Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches platform for “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest”
Tax system aims to be Seamless, Painless, Faceless : PM
Says the number of taxpayers is significantly low with only 1.5 Crore paying taxes in a country of 130 Crore people
Prime Minister urges people to introspect and come forward to pay Income taxes due on them to build an AtmaNirbharBharat
With the launch of the Tax Charter, taxpayer is assured of fair, courteous and rational behavior : PM
Faceless appeal will be available across the country from 25th September i.e. Deen Dayal Upadhyay's Birth Anniversary : PM
“Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured, Funding the Unfunded and Honoring the Honest” - Focus of the Government : PM
Emphasis is on making every law and policy People Centric and Public Friendly rather than Power Centric : PM
13 AUG 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a platform for “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest” today through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion he said that the process of Structural Reforms in the country has reached new heights today. The Prime Minister said the platform of “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest, has been launched to meet the requirements of the 21st century taxation system. He elaborated that the platform has major reforms like Faceless Assessment, Faceless Appeal and Taxpayers Charter.
He said that Faceless Assessment and Taxpayers Charter have come into force from today while the facility of faceless appeal will be available for citizens across the country from 25th September i.e. Deen Dayal Upadhyay's birth anniversary. The new platform apart from being faceless is also aimed at boosting the confidence of the taxpayer and making him/her fearless.
The PM said that the focus of the Government in the last six years has been “Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured and Funding the Unfunded” and that the platform of “Honouring the Honest” is in the similar direction.
The Prime Minister praised the role of honest taxpayers in nation building and said that making the lives of such taxpayers easy is the responsibility of the government. “When the life of an honest taxpayer of the country becomes easy, he moves forward and develops, then the country also develops and leaps forward,” PM added.
The Prime Minister said the new facilities launched today are a part of the Government’s resolve to provide maximum governance with minimum government. He said that every rule, law and policy are made with an emphasis of them being people centric, public friendly rather than power centric. He said that the use of the new governance model is yielding good results.
The Prime Minister said that an atmosphere is being created where primacy is being given to duty to execute all works. This is the result not because of force and fear of punishment but because of an understanding of the holistic approach that is being adopted. He said the reforms being launched by the Government are not in piecemeal but those aimed at delivering results with holistic perspective.
The Prime Minister said the country’s tax structure needed fundamental reforms as the earlier tax structure was developed from the one created during pre-independent times. Even the several changes made during the post-independent times did not alter its fundamental character, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the complexity of the earlier system made it difficult to conform.
He said that simplified laws and procedures make it easy to comply. One such example is the GST, he said, which replaced dozens of taxes.
The Prime Minister said that the latest laws reduced the legal burden in the tax system where now the limit of filing cases in the High Court has been fixed at up to 1 crore rupees and up to 2 crores for filing in the Supreme Court. Initiatives like the 'Vivaad Se Vishwas' Scheme pave the way for most of the cases to be settled out of court.
Prime Minister said that the tax slabs have also been rationalised as a part of the ongoing reforms where there is zero tax upto an income of 5 lakh rupees, while the tax rate has reduced in the remaining slabs too. He said India is one of the countries with lowest Corporate Tax in the World.
The PM said the ongoing reforms aim at making the tax system Seamless, Painless, Faceless. He said the Seamless system works to resolve the problems of a taxpayer instead of entangling him further. By being Painless he said, everything from technology to rules should be simple. Referring to the Faceless system he said there is no need for a direct contact between the Taxpayer and the Income Tax Officer in all matters of scrutiny, notice, survey or assessment.
Referring to the launch of Taxpayers Charter, the Prime Minister said that it is a significant step where the taxpayer is now assured of fair, courteous and rational behavior. He said the charter takes care of maintaining the dignity and sensitivity of the taxpayer and that is based on a trust factor and that the assessee cannot be merely doubted without a basis.
Referring to the reduction of the scrutiny of the cases by at least four times in the last six years from 0.94% in 2012-13 to 0.26% in 2018-19, Prime Minister said this itself is a reflection of the trust that the Government is laying on the returnees. He said in the last 6 years, India has seen a new model of governance evolving in tax administration. Amidst all these efforts, he said the number of people filing income tax returns has increased by about 2.5 crores in the last 6-7 years.
