Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch the platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” on the 13th August 2020.
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will launchthe platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” via video conferencing on the 13th August 2020.
TheCBDT has carried out several major tax reforms in direct taxes in the recent years. Last year the Corporate Tax rates were reduced from 30 percent to 22 percent and for new manufacturing units the rates were reduced to 15 percent. Dividend distribution Tax was also abolished.
The focus of the tax reforms has been on reduction in tax rates and on simplification of direct tax laws. Several initiatives have been taken by the CBDT for bringing in efficiency and transparency in the functioning of theIT Department. This includes bringing more transparency in official communication through the newly introduced Document Identification Number (DIN) wherein every communication of the Department would carry a computer generated unique document identification number. Similarly, to increase the ease of compliance for taxpayers, IT Department has moved forward with prefilling of income tax returns to make compliance more convenient for individual taxpayers. Compliance norms for startups have also been simplified.
With a view to provide for resolution of pending tax disputes the IT Department also brought out the Direct Tax “Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020” under which declarations for settling disputes are being filed currently. To effectively reduce taxpayer grievances / litigation, the monetary thresholds for filing of departmental appeals in various appellate Courts have been raised. Several measures have been taken to promote digital transactions and electronic modes of payment. The IT department is committed to take the initiatives forward and has also made efforts to ease compliances for taxpayers during the Covid times by extending statutory timeliness for filing returns as also releasing refunds expeditiously to increase liquidity in the hands of taxpayers.
The upcoming launch of the platform for “ Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest “ by the Prime Minister will further carry forward the journey of direct tax reforms.
The event will be witnessed by various Chambers of Commerce, Trade Associations, Chartered Accountants' associations and also eminent taxpayers, apart from the officers and officials of Income Tax Department. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shrimati Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will also present on the occasion.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 13 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ "ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਾਧਾਨ- ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ" ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 13 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ‘ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਾਧਾਨ-ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਜਾਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ 30% ਤੋਂ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 22% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਘਟਾ ਕੇ 15% ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ‘ਲਾਭਾਂਸ਼ ਵੰਡ ਟੈਕਸ’ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਹਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਟੈਕਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਲੀਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਬੀਡੀਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ‘ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਸੰਖਿਆ (DIN-ਡਿਨ)’ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਧਿਕ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਜਾਂ ਪੱਤਰ - ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਨੰਬਰ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਅਸਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਹੁਣ ‘ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਭਰੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਫ਼ਾਰਮ’ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਤਾਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਪਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪ‍ਸ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਲੰਬਿਤ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ‘ਵਿਵਾਦ ਸੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਐਕਟ, 2020’ ਵੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਵਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਪਟਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਡੈਕਲਾਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫਾਈਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਕਰਦਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ/ਮੁਕੱਦਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਕਾਰੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਮੀ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਅਪੀਲੀ ਕੋਰਟਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਦਾਖਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਰੰਭਿਕ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲੈਣ-ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਮੋਡ ਜਾਂ ਤਰੀਕਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ‘ਕੋਵਿਡ ਕਾਲ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਾਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਅਨੇਕ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਭਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਥਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਰਲਤਾ ਜਾਂ ਨਕਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ‘ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਕਰਾਧਾਨ-ਇਮਾਨਦਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਨਮਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਜੋ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਉਹ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਨਕਮ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਈ ਵਣਜ ਮੰਡਲਾਂ, ਵਪਾਰ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਰਟਰਡ ਅਕਾਊਂਟੈਂਟ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਮੰਨੇ-ਪ੍ਰਮੰਨੇ ਕਰਦਾਤਾ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਨੁਰਾਗ ਸਿੰਘ ਠਾਕੁਰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।