Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shuttler N Sikki Reddy and physiotherapist Kiran C test Covid positive in Hyderabad
13 AUG 2020 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
Shuttler N Sikki Reddy and physiotherapist Kiran C, who arrived at the National badminton camp at the Pullela Gopichand Badminton Academy in Hyderabad, have tested Covid postive. This came to light after they took SAI's mandatory Covid test that is given to all players, coaches and support staff on arrival.
Both Sikki and Kiran are aysmptomatic. Both are locals of Hyderabad and have been attending the camps from their homes. Meanwhile, the academy has been closed down for sanitisation. All primary contacts of Sikki and Kiran have been traced and are being given the RT PCR test again.
Speaking from Hyderabad, chief national badminton coach Pullela Gopichand said, "SAI's mandatory covid test was given to all athletes, coaches, support staff and administrative staff at the badminton national camp, and two campers have tested positive for Covid 19. All necessary precautions as per protocol are being taken so that players can come back for training safely and as soon as possible."

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी एन. सिक्की रेड्डी एवं फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट किरण सी. हैदराबाद में जांच में कोविड पोजिटिव पाए गए
13 AUG 2020 9:08PM by PIB Delhi
बैडमिंटन खिलाड़ी एन. सिक्की रेड्डी एवं फिजियोथेरेपिस्ट किरण सी. जो हैदराबाद में पुलेला गोपीचंद राष्ट्रीय बैडमिंटन अकादमी के शिविर में भाग लेने आए थे, जांच में कोविड पोजिटिव पाए गए हैं। इसकी जानकारी तब मिली जब उन्होंने एसएआई की अनिवार्य कोविड जांच कराई जो वहां आने वाले सभी खिलाड़ियों, कोचों एवं सपोर्ट स्टाफ को करानी पड़ती है।
सिक्की और किरण दोनों में रोग के लक्षण नहीं पाए गए थे। दोनों ही हैदराबाद के स्थानीय नागरिक हैं और अपने घर से ही शिविर में भाग लेते रहे हैं। इस बीच, अकादमी को सैनिटाइजेशन के लिए बंदकर दिया गया है। सिक्की एवं किरण के संपर्क में आए सभी प्राथमिक संपर्कों को ट्रेस किया गया है और उनकी फिर से आरटी पीसीआर जांच कराई जा रही है।
हैदराबाद से इसकी जानकारी देते हुए राष्ट्रीय बैडमिंटन के मुख्य कोच पुलेला गोपीचंद ने कहा, ‘राष्ट्रीय बैडमिंटन शिविर में सभी एथलीटों, कोचों, सपोर्ट स्टाफ और प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों की एसएआई की अनिवार्य कोविड जांच कराई गई और और शिविर के दो प्रतिभागियों को जांच में कोविड-19 पोजिटिव पाया गया है। प्रोटोकाल के अनुसार सभी आवश्यक सावधानियां बरती जा रही हैं जिससे कि जैसे ही संभव हो, खिलाड़ी सुरक्षित रूप से प्रशिक्षण के लिए वापस यहां आ सकें।