Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh Launches Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO)
13 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched the Naval Innovation and Indigenisation Organisation (NIIO) through an online webinar. Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath and other dignitaries were also present at the event.
The NIIO puts in place dedicated structures for the end users to interact with academia and industry towards fostering innovation and indigenisation for self-reliance in defence in keeping with the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat.
The NIIO is a three-tiered organisation. Naval Technology Acceleration Council (N-TAC) will bring together the twin aspects of innovation and indigenisation and provide apex level directives. A working group under the N-TAC will implement the projects. A Technology Development Acceleration Cell (TDAC) has also been created for induction of emerging disruptive technology in an accelerated time frame.
The Draft Defence Acquisition Policy 2020 (DAP 20) envisages Service Headquarters establishing an Innovation & Indigenisation Organisation within existing resources. Indian Navy already has a functional Directorate of Indigenisation (DoI) and the new structures created will build upon the ongoing indigenisation initiatives, as well as focus on innovation.
During the launch event, the Indian Navy signed Memorandums Of Understanding (MoUs) with:-
- Uttar Pradesh Expressway Industrial Development Authority (UPEIDA);
- Raksha Shakti University (RSU), Gujarat;
- Maker Village, Kochi; and
- Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM).
An online discussion forum for engaging domestic industry and academic institutes has been created in partnership with RSU and was launched during the webinar.
A compendium of Indian Navy’s Indigenisation perspective plans titled ‘SWAVLAMBAN’ was also released on the occasion.
BGPP.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने नौसेना नवोन्मेषण एवं स्वदेशीकरण संगठन (एनआईआईओ) आरंभ किया
13 AUG 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने एक ऑनलाइन वेबीनार के जरिये नौसेना नवोन्मेषण एवं स्वदेशीकरण संगठन (एनआईआईओ) आरंभ किया। इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित थे।
एनआईआईओ आत्म-निर्भर भारत के विजन को ध्यान में रखते हुए रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्म-निर्भरता के लिए नवोन्मेषण एवं स्वदेशीकरण को प्रेरित करने की दिशा में शिक्षा क्षेत्र और उद्योग के साथ परस्पर संवाद हेतु अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए समर्पित संरचनाओं का निर्माण करता है।
एनआईआईओ एक त्रि-स्तरीय संगठन है। नौसेना प्रौद्योगिकी त्वरण परिषद (एन-टीएसी) नवोन्मेषण एवं स्वदेशीकरण दोनों पहलुओं को एक साथ लाएगी और शीर्ष स्तरीय निर्देश उपलब्ध कराएगी। एन-टीएसी के तहत एक कार्य समूह परियोजनओं को कार्यान्वित करेगा। त्वरित समय सीमा में उभरती बाधाकारी प्रौद्योगिकी के समावेशन के लिए एक प्रौद्योगिकी विकास त्वरण प्रकोष्ठ (टीडीएसी) का भी सृजन किया गया है।
प्राारूप रक्षा अधिग्रहण नीति 2020 (डीएपी 20) में सेना मुख्यालय द्वारा विद्यमान स्रोतों के भीतर एक नवोन्मेषण एवं स्वदेशीकरण संगठन की स्थापना किए जाने की परिकल्पना की गई है। भारतीय नौसेना के पास पहले से ही एक कार्यशील स्वदेशीकरण निदेशालय (डीओआई) है और नवसृजित संरचनाएं वर्तमान में जारी स्वदेशीकरण पहलों को आगे बढाएंगी तथा नवोन्मेषण पर भी फोकस करेंगी।
लॉन्‍च कार्यक्रम के दौरान, भारतीय नौसेना ने निम्नलिखित के साथ सहमति ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं:
1. उत्तर प्रदेश एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण (यूपीईआईडीए)
2. रक्षा शक्ति विश्वविद्यालय (आरएसयू), गुजरात
3. मेकर विलेज, कोच्चि एवं
4. सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्यूफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम)
आरएसयू की साझीदारी में घरेलू उद्योग एवं शैक्षणिक संस्थानों को शामिल करने के लिए एक ऑनलाइन चर्चा फोरम का सृजन किया गया है और इसे वेबीनार के दौरान लॉन्‍च किया गया। इस अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना का ‘स्वाबलंबन‘ नामक स्वदेशीकरण परिप्रेक्ष्य योजनाओं के एक सार संग्रह का विमोचन भी किया गया।
BGPP.JPG)