Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Need to Ensure that the Benefits of NEP Reaches the Last Man
Webinar on National Education Policy Organized by PIB, Guwahati
13 AUG 2020 7:14PM by PIB Guwahati
Press Information Bureau, Guwahati conducted a webinar today on National Education Policy(NEP) that was recently been approved by the Union Cabinet paving way for transformational reforms in school and higher education sector in the country. The impact and possibilities of the new Education policy on education system were discussed in the webinar. Educationalists and experts from different Universities in the North East attended the Webinar.
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the National Education Policy 2020 ON 29th July which paves way for large scale transformational reforms in both school and higher education sectors, said Shri S. N. Pradhan, Additional Director General, North East Zone, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting while delivering the keynote address. He highlighted the major aspects of the National education policy in his speech and said that it is important to ensure that the benefits of this policy reaches the last man.
NEP 2020 is a very ambitious, aspirational, context specific and a big dream for transformation of education system, said Dr. Sunil Kanta Behera, Professor, Department of Mass Communication and Journalism, Tezpur University while giving an overview of National Education Policy. He said that this document is realistic and focuses on development of competencies, skills and critical thinking of children.
Shri R.C. Jain, Chairman, Secondary Education Board of Assam in his speech on School education in NEP said that it is a comprehensive policy that addresses issues ranging from method of teaching to method of learning. Vocational education will help students to enhance their God gifted talents which will further benefit the society, Shri Jain said.
Shri Dulumoni Goswami, Associate Professor, Department of Education, Gauhati University spoke about NEP 2020 with reference to College Education and Teacher Education and highlighted that better teacher education programme is important to enhance the quality of education. Talking about the importance of better infrastructure in educational institutions, he said that the State government should prepare a right type of strategic plan for successful implementation of the policy.
Shri Gopajit Das, Media and Communication Officer, Press Information Bureau delivered the welcome address and the webinar was moderated by Smt. Hiramani Das, Field Exhibition Officer, Regional Outreach Bureau, Guwahati. Over 35 educationists, officials and media persons attended the webinar.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
সমাজৰ অন্তিমজন লোকেও এনইপিৰ সুবিধা লাভ কৰাৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদানৰ আৱশ্যক
পিআইবি গুৱাহাটীয়ে অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিলে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি সন্দৰ্ভত এক ৱেবিনাৰ
13 AUG 2020 7:14PM by PIB Guwahati
গুৱাহাটীৰ প্ৰেছ ইনফ’ৰ্মেছন ব্যুৰ’ আজি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি) সন্দৰ্ভত এক ৱেবিনাৰৰ আয়োজন কৰিছে৷ দেশৰ বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাৰ খণ্ডত পৰিৱৰ্তনমূলক সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ বাবে এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় নীতিত শেহতীয়াকৈ কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷ আজিৰ এই ৱেবিনাৰখনত শিক্ষা ব্যৱস্থাত নতুন শিক্ষা নীতিৰ সাম্ভাৱ্য প্ৰভাৱসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াত উত্তৰ পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ বিভিন্ন শিক্ষাবিদ তথা বিশেষজ্ঞই অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ২৯ জুলাই ২০২০ তাৰিখে দেশ বিদ্যালয় আৰু উচ্চ শিক্ষাখণ্ডৰ আমূল সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ বাবে এই ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতি ২০২০ৰ মুকলি কৰিছিল, তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ উত্তৰ পূব মণ্ডলৰ অতিৰিক্ত সঞ্চালক প্ৰধান শ্ৰী এছ এন প্ৰধানে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত এইবুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত তেওঁ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ প্ৰধান প্ৰত্যাশাসমূহৰ বিষয়ে আলোকপাত কৰি কয় যে এই নীতিৰ দ্বাৰা সমাজৰ অন্তিমজন লোকেও উপকৃত হোৱাৰ নিশ্চয়তা প্ৰদান কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷
তেজপুৰ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মাছ কমিউনিকেচন আৰু জাৰ্ণেলিজিম বিভাগৰ অধ্যাপক ড সুনীল কান্ত বেহেৰাই তেওঁৰ ভাষণত কয় যে শিক্ষাখণ্ডৰ সংস্কাৰ সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এনইপি ২০২০ এক বৃহৎ অভিলাসী, প্ৰত্যাশাজনক তথা বৃহৎ সপোন হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে৷ তেওঁ কয় যে এই তথ্যাৱলী অতিশয় বাস্তৱসন্মত হৈছে আৰু ইয়াক শিশুসকলৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক দক্ষতা আৰু মনস্তত্বৰ বিকাশৰ ওপৰত নিৰ্ভৰ কৰি প্ৰস্তুত কৰা হৈছে৷
অসম মাধ্যমিক শিক্ষা পৰিষদৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী আৰ চি জৈনে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত এনইপিক এক ব্যাপক নীতি বুলি অভিহিত কৰি ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা শিক্ষণ আৰু শিকন পদ্ধতিৰ পৰিসৰ সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে৷ কাৰিকৰী শিক্ষাৰ দ্বাৰা শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ ভগৱানপ্ৰদত্ত প্ৰতিভাসমূহো বিকশিত কৰিব পাৰিব বুলি শ্ৰী জৈনে তেওঁৰ ভাষণত উল্লেখ কৰে৷
ৱেবিনাৰখনত উপস্থিত থাকি গুৱাহাটী বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ শিক্ষা বিভাগৰ সহকাৰী অধ্যাপক শ্ৰী দুলুমণি গোস্বামীয়ে কয় যে শিক্ষাৰ গুণগতমান বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ উন্নত শিক্ষা কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অতিশয় আৱশ্যক৷ শৈক্ষিক প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ উন্নত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে এই নীতিৰ সফল ৰূপায়ণৰ বাবে এক উপযুক্ত কাৰ্যকৰী পৰিকল্পনা প্ৰস্তুত কৰাটো আৱশ্যক৷
উল্লেখ্য, আজিৰ ৱেবিনাৰখনত প্ৰেছ ইনফ’ৰ্মেছন ব্যুৰ’ৰ মিডিয়া আৰু কমিউনিকেচন বিষয়া শ্ৰী গোপজিৎ দাসে আদৰণি ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰাৰ লগতে ৱেবিনাৰখন পৰিচালনা কৰে গুৱাহাটীৰ ৰিজিঅ’নেল আউটৰিচ্চ ব্যুৰ’ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন বিষয়া শ্ৰীমতী হীৰামণি দাসে৷ ৱেবিনাৰখনত ৩৫গৰাকীত কৈও অধিক শিক্ষাবিদ, বিষয়া তথা সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ ব্যক্তিয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