Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19 deliberates on strategy to ensure COVID-19 vaccines’ availability and its delivery mechanism
12 AUG 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
National Expert Group on Vaccine Administration for COVID-19, met for the first time on 12th August. The meeting was chaired by Dr V K Paul, Member Niti Aayog along with Secretary (Ministry of Health and Family Welfare) as co-Chair.
The expert group deliberated on conceptualization and implementation mechanisms for creation of a digital infrastructure for inventory management and delivery mechanism of the vaccine including tracking of vaccination process with particular focus on last mile delivery. They discussed on broad parameters guiding the selection of COVID-19 vaccine candidates for the country and sought inputs from Standing Technical Sub-Committee of National Technical Advisory Group on Immunization (NTAGI). The group delved on the procurement mechanisms for COVID-19 vaccine, including both indigenous and international manufacturing along with guiding principles for prioritization of population groups for vaccination.
The expert group discussed on the financial resources required for procurement of COVID-19 vaccine and various options of financing the same. Available options in terms of delivery platforms, cold chain and associated infrastructure for roll out of COVID-19 vaccination were also taken up. Further, strategy and follow-up action on all possible scenarios to ensure equitable and transparent delivery of vaccine was deliberated upon. Issues related to vaccine safety and surveillance were taken up and strategy for community involvement through transparent information and awareness creation were discussed.
India’s support to its key neighbors and development partner countries for COVID-19 vaccines was deliberated upon. The expert group discussed that India will leverage domestic vaccine manufacturing capacity and will also engage with all international players for early delivery of vaccines not only in India but also in low and middle income countries.
The Committee also advised all the States not to chart separate pathways of procurement.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 लस व्यवस्थापनासंबंधीच्या राष्ट्रीय तज्ज्ञ गटाची कोविड-19 लसीची उपलब्धता आणि वितरण यंत्रणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासंदर्भात चर्चा
12 AUG 2020 6:48PM by PIB Mumbai
कोविड-19 लस व्यवस्थापनासंबंधीच्या राष्ट्रीय तज्ज्ञ गटाची कोविड-19 लसीची उपलब्धता आणि वितरण यंत्रणा सुनिश्चित करण्यासंदर्भात आज बैठक पार पडली. या बैठकीच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी नीती आयोगाचे सदस्य डॉ व्ही के पॉल आणि आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव सह-अध्यक्ष होते.
तज्ज्ञ गटाने शेवटच्या घटकापर्यंत वितरणावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून लसीकरणाच्या प्रक्रियेचा मागोवा घेण्यासह लस व्यवस्थापन आणि वितरण यंत्रणेसाठी डिजिटल सुविधांच्या निर्मितीवर चर्चा केली. त्यांनी कोविड-19 रुग्णांची लसीकरणासाठी निवड यासंबंधीच्या व्यापक निकषांसंदर्भात चर्चा केली आणि लसीकरणासंबंधीच्या राष्ट्रीय तांत्रिक सल्लागार गटाच्या स्थायी तांत्रिक उपसमितीकडून (NTAGI) मते मागवली. या गटाने कोविड-19 लस खरेदी करण्याची पद्धती, यात स्वदेशी आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्पादन आणि लसीकरणासाठीचा प्राधान्य लोकसंख्या समूह याविषयीच्या मार्गदर्शक तत्वांवरही चर्चा केली.
तज्ज्ञ गटाने लस खरेदीसाठी लागणाऱ्या आर्थिक स्रोतांवर आणि अर्थपुरवठ्याच्या विविध पर्यायांवर चर्चा केली. तसेच कोविड-19 लस सुरु देण्यासंदर्भातील उपलब्ध पर्याय जसे डिलीव्हरी प्लॅटफॉर्मस, शीत साखळी आणि संबंधित पायाभूत सुविधांचा मुद्दाही चर्चेत आला. याव्यतिरिक्त, लसीचे समान आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने वितरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी सर्व संभाव्य परिस्थितीवरील कार्यनीती आणि पाठपुरावा करण्याबाबत विचार करण्यात आला. लसीची सुरक्षा आणि निरीक्षण ठेवण्यासंदर्भातील मुद्दे आणि पारदर्शक माहिती आणि जागरूकता निर्माण करुन समुदाय सहभागावरही चर्चा करण्यात आली.
कोविड-19 लसीसंदर्भात भारताचा शेजारी राष्ट्रांना आणि विकासातील भागीदार देशांना पाठींबा यावरही चर्चा झाली. भारत देशांतर्गत लस उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवेल आणि इतर देशांना लसीचा लवकर पुरवठा सुनिश्चित व्हावा यासाठी प्रोत्साहीत करेल तसेच अल्प आणि मध्यम उत्पन्न असलेल्या देशांनाही पुरवठा करेल, यासंदर्भातही तज्ज्ञ गटाची चर्चा झाली.
राज्यांनी खरेदीचे स्वतंत्र मार्ग आखू नयेत, असा सल्लाही समितीने दिला.