Ministry of Defence
Special arrangements made by MoD for Independence Day celebrations at Red Fort tomorrow in view of COVID-19
14 AUG 2020 10:56AM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence is organising Independence Day Flag Hoisting Ceremony on 15 August, 2020 at Red Fort maintaining the balance between the sanctity and dignity of the National function while factoring in precautions related to the COVID-19 scenario.
• In order to facilitate seamless movement with the least chances of any crowding, seating enclosures and walkways are laid with wooden flooring and carpeting. Additional Door frame metal detectors, with adequately spaced markings have been provided to avoid queuing and to ensure smooth passage for all the invitees. Most of the parking areas have been brick lined and paved in order to ensure smooth entry and exit of vehicles to the maximum feasible extent.
• Members of the Guard of Honour have been under quarantine to bring in safety.
• The guiding principle for seating has been “Do Gaz kiDoori” (or 6 feet between any two guests seated during the event.
• Participation is only through invitation and members who do not have formal invites are requested to refrain from coming to the venue. About 4000 plus invites have been issued to officials, diplomats, members of public, media etc.
• With an eye on safety, NCC Cadets have been invited to witness the event(instead of young school children) and they will be seated at Gyanpath.
• In order to sensitize the invitees towards COVID related safety measures, specific Advisory for following the COVID related guidelines has been issued along with each invitation card. A REQUEST card for the invitee to exhibit restraint and patience during dispersal after conclusion of the function would be placed on each seat in this regard. Announcement in this connection will be made from the commentary booth from time to time. Traffic Police advisory will also contain a NOTE on the matter. An orderly dispersal plan has been put in place for implementation through the controlling officials in various enclosures. In this regard, cooperation of all invitees will be earnestly and consistently requested.
• Ceremonial drills have also factored due social distancing norms as well as other precautionary measures.
• Adequate medical booths at four locations, 1 near the Rampart, 1 in Madhavdas Park and 2 in 15 August Park have been set up to cater to any attendee who is detected having any symptoms related to COVID-19 during entry. Ambulances would also be stationed at these four locations.
• Thermal screening at all entry points for the invitees has been planned. Thorough sanitization of the premises inside and outside the Red Fort is being carried out on a regular basis.
• All invitees have been requested to wear masks. In addition, adequate number of suitable masks are being kept handy for distribution at various points of venue. Similarly, availability of hand sanitizers at pre-defined locations has been done. Display boards are placed discreetly to attract the attention of invitees.
• Floral arrangements at Gyanpath behind the NCC Cadets have been made in order to enhance the visual appeal of the area.

প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপনৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থাপনা হাতত লৈছে
14 AUG 2020 10:56AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ২০২০ৰ ১৫ আগষ্টৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উদযাপন উপলক্ষে লালকিল্লাৰ পতাকা উত্তোলনৰ বাবে বিশেষ ব্যৱস্থা গঢ়ি তুলিছে৷ কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সময়ত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সাৱধানতা আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সমাৰোহৰ পবিত্ৰতা আৰু গৰিমা অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰখাৰ বাবে সম্পূৰ্ণ ব্যৱস্থা হাতত লৈছে৷
• জনসমাগম কম কৰা আৰু সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি বহাৰ লগতে অহা-যোৱাত কোনো অসুবিধা নোহোৱাকৈ তক্তা আৰু কাৰ্পেটিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ সকলো আমন্ত্ৰিত অতিথিৰ বাবে সুগম পথ সুনিশ্চিত কৰা আৰু লোকসকলক উপযুক্তভাৱে বহাৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰি অতিৰিক্ত মেটেল ডিটেক্টৰযুক্ত পথৰ পৰা পৰ্যাপ্ত দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখা হৈছে৷ বাহনৰ প্ৰৱেশ আৰু প্ৰস্তান সুচাৰুৰূপে কৰাৰ বাবে অধিকাশ পাৰ্কিং এলেকা ইটাৰে পকীকৰণ কৰা হৈছে৷
• গাৰ্ড অফ অনাৰ ভাগ ল’বলগীয়া সুৰক্ষা কৰ্মীৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি তেওঁলোকক কোৱাৰেণ্টাইন ৰখা হৈছে৷
• দিৱসত বহাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত নিয়ম অনুসৰি দুই গজ দুৰত্বৰ ব্যৱধান ৰখা হৈছে৷
• সমাৰোহত উপস্থিতি কেৱল নিমন্ত্ৰণৰ আধাৰত স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হৈছে, সেইবাবে যিসকল সদস্যক আনুষ্ঠানিক নিমন্ত্ৰণ নাই, তেওঁলোকক কাৰ্যসূচীস্থলীলৈ নাহিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা হৈছে৷ বিষয়া, ৰাজনীতিবিদ, জনপ্ৰতিনিধি আৰু সংবাবদ মাধ্যমৰ বাবে প্ৰায় ৪,০০০ আমন্ত্ৰণী পত্ৰ জাৰি কৰিছে৷
• সুৰক্ষাৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি এনচিচি কেডেটক সমাৰোহত ভাগ লোৱাৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰিত কৰা হৈছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক জ্ঞানপথত বহুওৱা হ’ব৷
• আমন্ত্ৰিত অতিথিসকলে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় সকলো সুৰক্ষাজনিত নিয়ম পালন কৰাৰ বিশেষ পৰামৰ্শ আগবঢ়োৱা হৈছে৷
• সমাৰোহৰ সময়ত হ’বলগীয়া মাচপাষ্টো সামাজিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰাখি সম্পন্ন কৰা হ’ব৷
• প্ৰৱেশৰ সময়ত কোনো ব্যক্তিৰ যদি ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ লক্ষণ দেখা পায়, তেনে ক্ষেত্ৰত সেই লোকসকলৰ চিকিসাৰ বাবে চাৰিটা বুথৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰে এটা প্ৰাচীৰ সমীপত, এটা মাধৱদাস পাৰ্কত আৰু আন দুটা ১৫ আগষ্ট পাৰ্কত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ সকলোতে এম্বুলেন্সৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
• আমন্ত্ৰিত অতিথিসকলৰ বাবে সকলো প্ৰৱেশ পথত থাৰ্মেল স্ক্ৰিনিঙৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷ লালকিল্লাৰ বাহিৰে-ভিতৰে স্বচ্ছতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হৈছে৷
• সকলো অতিথিয়ে মাস্ক পিন্ধিবলৈ অনুৰোধ কৰা হৈছে৷ কোনোবাই নিপিন্ধাকৈ আহিলে তেওঁলোকৰ বাবে মাস্ক আৰু হেণ্ড ছেনিটাইজাৰৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে৷
• এনচিচি কেডেটৰ পিছফালে, জ্ঞানপথত ফুলৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে, যাতে সমগ্ৰ পৰিৱেশৰ শোভা বৰ্ধন কৰে৷