Ministry of Defence
Special arrangements made by MoD for Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort tomorrow in view of COVID-19
14 AUG 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence is organising Independence Day Flag Hoisting Ceremony on 15 August, 2020 at Red Fort maintaining the balance between the sanctity and dignity of the National function while factoring in precautions related to the COVID-19 scenario.
• In order to facilitate seamless movement with the least chances of any crowding, seating enclosures and walkways are laid with wooden flooring and carpeting. Additional Door frame metal detectors, with adequately spaced markings have been provided to avoid queuing and to ensure smooth passage for all the invitees. Most of the parking areas have been brick lined and paved in order to ensure smooth entry and exit of vehicles to the maximum feasible extent.
• Members of the Guard of Honour have been under quarantine to bring in safety.
• The guiding principle for seating has been “Do Gaz kiDoori” (or 6 feet between any two guests seated during the event.
• Participation is only through invitation and members who do not have formal invites are requested to refrain from coming to the venue. About 4000 plus invites have been issued to officials, diplomats, members of public, media etc.
• With an eye on safety, NCC Cadets have been invited to witness the event(instead of young school children) and they will be seated at Gyanpath.
• In order to sensitize the invitees towards COVID related safety measures, specific Advisory for following the COVID related guidelines has been issued along with each invitation card. A REQUEST card for the invitee to exhibit restraint and patience during dispersal after conclusion of the function would be placed on each seat in this regard. Announcement in this connection will be made from the commentary booth from time to time. Traffic Police advisory will also contain a NOTE on the matter. An orderly dispersal plan has been put in place for implementation through the controlling officials in various enclosures. In this regard, cooperation of all invitees will be earnestly and consistently requested.
• Ceremonial drills have also factored due social distancing norms as well as other precautionary measures.
• Adequate medical booths at four locations, 1 near the Rampart, 1 in Madhavdas Park and 2 in 15 August Park have been set up to cater to any attendee who is detected having any symptoms related to COVID-19 during entry. Ambulances would also be stationed at these four locations.
• Thermal screening at all entry points for the invitees has been planned. Thorough sanitization of the premises inside and outside the Red Fort is being carried out on a regular basis.
• All invitees have been requested to wear masks. In addition, adequate number of suitable masks are being kept handy for distribution at various points of venue. Similarly, availability of hand sanitizers at pre-defined locations has been done. Display boards are placed discreetly to attract the attention of invitees.
• Floral arrangements at Gyanpath behind the NCC Cadets have been made in order to enhance the visual appeal of the area.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर कोविड-19 के मद्देनजर लाल किले पर कल विशेष सुरक्षा व्यवस्था की गई
14 AUG 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 15 अगस्त, 2020 को स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह के अवसर पर लाल किले पर ध्वजारोहण कार्यक्रम के लिए विशेष प्रबंध किए हैं। कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कोविड-19 परिदृश्य से संबंधित सावधानियों और राष्ट्रीय समारोह की शुचिता एवं गरिमा के बीच संतुलन बनाए रखने की भी पूर्ण व्यवस्था की गई है।
• निर्बाध आवाजाही और भीड़ को कम रखने की व्यवस्था के अंतर्गत उचित दूरी पर बैठने और आने-आने की सुविधा के लिए लकड़ी के फर्श को गलीचों से ढका गया है। सभी आमंत्रित अतिथियों के लिए सुगम मार्ग सुनिश्चित करने और लोगों को कतार मे खड़े रहने से बचाने के लिए अतिरिक्त मेटल डिटेक्टरों वाले मार्गो की पर्याप्त दूरी के साथ व्यवस्था की गई है। वाहनों के प्रवेश और निकास को सुचारू रूप से सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिकांश पार्किंग क्षेत्रों को ईंट से ढँकते हुए पक्का किया गया है।
• गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर में शामिल सुरक्षा कर्मियों को सुरक्षा के मद्देनजर क्वारंटीन में रखा गया हैं।
• बैठने के लिए दिशानिर्देशक नियम "दो गज की दूरी" (अथवा समारोह के दौरान बैठने वाले किन्ही दो मेहमानों के बीच 6 फीट की दूरी) रखी गई है।
• समारोह में उपस्थिति को केवल निमंत्रण के आधार पर स्वीकृत किया जाता है इसलिए जिन सदस्यों के पास औपचारिक निमंत्रण नहीं है, उनसे अनुरोध किया जाता है कि वे कृपया कार्यक्रम स्थल पर न आऐं। अधिकारियों, राजनयिकों, जनता के प्रतिनिधियों और मीडिया आदि के लिए लगभग 4000 से अधिक आमंत्रण जारी किए गए हैं।
• सुरक्षा पर नज़र रखने के साथ, ) एनसीसी कैडेट्स को (छोटे स्कूली बच्चों के बजाय) समारोह में शामिल होने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया और उन्हें ज्ञानपथ पर बैठाया जाएगा।
• आमंत्रित अतिथियों को कोविड संबंधित सुरक्षा उपायों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने के लिए, प्रत्येक निमंत्रण कार्ड के साथ कोविड संबंधित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करने के लिए विशिष्ट सलाह जारी की गई है। समारोह समापन के पश्चात, कार्यक्रम स्थल से निकासी के समय संयम और धैर्य बनाए रखने के लिए प्रत्येक आमंत्रित अतिथि की सीट पर एक इस संदर्भ में दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करने के लिए एक अपील कार्ड रखा जाएगा। इस संबंध में कमेंट्री बूथ से समय-समय पर घोषणा भी की जाएगी। इस संदर्भ में, यातायात पुलिस की एडवाइजरी भी शामिल होगी। बैठने के लिए बनाए गए एक निर्धारित दूरी के विभिन्न स्थलों पर नियंत्रण अधिकारियों के माध्यम से कार्यान्वयन की एक व्यवस्थित योजना भी बनाई गई है। इस संबंध में, सभी आमंत्रित अतिथियों से इन दिशा-निर्देशों का पालने करने में ईमानदारी से सहयोग करने का निरंतर अनुरोध किया जाएगा।
• समारोह के दौरान होने वाली ड्रिल्स में भी सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग के मानकों के साथ-साथ अन्य एहतियाती उपायों को बनाए रखने के लिए दूरी बनाए रखी गई है।
• प्रवेश के दौरान, किसी भी व्यक्ति में कोविड-19 से संबंधित कोई भी लक्षण मिलने पर पर्याप्त चिकित्सा सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए चार बूथों, एक प्राचीर के निकट, एक माधवदास पार्क में और दो को 15 अगस्त पार्क स्थापित किया गया है। इन चारों स्थलों पर एम्बुलेंस भी तैनात रहेंगी।
• आमंत्रित अतिथियों के लिए सभी प्रवेश द्वारों पर थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की व्यवस्था भी की गई है। लाल किले के अंदर और बाहर के परिसर की पूरी तरह से स्वच्छता नियमित रूप से की जा रही है।
• सभी आमंत्रित अतिथियों से मास्क पहनने का अनुरोध किया गया है। इसके अलावा, विभिन्न स्थानों पर वितरण के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में उपयुक्त मास्क रखे जा रहे हैं। इसी तरह से, पूर्व-निर्धारित स्थानों पर हैंड सैनिटाइज़रों को भी उपलब्धत कराया गया है। सभी आमंत्रित अतिथियों को इन सारी जानकारियों को देने के लिए डिस्प्ले बोर्डो को भी लगाया गया है।
• एनसीसी कैडेट्स के पीछे ज्ञानपथ पर फूलों की व्यवस्था की गई है ताकि इस क्षेत्र के परिदृश्य में सौन्दर्य को बढ़ाया जा सके।