The Prime Minister however said that it can also not be denied that only 1.5 Crore people pay the taxes in a country of 130 crores. Shri Modi urged people to introspect themselves and come forward to pay the taxes due.
The Prime Minister said this would help in the making of a Self - Reliant India, AtmaNirbharBharat.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
“স্বচ্ছ কর ব্যবস্থা-সৎব্যক্তিদের সম্মান জানানো”-র জন্য প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
করকাঠামোকে করতে হবে মসৃণ, সমস্যাবিহীন, স্বয়ংক্রিয়ঃ প্রধানমন্ত্রী
13 AUG 2020 1:59PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ১৩ই আগস্ট, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে “ স্বচ্ছ কর ব্যবস্থা ౼সৎব্যক্তিদের সম্মান জানানো”-র জন্য একটি প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা করেছেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশে গঠনমূলক সংস্কার এখন নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌছেছে। তিনি বলেছেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীর কর ব্যবস্থার সঙ্গে সাযুজ্য রেখে “ স্বচ্ছ কর ব্যবস্থা ౼ সৎব্যক্তিদের সম্মান জানানো”-র জন্য প্ল্যাটফর্ম তৈরি করা হয়েছে। এই প্ল্যাটফর্মের মাধ্যমে স্বয়ংক্রিয় পদ্ধতিতে মূল্যায়ন ও আবেদন এবং করদাতাদের সনদ অনুযায়ী সংস্কার সম্ভব হবে।
শ্রী মোদী আরো জানিয়েছেন,স্বয়ংক্রিয় আবেদন এবং করদাতাদের সনদের বিষয়টি আজ থেকে কার্যকর হয়েছে। দেশ জুড়ে স্বয়ংক্রিয় মূল্যায়নের সুবিধে নাগরিকরা দীন দয়াল উপাধ্যায়ের জন্মদিন౼২৫শে সেপ্টেম্বর থেকে পাবেন।স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনার জন্য করদাতাদের মধ্যে আস্থা বাড়বে এবং তাঁরা দুশ্চিন্তামুক্ত হবেন।
“যারা ব্যাঙ্কিং পরিষেবায় ছিলেন না, তাঁদের এই পরিষেবায় নিয়ে আসা, নিরাপত্তাহীনদের নিরাপত্তা দেওয়া ও যাঁদের অর্থ নেই তাঁদের জন্য অর্থের যোগান দেওয়া”౼ বিগত ছয় বছর ধরে সরকার এই লক্ষ্যেই কাজ করে চলেছে।
দেশগঠনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সৎ করদাতাদের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করেছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, এই সব করদাতাদের জীবনযাত্রাকে সহজ করে তোলা সরকারের দায়িত্ব। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন,” যখন দেশের একজন সৎ করদাতার জীবনযাত্রা সহজ হয়, তখন তিনি উন্নতির পথে এগিয়ে যান, এর ফলে দেশও উন্নতির দিকে এগোয়।“
‘নূনতম সরকারী হস্তক্ষেপে সর্বোচ্চ প্রশাসন’ এই ধারণকে রূপ দিতে আজ নতুন সুবিধেগুলি চালু হল বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন। প্রতিটি নিয়ম, আইন ও নীতি তৈরি করার সময় দেখা হয়েছে সেগুলি যাতে জনমুখি ও জন বান্ধব হয়, ক্ষমতা কেন্দ্রিক না হয়ে ওঠে। তিনি বলেছেন, নতুন প্রশাসনিক মডেলের ব্যবহারের সুফল ইতিমধ্যেই আসতে শুরু করেছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, সব দায়িত্ব যাতে ঠিকমতো পালন করা হয় সেই জন্য যথাযথ পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। জোর করে কোন কিছু করানো নয়, শাস্তির ভয় দেখানো নয়, বরং সর্বাঙ্গীণভাবে বোঝাপড়া গড়ে তোলার মধ্য দিয়েই এটা সম্ভব হয়েছে। বর্তমান সরকারের সংস্কারনীতি কোন পৃথক পৃথক উদ্যোগ নয়, সর্বস্তরে একটি সর্বাত্মক প্রয়াস।