Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India posts highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day
Total recoveries nearly 17 lakhs
On a continuous slide, Case Fatality Rate further improves to 1.96%
13 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
India touched another peak of highest ever single day recoveries of 56,383 in a single day. With this number, the total recovered COVID-19 patients have touched nearly 17 lakh (16,95,982) today.
The concerted, focussed and collaborative efforts of the Centre and the State/UT governments along with support of lakhs of frontline workers have ensured the successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently through an array of measures including supervised home isolation, and effective clinical management of severe and critical patients through the Standard of Care advised by the Centre. With increasing number of recoveries, while the Recovery Rate has crossed 70% (70.77% today), the case mortality among COVID patients has further regressed to 1.96%, and steadily declining.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country which is the Active Cases has reduced and currently is only 27.27% of the total positive cases. The recoveries exceed the active cases (6,53,622) by more than 10 lakh.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒറ്റ ദിവസത്തെ ഏറ്റവും കൂടുതല്‍ രോഗമുക്തര്‍ (56,383) എന്ന നേട്ടത്തില്‍ ഇന്ത്യ
13 AUG 2020 2:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്രാജ്യത്ത് രോഗമുക്തി നേടിയത് 56,383 പേരാണ്. ഒറ്റദിവസം രോഗമുക്തരുടെ കാര്യത്തില്രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഏറ്റവും കൂടിയ എണ്ണമാണിത്. രാജ്യത്തെ ആകെ രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം 17 ലക്ഷത്തിനടുത്തായി (16,95,982).
രോഗമുക്തിനിരക്ക് 70.77 % എന്ന പുതിയ ഉയരത്തിലെത്തി. നിലവില്രാജ്യത്തെ കോവിഡ് മരണനിരക്ക് 1.96 % ആണ്.
രാജ്യത്താകെ കോവിഡ് സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചവരുടെ 27.27% മാത്രമാണ് നിലവില്ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളത് (6,53,622). രോഗമുക്തരുടെ എണ്ണം ചികിത്സയിലുള്ളവരുടെ എണ്ണത്തേക്കാള്പത്തുലക്ഷത്തിലധികം വര്ധിച്ചു.
കോവിഡ് 19-മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാങ്കേതിക വിഷയങ്ങൾ, മാര്ഗനിര്ദേശങ്ങള്‍, ഉപദേശങ്ങള്എന്നിവയുടെ ആധികാരികവും പുതിയതുമായ വിവരങ്ങള്ക്ക് https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ അല്ലെങ്കില്‍ @MoHFW_INDIA നിരന്തരം സന്ദര്ശിക്കുക.
കോവിഡ് -19 സംബന്ധിച്ച ഏത് അന്വേഷണങ്ങള്ക്കും ദയവായി കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ- കുടുംബ ക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഹെല്പ്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരിരായ +91 11 23978046 ല്വിളിക്കുക; അല്ലെങ്കില്ടോള്ഫ്രീ നമ്പറായ 1075 ല്ബന്ധപ്പെടുക. കോവിഡ് 19 സംബന്ധിച്ച സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും ഹെല്പ് ലൈന്നമ്പരുകള് ലിങ്കില്ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://www.mohfw.gov.in/pdf/coronvavirushelplinenumber.pdf