Ministry of Science & Technology
IIA scientists discover He-enhanced cool bright stars among the metal-rich parts of Omega Centauri globular cluster
This is the first-ever spectroscopic determination of He-abundance in Omega Centauri
14 AUG 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
Globular clusters are the stellar systems with millions of stars formed from the same gaseous cloud. Hence, usually, the stars formed will be homogeneous in their chemical composition of elemental abundances. But, there are clusters which deviate from this norm. One is being Omega Centauri, the brightest and the largest globular cluster in our Galaxy, the Milky Way.
The different stars of Omega Centauri do not show the same metal content, a parameter that indicates its age, but a large range in it. Due to the anomalous elemental abundances, the formation scenario may be different from normal. Normally, the abundances are derived using the assumption that He is one-tenth of the H-abundance.
A team of scientists from the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India studied numerous stars of this cluster and discovered He-enhanced cool bright stars among the metal-rich sample of Omega Centauri. This work, a result of the spectroscopic survey conducted of this cluster, determines the He-abundance of these stars for the first time and has been published in ‘The Astrophysical Journal’.
Though there are estimations of He-enhancement in the H-core burning main-sequence stars (like Sun) of Omega Cen, this is the first-ever spectroscopic determination of He-abundance in Omega Centauri. The study provides a very important clue for the origin of the He-enhanced population establishing that these are the second generation of stars formed from the metal-rich and He-enhanced material from the first generation of stars. And, also that the He-enhanced main-sequence stars evolve to the metal-rich He-enhanced cool bright stars as our program starts.
While in most stars, H is the most abundant element, if the abundance of H is reduced, correspondingly He abundance increases because the sum of H and He is a constant, and the other heavier elements are in traces. IIA team started their studies by using the low-resolution spectra obtained from the Optometric Medium Resolution Spectrograph (OMRS) installed with the Vainu Bappu Telescope, Vainu Bappu Observatory, Kavalur, India for identifying the mildly H-poor/He-enhanced stars.
However, they found that the H-atomic spectral lines are very strong in the spectra of stars, and the reliable measurement of abundance was not possible from such lines. Hence, IIA team used a novel technique that adopts model atmospheres with differing He/H ratio and the predicted light from these models was matched with observed light in neutral magnesium (Mg) atomic line and that in MgH molecular band in the observed high-resolution spectra to derive the star's actual H/He ratio which measures the amount of He. In all the previous studies, the analyses were carried out assuming the normal H-abundance like for Sun (He/H=0.1).
To measure the amount of He in these cool bright stars of Omega Centauri, using the high-resolution spectra obtained from the Southern African Large Telescope (SALT), Dr. Hema B. P. and Prof. Gajendra Pandey of Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bangalore have worked in association with Prof. Robert L. Kurucz, Harvard-Smithsonian Center for Astrophysics, Cambridge, USA, and Prof. Carlos Allende Prieto, Instituto de Astrofısica de Canarias and Departamento deAstrofisica, Universidad de La Laguna, Tenerife.
Figure 2. Observed and the synthesized MgH bands for LEID 34225 are shown. The spectra synthesized for the Mg abundance derived from the Mg I lines and the best-fit value of He/H ratio are shown by the red dashed-dotted line. The synthesis for the two value of the He/H are also shown.
[Publication link: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ab93bd ]

