Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Information Commissioner Mr. BimalJulka briefs Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the functioning of the CIC during the COVID pandemic
RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and was even higher than the usual: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 AUG 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition for unsubstantiated observations made by certain senior Congress and other leaders alleging that COVID pandemic had left the various Commissions in Government of India including the Central Information Commission inactive, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh rebutted with statistical figures to state that, quite contrary to this, the RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and during certain given intervals of time, the disposal rate was even higher than the usual.
After a review of the functioning of Central Information Commission (CIC) with Chief Information Commissioner of India BimalJulka, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the functioning of the Commission had not been interrupted even for a single day during the entire course of the pandemic. In fact, he said, it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that inthe midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.
Citing figures compiled by the Commission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, e-office was extended to the home computers of officers and intensive use of technological tools was implemented for disposal of cases. While, the number of cases disposed of every month during the pandemic remained comparable to the corresponding month of the last year, one glaring example is that of the month of June 2020 when the number of RTI cases disposed of by Central Information Commission was 1785 compared to 1297 cases in the month of June 2019, which in other words indicates that the disposal rate was in fact significantly higher during this period, despite the constraints of COVID pandemic, he said.
Shri Julka informed Dr Jitendra Singh that the various steps taken to facilitate the CIC hearing during the lockdown and partial lockdown included video conferencing, audio conferencing, facilitation of return submission, uploading of the contact details of Deputy Registrars on the website, issue of notices by e-post wherever required, online registration and scrutiny of fresh cases on the same day etc.
Not only this, Chief Information Commissioner informed the Minister that the Commission had also effectively continued its interactive and outreach activities. These, he said, included video conference with civil society representatives and video conferencing with members of National Federation of Information Commissions in India (NFICI).

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر جناب بمل جلکا نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو کووڈ عالم وبا کے دوران سی آئی سی کے کام کاج کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی
عالمی وبا سے آر ٹی آئی کے نپٹارے کی شرح متاثر نہیں ہوئی ہے بلکہ اس میں پہلے کے مقابلے میں اضافہ ہوا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
13 AUG 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 اگست 2020، کانگریس کے کچھ سینئر لیڈروں اور دیگر لیڈروں ذریعہ کئے گئے بے بنیاد اظہار خیال کیا گیا تھا کہ کووڈ عالمی وبا سے حکومت ہند کے بہت سے کمیشن ناکارہ ہوگئے ہیں جن میں سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن بھی شامل ہے۔اس کا جواب دیتے ہوئے شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیراعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاف کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اعداد و شمار پیش کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ صورتحال اس سے بالکل مختلف ہے۔ آر ٹی آئی نپٹارے کی شرح عالمی وبا سے متاثر نہیں ہوئی ہے اور اسی دوران کئی بار آر ٹی آئی نپٹارے کی شرح پہلے سے زیادہ بھی ہوئی ہے۔
چیف انفارمیشن آف انڈیا بمل جلکا کے ساتھ سنٹرل انفارمیش کمیشن (سی آئی سی) کے کام کاج کا جائزہ لینے کے بعد ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس کمیشن کے کام کاج میں عالمی وبا کی پوری مدت کے دوران ایک دن بھی رخنہ نہیں پڑا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمیشن اور اس کے اہلکاروں کو یہ اعزاز حاصل ہے کہ اس سال عالمی وبا کے درمیان میں 15 مئی کو سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن نے نئے شکیل شدہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے جموں و کشمیر سے ورچوول ذرائع سےموصول ہونے والی آر ٹی آئی پر توجہ دینا ، انہیں سننے اور ان کا نپٹارہ کرنا شروع کیا۔
کمیشن میں مرتب کئے گئے اعداد و شمار کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ افسروں کے گھروں کے کمپیوٹروں تک ای ۔آفس کی توسیع کی گئی اور معاملات کے نپٹارے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کے آلات کا بہت زیادہ استعمال کیا گیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی وبا کے دوران ہر ماہ نمٹائے گئے معاملات کی تعداد گزشتہ سال کے اسی ماہ کے برابر رہی ہے۔ اس کے باوجود ماہ جون 2020 میں سینٹرل انفارمیشن کمیشن کے ذریعہ نمٹائے گئے آر ٹی آئی معاملات کی تعداد 1785 تھی جبکہ ماہ جون 2019 نمٹائے گئے معاملے کی تعداد 1297 تھی، جس سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ اس مدت کے دوران نپٹارے کی شرح میں کووڈ۔ 19 عالمی وبا کی رکاوٹوں کے باوجود کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جناب جلکا نے ڈاکٹر جتیدر سنگھ کو بتایا کہ لاک ڈاؤن اور جزوری لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران سی آئی سی نے سماعت کی آسانی فراہم کرانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے ہیں جن میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ، آڈیو کانفرنسنگ، ریٹرن سمیشن کی سہولت، ویب سائٹ پر ڈپٹی رجسٹرارز کے رابطے کی تفصیل کی اپ لوڈنگ ، جہاں کہیں ضروری ہوا، ای۔ پوسٹ کے ذریعہ نوٹس جاری کیاجانا ، نئے معاملات کا آن لائن رجسٹریشن اور اسی دن جانچ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
چیف انفارمیشن کمشنر نے وزیر موصوف کو بتایا کہ محض اتنا ہی نہیں بلکہ کمیشن نے اپنی تعاملی اور رسائی کی سرگرمیوں کو بھی موثر طریقے سے جاری رکھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سول سائٹی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنس اور نیشنل فیڈریشن انفارمیشن آف انفارمیشن کمینشز ان انڈیا (این ایف آئی سی آئی) کے ارکان کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ شامل ہے۔