Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Over 5 lakh applications received under PM SVANidhi scheme
Number of loan sanctions under the schemecrosses 1 lakh
12 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Delhi
The number of loan sanctions and number of applications received under PM Street Vendor’s AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme have crossed the mark of 1 lakh and 5 lakhs respectively within 41 days of commencement of the lending process on July 02, 2020. The PM SVANidhi scheme has generated considerable enthusiasm among the street vendors, who have been looking for access to affordable working capital credit for re-starting their businesses post COVID-19 lockdown.
The PM SVANidhi Scheme was launched by Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs under the ambit of ‘AtmaNirbhar Bharat Abhiyan’. It aims at facilitating collateral free working capital loans upto Rs 10,000 of 1 year tenure, to about 50 lakh street vendors in the urban areas, including those from the surrounding peri-urban/ rural areas, to resume their businesses post COVID-19 lockdown. Incentives in the form of interest subsidy @ 7% per annum on regular repayment of loan, cashback upto Rs 1,200 per annum on undertaking prescribed digital transactions and eligibility for enhanced next tranche of loan have also been provided.
PM SVANidhi Scheme envisages bringing ‘Banks at the door steps’ of these ‘nano-entrepreneurs’ by engaging the Non-Banking Financial Companies (NBFCs) and the Micro-Finance Institutions (MFIs) as lending institutions in addition to Scheduled Commercial Banks - Public & Private, Regional Rural Banks, Cooperative Banks, SHG Banks etc. The onboarding of the vendors on digital payment platforms is a very important component to build the credit profile of the vendors to help them become part of the formal urban economy.
Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) is the implementation partner for the scheme. A graded guarantee cover is provided, on portfolio basis, to these lending institutions through Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) to encourage lending to street vendors.
The street vendors mostly operate their businesses on very thin margins. The micro-credit support under the scheme is expected to provide not only major relief to such vendors but also help them climb the economic ladder. Use of an integrated IT Platform (pmsvanidhi.mohua.org.in), Web Portal and Mobile App, has enabled the Scheme to extend its reach and benefits to this segment of society with the objective of minimum government and maximum governance.

আবাসনএবংশহরাঞ্চলেরদারিদ্র্যদূরীকরণমন্ত্রক
পিএমস্বনিধি কর্মসূচিতে ৫ লক্ষের বেশি আবেদন জমা পড়েছে
12 AUG 2020 12:56PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়া দিল্লী, ১২ অগস্ট, ২০২০
পিএম স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরস আত্মনির্ভরনিধি (পিএমস্বনিধি) কর্মসূচিতে ২ জুলাই ২০২০তে প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হওয়ার ৪১দিনের মধ্যে ঋণ মঞ্জুরি ১ লাখের বেশি এবং আবেদনের সংখ্যা ৫ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে গেছে।কোভিড১৮ লকডাউন পরবর্তী সময়ে সহজ শর্তে কার্যকরী মূলধন যাদের প্রয়োজন সেই স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের মধ্যে পিএমস্বনিধি কর্মসূচি সাড়া ফেলেছে।
আবাসন ও নগর বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক আত্মনির্ভর ভারত অভিযানের অঙ্গ হিসেবে স্বনিধি কর্মসূচি শুরু করে। এর লক্ষ্য ১ বছরের মেয়াদে দশহাজার টাকা পর্যন্ত বিনা শর্তে শহর এবং সংলগ্ন অঞ্চলের প্রায় ৫০ লক্ষ স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের ঋণ দেওয়া যাতে তারা কোভিড২৯ লকডাউনের পরে ব্যবসা শুরু করতে পারে।
সময়ে ঋণ শোধ করলে বছরে ৭%সুদ মকুব এবং ডিজিটাল লেনদেন করলে বছরে ১২০০টাকা পর্যন্ত নগদ ফেরত এবং ঋণের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধির সুযোগ দেওয়া হবে।
পিএমস্বনিধি কর্মসূচির জন্য এইসব ছোট উদ্যোগপতিদের দরজায় ব্যাঙ্ককে পৌঁছে দেওয়া যার জন্য সরকারি বেসরকারি বাণিজ্যিক ব্যাঙ্ক, আঞ্চলিক গ্রামীণ ব্যাঙ্ক,সমবায় ব্যাঙ্ক,স্বনির্ভরগোষ্ঠী ব্যাঙ্ক ইত্যাদির পাশাপাশি নন ব্যাঙ্কিং আর্থিক সংস্থা এবং ক্ষুদ্রঋণদানকারী সংস্থাদের সামিল করা হয়েছে। আনুষ্ঠানিকভাবে শহর অর্থনীতির অঙ্গ করে তুলতে ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্মে ভেন্ডরদের যুক্ত করা একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ।
এই কর্মসূচির রূপায়ণকারী অংশিদার হল স্মল ইন্ডাস্ট্রিজ ডেভলপমেন্ট ব্যাঙ্ক অব ইন্ডিয়া(সিডবি)।স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডরদের ঋণ দিতে উৎসাহিত করে তুলতে অণু ও ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগের জন্য ক্রেডিট গ্যারান্টি ফান্ড ট্রাস্টের মাধ্যমে ক্রমপর্যায়ভিত্তিক গ্যারান্টির নিশ্চয়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে।
স্ট্রিট ভেন্ডররা বেশিরভাগই খুব কম লাভে ব্যবসা করে।অণুঋণ সহায়তায় এইক্ কর্মসূচিতে এইসব ভেন্ডররা শুধুমাত্র স্বস্তি পাবেন তাই নয় তাদের আর্থিক অবস্থাও ভাল হবে।pmsvanidhi.mohua.org.in, ওয়েব পোর্টাল,এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপের ব্যবহারে এই কর্মসূচি সমাজের ওই অংশে পৌঁছবে ও সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেবে।