Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India posts highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day
Total recoveries nearly 17 lakhs
On a continuous slide, Case Fatality Rate further improves to 1.96%
13 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
India touched another peak of highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day. With this number, the total recovered COVID-19 patients have touched nearly 17 lakh (16,95,982) today.
The concerted, focussed and collaborative efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments along with support of lakhs of frontline workers have ensured the successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently through an array of measures including supervised home isolation, and effective clinical management of severe and critical patients through the Standard of Care advised by the Centre. With increasing number of recoveries, while the Recovery Rate has crossed 70% (70.77% today), the case mortality among COVID patients has further regressed to 1.96%, and steadily declining.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country which is the Active Cases has reduced and currently is only 27.27% of the total positive cases. The recoveries exceed the active cases (6,53,622) by more than 10 lakh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતમાં એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ 56,383 દર્દીઓ સાજા થયા
સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 17 લાખની નજીક પહોંચી
સતત ઘટાડા સાથે મૃત્યુદર વધુ સુધરીને 1.96% થયો
13 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતમાં એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ 56,383 દર્દીઓ સાજા થતા એક નવી ઉંચાઇ પાર કરી. આ સંખ્યા સાથે જ કોવિડ-19 માંથી સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા વધીને 17 લાખ (16,95,982) ની નજીક પહોંચી ગઈ છે.
કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના સરકારોની સુસંગતતા, ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત અને સંયુક્ત પ્રયાસો અને લાખો કોરોના યોદ્ધાઓના સાથસહકારના પરિણામે સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ દેખરેખના પ્રોટોકોલ અભિગમના આધારે અસરકારક પરીક્ષણ, વ્યાપકપણે ટ્રેકિંગ અને અસરકારક સારવારના સફળ અમલીકરણથી હોમ આઇસોલેશનની દેખરેખ અને ગંભીર અને ક્રિટીકલ દર્દીઓનું અસરકારક કલીનીકલ વ્યવસ્થાપન સુનિશ્ચિત થયું છે. સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યામાં વધારો નોંધાયો આ સાથે જ સાજા થવાનો દર 70% (70.77% આજે) ને પાર થઈ ગયો છે, જયારે કોવિડ-19 દર્દીઓના મૃત્યુદરમાં ઘટાડો થઈને 1.96% થયો છે અને જે સતત ઘટી રહ્યો છે.
સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યામાં થયેલા વિક્રમી વધારાએ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે કે દેશ માટે વાસ્તવિક કેસનું ભારણ સક્રિય કેસ છે, જેમાં ઘટાડો થયો છે અને વર્તમાનમાં તે કુલ પોઝિટીવ કેસના 27.27% છે. સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા સક્રિય કેસ (6,53,622) કરતા 10 લાખ વધારે થઈ ગઈ છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.