Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous Air Unique-quality Monitoring (AUM) Photonic System developed for Real-Time Remote Monitoring of Air Quality
14 AUG 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
World Health Organisation (WHO)’s reports show that the worsening state of poor air quality is responsible for more than 7.5 million fatalities worldwide annually. This highlights the necessity for accurate, yet cost-effective monitoring of air quality parameters as monitoring is critical to solution. The current systems and technologies used for air quality monitoring are prohibitively expensive for wider deployment. This underlines the need for development of systems for real-time remote monitoring of relevant air quality parameters.
With the support from Department of Science and Technology’s Clean Air Research Initiative, Prof. Rao Tatavarti, Director of Gayatri Vidya Parishad-Scientific and Industrial Research Centre (GVP-SIRC) & GVP College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam, has developed an indigenous photonic system for real-time remote monitoring of air quality parameters. Prof Tatavarti was supported by Prof. P. Arulmozhivarman from the School of Electrical Engineering, VIT University, Vellore, and other team members. The system titled AUM (Air Unique-quality Monitoring) had CATS Eco-Systems, Nashik as the technology transfer partner for commercialization.
The AUM system (patent pending) is an innovative application of the principles of laser backscattering, statistical mechanics, optoelectronics, artificial intelligence, machine/deep learning, and Internet of Things. It can identify, classify, and quantify various pollutants simultaneously (of orders of less than one part per billion) and meteorological parameters, with very high precision, sensitivity and accuracy.
AUM was successfully evaluated during laboratory trials with gold standards (in collaboration with EffecTech, UK), and also compared in the field with imported systems from France, and Australia and operated by Karnataka State Pollution Control Board under the aegis of the Central Pollution Control Board of India.
It has been found to be highly sensitive and accurate and capable of simultaneous detection and quantification of all air quality parameters and offers a number of merits over any of the currently available conventional systems. It is portable, compact, low powered and economical, works on plug and play system, requires no setting uptime, and no additional civil infrastructure for housing. It provides information on all gases and meteorological parameters simultaneously. It is a non-intrusive remote, real-time monitoring system with very high sensitivities and accuracies and is capable of monitoring in both spatial and temporal domains, with very high sampling frequencies. Also, the data from spatially separated sensors can be seamlessly streamed to a cloud server, from where digestible real-time encrypted information on dashboard is made available to user at any part of the world.
This system can boost the nation’s efforts towards self-reliance in high-end technologies and can additionally be instrumental in supporting the endeavours in improving the nation’s health and economy.

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
বায়ুৰ গুণমানৰ সময়োচিত ৰিম’ট মনিটৰিঙৰ অৰ্থে থলুৱা এয়াৰ ইউনিক-কোৱালিটি মনিটৰিং (AUM) ফট’নিক চিষ্টেম প্ৰস্তুত
14 AUG 2020 11:34AM by PIB Guwahati
