Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches platform for “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest”
Tax system aims to be Seamless, Painless, Faceless : PM
Says the number of taxpayers is significantly low with only 1.5 Crore paying taxes in a country of 130 Crore people
Prime Minister urges people to introspect and come forward to pay Income taxes due on them to build an AtmaNirbharBharat
With the launch of the Tax Charter, taxpayer is assured of fair, courteous and rational behavior : PM
Faceless appeal will be available across the country from 25th September i.e. Deen Dayal Upadhyay's Birth Anniversary : PM
“Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured, Funding the Unfunded and Honoring the Honest” - Focus of the Government : PM
Emphasis is on making every law and policy People Centric and Public Friendly rather than Power Centric : PM
13 AUG 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a platform for “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest” today through video conferencing.
Speaking on the occasion he said that the process of Structural Reforms in the country has reached new heights today. The Prime Minister said the platform of “Transparent Taxation - Honouring the Honest, has been launched to meet the requirements of the 21st century taxation system. He elaborated that the platform has major reforms like Faceless Assessment, Faceless Appeal and Taxpayers Charter.
He said that Faceless Assessment and Taxpayers Charter have come into force from today while the facility of faceless appeal will be available for citizens across the country from 25th September i.e. Deen Dayal Upadhyay's birth anniversary. The new platform apart from being faceless is also aimed at boosting the confidence of the taxpayer and making him/her fearless.
The PM said that the focus of the Government in the last six years has been “Banking the Unbanked, Securing the Unsecured and Funding the Unfunded” and that the platform of “Honouring the Honest” is in the similar direction.
The Prime Minister praised the role of honest taxpayers in nation building and said that making the lives of such taxpayers easy is the responsibility of the government. “When the life of an honest taxpayer of the country becomes easy, he moves forward and develops, then the country also develops and leaps forward,” PM added.
The Prime Minister said the new facilities launched today are a part of the Government’s resolve to provide maximum governance with minimum government. He said that every rule, law and policy are made with an emphasis of them being people centric, public friendly rather than power centric. He said that the use of the new governance model is yielding good results.
The Prime Minister said that an atmosphere is being created where primacy is being given to duty to execute all works. This is the result not because of force and fear of punishment but because of an understanding of the holistic approach that is being adopted. He said the reforms being launched by the Government are not in piecemeal but those aimed at delivering results with holistic perspective.
The Prime Minister said the country’s tax structure needed fundamental reforms as the earlier tax structure was developed from the one created during pre-independent times. Even the several changes made during the post-independent times did not alter its fundamental character, he said.
The Prime Minister said that the complexity of the earlier system made it difficult to conform.
He said that simplified laws and procedures make it easy to comply. One such example is the GST, he said, which replaced dozens of taxes.
The Prime Minister said that the latest laws reduced the legal burden in the tax system where now the limit of filing cases in the High Court has been fixed at up to 1 crore rupees and up to 2 crores for filing in the Supreme Court. Initiatives like the 'Vivaad Se Vishwas' Scheme pave the way for most of the cases to be settled out of court.
Prime Minister said that the tax slabs have also been rationalised as a part of the ongoing reforms where there is zero tax upto an income of 5 lakh rupees, while the tax rate has reduced in the remaining slabs too. He said India is one of the countries with lowest Corporate Tax in the World.
The PM said the ongoing reforms aim at making the tax system Seamless, Painless, Faceless. He said the Seamless system works to resolve the problems of a taxpayer instead of entangling him further. By being Painless he said, everything from technology to rules should be simple. Referring to the Faceless system he said there is no need for a direct contact between the Taxpayer and the Income Tax Officer in all matters of scrutiny, notice, survey or assessment.
Referring to the launch of Taxpayers Charter, the Prime Minister said that it is a significant step where the taxpayer is now assured of fair, courteous and rational behavior. He said the charter takes care of maintaining the dignity and sensitivity of the taxpayer and that is based on a trust factor and that the assessee cannot be merely doubted without a basis.
