Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to launch the platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” on the 13th August 2020.
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister will launchthe platform for “Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest” via video conferencing on the 13th August 2020.
TheCBDT has carried out several major tax reforms in direct taxes in the recent years. Last year the Corporate Tax rates were reduced from 30 percent to 22 percent and for new manufacturing units the rates were reduced to 15 percent. Dividend distribution Tax was also abolished.
The focus of the tax reforms has been on reduction in tax rates and on simplification of direct tax laws. Several initiatives have been taken by the CBDT for bringing in efficiency and transparency in the functioning of theIT Department. This includes bringing more transparency in official communication through the newly introduced Document Identification Number (DIN) wherein every communication of the Department would carry a computer generated unique document identification number. Similarly, to increase the ease of compliance for taxpayers, IT Department has moved forward with prefilling of income tax returns to make compliance more convenient for individual taxpayers. Compliance norms for startups have also been simplified.
With a view to provide for resolution of pending tax disputes the IT Department also brought out the Direct Tax “Vivad se Vishwas Act, 2020” under which declarations for settling disputes are being filed currently. To effectively reduce taxpayer grievances / litigation, the monetary thresholds for filing of departmental appeals in various appellate Courts have been raised. Several measures have been taken to promote digital transactions and electronic modes of payment. The IT department is committed to take the initiatives forward and has also made efforts to ease compliances for taxpayers during the Covid times by extending statutory timeliness for filing returns as also releasing refunds expeditiously to increase liquidity in the hands of taxpayers.
The upcoming launch of the platform for “ Transparent Taxation – Honoring the Honest “ by the Prime Minister will further carry forward the journey of direct tax reforms.
The event will be witnessed by various Chambers of Commerce, Trade Associations, Chartered Accountants' associations and also eminent taxpayers, apart from the officers and officials of Income Tax Department. Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shrimati Nirmala Sitharaman and Minister of State for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur will also present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৩ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ত “স্বচ্ছ কৰ ব্যৱস্থা-দায়বদ্ধ কৰদাতাক সন্মান” শীৰ্ষক মঞ্চ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে
12 AUG 2020 9:15AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কাইলৈ অৰ্থাৎ ১৩ আগষ্ট, ২০২০ত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে “স্বচ্ছ কৰ ব্যৱস্থা-দায়বদ্ধ কৰদাতাক সন্মান” শীৰ্ষক এক মঞ্চ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব৷
বিগত বৰ্ষকেইটাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ পৰিষদ (চিবিডিটি)য়ে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ ব্যৱস্থাত কেতবোৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰিছে৷ যোৱা বছৰ কৰ্প’ৰেট কৰৰ হাৰ ৩০ শতাংশৰ পৰা ২২ শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰাৰ লগতে নতুন নিৰ্মাণ গোটৰ হাৰ ১৫ শতাংশলৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছিল৷ তদুপৰি, লাভাংশ বিতৰণ কৰ নিৰ্মূল কৰা হৈছিল৷
কৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ সংস্কাৰত কৰৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস আৰু প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ আইন সৰলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷ আয়কৰ বিভাগৰ কাম-কাজত সক্ষমতা আৰু স্বচ্ছতা অনাৰ বাবে চিবিডিটিয়ে বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে৷ সেইবোৰৰ ভিতৰত নতুনকৈ আৰম্ভ কৰা নথিপত্ৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ নম্বৰ(ডিআইএন) চৰকাৰী যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাত অধিক স্বচ্ছতা অনা, য’ত সকলো কাম-কাজ কম্পিউটাৰভিত্তিক বিশেষ নথিপত্ৰ চিনাক্তকৰণ নম্বৰৰ জৰিয়তে সম্পন্ন হয়৷ সেইদৰে, কৰদাতাসকলৰ বাবে নীতি-নিয়ম অধিক সহজ কৰাৰ বাবে আয়কৰ বিভাগে এতিয়া ‘আগতে পুৰণ কৰা আয়কৰ প্ৰত্যৰ্পন প্ৰ-পত্ৰ’ প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে, যাতে ব্যক্তিগত কৰদাতাৰ বাবে নীতি-নিয়ম আৰু অধিক সুবিধাজনক হয়৷ একেদৰে, ষ্টাৰ্ট আপৰ বাবেও নীতি-নিয়মৰ মানদণ্ড সৰলীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া কৰ বিবাদৰ সমাধান কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে আয়কৰ বিভাগে প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰ ‘বিবাদৰ পৰা বিশ্বাস, আইন, ২০২০’ও প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে, যাৰ অধীনত বৰ্তমান বিবাদ নিষ্পত্তিৰ বাবে ঘোষণা প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে৷ কৰদাতাসকলৰ অভিযোগ/মোকৰ্দমাত কাৰ্যকৰী ৰূপত কম কৰাটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ বিভিন্ন আপীলীয় ন্যায়ালয়ত বিভাগীয় আপীল দাখিল কৰাৰ বাবে মৌদ্ৰিক সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে৷ ডিজিটেল লেনদেন আৰু ধনাদায় ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক মাধ্যমেৰে কৰাত উৎসাহ যোগাবলৈ বিভিন্ন উপায় অৱলম্বন কৰা হৈছে৷ আয়কৰ বিভাগে এই প্ৰচেষ্টাসমূহ আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ৷ কেৱল ইমানেই নহয়, বিভাগে ক’ভিডৰ সময়ছোৱাত কৰদাতাসকলৰ বাবে নীতি-নিয়ম সহজ কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো বিভিন্ন প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছে, যাৰ অধীনত প্ৰত্যৰ্পন দাখিল কৰাৰ বাবে বিধিগত সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে আৰু কৰদাতাসকলৰ হাতত নগদী প্ৰৱাহ বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে ক্ষিপ্ৰতাৰে প্ৰত্যৰ্পন জাৰি কৰা হৈছে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘স্বচ্ছ কৰ ব্যৱস্থা-দায়বদ্ধ কৰদাতাক সন্মান’ৰ বাবে যি মঞ্চ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিব, সেই মঞ্চই প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰৰ সংস্কাৰসমূহৰ যাত্ৰাক আৰু অধিক আগুৱাই নিব৷
অনুষ্ঠানত আয়কৰ বিভাগৰ বিষয়া-কৰ্মচাৰীৰ উপৰি বিভিন্ন চেম্বাৰৰ্ছ অফ কৰ্মাচ, বাণিজ্য সংস্থা, চাৰ্টাৰ্ড একাউণ্টেণ্ট সংস্থাৰ লগতে কেইবাগৰাকী বিশিষ্ট কৰদাতাই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ অনুষ্ঠানত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণ আৰু বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্প’ৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা বিভাগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰো উপস্থিত থাকিব৷