Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Work started on Katra (J&K) - Delhi Express Road Corridor, to be completed by 2023
Jammu to Delhi travel time will come to just about six hours: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The work has started on the first - of- its- kind Katra (J&K) - Delhi Express Road Corridor which will be ready by 2023 and when it becomes functional, the travel time from Katra to Delhi will get reduced to around six and half hours, and from Jammu to Delhi to just about six hours.
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh stated that once this Express Road Corridor becomes functional, people will prefer to travel to Delhi by road instead of undertaking journey by train or by Air. The hallmark of this road corridor is that it will connect the holy cities of Katra and Amritsar, and at the same time offer connectivity for some other major important religious shrines between the two destinations, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that after completion of the survey by M/s Feedback Consultants Ltd, the process of acquisition of land is nearly complete and the work on the ground has started. Estimated to cost over Rs. 35,000 crores, he said, the important cities through which this Expressway Corridor will pass include Jammu and Kathua in J&K, and Jalandhar, Amritsar, Kapurthala and Ludhiana in Punjab.
Meanwhile, Dr Jitendra Singh said, simultaneous widening of the National Highway between Pathankot and Jammu is also being undertaken, to upgrade it from 4 - lane to 6 - lane, which will also prove to be a great boon for the commuters between Jammu, Kathua and Pathankot.
Scheduled to be completed within a timeline of three years, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the road corridor will prove to be a path-breaking revolution in promoting industry and investments in the entire region. It will also pave the way for the growth of economic hubs in cities like Kathua and Jammu, he added.
Pertinent to mention that Dr Jitendra Singh, who is a Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) representing Katra Vaishno Devi, had been pursuing this project since 2015 and had for the first time about three and half years ago announced during a programme at Katra that he had submitted a proposal to this effect which had been accepted by the Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari but it would take time because of procedural issues etc.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the liberal Central funding to build a series of landmark new roads and bridges in the region during the last six years, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that some of the monumental works include the state-of-the-art Chenani-Nashri tunnel, which was inaugurated by PM Shri Modi and which is the first to be named after Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee.

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கட்ரா (ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்) - டெல்லி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சாலைத் திட்டப் பணிகள் தொடங்கின - 2023ல் நிறைவடையும்
12 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Chennai
கட்ரா (ஜம்மு காஷ்மீர்) - டெல்லி எக்ஸ்பிரஸ் சாலைத் திட்டப் பணி தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது 2023ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறைவடையும். இந்தப் பணிகள் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு கட்ராவில் இருந்து டெல்லிக்கு ஆறரை மணி நேரத்தில் சென்றுவிட முடியும். ஜம்முவில் இருந்து டெல்லியை ஆறு மணி நேரத்தில் அடைய முடியும்.
இந்தப் பணி நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு, காஷ்மீர் மக்கள் விமானம் அல்லது ரயில் மூலம் டெல்லி செல்வதற்குப் பதிலாக சாலை வழியாகவே செல்வதை விரும்புவார்கள் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று புதுடெல்லியில் கூறினார். கட்ரா மற்றும் அமிர்சரஸ் புனித நகரங்களை இணைப்பதாக இந்தச் சாலை இருக்கும். வழியில் வேறு பல முக்கியமான மத வழிபாட்டுத் தலங்களையும் இந்தச் சாலை இணைக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
M/s Feedback Consultants Ltd நிறுவனம் கருத்தறியும் ஆய்வை நடத்திய பிறகு, நிலம் கையகப்படுத்தும் பணிகள் ஏறத்தாழ முடிந்து, பணிகள் தொடங்கிவிட்டன என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். ரூ.35 ஆயிரம் கோடி செலவில் அமைக்கப்படும் இந்தச் சாலை ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் ஜம்மு, கதுவா, பஞ்சாபில் ஜலந்தர், அமிர்தசரஸ், கபுர்தலா மற்றும் லூதியானா நகரங்களை இணைக்கும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
அதே சமயத்தில் பதன்கோட் மற்றும் ஜம்மு இடையிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையை 4 வழிப் பாதையில் இருந்து 6 வழிப் பாதையாக மாற்றுவதற்கான பணிகளும் தொடங்கப்பட்டிருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஜம்மு, கதுவா, பதன்கோட் செல்வோருக்கு இது மிகவும் பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும் என்றார் அவர்.
மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தப் பணிகளை முடிக்க திட்டமிடப் பட்டுள்ளது. அந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தில் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைத்தல் மற்றும் முதலீடுகளை ஈர்த்தலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான முத்திரை பதிக்கும் புரட்சிகரமான திட்டங்களாக இவை இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். கதுவா மற்றும் ஜம்மு போன்ற நகரங்களில் பொருளாதார மையங்களின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுப்பதாகவும் இவை இருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.