Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Information Commissioner Mr. BimalJulka briefs Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the functioning of the CIC during the COVID pandemic
RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and was even higher than the usual: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 AUG 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition for unsubstantiated observations made by certain senior Congress and other leaders alleging that COVID pandemic had left the various Commissions in Government of India including the Central Information Commission inactive, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh rebutted with statistical figures to state that, quite contrary to this, the RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and during certain given intervals of time, the disposal rate was even higher than the usual.
After a review of the functioning of Central Information Commission (CIC) with Chief Information Commissioner of India BimalJulka, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the functioning of the Commission had not been interrupted even for a single day during the entire course of the pandemic. In fact, he said, it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that inthe midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.
Citing figures compiled by the Commission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, e-office was extended to the home computers of officers and intensive use of technological tools was implemented for disposal of cases. While, the number of cases disposed of every month during the pandemic remained comparable to the corresponding month of the last year, one glaring example is that of the month of June 2020 when the number of RTI cases disposed of by Central Information Commission was 1785 compared to 1297 cases in the month of June 2019, which in other words indicates that the disposal rate was in fact significantly higher during this period, despite the constraints of COVID pandemic, he said.
Shri Julka informed Dr Jitendra Singh that the various steps taken to facilitate the CIC hearing during the lockdown and partial lockdown included video conferencing, audio conferencing, facilitation of return submission, uploading of the contact details of Deputy Registrars on the website, issue of notices by e-post wherever required, online registration and scrutiny of fresh cases on the same day etc.
Not only this, Chief Information Commissioner informed the Minister that the Commission had also effectively continued its interactive and outreach activities. These, he said, included video conference with civil society representatives and video conferencing with members of National Federation of Information Commissions in India (NFICI).

ਪਰਸੋਨਲ,ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਿਮਲ ਜੁਲਕਾ ਨੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ
ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਦਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸੀ: ਡਾ.ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ
13 AUG 2020 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁਝ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਕਾਂਗਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਨੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਤਿੱਖਾ ਹਮਲਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਹ ਦੋਸ਼ ਲਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਇਨਐਕਟਿਵ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪਰਸੋਨਲ, ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ, ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨਾਂ, ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਦੱਸਣ ਲਈ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੰਡਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਹੋਇਆ ਬਿਲਕੁਲ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਉਲਟ ਹੈ, ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਦਰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਆਮ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵੀ ਵੱਧ ਸੀ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਬਿਮਲ ਜੁਲਕਾ ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਸੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਅਰਸੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵੀ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਆਈ। ਦਰਅਸਲ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਰਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 15 ਮਈ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਬਣੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣਾ, ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਕਲਿਤ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਈ-ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਫੈਲਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਰ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਇਸੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਰਹੀ, ਇੱਕ ਵਧੀਆ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਜੂਨ 2020 ਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਗਏ ਆਰਟੀਆਈ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1785 ਸੀ, ਇਸਦੀ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ (2019 ਵਿੱਚ) ਜੂਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਪਟਾਏ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ 1297 ਸੀ। ਜੋ ਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਸ਼ਬਦਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਵਜੂਦ, ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੁਲਕਾ ਨੇ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸੰਪੂਰਣ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਕ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੀਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੁਣਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ, ਆਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ, ਰਿਟਰਨ ਸਬਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਡਿਪਟੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵੇਰਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਪਲੋਡ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸੀ ਈ-ਪੋਸਟ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਾ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕੇਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਤਾਲ ਕਰਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹੋ ਨਹੀਂ, ਮੁੱਖ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਨੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਪਰਸਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇਨਫਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਸ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫ਼ਆਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।