Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Work started on Katra (J&K) - Delhi Express Road Corridor, to be completed by 2023
Jammu to Delhi travel time will come to just about six hours: Dr Jitendra Singh
12 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The work has started on the first - of- its- kind Katra (J&K) - Delhi Express Road Corridor which will be ready by 2023 and when it becomes functional, the travel time from Katra to Delhi will get reduced to around six and half hours, and from Jammu to Delhi to just about six hours.
Disclosing this here today, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh stated that once this Express Road Corridor becomes functional, people will prefer to travel to Delhi by road instead of undertaking journey by train or by Air. The hallmark of this road corridor is that it will connect the holy cities of Katra and Amritsar, and at the same time offer connectivity for some other major important religious shrines between the two destinations, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh further informed that after completion of the survey by M/s Feedback Consultants Ltd, the process of acquisition of land is nearly complete and the work on the ground has started. Estimated to cost over Rs. 35,000 crores, he said, the important cities through which this Expressway Corridor will pass include Jammu and Kathua in J&K, and Jalandhar, Amritsar, Kapurthala and Ludhiana in Punjab.
Meanwhile, Dr Jitendra Singh said, simultaneous widening of the National Highway between Pathankot and Jammu is also being undertaken, to upgrade it from 4 - lane to 6 - lane, which will also prove to be a great boon for the commuters between Jammu, Kathua and Pathankot.
Scheduled to be completed within a timeline of three years, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the road corridor will prove to be a path-breaking revolution in promoting industry and investments in the entire region. It will also pave the way for the growth of economic hubs in cities like Kathua and Jammu, he added.
Pertinent to mention that Dr Jitendra Singh, who is a Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha) representing Katra Vaishno Devi, had been pursuing this project since 2015 and had for the first time about three and half years ago announced during a programme at Katra that he had submitted a proposal to this effect which had been accepted by the Minister for Road Transport & Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari but it would take time because of procedural issues etc.
Thanking Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the liberal Central funding to build a series of landmark new roads and bridges in the region during the last six years, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that some of the monumental works include the state-of-the-art Chenani-Nashri tunnel, which was inaugurated by PM Shri Modi and which is the first to be named after Dr Shyama Prasad Mookerjee.

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੱਟੜਾ (ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ) - ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੋਡ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ, ਜੋ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਜੰਮੂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਤੱਕ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਲਗਭਗ ਛੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
12 AUG 2020 7:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੱਟੜਾ (ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ) - ਦਿੱਲੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੋਡ ਲਾਂਘੇ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਦੋਂ ਇਹ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਤਾਂ ਕੱਟੜਾ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਸਾਢੇ ਛੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਤੋਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਲਈ ਲਗਭਗ ਛੇ ਘੰਟੇ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਵਾਰ ਇਹ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਰੋਡ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਕਾਰਜਸ਼ੀਲ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਤਾਂ ਲੋਕ ਰੇਲ ਜਾਂ ਹਵਾਈ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ ਸੜਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਜਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਦੇਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸੜਕ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਕੱਟੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੀ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਐੱਮ/ਐੱਸ ਫੀਡਬੈਕ ਕੰਸਲਟੈਂਟਸ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਐਕੁਆਇਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਗਭਗ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ ਲਾਗਤ 35,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵੇਅ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਰਸਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਠੂਆ ਜੰਮੂ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਜਲੰਧਰ, ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤਸਰ, ਅਤੇ ਕਪੂਰਥਲਾ ਪੰਜਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਮਾਰਗੀ ਤੋਂ ਛੇ-ਮਾਰਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਜੰਮੂ, ਕਠੂਆ ਅਤੇ ਪਠਾਨਕੋਟ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਉਣ-ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡਾ ਵਰਦਾਨ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਏਗਾ।
ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ-ਅੰਦਰ ਮੁਕੰਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ, ਰੋਡ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਣ ਇਨਕਲਾਬ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਏਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਠੂਆ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ, ਜੋ ਕਟੜਾ ਵੈਸ਼ਨੋ ਦੇਵੀ ਦੀ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਗੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ) ਹਨ, 2015 ਤੋਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਪੈਰਵੀ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ ਸਾਢੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਟੜਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ, ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਸੀ ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਆਦਿ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਸਮਾਂ ਲੱਗੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕੁਝ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਚੇਨਾਨੀ-ਨਸ਼ਰੀ ਸੁਰੰਗ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਡਾ. ਸ਼ਿਆਮਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਮੁਕਰਜੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।