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দেশের কর কাঠামোর মৌলিক সংস্কার প্রয়োজন, কারণ পূর্বতন কর ব্যবস্থা স্বাধীনতার আগে তৈরি হয়েছিল। স্বাধীনতার পর অনেক পরিবর্তন করা হলেও মূল চরিত্র একই ছিল। আগের কর ব্যবস্থা অত্যন্ত জটিল ছিল।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, সহজ সরল আইন ও পদ্ধতির কারণে এটি প্রয়োগ করতে সুবিধে হবে। এই প্রসঙ্গে তিনি পণ্যপরিষেবা করের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন, বেশ কিছু আইনের পরিবর্তে যেটি কার্যকর করা হয়েছে।
শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, নতুন আইনগুলি কর ব্যবস্থায় আইনী বোঝা কমিয়ে আনবে। এখন থেকে ১কোটি টাকা বা তার বেশী অঙ্কের টাকার ক্ষেত্রে হাই কোর্ট এবং ২ কোটি টাকা বা তার বেশী অঙ্কের টাকার ক্ষেত্রে সুপ্রিম কোর্টে যেতে হবে। ‘বিবাদ সে বিশ্বাস’ উদ্যোগের ফলে বেশির ভাগ মামলাই এখন আদালতের বাইরে নিষ্পত্তি করা যাবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, বর্তমান সংস্কারের উদ্যোগের অঙ্গ হিসেবে কর প্রদানের ধাপগুলিকে যুক্তিগ্রাহ্য করা হয়েছে। এখন ৫ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত কোন কর দিতে হয় না। আবার তার পরবর্তী ধাপগুলিতে করের হারও কমানো হয়েছে। বিশ্বের মধ্যে ভারতে কর্পোরেট করের হার সবথেকে কম।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, কর কাঠামোকে মসৃণ, সমস্যাবিহীন ও স্বয়ংক্রিয় করে তোলার জন্য এই সংস্কারগুলির উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। মসৃণ ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে একজন করদাতা আরো সমস্যায় পড়ার বদলে সমস্যার সমাধান করতে পারবেন।স্বয়ংক্রিয় ব্যবস্থাপনার কথা উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেছেন, কর সংক্রান্ত পরীক্ষা, নোটিশ, সমীক্ষা বা মূল্যায়ন করার জন্য এখন করদাতার সঙ্গে আয়কর দপ্তরের আধিকারিকদের প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগের প্রয়োজন নেই।
করদাতাদের সনদের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, তাঁরা যাতে সুন্দর, সৌজন্যতামূলক ও যুক্তিযুক্ত ব্যবহার পান, তার জন্য করদাতাদের সনদের সূচনা করা হয়েছে। এই সনদের ফলে করদাতারা নিছক কোন কারণ ছাড়াই সন্দেহভাজন হবেন না, তাঁদের প্রতি আস্থা প্রদর্শন করে প্রাপ্য মর্যাদা ও সংবেদনশীলতা দেখানো হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই প্রসঙ্গে গত ছয় বছরে মামলার পরীক্ষা নিরীক্ষার পরিমাণ প্রায় চারগুন হ্রাস পাওয়ার কথা উল্লেখ করেছেন। ২০১২-১৩ সালে যেখানে এই হার ছিল ০.৯৪%, সেখানে ২০১৮-১৯-এ তা কমে হয়েছে ০.২৬%। এর মাধ্যমে করদাতাদের প্রতি সরকারের আস্থা প্রতিফলিত হচ্ছে। গত ছয় বছরে করসংক্রান্ত কতৃপক্ষের ক্ষেত্রে প্রশাসনের নতুন মডেল অনুসরণ করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে গত ৬-৭ বছরে আয়কর দাখিলের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে প্রায় আড়াই কোটি।
শ্রী মোদী এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেন যে, এটা অস্বীকার করার উপায় নেই, ১৩০ কোটি জনসংখ্যার দেশে মাত্র দেড় কোটি মানুষ কর দেন।আত্মবিশ্লেষণ করে নিয়ম মাফিক কর দেবার জন্য তিনি জনসাধারণের কাছে আবেদন করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন, এর মাধ্যমে আত্মনির্ভর ভারত গড়ে তোলা সম্ভব হবে।