Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Chief Information Commissioner Mr. BimalJulka briefs Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh about the functioning of the CIC during the COVID pandemic
RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and was even higher than the usual: Dr. Jitendra Singh
13 AUG 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Hitting back at the opposition for unsubstantiated observations made by certain senior Congress and other leaders alleging that COVID pandemic had left the various Commissions in Government of India including the Central Information Commission inactive, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh rebutted with statistical figures to state that, quite contrary to this, the RTI disposal rate had remained unaffected by the pandemic and during certain given intervals of time, the disposal rate was even higher than the usual.
After a review of the functioning of Central Information Commission (CIC) with Chief Information Commissioner of India BimalJulka, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the functioning of the Commission had not been interrupted even for a single day during the entire course of the pandemic. In fact, he said, it goes to the credit of the Commission and its functionaries that inthe midst of the pandemic on 15th May this year, the Central Information Commission started entertaining, hearing and disposing of RTIs from the newly created Union Territory of Jammu & Kashmir, through virtual means.
Citing figures compiled by the Commission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, e-office was extended to the home computers of officers and intensive use of technological tools was implemented for disposal of cases. While, the number of cases disposed of every month during the pandemic remained comparable to the corresponding month of the last year, one glaring example is that of the month of June 2020 when the number of RTI cases disposed of by Central Information Commission was 1785 compared to 1297 cases in the month of June 2019, which in other words indicates that the disposal rate was in fact significantly higher during this period, despite the constraints of COVID pandemic, he said.
Shri Julka informed Dr Jitendra Singh that the various steps taken to facilitate the CIC hearing during the lockdown and partial lockdown included video conferencing, audio conferencing, facilitation of return submission, uploading of the contact details of Deputy Registrars on the website, issue of notices by e-post wherever required, online registration and scrutiny of fresh cases on the same day etc.
Not only this, Chief Information Commissioner informed the Minister that the Commission had also effectively continued its interactive and outreach activities. These, he said, included video conference with civil society representatives and video conferencing with members of National Federation of Information Commissions in India (NFICI).

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त श्री बिमल जुल्का ने केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को कोविड महामारी के दौरान सीआईसी की कार्यप्रणाली के विषय में जानकारी दी
आरटीआई निपटान दर न सिर्फ महामारी से अप्रभावित रही है बल्कि सामान्य दिनों से भी अधिक रही है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 AUG 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा एवं अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विपक्ष और कुछ वरिष्ठ कांग्रेस एवं अन्य नेताओं की अप्रमाणित टिप्पणियों कि कोविड महामारी के दौरान सरकार ने केन्द्रीय सूचना आयोग सहित विभिन्न आयोगों को निष्क्रिय छोड़ दिया है पर कड़ी प्रतिक्रिया जताते हुए विपक्ष के इन बयानों का पूरी तरह से खंडन किया है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके विपरीत, आरटीआई निपटान दर पर महामारी और कुछ निश्चित समयावधि का कोई प्रभाव नहीं पड़ा है, बल्कि इस अवधि के दौरन, निपटान दर सामान्य से अधिक रही है।
भारत के मुख्य सूचना आयुक्त बिमल जुल्का के साथ केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग (सीआईसी) के कामकाज की समीक्षा के पश्चात, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान आयोग का कार्य एक दिन के लिए भी बाधित नहीं हुआ। उन्होंने कहा कि सही मायनों में इसका श्रेय आयोग और उसके अधिकारियों को जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वर्ष 15 मई को महामारी की मध्य स्थिति में भी, केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से नव गठित केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू और कश्मीर क्षेत्र से आरटीआई की सुनवाई और उन्हें निपटाने का कार्य प्रारंभ किया।
आयोग द्वारा संकलित आंकड़ों का हवाला देते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि अधिकारियों के घरेलू कंप्यूटरों के लिए ई-ऑफिस का विस्तार किया गया और मामलों के निपटान के लिए तकनीकी माध्यमों का प्रचुरता से उपयोग किया गया। उन्होंने कहा महामारी के दौरान हर महीने निपटाए जाने वाले मामलों की संख्या पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के बराबर रही और एक शानदार उदाहरण यह भी है कि केंद्रीय सूचना आयोग द्वारा जून 2019 में निपटाए गए 1297 मामलों की तुलना में इस वर्ष जून 2020 में आरटीआई मामलों की संख्या 1785 थी अर्थात कोविड माहामारी की बाधाओं के बावजूद इस समयावधि में मामलों के निपटाने का स्तर पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में महत्वपूर्ण रूप से अधिक रहा।
श्री जुल्का ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह को जानकारी दी कि लॉकडाउन और आंशिक लॉकडाउन के दौरान सीआईसी सुनवाई की सुविधा के लिए उठाए गए विभिन्न कदमों में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, ऑडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग, रिटर्न जमा करने की सुविधा, वेबसाइट पर उप रजिस्ट्रारों के संपर्क विवरण अपलोड करना, आवश्यकतानुसार ई-पोस्ट के माध्यम से नोटिस जारी करना, ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण और नए मामलों की उसी दिन जांच करना आदि शामिल हैं।
सूचना आयुक्त ने मंत्री महोदय को जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि इन सबके अलावा आयोग ने प्रभावी तरीके से अपनी संवादात्मक और पहुँच गतिविधियों को भी जारी रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग और भारत में राष्ट्रीय सूचना आयोगों के संघ (एनएफआईसीआई) के सदस्यों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से वार्तालाप शामिल है।