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آئی آئی اے کے سائنس دانوں نے اومیگا سینٹوری گلوبولر کلسٹر کے دھات سے لیس اجزاء میں ہی- اِنہانسڈ ٹھنڈے روشن تاروں کی تلاش کی
یہ اومیگا سینٹوری میں ہی- ابنڈینس کا پہلا اسپیکٹرواسکوپک تعین ہے
14 AUG 2020 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /اگست 2020 ۔ گلوبولر کلسٹرس ایک کوکبی نظام ہے، جس میں ایک ہی گیس والے بادل سے بنے لاکھوں تارے ہوتے ہیں۔ اس لئے عام طور پر بنیادی عناصر کا کیمیاوی کمپوزیشن یکساں ہوتا ہے، لیکن ایسے کلسٹر ہیں جو اس ضابطے سے الگ ہیں۔ ان میں سے ایک ہے اومیگا سینٹوری، جو ہماری کہکشاں میں سب سے چمکدار اور سب سے بڑا گلوبولر (گول) کلسٹر ہے۔
اومیگا سینٹوری کے مختلف کواکب میں ایک ہی ساتھ نہیں ہوتی ہے، یہ ایک معیار ہے جو اس کی عمر کی طرف اشارہ کرتا ہے، لیکن اس کا رینج وسیع ہے۔ عنصری کثرت (ایلیمنٹل ابنڈینسیز) کے عدم توافق کے سبب تشکیلی منظرنامہ معمول سے مختلف ہوسکتا ہے۔ عام طور پر کثرت اس تصور کا استعمال کرکے حاصل کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ایچ- ابنڈینس کا دسواں حصہ ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے ماتحت ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) کے سائنس دانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے اس کلسٹر کے کئی تاروں کا مطالعہ کیا اور اومیگا سینٹوری کے دھات سے پُر نمونے سے انھیں ہی- انہانسڈ ٹھنڈے چمکیلے تاروں کی تلاش کی۔ یہ کام اس کلسٹر کے لئے کئے گئے اسپیکٹرو اسکوپک سروے کا نتیجہ ہے، جو پہلی بار ان تاروں کی ایچ- ابنڈینس کو متعین کرتا ہے۔ اس مطالعہ کو ’دی ایسٹرو فزیکل جرنل‘ میں شائع کیا گیا ہے۔
اگرچہ اومیگا سینٹوری کے ایچ- کور برننگ مین – سیکوینس تاروں(جیسے سورج) میں ہی- انہانسمنٹ کا اندازہ ہے، لیکن یہ اومیگا سینٹوری میں ہی- ابنڈینس کا پہلا اسپیکٹرو اسکوپک تعین ہے۔ یہ مطالعہ ہی- انہاسمنٹ کی پیدائش کے لئے ایک بہت ہی اہم حقیقت بیان کرتا ہے کہ یہ پہلی نسل کے تاروں کے دھات سے لیس اور ہی- انہاسمنٹ اشیاء سے بنے تاروں کی دوسری نسل ہیں۔ یہ مطالعہ یہ بھی بتاتا ہے کہ مین- سیکوینس والے تارے، دھات سے مالامال اور ہی- انہانسڈ ٹھنڈے چمکیلے تاروں کی شکل میں پروان چڑھے ہیں۔
زیادہ تر تاروں میں ہائیڈروجن سب سے زیادہ مقدار میں پایا جانے والا عنصر ہے، لیکن اگر ہائیڈروجن کی کثرت کم ہوتی ہے تو ہلیم کی کثرت بڑھ جاتی ہے، کیونکہ ہاہیڈروجن اور ہلیم کا جوڑ کانسٹینٹ ہوتا ہے، جبکہ دیگر بھاری عناصر بھی قلیل مقدار میں موجود ہوتے ہیں۔ آئی آئی اے ٹیم نے وینو بپو ٹیلی اسکوپ، وینو بپو آبزرویٹری، کوالور، بھارت میں قائم آپٹومیٹرک میڈیم ریزولیوشن اسپیکٹروگراف (او ایم آر ایس) سے حاصل کم ریزولیوشن اسپیکٹرا کا استعمال کرکے اپنا مطالعہ شروع کیا۔ اس کے لئے انھوں نے ہائیڈروجن کی کمی / ہی- انہانسڈ تاروں کی پہچان کی۔
حالانکہ انھوں نے پایا کہ تاروں کے اسپیکٹرا میں ایچ- آٹومک اسپیکٹرل لائنیں بہت مضبوط ہیں اور کثرت کا قابل اعتبار تجزیہ ایسی لکیروں سے ممکن نہیں ہے۔ اس لئے آئی آئی اے ٹیم نے ایک ایسی نئی تکنیک استعمال کی جس میں ماڈل ایٹموسفیئر کو اپنایا گیا۔ اس میں ہائیڈروجن / ہلیم کا تناسب الگ الگ تھا اور ان ماڈلوں سے تخمینہ روشنی اخراج کو غیرفعال میگنیشیم اور ہائی ریزولیوشن میں ایم جی ایچ مولیکولر بینڈ کے ایٹومک لائن میں دیکھی گئی روشنی کے ساتھ ملایا گیا۔ ستارے کے حقیقی ہائیڈروجن / ہلیم کے تناسب کو حاصل کیا گیا جو ہلیم کی مقدار کی پیمائش کرتا ہے۔ گزشتہ سبھی مطالعات میں تجزیہ، سورج کی طرح عام ایچ- ابینڈینس کی بنیاد پر کیا گیا تھا۔ (ایچ ای / ای = 0.1)۔
اومیگا سینٹوری کے ان ٹھنڈے چمکیلے تاروں میں ہلیم کی مقدار کو ناپنے کے لئے جنوبی افریقی لارج ٹیلی اسکوپ (ایس اے ایل ٹی) سے حاصل ہائی ریزولیوشن اسپیکٹرا کا استعمال کرکے ڈاکٹر ہیما بی پی اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس، بنگلور کے پروفیسر گجیندر پانڈے نے ساتھ مل کر مطالعہ کیا ہے۔ مطالعہ کے لئے انھوں نے ہارورڈ- اسمتھ سونین سینٹر فار ایسٹرو فزکس، کیمبرج، یو ایس اے کے پروفیسر روبرٹ ایل کورکز اور انسٹیٹیوٹو ڈی ایسٹرو فیسیکا ڈی کیناریاس اور ڈپارٹمنٹو ڈی ایسٹرو فیسیکا، یونیورسیڈاڈ ڈی لا لگونا، ٹینیرف کے پروفیسر کارلوس الیندے پریٹو کا بھی تعاون حاصل کیا ہے۔
تصویر 2۔ لیڈ 34225 کے لئے دیکھے گئے اور سنتھیسائزڈ ایم جی ایچ بینڈس دکھائے گئے ہیں۔ ایم جی I لائنوں سے حاصل ایم جی ابنڈینس کے لئے سنتھیسائزڈ اسپیکٹرا اور ہائیڈروجن / ہلیم تناسب کو لال نقطہ دار لکیر کے ذریعے دکھایا گیا ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن / ہلیم کے دو ویلیو کے سنتھیسس کو بھی دکھایا گیا ہے۔
(اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.3847/1538-4357/ab93bd)