Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Information Commissioner Mr. BimalJulka briefs Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the functioning of the CIC during the COVID pandemic
RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and was even higher than the usual: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 AUG 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition for unsubstantiated observations made by certain senior Congress and other leaders alleging that COVID pandemic had left the various Commissions in Government of India including the Central Information Commission inactive, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh rebutted with statistical figures to state that, quite contrary to this, the RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and during certain given intervals of time, the disposal rate was even higher than the usual.
After a review of the functioning of Central Information Commission (CIC) with Chief Information Commissioner of India BimalJulka, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the functioning of the Commission had not been interrupted even for a single day during the entire course of the pandemic. In fact, he said, it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that inthe midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.
Citing figures compiled by the Commission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, e-office was extended to the home computers of officers and intensive use of technological tools was implemented for disposal of cases. While, the number of cases disposed of every month during the pandemic remained comparable to the corresponding month of the last year, one glaring example is that of the month of June 2020 when the number of RTI cases disposed of by Central Information Commission was 1785 compared to 1297 cases in the month of June 2019, which in other words indicates that the disposal rate was in fact significantly higher during this period, despite the constraints of COVID pandemic, he said.
Shri Julka informed Dr Jitendra Singh that the various steps taken to facilitate the CIC hearing during the lockdown and partial lockdown included video conferencing, audio conferencing, facilitation of return submission, uploading of the contact details of Deputy Registrars on the website, issue of notices by e-post wherever required, online registration and scrutiny of fresh cases on the same day etc.
Not only this, Chief Information Commissioner informed the Minister that the Commission had also effectively continued its interactive and outreach activities. These, he said, included video conference with civil society representatives and video conferencing with members of National Federation of Information Commissions in India (NFICI).

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభంలో సమాచార కమిషన్ ఎలా పనిచేసింది?
కేంద్ర మంత్రి జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కు వివరించిన సిఐసి బిమల్ జుల్కా
కేసుల పరిష్కారం దెబ్బతినలేదు: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
13 AUG 2020 7:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
సమాచార హక్కు కమిషన్ సహా భారత దేశంలో వివిధ కమిషన్లు కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో స్తంభించిపోయినట్టు కొంతమంది కాంగ్రెస్ నాయకులు చేసిన వ్యాఖ్యలు నిరాధారమైనవని ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి శాఖ సహాయమంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర ప్రతిపత్తి). ప్రధాని కార్యాలయంలో సహాయ మంత్రి, ప్రజాఫిర్యాదులు, పెన్షన్లు, సిబ్బంది వ్యవహారాలు, అణువిద్యుత్, అంతరిక్ష శాఖల సహాయమంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు. ఆ ఆరోపణలు నిరాధారమైన చెప్పటానికి ఆయన కొన్ని గణాంకాలను కూడా విడుదల చేశారు. పైగా ఈ సంక్షోభ సమయంలోనే సమాచార హక్కు కమిషన్ సాధారణ సమయంలో కంటే ఎక్కువగా ఫిర్యాదులు పరిష్కరించగలిగిందని కూడా అన్నారు.
కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్ పనితీరు మీద భారత ప్రధాన సమాచార కమిషనర్ శ్రీ బిమల్ జుల్కా తో సమీక్ష జరిపిన అనంతరం మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఒక్కరోజు కూడా కమిషన్ పనులకు అంతరాయం ఏర్పడలేదన్నారు. నిజానికి ఈ సంక్షోభం మధ్యలో మే 15న కేంద్ర సమాచార కమిషన్ కొత్తగా ఏర్పడిన జమ్మూకాశ్మీర్ కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతంలో కూడా వర్చువల్ విధానంలో ఫిర్యాదుల విచారణ చేపట్టటాన్ని మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
కమిషన్ క్రోడీకరించిన సంఖ్యలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, అధికారుల ఇళ్లలోని కంప్యూటర్లకు ఈ-ఆఫీస్ ను విస్తరించటం ద్వారా టెక్నాలజీని గరిష్ఠంగా వాడుకుంటూ కేసుల పరిష్కారం కొనసాగించారని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో పరిష్కరించిన కేసులను నిరుడు ఇదే సమయంలో పరిష్కరించిన కేసులతో పోల్చినప్పుడు సమాచార కమిషన్ మెరుగైన పనితీరు స్పష్టంగా కనబడుతోందన్నారు. నిరుడు జూన్ లో 1297 కేసులు పరిష్కరించగా ఈ ఏడాది జూన్ లో 1785 కేసులు పరిష్కరించటాన్ని గుర్తు చేశారు. ఆ విధంగా చూస్తే కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ఎదురైన సమస్యలను కూడా అధిగమించి మరింత ప్రతిభ ప్రదర్శించగలిగినట్టు స్పష్టంగా కనబడుతోందన్నారు.
లాక్ డౌన్ సమయంలో కూడా ఫిర్యాదుల మీద విచారణ జరపటానికి అనేక చర్యలు తీసుకున్నట్టు శ్రీ జుల్కా ఈ సందర్భంగా మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కు వివరించారు. వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్, ఆడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్ లాంటి చర్యలతోబాటు రిటర్న్ ల దాఖలు, డిప్యూటీ రిజిస్ట్రార్ల సంప్రదింపులకోసం వారి సమాచారంం వెబ్ సైట్ లో అప్ లోడ్ చేయటం లాంటి చర్యలను సమర్థంగా నిర్వహించగలిగినట్టు మంత్రికి తెలియజేశారు. అవసరమైనప్పుడు ఈ-పోస్ట్ ద్వారా నోటీసుల జారీ, ఆన్ లైన్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, అదే రోజు తాజా కేసుల స్కృటినీ లాంటివి అమలు చేశామన్నారు.
ఇవే కాకుండా, కమిషన్ అనేక ఇంటరాక్టివ్ కార్యకలాపాలను కూడా సమర్థంగా చేపట్టిందని ఈ సందర్భంగా సమాచార కమిషనర్ మంత్రికి వివరించారు. పౌర సమాజ ప్రతినిధులతోను, భారత జాతీయ సమాచార కమిషన్ల సమాఖ్యతోను వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్ లు జరిపిన విషయం కూడా మంత్రి దృష్టికి తెచ్చారు.