Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch the platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” on the 13th August 2020.
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will launchthe platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” via video conferencing on the 13th August 2020.
TheCBDT has carried out several major tax reforms in direct taxes in the recent years. Last year the Corporate Tax rates were reduced from 30 percent to 22 percent and for new manufacturing units the rates were reduced to 15 percent. Dividend distribution Tax was also abolished.
The focus of the tax reforms has been on reduction in tax rates and on simplification of direct tax laws. Several initiatives have been taken by the CBDT for bringing in efficiency and transparency in the functioning of theIT Department. This includes bringing more transparency in official communication through the newly introduced Document Identification Number (DIN) wherein every communication of the Department would carry a computer generated unique document identification number. Similarly, to increase the ease of compliance for taxpayers, IT Department has moved forward with prefilling of income tax returns to make compliance more convenient for individual taxpayers. Compliance norms for startups have also been simplified.
With a view to provide for resolution of pending tax disputes the IT Department also brought out the Direct Tax “Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020” under which declarations for settling disputes are being filed currently. To effectively reduce taxpayer grievances / litigation, the monetary thresholds for filing of departmental appeals in various appellate Courts have been raised. Several measures have been taken to promote digital transactions and electronic modes of payment. The IT department is committed to take the initiatives forward and has also made efforts to ease compliances for taxpayers during the Covid times by extending statutory timeliness for filing returns as also releasing refunds expeditiously to increase liquidity in the hands of taxpayers.
The upcoming launch of the platform for “ Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest “ by the Prime Minister will further carry forward the journey of direct tax reforms.
The event will be witnessed by various Chambers of Commerce, Trade Associations, Chartered Accountants' associations and also eminent taxpayers, apart from the officers and officials of Income Tax Department. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shrimati Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will also present on the occasion.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ‘স্বচ্ছ কর আরোপ ব্যবস্থা- সততাকে সম্মান’ শীর্ষক প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করবেন
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১২ আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আগামীকাল ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘স্বচ্ছ কর আরোপ ব্যবস্থা- সততাকে সম্মান’ শীর্ষক প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ (সিবিডিটি)সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে প্রত্যক্ষ কর ব্যবস্থায় একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কার করেছে। গত বছর কর্পোরেট কর হার ৩০ শতাংশ থেকে কমিয়ে ২২ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে এবং নব গঠিত উপাদন ইউনিটগুলির জন্য কর হার কমিয়ে ১৫ শতাংশ করা হয়েছে। একইভাবে লভ্যাংশ বন্টন বাবদ কর সম্পূর্ণ বিলোপ করা হয়েছে।
কর ব্যবস্থায় সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে কর হার কমানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি প্রত্যক্ষ কর আইনগুলির মান্যতা সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে। কর বিভাগের কাজকর্ম আরও ত্বরান্বিত করতে এবং স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখতে প্রত্যক্ষ কর পর্ষদ একাধিক উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। এই উদ্যোগগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে সদ্য চালু হওয়া নথিপত্র যাচাই সংক্রান্ত অভিনব নম্বর ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে সরকারি যোগাযোগের ক্ষেত্রে আরও স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে আসা। এ ধরণের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় আয়কর বিভাগের পক্ষ থেকে সম্পূর্ণ কম্পিউটার চালিত একটি স্বতন্ত্র যাচাই সংক্রান্ত নম্বর দেওয়া হয়। একইভাবে, কর দাতাদের জন্য কর মান্যতাগুলিকে সহজ করতে আয়কর বিভাগ আয়কর রিটার্ন আগাম দাখিল করার ব্যবস্থা চালু করেছে। এই ব্যবস্থা চালু হওয়ার ফলে ব্যক্তিগত করদাতারা কর দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে লাভবান হয়েছেন। একইভাবে, স্টার্ট আপ ক্ষেত্রগুলির জন্য কর মান্যতা বিধি সরল করা হয়েছে।
দীর্ঘদিন পড়ে থাকা অমিমাংসিত কর সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলির নিষ্পত্তির জন্য কর বিভাগ প্রত্যক্ষ কর মেটানোর ক্ষেত্রে ‘বিবাদ সে বিশ্বাস আইন ২০২০’ চালু করেছে। এই আইনের আওতায় বকেয়া বিবদমান বিষয়গুলির নিষ্পত্তির জন্য সম্মতি জানানোর ব্যবস্থা হয়েছে। কর দাতাদের অভাব-অভিযোগ কার্যকরভাবে নিষ্পত্তির লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন অ্যাপিলেট আদালতে দপ্তর সম্পর্কিত আবেদন দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে মাশুল জমা দেওয়ার হার বাড়ানো হয়েছে। ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেন এবং বৈদ্যুতিন উপায়ে মাশুল প্রদান ব্যবস্থার প্রসারে একাধিক উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। আয়কর বিভাগ উক্ত উদ্যোগগুলিকে কর দাতাদের স্বার্থে চালু রাখতে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। এছাড়াও, কর বিভাগ কোভিড পরিস্থিতির কথা বিবেচনায় রেখে রিটার্ন দাখিলের ক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট সময়সীমা বাড়িয়েছে। এমনকি, কর দাতাদের জন্য রিফান্ড দ্রুত মিটিয়ে দেওয়া হচ্ছে, যাতে তাদের হাতে নগদের যোগান বাড়ানো যায়।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী আগামীকাল ‘স্বচ্ছ কর আরোপ ব্যবস্থা- সততাকে সম্মান জানানো’ সংক্রান্ত যে প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করতে চলেছেন, তারফলে প্রত্যক্ষ কর ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক পদক্ষেপগুলিকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া সহজ হবে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে একাধিক বণিকসভা, বাণিজ্য সংগঠন, চার্টার্ড অ্যাকাউট্যান্টস অ্যাসোসিয়েশন এবং আয়কর বিভাগের আধিকারিক ও বিশিষ্ট করদাতারা সহ কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নির্মলা সীতারমন এবং বিভাগীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর অংশ নেবেন।