Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India posts highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day
Total recoveries nearly 17 lakhs
On a continuous slide, Case Fatality Rate further improves to 1.96%
13 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
India touched another peak of highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day. With this number, the total recovered COVID-19 patients have touched nearly 17 lakh (16,95,982) today.
The concerted, focussed and collaborative efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments along with support of lakhs of frontline workers have ensured the successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently through an array of measures including supervised home isolation, and effective clinical management of severe and critical patients through the Standard of Care advised by the Centre. With increasing number of recoveries, while the Recovery Rate has crossed 70% (70.77% today), the case mortality among COVID patients has further regressed to 1.96%, and steadily declining.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country which is the Active Cases has reduced and currently is only 27.27% of the total positive cases. The recoveries exceed the active cases (6,53,622) by more than 10 lakh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारतात एका दिवसात 56,383 रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा विक्रम
एकूण बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांचा आकडा जवळपास 17 लाख
सतत होणाऱ्या घसरणीमुळे, मृत्यू दरात 1.96% पर्यंत सुधारणा
13 AUG 2020 4:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 ऑगस्ट 2020
भारतात एका दिवसात सर्वाधिक 56,383 रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या आणखी एका विक्रमाची नोंद झाली आहे. या आकड्यासह, कोविड-19 च्या बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांचा आकडा आज जवळपास 17 लाखावर (16,95,982) पोहोचला आहे.
केंद्र आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या एकत्रित, केंद्रित आणि सहयोगी प्रयत्नांसह लाखो आघाडीच्या कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या सहाय्यामुळे, केंद्र सरकारच्या सल्ल्यानुसार स्टँडर्ड ऑफ केअरच्या माध्यमातून गंभीर स्वरूपाच्या रुग्णांचे प्रभावी क्लिनिकल व्यवस्थापन, गृह अलगीकरण यासारख्या उपाययोजनांच्या माध्यमातून चाचणी करणे, पाठपुरावा करणे आणि प्रभावी उपचारांची यशस्वी अंमलबजावणी सुनिश्चित केली आहे. रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या संख्येत सतत होणाऱ्या वृद्धीमुळे रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या दराने 70 % चा टप्पा पार केला आहे, कोविड-19 रुग्णांचे मृत्यूचे प्रमाण कमी होऊन मृत्यू दर 1.96% वर आला आहे आणि यात सतत घसरण होत आहे.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याच्या विक्रमी नोंदीमुळे हे सुनिश्चित झाले आहे की देशातील कोविडच्या सक्रीय रुग्णांचे प्रमाण कमी झाले आहे आणि सध्या देशात एकूण रुग्णांपैकी 27.27 % सक्रीय कोविड-रुग्ण आहेत. सक्रीय रुग्णांपेक्षा (6,53,622) बरे झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 10 लाखांहून अधिक आहे.
कोविड-19 संदर्भात कुठलीही अधिकृत आणि ताजी आकडेवारी/माहिती हवी असल्यास, तसेच काही मार्गदर्शक तत्वे अथवा सूचना पाहायच्या असल्यास, कृपया खालील संकेतस्थळाला भेट द्यावी : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/आणि @MoHFW_INDIA.