Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Over 5 lakh applications received under PM SVANidhi scheme
Number of loan sanctions under the schemecrosses 1 lakh
12 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The number of loan sanctions and number of applications received under PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme have crossed the mark of 1 lakh and 5 lakhs respectively within 41 days of commencement of the lending process on July 02, 2020. The PM SVANidhi scheme has generated considerable enthusiasm among the street vendors, who have been looking for access to affordable working capital credit for re-starting their businesses post COVID-19 lockdown.
The PM SVANidhi Scheme was launched by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs under the ambit of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’. It aims at facilitating collateral free working capital loans upto Rs 10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors in the urban areas, including those from the surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas, to resume their businesses post COVID-19 lockdown. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan, cashback upto Rs 1,200 per annum on undertaking prescribed digital transactions and eligibility for enhanced next tranche of loan have also been provided.
PM SVANidhi Scheme envisages bringing ‘Banks at the door steps’ of these ‘nano-entrepreneurs’ by engaging the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and the Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs) as lending institutions in addition to Scheduled Commercial Banks - Public & Private, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks, SHG Banks etc. The onboarding of the vendors on digital payment platforms is a very important component to build the credit profile of the vendors to help them become part of the formal urban economy.
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is the implementation partner for the scheme. A graded guarantee cover is provided, on portfolio basis, to these lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to encourage lending to street vendors.
The street vendors mostly operate their businesses on very thin margins. The micro-credit support under the scheme is expected to provide not only major relief to such vendors but also help them climb the economic ladder. Use of an integrated IT Platform (pmsvanidhi.mohua.org.in), Web Portal and Mobile App, has enabled the Scheme to extend its reach and benefits to this segment of society with the objective of minimum government and maximum governance.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना के तहत 5 लाख से अधिक आवेदन प्राप्त हुए
योजना के तहत स्वीकृत ऋणों की संख्या एक लाख से अधिक
12 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स आत्म-निर्भर निधि (पीएम स्वनिधि) योजना के तहत 02 जुलाई,2020से ऋण देने की प्रक्रिया के शुरू होने के 41 दिनों के भीतर ही मंजूर किए गए ऋणों की संख्या और इस योजना के तहत प्राप्त आवेदनों की संख्या क्रमश:1 लाख और 5 लाख को पार कर गई है। पीएम स्वनिधि योजना शुरू होने से सड़क पर रेहड़ी लगाकर अपना व्यापार करने वालों के बीच काफी उत्साह देखा गया है,जो कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बाद फिर से अपने व्यवसायों को शुरू करने के लिए सस्ती कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की तलाश कर रहे हैं।
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना को आवास एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने आत्म-निर्भर भारत अभियान के दायरे में लॉन्च किया था। इसका उद्देश्य शहरी क्षेत्रों और उसके आसपास के अर्द्ध-शहरी/ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के लगभग 50 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर (रेहड़ी वाले छोटे व्यापारियों) को कोविड-19 लॉकडाउन के बाद फिर से अपना कारोबार शुरू करने के लिए बिना किसी की गारंटी के एक साल की अवधि के लिए 10,000 रुपये तक के कार्यशील पूंजी ऋण की सुविधा देना है। इसके तहत ऋण के नियमित पुनर्भुगतान करने पर प्रोत्साहन के रूप में प्रति वर्ष 7 प्रतिशत की ब्याज सब्सिडी,निर्धारित डिजिटल लेनदेन करने पर सालाना 1,200रुपये तक का कैशबैक और आगे फिर से ऋण पाने की पात्रता भी प्रदान की गई है।
पीएम स्वनिधि योजना में अनुसूचित व्यावसायिक बैंकों- सार्वजनिक एवं निजी, क्षेत्रीय ग्रामीण बैंकों,सहकारी बैंकों, स्वयं सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) बैंकों आदि के अलावा ऋण देने वाली संस्थाओं के रूप में गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनबीएफसी)और लघु वित्तीय संस्थानों (एमएफआई) को योजना से जोड़कर इन छोटे उद्यमियों के द्वार तक बैंकों की सेवाएं पहुंचाने का विचार किया गया है। डिजिटल भुगतान प्लेटफॉर्म पर इन विक्रेताओं को लाना इनके क्रेडिट प्रोफाइल का निर्माण करने के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण घटक है ताकि इन्हें औपचारिक शहरी अर्थव्यवस्था का हिस्सा बनने में मदद मिल सके।
इस योजना को लागू करने की जिम्मेदारी भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) को दी गई है। रेहड़ी-खोमचे वालों (स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स) को उधार देने के लिए इन ऋणदाता संस्थानों को लघु एवं मध्यम उद्योगों के लिए क्रेडिट गारंटी फंड ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई)के माध्यम से प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु इनके पोर्टफोलियो के आधार पर एक ग्रेडेड गारंटी कवर प्रदान किया जाता है।
सड़कों पर रेहड़ी लगाकर व्यापार करने वाले ज्यादातर विक्रेता बहुत कम लाभ पर अपना व्यवसाय करते हैं। इस योजना के तहत ऐसे विक्रेताओं को लघु ऋण से न केवल बड़ी राहत मिलने की उम्मीद है,बल्कि उन्हें आर्थिक प्रगति करने में भी मदद मिलेगी। एकीकृत आईटी प्लेटफॉर्म (pmsvanidhi.mohua.org.in), वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप के उपयोग ने इस योजना को न्यूनतम सरकार और अधिकतम प्रबंधन के उद्देश्य के साथ समाज के इस तबके तक पहुंचने और इन्हें लाभ पहुंचाने में सक्षम बनाया है।