Ministry of Defence
Special arrangements made by MoD for Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort tomorrow in view of COVID-19
14 AUG 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence is organising Independence Day Flag Hoisting Ceremony on 15 August, 2020 at Red Fort maintaining the balance between the sanctity and dignity of the National function while factoring in precautions related to the COVID-19 scenario.
• In order to facilitate seamless movement with the least chances of any crowding, seating enclosures and walkways are laid with wooden flooring and carpeting. Additional Door frame metal detectors, with adequately spaced markings have been provided to avoid queuing and to ensure smooth passage for all the invitees. Most of the parking areas have been brick lined and paved in order to ensure smooth entry and exit of vehicles to the maximum feasible extent.
• Members of the Guard of Honour have been under quarantine to bring in safety.
• The guiding principle for seating has been “Do Gaz kiDoori” (or 6 feet between any two guests seated during the event.
• Participation is only through invitation and members who do not have formal invites are requested to refrain from coming to the venue. About 4000 plus invites have been issued to officials, diplomats, members of public, media etc.
• With an eye on safety, NCC Cadets have been invited to witness the event(instead of young school children) and they will be seated at Gyanpath.
• In order to sensitize the invitees towards COVID related safety measures, specific Advisory for following the COVID related guidelines has been issued along with each invitation card. A REQUEST card for the invitee to exhibit restraint and patience during dispersal after conclusion of the function would be placed on each seat in this regard. Announcement in this connection will be made from the commentary booth from time to time. Traffic Police advisory will also contain a NOTE on the matter. An orderly dispersal plan has been put in place for implementation through the controlling officials in various enclosures. In this regard, cooperation of all invitees will be earnestly and consistently requested.
• Ceremonial drills have also factored due social distancing norms as well as other precautionary measures.
• Adequate medical booths at four locations, 1 near the Rampart, 1 in Madhavdas Park and 2 in 15 August Park have been set up to cater to any attendee who is detected having any symptoms related to COVID-19 during entry. Ambulances would also be stationed at these four locations.
• Thermal screening at all entry points for the invitees has been planned. Thorough sanitization of the premises inside and outside the Red Fort is being carried out on a regular basis.
• All invitees have been requested to wear masks. In addition, adequate number of suitable masks are being kept handy for distribution at various points of venue. Similarly, availability of hand sanitizers at pre-defined locations has been done. Display boards are placed discreetly to attract the attention of invitees.
• Floral arrangements at Gyanpath behind the NCC Cadets have been made in order to enhance the visual appeal of the area.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਲਕੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਜਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ
14 AUG 2020 10:56AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 15 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ’ਤੇ ਝੰਡਾ ਝੁਲਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਰਸਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰਤਾ ਤੇ ਮਾਣ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
• ਭੀੜ ਹੋਣ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਮੌਕਾ ਨਾ ਬਣੇ ਤੇ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਬੇਰੋਕ ਚਲਦਾ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ, ਬੈਠਣ ਤੇ ਚਲਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲੱਕੜ ਦਾ ਫ਼ਰਸ਼ ਵਿਛਾ ਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਗਲੀਚਾ ਵਿਛਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਹਰ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨ ਲਾ ਕੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਬੂਹੇ ਦੇ ਫ਼੍ਰੇਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਮੈਟਲ ਡਿਟੈਕਟਰ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਕਤਾਰਾਂ ਨਾ ਲਗਣ ਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਅਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਘਦੇ ਰਹਿਣ। ਬਹੁਤੇ ਪਾਰਕਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਟਾਂ ਲਾ ਕੇ ਪੇਵਮੈਂਟ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕ ਢੰਗ ਤੇ ਅਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਹਨ ਅੰਦਰ–ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
• ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਆਰੰਟੀਨ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
• ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੈਠਣ ਲਈ ਦੋ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ‘ਦੋ ਗਜ਼ ਕੀ ਦੂਰੀ’ (ਜਾਂ 6 ਫ਼ੁੱਟ) ਦੇ ਸਿਧਾਂਤ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਇੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸੱਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੱਦਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਮਿਲਿਆ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਥਾਨ ’ਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਰੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 4,000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ, ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕਾਂ, ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਮੀਡੀਆ ਆਦਿ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ–ਪੱਤਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
• ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ (NCC) ਕੈਡਿਟਸ ਨੂੰ (ਛੋਟੇ ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ) ਇਹ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਸੱਦਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਗਿਆਨਪਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਬੈਠਣਗੇ।
• ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਗਰੂਕ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰੇ ਸੱਦਾ–ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਤੈਅ ਹਰੇਕ ਸੀਟ ਉੱਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕਾਰਡ ਰੱਖ ਕੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਵੇਲੇ ਸੰਜਮ ਤੇ ਸਬਰ ਦਿਖਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਕਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਬੂਥ ਤੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਟ੍ਰੈਫ਼ਿਕ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਅਡਵਾਈਜ਼ਰੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਨੋਟ ਦਰਜ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਹਿਰਦਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
• ਰਸਮੀ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ/ਪਰੇਡ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨੇਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ–ਨਾਲ ਸਾਵਧਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਗੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਚਾਰ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ – ਇੱਕ ਫ਼ਸੀਲ ਨੇੜੇ, ਇੱਕ ਮਾਧਵਦਾਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੋ 15 ਅਗਸਤ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਚਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਬੂਥ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਜੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਾਖ਼ਲ ਹੋਣ ਮੌਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਲੱਛਣ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਣ, ਤਾਂ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਥੇ ਲਿਜਾਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚਾਰੇ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਐਂਬੂਲੈਂਸਾਂ ਵੀ ਖੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ।
• ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਦੁਆਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਥਰਮਲ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਲਾਲ ਕਿਲੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਹੜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
• ਸਾਰੇ ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਸਕ ਪਹਿਨਣ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੰਡਣ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਮਾਸਕ ਵੀ ਉਚਿਤ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੂਰਵ–ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਹੈਂਡ ਸੈਨੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਰ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਸੱਦੇ ਗਏ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਖਿੱਚਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਡਿਸਪਲੇਅ ਬੋਰਡ ਲਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
• ਗਿਆਨਪਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਮਨਮੋਹਕ ਅਪੀਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਨਸੀਸੀ ਕੈਡਿਟਸ ਦੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪਾਸੇ ਫੁੱਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੰਤਜ਼ਾਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।