Ministry of Defence
Special arrangements made by MoD for Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort tomorrow in view of COVID-19
14 AUG 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence is organising Independence Day Flag Hoisting Ceremony on 15 August, 2020 at Red Fort maintaining the balance between the sanctity and dignity of the National function while factoring in precautions related to the COVID-19 scenario.
• In order to facilitate seamless movement with the least chances of any crowding, seating enclosures and walkways are laid with wooden flooring and carpeting. Additional Door frame metal detectors, with adequately spaced markings have been provided to avoid queuing and to ensure smooth passage for all the invitees. Most of the parking areas have been brick lined and paved in order to ensure smooth entry and exit of vehicles to the maximum feasible extent.
• Members of the Guard of Honour have been under quarantine to bring in safety.
• The guiding principle for seating has been “Do Gaz kiDoori” (or 6 feet between any two guests seated during the event.
• Participation is only through invitation and members who do not have formal invites are requested to refrain from coming to the venue. About 4000 plus invites have been issued to officials, diplomats, members of public, media etc.
• With an eye on safety, NCC Cadets have been invited to witness the event(instead of young school children) and they will be seated at Gyanpath.
• In order to sensitize the invitees towards COVID related safety measures, specific Advisory for following the COVID related guidelines has been issued along with each invitation card. A REQUEST card for the invitee to exhibit restraint and patience during dispersal after conclusion of the function would be placed on each seat in this regard. Announcement in this connection will be made from the commentary booth from time to time. Traffic Police advisory will also contain a NOTE on the matter. An orderly dispersal plan has been put in place for implementation through the controlling officials in various enclosures. In this regard, cooperation of all invitees will be earnestly and consistently requested.
• Ceremonial drills have also factored due social distancing norms as well as other precautionary measures.
• Adequate medical booths at four locations, 1 near the Rampart, 1 in Madhavdas Park and 2 in 15 August Park have been set up to cater to any attendee who is detected having any symptoms related to COVID-19 during entry. Ambulances would also be stationed at these four locations.
• Thermal screening at all entry points for the invitees has been planned. Thorough sanitization of the premises inside and outside the Red Fort is being carried out on a regular basis.
• All invitees have been requested to wear masks. In addition, adequate number of suitable masks are being kept handy for distribution at various points of venue. Similarly, availability of hand sanitizers at pre-defined locations has been done. Display boards are placed discreetly to attract the attention of invitees.
• Floral arrangements at Gyanpath behind the NCC Cadets have been made in order to enhance the visual appeal of the area.

