Ministry of Science & Technology
Indigenous Air Unique-quality Monitoring (AUM) Photonic System developed for Real-Time Remote Monitoring of Air Quality
14 AUG 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
World Health Organisation (WHO)’s reports show that the worsening state of poor air quality is responsible for more than 7.5 million fatalities worldwide annually. This highlights the necessity for accurate, yet cost-effective monitoring of air quality parameters as monitoring is critical to solution. The current systems and technologies used for air quality monitoring are prohibitively expensive for wider deployment. This underlines the need for development of systems for real-time remote monitoring of relevant air quality parameters.
With the support from Department of Science and Technology’s Clean Air Research Initiative, Prof. Rao Tatavarti, Director of Gayatri Vidya Parishad-Scientific and Industrial Research Centre (GVP-SIRC) & GVP College of Engineering, Visakhapatnam, has developed an indigenous photonic system for real-time remote monitoring of air quality parameters. Prof Tatavarti was supported by Prof. P. Arulmozhivarman from the School of Electrical Engineering, VIT University, Vellore, and other team members. The system titled AUM (Air Unique-quality Monitoring) had CATS Eco-Systems, Nashik as the technology transfer partner for commercialization.
The AUM system (patent pending) is an innovative application of the principles of laser backscattering, statistical mechanics, optoelectronics, artificial intelligence, machine/deep learning, and Internet of Things. It can identify, classify, and quantify various pollutants simultaneously (of orders of less than one part per billion) and meteorological parameters, with very high precision, sensitivity and accuracy.
AUM was successfully evaluated during laboratory trials with gold standards (in collaboration with EffecTech, UK), and also compared in the field with imported systems from France, and Australia and operated by Karnataka State Pollution Control Board under the aegis of the Central Pollution Control Board of India.
It has been found to be highly sensitive and accurate and capable of simultaneous detection and quantification of all air quality parameters and offers a number of merits over any of the currently available conventional systems. It is portable, compact, low powered and economical, works on plug and play system, requires no setting uptime, and no additional civil infrastructure for housing. It provides information on all gases and meteorological parameters simultaneously. It is a non-intrusive remote, real-time monitoring system with very high sensitivities and accuracies and is capable of monitoring in both spatial and temporal domains, with very high sampling frequencies. Also, the data from spatially separated sensors can be seamlessly streamed to a cloud server, from where digestible real-time encrypted information on dashboard is made available to user at any part of the world.
This system can boost the nation’s efforts towards self-reliance in high-end technologies and can additionally be instrumental in supporting the endeavours in improving the nation’s health and economy.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्वदेशी वायु अद्वितीय-गुणवत्ता निगरानी (एयूएम) फोटोनिक प्रणाली वायु गुणवत्ता की वास्तविक समय रिमोट मॉनिटरिंग के लिए विकसित की गई
14 AUG 2020 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) की रिपोर्ट बताती है कि खराब वायु गुणवत्ता की बिगड़ती स्थिति विश्व भर में वार्षिक 7.5 मिलियन से अधिक लोगों की मौत के लिए जिम्मेवार है। यह वायु की गुणवत्ता के मापदंडों की सटीक, फिर भी लागत के अनुसार प्रभावी निगरानी के लिए आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालता है क्योंकि निगरानी प्रणाली का होना समाधान के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। वायु की गुणवत्ता की निगरानी के लिए उपयोग की जाने वाली वर्तमान प्रणालियाँ और प्रौद्योगिकियाँ व्यापक तैनाती के लिए निषेधात्मक रूप से महंगी हैं। यह प्रासंगिक वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों की वास्तविक समय की दूरस्थ निगरानी के लिए प्रणालियों के विकास की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के स्वच्छ वायु अनुसंधान पहल के सहयोग से, गायत्री विद्या परिषद-वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान केंद्र (जीवीपी-एसआईआरसी) और जीवीपी कॉलेज ऑफ इंजीनियरिंग, विशाखापत्तनम के निदेशक प्रोफेसर राव टाटावर्ती ने वास्तविकता के लिए एक स्वदेशी फोटोनिक प्रणाली विकसित की है। प्रोफेसर टाटावर्ती को प्रोफेसर पी. अरुलमोझीवर्मन, स्कूल ऑफ इलेक्ट्रिकल इंजीनियरिंग, वीआईटी विश्वविद्यालय, वेल्लोर और टीम के अन्य सदस्यों का समर्थन मिल रहा था। एयूएम (वायु अद्वितीय-गुणवत्ता निगरानी) शीर्षक वाली प्रणाली में कैट्स इको-सिस्टम, नाशिक को व्यावसायीकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण का भागीदार बनाया गया था।
एयूएम प्रणाली (पेटेंट लंबित) लेजर बैकस्कैटरिंग, स्टेटिक मैकेनिक, ऑप्टोइलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, मशीन/डीप लर्निंग और इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स के सिद्धांतों का एक अभिनव अनुप्रयोग है। यह विभिन्न प्रदूषकों की पहचान, वर्गीकरणऔर एक साथ (प्रति अरब से कम के एक भाग के आदेशानुसार) मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों की बहुत उच्च सटीकता, संवेदनशीलता और गुणवत्ता की पहचान कर सकता है।
एयूएम का मूल्यांकन सफलतापूर्वक स्वर्ण मानकों (एफ्टेटेक, यूके के सहयोग के साथ) के साथ प्रयोगशाला परीक्षणों के दौरान किया गया थाऔर फ्रांस तथा ऑस्ट्रेलिया से आयातित प्रणालियों के साथ क्षेत्र में तुलना भी की गई थी और केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड के तत्वावधान में कर्नाटक राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण बोर्ड द्वारा संचालित किया गया था।
यह अत्यधिक संवेदनशील और सटीक तथा सभी वायु गुणवत्ता मापदंडों का एक साथ पता लगाने और मात्रा का ठहराव करने में सक्षम पाया गया है तथा वर्तमान में उपलब्ध पारंपरिक प्रणालियों में से किसी पर भी कई लाभ प्रदान करता है। यह छोटा, सही, कम शक्ति वाला और किफायती हैऔर प्लग एंड प्रणाली पर काम करता है, इसके लिए न तो कोई अपटाइम की आवश्यकता होती हैऔर न ही आवास के लिए कोई अतिरिक्त सिविल बुनियादे ढ़ांचे की। यह सभी गैसों और मौसम संबंधी मापदंडों पर एक साथ जानकारी प्रदान करता है। यह एक गैर-अंतर्वेधी रिमोट, वास्तविक समय की निगरानी प्रणाली है जिसमें बहुत अधिक संवेदनशीलता और सटीकता होती है और यह बहुत ही उच्च नमूना आवृत्तियों के साथ स्थानिक और अस्थायी दोनों डोमेन में निगरानी करने में सक्षम है। इसके अलावास्थानिक रूप से अलग किए गए सेंसर से डेटा को क्लाउड सर्वर पर निर्बाध रूप से प्रवाहित किया जा सकता है, जहां से डैशबोर्ड पर रहने योग्य वास्तविक समय की सटीक जानकारी उपयोगकर्ता को विश्व के किसी भी हिस्से में उपलब्ध कराई जा सकती है।
यह प्रणाली उच्च परिणाम प्रौद्योगिकियों में आत्मनिर्भरता की दिशा में राष्ट्र के प्रयासों को बढ़ावा दे सकती है और इसके अतिरिक्त राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य और अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार के प्रयासों में सहायक भी हो सकती है।
(ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए प्रोफेसर राव टाटावर्ती से संपर्क करें: