Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India posts highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day
Total recoveries nearly 17 lakhs
On a continuous slide, Case Fatality Rate further improves to 1.96%
13 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
India touched another peak of highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day. With this number, the total recovered COVID-19 patients have touched nearly 17 lakh (16,95,982) today.
The concerted, focussed and collaborative efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments along with support of lakhs of frontline workers have ensured the successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently through an array of measures including supervised home isolation, and effective clinical management of severe and critical patients through the Standard of Care advised by the Centre. With increasing number of recoveries, while the Recovery Rate has crossed 70% (70.77% today), the case mortality among COVID patients has further regressed to 1.96%, and steadily declining.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country which is the Active Cases has reduced and currently is only 27.27% of the total positive cases. The recoveries exceed the active cases (6,53,622) by more than 10 lakh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ 56,383 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ
ਠੀਕ ਹੋਏ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਲੱਖ ਹੋਈ
ਕੇਸ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਕਮੀ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ 1.96 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ
13 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਹੀ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ 56,383 ਰੋਗੀ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਿਖਰ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕਾਰਨ, ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਲਗਭਗ 17 ਲੱਖ (16,95,982) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ/ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਠੋਸ, ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਹੋਮ ਆਈਸੋਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਨੈਦਾਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਹਿਤ ਅਨੇਕ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਕ੍ਰਾਮਕ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਇਲਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਦਰ 70 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ (ਅੱਜ 70.77 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਮਲਾ ਮੌਤ ਦਰ ਘਟ ਕੇ 1.96 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਤੱਕ ਆ ਗਈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਰੋਗੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਕੇਸ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ, ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਪਾਜ਼ਿਟਿਵ ਕੇਸ ਕੇਵਲ 27.27 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਨ। ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਐਕਟਿਵ ਕੇਸਾਂ (6,53,622) ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਹੈ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਪਡੇਟਡ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ, ਕਿਰਪਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ ਅਤੇ @MoHFW_INDIA ਦੇਖੋ ।