বিশ্ব স্বাস্থ্য সংস্থা (WHO)ৰ প্ৰতিবেদনত প্ৰকাশ পোৱা অনুসৰি নিম্ন মানদণ্ডৰ বায়ুৰ ফলত বিশ্বজুৰি বছৰি ৭.৫ নিযুতৰো অধিক লোকৰ মৃত্যু হৈ আহিছে। একেখন প্ৰতিবেদনতে ইয়াৰ সমাধানৰ বাবে বায়ুৰ গুণমানৰ স্থিতিমাপ নিৰীক্ষণ প্ৰয়োজনীয় হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সঠিক, তথা ব্যয়-সাধ্য ব্যৱস্থাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা যায়। সাম্প্ৰতিক সময়ত বায়ুৰ গুণমান নিৰীক্ষণৰ অৰ্থে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি থকা প্ৰণালী আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিসমূহ বিস্তৃতভাৱে প্ৰয়োগৰ বাবে ব্যয়বহুল। যাৰ বাবে প্ৰাসংগিক বায়ুৰ গুণমানৰ স্থিতিমাপৰ সময়োচিত ৰিম’ট নিৰীক্ষণৰ অৰ্থে প্ৰণালী প্ৰস্তুতৰ আৱশ্যকতা আহি পৰে।
বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিবিদ্যা বিভাগৰ ক্লীন এয়াৰ ৰিচাৰ্ছ ইনিচিয়েটিভৰ সহযোগিতাত, গায়ত্ৰী বিদ্যা পৰিষদ-ছায়ন্টিফিক এণ্ড ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীয়েল ৰিচাৰ্ছ চেন্টাৰ (GVP-SIRC)ৰ সঞ্চালক অধ্যাপক ৰাও টাটাবাৰ্টি আৰু বিশাখাপট্টনমৰ জিভিপি কলেজ অৱ ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙে বায়ুৰ গুণমানৰ স্থিতিমাপৰ ৰিম’ট নিৰীক্ষণৰ বাবে এটা থলুৱা ফট’নিক প্ৰণালী প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়ায়। অধ্যাপক টাটাবাৰ্টিক ভেলোৰৰ ভিআইটি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ স্কুল অৱ ইলেকট্ৰিকেল ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিঙৰ অধ্যাপক পি. অৰুলম’জিভাৰ্মন আৰু আন দলীয় সদস্যসকলে সহায় কৰে। এইউএম (এয়াৰ ইউনিক-কোৱালিটি মনিটৰিং) শীৰ্ষক এই প্ৰণালীটোৰ বাণিজ্যিকীকৰণৰ অৰ্থে টেকন’লজি ট্ৰেন্সফাৰ পাৰ্টনাৰ হিচাপে আছে নাছিকৰ কেটছ ইক’-চিষ্টেম।
এই এইউএম প্ৰণালী (পেটেন্ট লাভ কৰা নাই)টো হৈছে লেজাৰ বেকস্কেটাৰিং, ষ্টেটিচটিকেল মেকানিকছ, অপট’ইলেকট্ৰনিক্স, আৰ্টিফিচিয়েল ইন্টেলিজেন্স, মেচিন/ডীপ লাৰ্ণিং আৰু ইন্টাৰনেট অৱ থিংগছৰ তত্ত্বসমূহৰ উদ্ভাৱনী এপ্লিকেশ্যন। ই একেলগে (প্ৰতি বিলিয়ন এক অংশতকৈ কম ক্ৰমত) ভিন্ন প্ৰদূষক আৰু বতৰবিজ্ঞানৰ স্থিতিমাপসমূহ অতি উচ্চ নিৰ্ভুলতা, সুগ্ৰাহিতা আৰু সঠিকভাৱে চিনাক্ত, শ্ৰেণীবদ্ধ আৰু ইয়াৰ পৰিমাণ নিৰ্ণয় কৰিব পাৰে।
’ল্ড ষ্টেণ্ডাৰ্ড (এফেকটেক, ইউকেৰ সহযোগিতাত)ৰ সৈতে লেব’ৰেটৰী ট্ৰায়েলৰ সময়ত এইউএমৰ সফল মূল্যায়ন সম্পন্ন হয় আৰু ভাৰতৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ পৰিষদৰ উদ্যোগ-অধীনত কৰ্ণাটক ৰাজ্যিক প্ৰদূষণ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণ পৰিষদৰদ্বাৰা ফ্ৰান্স আৰু অষ্ট্ৰেলিয়াৰপৰা আমদানিকৃত প্ৰণালীৰে ক্ষেত্ৰত তুলনা কৰিও চোৱা হয়।
এনে কৰোতে সম্প্ৰতি উপলব্ধ সকলোবোৰ গতানুগতিক প্ৰণালীতকৈ একেলগে চিনাক্তকৰণত ই অতিশয় সংবেদনশীল আৰু সঠিক তথা সামৰ্থ্যৱান আৰু সকলোবোৰ বায়ুৰ গুণমানৰ স্থিতিমাপ পৰ্যবেক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হয় লগতে বহু উপযোগিতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে। ই হৈছে প’ৰ্টেবল, কম্পেক্ট, ল’ পাৱাৰড আৰু ব্যয়সাধ্য, প্লাগ আৰু প্লে’ চিষ্টেমত ই কাম কৰে, তদুপৰি ইয়াক ঘৰত ব্যৱহাৰৰ কাৰণে কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ সময় নালাগে আৰু কোনো অতিৰিক্ত আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰো প্ৰয়োজন নহয়। ই একেসময়তে সকলোবোৰ গেছ আৰু বতৰবিজ্ঞানৰ তথ্য আগবঢ়ায়। ইয়াত এটা নন-ইনষ্ট্ৰাকটিভ ৰিম’ট, ৰিয়েল-টাইম মনিটৰিং চিষ্টেম আছে। যি হৈছে অতিশয় সংবেদনশীল আৰু যথাযথ আৰু অতিশয় উচ্চ চেম্পলিং ফ্ৰিকুৱেঞ্চীৰে স্থায়ী আৰু অস্থায়ী উভয় ডমেইনতে নিৰীক্ষণৰ কাৰণে ই সামৰ্থ্যৱান। ইয়াৰোপৰি, স্পেটিয়েলি চেপাৰেটেড চেন্সৰৰপৰা তথ্য ক্লাউড চাৰ্ভাৰলৈ নিৰ্বিঘ্নে প্ৰৱাহিত কৰিব পাৰে, যি বিশ্বৰ যিকোনো প্ৰান্ততে উপলব্ধ হ’ব।
এই প্ৰণালীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ অতিশয়-উচ্চ প্ৰযুক্তিৰে আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰশীলতাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব তদুপৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ স্বাস্থ্য আৰু অৰ্থনীতিৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ উপক্ৰমক সহায় আগবঢ়াব।