Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Launches Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO)
13 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) through an online webinar. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
The NIIO puts in place dedicated structures for the end users to interact with academia and industry towards fostering innovation and indigenisation for self-reliance in defence in keeping with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The NIIO is a three-tiered organisation. Naval Technology Acceleration Council (N-TAC) will bring together the twin aspects of innovation and indigenisation and provide apex level directives. A working group under the N-TAC will implement the projects. A Technology Development Acceleration Cell (TDAC) has also been created for induction of emerging disruptive technology in an accelerated time frame.
The Draft Defence Acquisition Policy 2020 (DAP 20) envisages Service Headquarters establishing an Innovation & Indigenisation Organisation within existing resources. Indian Navy already has a functional Directorate of Indigenisation (DoI) and the new structures created will build upon the ongoing indigenisation initiatives, as well as focus on innovation.
During the launch event, the Indian Navy signed Memorandums Of Understanding (MoUs) with:-
- Uttar Pradesh Expressway Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA);
- Raksha Shakti University (RSU), Gujarat;
- Maker Village, Kochi; and
- Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).
An online discussion forum for engaging domestic industry and academic institutes has been created in partnership with RSU and was launched during the webinar.
A compendium of Indian Navy’s Indigenisation perspective plans titled ‘SWAVLAMBAN’ was also released on the occasion.
BGPP.JPG)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடற்படைக்குரிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் சுதேசிமயமாக்கல் நிறுவனத்தை (NIIO) பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்
13 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
கடற்படைக்குரிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் சுதேசிமயமாக்கல் நிறுவனத்தை (NIIO) பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு. ராஜ்நாத் சிங் இணையக் கருத்தரங்கு ஒன்றின் மூலம் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். உத்திரப்பிரதேச முதல்வர் திரு. யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் மற்றும் இதர பிரமுகர்கள் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவின் லட்சியத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் புதுமைகளைப் புகுத்தவும், சுயசார்பை உறுதி செய்ய சுதேசிமயமாக்கலைப் பரவலாக்கவும் கல்வித்துறை மற்றும் தொழில்துறையுடன் இறுதிப் பயனர்கள் தொடர்பு கொள்ள பிரத்யேக அமைப்புகளை NIIO உருவாக்குகிறது.
NIIO ஒரு மூன்று அடுக்கு நிறுவனமாகும். கடற்படைத் தொழில்நுட்ப வளர்ச்சிக் குழு (N-TAC) புதுமைகள் மற்றும் சுதேசிமயமாக்கல் ஆகிய இரண்டு அம்சங்களை ஒன்றாக இணைத்து மேல்மட்ட அளவிலான அறிவுரைகளை வழங்கும். N-TAC-க்கு கீழ் இயங்கும் பணிக்குழு ஒன்று திட்டங்களை நிறைவேற்றும். வளர்ந்து வரும் புதுமையான தொழில்நுட்பங்களை விரைவான காலக்கெடுக்குள் நிறுவ தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வளர்ச்சிக் குழு (TDAC) ஒன்றும் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் வளங்களைக் கொண்டு கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மற்றும் சுதேசிமயமாக்கல் நிறுவனத்தை ராணுவத் தலைமையகங்கள் நிறுவ வரைவுப் பாதுகாப்புக் கொள்முதல் கொள்கை 2020 (DAP 20) எண்ணுகிறது. சுதேசிமயமாக்கல் இயக்குநரகம் ஒன்று இந்தியக் கடற்படையில் ஏற்கனவே செயல்பட்டுக் கொண்டிருக்கிறது. செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள சுதேசிமயமாக்கல் நடவடிக்கைகள் மீது புதிய அமைப்புகள் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்டு, புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் மீது கவனம் செலுத்தும்.