Referring to the reduction of the scrutiny of the cases by at least four times in the last six years from 0.94% in 2012-13 to 0.26% in 2018-19, Prime Minister said this itself is a reflection of the trust that the Government is laying on the returnees. He said in the last 6 years, India has seen a new model of governance evolving in tax administration. Amidst all these efforts, he said the number of people filing income tax returns has increased by about 2.5 crores in the last 6-7 years.
The Prime Minister however said that it can also not be denied that only 1.5 Crore people pay the taxes in a country of 130 crores. Shri Modi urged people to introspect themselves and come forward to pay the taxes due.
The Prime Minister said this would help in the making of a Self - Reliant India, AtmaNirbharBharat.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने‘पारदर्शी कराधान-ईमानदार का सम्मान’ पोर्टल का शुभारंभ किया
नई व्‍यवस्‍था के तहत कर प्रणाली को सुगम, सरल और फेसलेस बनाना है : प्रधानमंत्री
एक अरब 30 करोड़ की आबादी वाले देश में केवल डेढ़ करोड़ आयकर दाता हैं, जोकि काफी कम है : प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री ने लोगों से आत्‍मावलोकन करने और आयकर चुकाने के लिए आगे आकर आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में योगदान करने के लिए कहा
टैक्स चार्टर की शुरूआत के साथ करदाताओं को निष्‍पक्ष विनम्र और तर्कसंगत व्यवहार का आश्वासन दिया जाता है : प्रधानमंत्री
दीन दयाल उपाध्याय की जयंती के अवसर पर 25 सितंबर से पूरे देश में फेसलेस आवेदन की सुविधा उपलब्ध होगी : प्रधानमंत्री
बैंकिंग सुविधाओं से वंचित लोगों को ये सुविधाएं दिलाने, असुरक्षित लोगों को सुरक्षित बनाने, निधि से वंचित लोगों को निधि उपलब्ध कराने तथा ईमानदार को सम्मान देने पर सरकार पूरा ध्यान देगी: प्रधानमंत्री
प्रत्‍येक कानून और नीति को सत्‍ता केन्द्रित बनाने की बजाय जन केन्द्रित और जन-अनुकूल बनाने पर जोर : प्रधानमंत्री
13 AUG 2020 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से “पारदर्शी कराधान - ईमानदार का सम्मान” नाम से एक मंच का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि देश में संगठनात्‍मक सुधारों की प्रक्रिया आज नई ऊंचाइयों पर पहुंच गई है। 21वीं सदी की कराधान प्रणाली की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए “पारदर्शी कराधान – ईमानदार सम्मान” मंच शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि इस मंच में फेसलेस असेसमेंट, फेसलेस अपील और करदाता चार्टर जैसे प्रमुख सुधारों को समाहित किया गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि फेसलेस असेसमेंट और करदाता चार्टर आज से लागू हो गया है, जबकि दीन दयाल उपाध्याय की जयंती पर 25 सितंबर से देश भर के नागरिकों के लिए फेसलेस अपील की सुविधा भी उपलब्ध हो जाएगी। नये मंच का उद्देश्य इसे फेसलेस बनाने के अलावा करदाताओं का विश्वास बढ़ाना और उन्‍हें निडर बनाना भी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले छह वर्षों में सरकार का ध्यान “बैंकिंग द अनबैंक्ड, सिक्योरिंग द अनसिक्योर्ड एंड फंडिंग द अनफंडेड” पर रहा है। “ऑनरिंग द ऑनेस्ट” का मंच भी इसी दिशा में एक कदम है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्र निर्माण में ईमानदार करदाताओं की भूमिका की प्रशंसा करते हुए कहा कि ऐसे करदाताओं का जीवन आसान बनाना सरकार की जिम्मेदारी है। उन्होंने कहा "जब देश के एक ईमानदार करदाता का जीवन आसान हो जाता है, वह आगे बढ़ता है और प्रगति करता है, उसकी प्रगति से देश का भी विकास होता है और वह भी आगे बढ़ता है।’