وزارت دفاع
لال قلعے میں یوم آزادی کی تقریبات پرکووڈ ۔19کے پیش نظروزارت دفاع کی جانب سے خصوصی انتظامات
14 AUG 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14 اگست : وزارت دفاع لال قلعہ پر15اگست ، 2020کو یوم آزادی کے موقع پرجھنڈاسلامی کی تقریبات کا انعقاد کررہی ہے ، جس میں اس قومی پروگرام کے وقار اور حرمت کے درمیان توازن رکھاجائے گاجب کہ ملک کووڈ ۔19کی صورتحال سے متعلق احتیاطی تدابیر اپنانے کے دورسے گذررہاہے ۔
*بھیڑجمع ہونے کے کم مواقع ہونے کے باوجود بلارکاوٹ آمدورفت کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے بیٹھنے کے مقامات اور چلنے کے راستوں کو لکڑی کے فرش اورکارپٹ سے تیارکیاگیاہے ۔ تمام مدعوئین کے لئے آسانی سے پہنچنے اورلائن میں انتظار کو درگذرکرنے کے لئے فاصلے کے ضابطے کے مطابق اضافی میٹل ڈیٹیکٹردروازے نصب کئے گئے ہیں ۔پارکنگ کے زیادہ ترعلاقوں پرواضح علامتوں سے راستے کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے اور زیادہ سے زیادہ ممکنہ ٹریفک کی آسان آمدورفت کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے تمام اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں ۔
*گا رڈآف آنرکے تمام اراکین کو حفاظت کے مدنظرکورنٹائن کیاگیاہے ۔
*بیٹھنے کے لئے رہنمااصول ‘‘ دوگز کی دوری ’’ ہے ( یا اس تمام پروگرام کے درمیان بیٹھنے والے مہمانوں کے لئے 6فٹ کی دوری ہونا) ۔
*پروگرام میں شمولیت صرف دعوت نامے کے ذریعہ ہوگی اورجن لوگوں کو باقاعدہ دعوت نامہ نہیں ملاہے وہ جائے مقام پر پہنچنے سے گریز کریں ۔ تقریبا 4000سے زیادہ سرکاری حکام ، سفارتکار، عوام کے نمائندگان ،ذرائع ابلاغ وغیرہ کو باقاعدہ دعوت نامے جاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔
*تحفظ کے نظریے کے تحت این سی سی کیڈٹس کو اس پروگرام میں شمولیت کے لئے مدعوکیاگیاہے (اسکولی بچوں کے بجائے ) اوروہ گیان پتھ پربیٹھیں گے ۔
*کووڈ سے متعلق حفاظتی اقدامات کے تحت مدعوئین کو سینٹائز کرنے کی غرض سے ہرایک دعوت نامے کے ساتھ کووڈ سے متعلق رہنما خطوط کے تحت خصوصی ایڈوائزری جاری کی گئی ہے ۔ اسی سلسلے میں ہرایک سیٹ پر ہرایک مدعوئین کے لئے ایک ہدایتی خط رکھاجائے گا جس میں اس پروگرام کے خاتمے پر بھیڑ کے نکلتے وقت مدعوئین کو ضبط اورتحمل دکھانے کی درخواست کی جائے گی ۔ اس سلسلے میں وقت بروقت کمنٹری بوتھ سے اعلانات کئے جاتے رہیں گے ۔ اس معاملے پرٹریفک پولیس کی ایڈوائزری میں بھی ایک ہدایت ہوگی ۔ مختلف مقامات پر حکام کے ذریعہ کنٹرول کرتے ہوئے بھیڑکو منتشرکرنے کا ایک باضابطہ منصوبہ وضع کیاگیاہے ۔ اس سلسلے میں تمام مدعوئین سے ایماندارانہ اور تحمل سے بھرپورتعاون کی درخواست کی گئی ہے ۔
*سیری مونیل ڈرلس کو بھی سماجی ڈسٹینسنگ کے ضابطوں اوردیگراحتیاطی تدابیرکے مطابق ترتیب دیاگیاہے ۔
*4مقامات پر باقاعدہ طبی امداد کے بوتھ ہوں گے ، ایک رام پارٹ کے نزدیک ، ایک مادھوداس پارک میں او ر دوبوتھ 15اگست پارک میں قائم کئے گئے ہیں ،تاکہ پروگرام میں شرکت کے داخلے کے دوران مدعوئین میں سے کسی شخص کوکووڈ 19سے متعلق کسی بھی علامت سے متاثر پایاگیا تو اس کی دیکھ بھال کی جاسکے ۔
*تمام مدعوئین سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ ماسک پہن کر آئیں ۔ علاوہ ازیں جائے پروگرام کے مختلف پوائنٹس پر تقسیم کرنے کے لئے بڑی تعداد میں ماسک رکھے جائیں گے ۔اسی طرح پہلے سے شناخت شدہ مقامات پرہینڈ سینیٹائزرکی دستیابی بھی کی گئی ہے ۔ مدعوئین کی توجہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پرڈسپلے بورڈ لگائے گئے ہیں ۔
*اس علاقے کی نظریاتی خوبصورتی کو بڑھانے کے لئے این سی سی کیڈٹوں کے پیچھے گیان پتھ پرپھولوں کی سجاوٹ کا انتظام کیاگیاہے ۔