance norms for startups have also been simplified.
With a view to provide for resolution of pending tax disputes the IT Department also brought out the Direct Tax “Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020” under which declarations for settling disputes are being filed currently. To effectively reduce taxpayer grievances / litigation, the monetary thresholds for filing of departmental appeals in various appellate Courts have been raised. Several measures have been taken to promote digital transactions and electronic modes of payment. The IT department is committed to take the initiatives forward and has also made efforts to ease compliances for taxpayers during the Covid times by extending statutory timeliness for filing returns as also releasing refunds expeditiously to increase liquidity in the hands of taxpayers.
The upcoming launch of the platform for “ Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest “ by the Prime Minister will further carry forward the journey of direct tax reforms.
The event will be witnessed by various Chambers of Commerce, Trade Associations, Chartered Accountants' associations and also eminent taxpayers, apart from the officers and officials of Income Tax Department. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shrimati Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will also present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 13 اگست 2020 کو ’’ شفاف ٹیکس نظام – ایماندار کو اعزاز ‘‘ کے لئے پلیٹ فارم کا افتتاح کریں گے
اہم ٹیکس اصلاحات کا اجرا جن کا مقصد ٹیکس دہندگان کوبا اختیارات بنانااور نظام میں شفافیت پیدا کرنا ہے
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی11 اگست 2020 ۔وزیراعظم 13 اگست 2020 کو ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ اہم ٹیکس اصلاحات کا اجرا کریں گے ، جن کا مقصد ٹیکس نظاموںمیں شفافیت پیداکرنا اور ٹیکس دہندگان کو بااختیار بنانا ہے۔
آمدنی ٹیکس کے محکمے نے حالیہ برسوں میں براہ راست ٹیکسوں میں بہت سی اہم ٹیکس اصلاحات کی ہیں۔ گزشتہ برس کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح کو 30 فیصدسے گھٹاکر 22 فیصد کردیا گیا تھا جبکہ پیداوار کے نئے یونٹوں کے لئے یہ شرح 15 فیصدکردی گئی تھی۔ ڈویڈینٹ ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹیکس بھی ختم کردیا گیا تھا۔
نہ صرف ٹیکس کی شرحوںمیں کمی پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے بلکہ براہ راست ٹیکس قوانین کو آسان بنانے پر بھی توجہ دی گئی ہے۔ آمدنی ٹیکس کے محکمے نے محکمے کی کارکردگی میں اضافے اور شفافیت لانے کے لئے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان میں ڈاکو منٹ آئی ڈینٹی فکیشن نمبر ( ڈی آئی این ) کے ذریعہ سرکاری مواصلات میں اور زیادہ شفافیت پید اکرنا ،جس میں محکمے کے ہر ایک مواصلہ میں کمپیوٹر کے ذریعہ دیا گیا منفرد ڈاکو منٹ آئی ڈینٹی فکیش نمبر شامل ہوگا ۔اسی طرح سے ٹیکس دہندگان کی آسانی کے لئے آمدنی ٹیکس کے محکمے نے انفرادی ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے اور زیادہ سہولت پیدا کرنے کی غرض سے آمدنی ٹیکس کی ریٹرنس پہلے سے بھرنے کے ساتھ ایک قدم اور آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ اسٹارٹ اپس کے لئے قوانین کو بھی اور زیادہ آسان کردیا گیا ہے ۔ التوا میں پڑے ٹیکس کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے تناظر میں آمدنی ٹیکس کے محکمے نے ’’ وواد سے وشواس قانون 2020 ‘‘ نامی براہ راست ٹیکس شروع کیا ہے ،جس کے تحت اب تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لئے ڈکلریشن جمع کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ٹیکس دہندگان کی شکایات ، قانونی چارہ جوئی اور مالیاتی معاملات کو موثر طور پر طے کرنے کےلئے مختلف خصوصی عدالتوںمیں محکمہ جاتی اپیلیں دائر کرنے کی تعداد بھی بڑھادی گئی ہے۔
آمدنی ٹیکس محکمے نے ڈجیٹل لین دین اور ادائیگی کو الیکٹرانک طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھی بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔آمدنی ٹیکس کا محکمہ ان اقدامات کو جاری رکھنے کے لئے پُرعزم ہے اور کووڈ -19 وبا کے دوران ٹیکس دہندگان کے لئے آسان ادائیگی کو موثر بنانے کی کوششیں بھی کررہا ہے جوکہ ریٹرن فائل کرنے کے لئے مقررہ تاریخ میں توسیع کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکس دہندگان کے ہاتھوں میں زیادہ رقم دستیاب کرانے کی غرض سے رقم کی واپسی کو مہم جو پیمانے پر جاری کررہی ہے۔
وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ ٹیکس اصلاحات سے متعلق ہونے والے آغاز سے براہ راست ٹیکس اصلاحات کا سفر مزید آگے بڑھا یا جائے گا۔اس موقع پر مختلف چیمبر آف کامرس ، تجارتی ایسوسی ایشن ، چارٹرڈ اکاؤنٹنٹس کی ایسوسی ایشن کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکردہ ٹیکس دہندگان بھی شامل ہوں گے جبکہ آمدنی ٹیکس محکمے کے افسران اور حکام بھی موجود رہیں گے ۔
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر شریمتی نرملا سیتا رمن اور مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کے ریاستی وزیر شری انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر بھی اس موقع پر شامل ہوں گے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔اع۔ رم
11-08-2020
U-4459