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि आज शुरू की गई नई सुविधाएं ‘न्यूनतम सरकार अधिकतम शासन’ प्रदान करने के सरकार के संकल्प का ही एक हिस्सा हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हर नियम, हर कानून और हर नीति सत्‍ता केन्द्रित होने की बजाए लोक केन्द्रित बनाई गई है। नए शासन के मॉडल के अच्‍छे परिणाम दिख रहे हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसा वातावरण बनाया जा रहा है जहां सभी कार्यों के निष्‍पादन में कर्तव्य को प्रधानता दी जा रही है। यह सजा के डर के कारण नहीं बल्कि समग्र दृष्टिकोण की समझ के कारण है जिसे अपनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार द्वारा शुरू किए जा रहे सुधार टुकड़े-टुकड़े में नहीं हैं, बल्कि वे समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ परिणाम देने के उद्देश्य से हैं।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि देश की कर संरचना में मूलभूत सुधारों की आवश्यकता थी क्योंकि पूर्व मे बनाई गई कर संरचना पहले से विकसित थी। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद के समय में हुए कई बदलावों से भी उसके मौलिक रूप में कोई बदलाव नहीं आया। उन्होंने कहा कि पहले की कर प्रणाली की जटिलताओं ने इसे नया रूप देना मुश्किल बना दिया था।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरल कानून और प्रक्रियाओं का अनुपालन आसान होता है। ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण जीएसटी है, उन्होंने कहा, जिसने दर्जनों करों का स्‍थान लिया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि नवीनतम कानूनों ने कर प्रणाली में कानूनी बोझ को कम कर दिया है। अब उच्च न्यायालय में कराधान से जुड़े मामलों को दायर करने की सीमा 1 करोड़ रुपये और उच्चतम न्यायालय में दाखिल करने के लिए 2 करोड़ रुपये तक निर्धारित की गई है। 'विवाह से विश्वास' योजना जैसी पहल ने अधिकांश मामलों को अदालत से बाहर निपटाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि कर स्लैब को भी मौजूदा सुधारों के एक हिस्से के रूप में युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया है। जहां 5 लाख रुपये तक की आय पर शून्य कर देय है, जबकि शेष स्लैब में भी कर की दर कम हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया के सबसे कम कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स वाले देशों में से एक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि मौजूदा कर सुधारों का लक्ष्य कर व्‍यवस्‍था को निर्बाध, बिना रुकावट, वाला और फेसलेस बनाना है। उन्होंने कहा कि आसान कर प्रणाली करदाता की समस्याओं को उलझाने के बजाय उसे सुलझाने का काम करती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी से लेकर नियमों तक सब कुछ सरल और आसान होना चाहिए। उन्होंने फेसलेस प्रणाली का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि छानबीन, नोटिस, सर्वेक्षण या मूल्यांकन के सभी मामलों में करदाता और आयकर अधिकारी के बीच सीधे संपर्क की आवश्यकता नहीं है।
करदाता चार्टर का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री मोदी ने कहा कि यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जहां करदाता को अब उचित, विनम्र और तर्कसंगत व्यवहार का आश्वासन दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि चार्टर करदाता की गरिमा और संवेदनशीलता को बनाए रखने का भी ध्यान रखता है और यह इस भरोसे पर आधारित है कि बिना आधार के करदाता पर संदेह नहीं किया जा सकता है।
वर्ष 2012-13 में 0.94 प्रतिशत से 2018-19 में 0.26 प्रतिशत तक पिछले 6 वर्षों में स्क्रूटनी (जांच) मामलों में आई चार गुना कमी का उल्लेख करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह स्वयं सरकार के भरोसे का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 6 वर्षों में, भारत ने कर प्रशासन में शासन का एक नया मॉडल विकसित किया है। इन सभी प्रयासों के बीच, उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 6-7 वर्षों में आयकर रिटर्न दाखिल करने वालों की संख्या में लगभग 2.5 करोड़ की वृद्धि हुई है।
हांलाकि प्रधानमंत्री ने साथ ही यह भी कहा कि एक करोड़ 30 लाख की आबादी वाले देश के केवल डेढ़ करोड़ लोग ही आयकर देते हैं जो कि बहुत कम है। उन्होंने लोगों से आत्‍मावलोकन कर आयकर दाखिल करने के लिए आगे आने और राष्‍ट्रनिर्माण में योगदान करने की अपील की। उन्होंने कहा कि यह आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण में मदद करेगा।