Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Over 5 lakh applications received under PM SVANidhi scheme
Number of loan sanctions under the schemecrosses 1 lakh
12 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The number of loan sanctions and number of applications received under PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme have crossed the mark of 1 lakh and 5 lakhs respectively within 41 days of commencement of the lending process on July 02, 2020. The PM SVANidhi scheme has generated considerable enthusiasm among the street vendors, who have been looking for access to affordable working capital credit for re-starting their businesses post COVID-19 lockdown.
The PM SVANidhi Scheme was launched by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs under the ambit of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’. It aims at facilitating collateral free working capital loans upto Rs 10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors in the urban areas, including those from the surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas, to resume their businesses post COVID-19 lockdown. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan, cashback upto Rs 1,200 per annum on undertaking prescribed digital transactions and eligibility for enhanced next tranche of loan have also been provided.
PM SVANidhi Scheme envisages bringing ‘Banks at the door steps’ of these ‘nano-entrepreneurs’ by engaging the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and the Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs) as lending institutions in addition to Scheduled Commercial Banks - Public & Private, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks, SHG Banks etc. The onboarding of the vendors on digital payment platforms is a very important component to build the credit profile of the vendors to help them become part of the formal urban economy.
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is the implementation partner for the scheme. A graded guarantee cover is provided, on portfolio basis, to these lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to encourage lending to street vendors.
The street vendors mostly operate their businesses on very thin margins. The micro-credit support under the scheme is expected to provide not only major relief to such vendors but also help them climb the economic ladder. Use of an integrated IT Platform (pmsvanidhi.mohua.org.in), Web Portal and Mobile App, has enabled the Scheme to extend its reach and benefits to this segment of society with the objective of minimum government and maximum governance.

गृह आणि शहरी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेंतर्गत 5 लाखाहून अधिक अर्ज प्राप्त झाले
योजनेअंतर्गत मंजूर कर्जाची संख्या 1 लाखावर गेली
12 AUG 2020 5:09PM by PIB Mumbai
02 जुलै, 2020 रोजी कर्ज प्रक्रिया सुरू झाल्यानंतर 41 दिवसांच्या आत पंतप्रधान फेरीवाले विक्रेता आत्मनिर्भर निधी (पीएम स्वनिधी) योजनेंतर्गत मंजूर कर्जाची संख्या आणि प्राप्त झालेल्या अर्जाची संख्या अनुक्रमे 1 लाख आणि 5 लाखाच्या वर गेली आहे. कोविड - 19 लॉकडाउननंतर व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी किफायतशीर दरात खेळत्या भांडवलाच्या शोधात असलेल्या फेरीवाले विक्रेत्यांमध्ये पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेने उत्साह निर्माण केला आहे.
गृहनिर्माण आणि शहरी कामकाज मंत्रालयाने ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान’ च्या कक्षेत पंतप्रधान स्वनिधी योजना सुरू केली. कोविड 19 लॉकडाउननंतर आसपासच्या निम -शहरी / ग्रामीण भागासह शहरी भागातील सुमारे 50 लाख फेरीवाले विक्रेत्यांना व्यवसाय पुन्हा सुरु करण्यासाठी एक वर्षासाठी 10,000 रुपयांपर्यंत खेळते भांडवल कर्जे सुलभपणे पुरवणे हे या योजनेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. कर्जाच्या नियमित परतफेडीवर वार्षिक 7% व्याज अनुदानाच्या रूपात प्रोत्साहन, तर विहित डिजिटल व्यवहार केल्याबद्दल वार्षिक 1,200 रुपयांपर्यंत कॅशबॅक आणि वाढीव कर्जाच्या पुढील टप्प्यासाठी पात्रता देखील प्रदान केली जाते.
वाणिज्य बँका -सरकारी आणि खासगी ,प्रादेशिक ग्रामीण बँका, सहकारी बँका, एसएचजी बँका इ.व्यतिरिक्त कर्जपुरवठादार संस्था म्हणून बिगर-बँकिंग वित्तीय कंपन्या (एनबीएफसी) आणि सूक्ष्म वित्तीय संस्था (एमएफआय) यांना सहभागी करून या 'नॅनो-उद्योजक' च्या दारी बँका आणण्याची कल्पना पीएम स्वनिधी योजनेत मांडण्यात आली आहे. डिजिटल पेमेंट मंचावर विक्रेत्यांचा सहभाग हा विक्रेत्यांना औपचारिक शहरी अर्थव्यवस्थेचा भाग बनण्यासाठी मदत करण्यासाठी त्यांचे क्रेडिट प्रोफाइल तयार करण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक आहे.
लघु उद्योग विकास बँक (एसआयडीबीआय) ही या योजनेची अंमलबजावणी करणारा भागीदार आहे. फेरीवाले विक्रेत्यांना कर्जपुरवठा करण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योग कर्ज हमी निधी ट्रस्ट (सीजीटीएमएसई) च्या माध्यमातून या कर्जपुरवठादार संस्थांना पोर्टफोलिओ आधारावर, दर्जात्मक हमी सुरक्षा पुरवली जाते.
फेरीवाले विक्रेते साधारणपणे त्यांचा व्यवसाय अत्यंत किरकोळ नफा ठेवून करतात. या योजनेंतर्गत सूक्ष्म पतपुरवठा सहाय्यामुळे अशा विक्रेत्यांना केवळ मोठा दिलासा मिळणार नाही तर आर्थिकउन्नती साधण्यात मदत होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे. एकात्मिक आयटी प्लॅटफॉर्म (pmsvanidhi.mohua.org.in), वेब पोर्टल आणि मोबाईल अँपच्या वापरामुळे किमान सरकार आणि कमाल प्रशासन या उद्दिष्टासह समाजातील या घटकापर्यंत या योजनेची व्याप्ती आणि लाभ पोहचवणे शक्य झाले आहे.