Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Voluntary Blood Donation Campaign at AIIMS, Delhi
Voluntary Blood Donation is the most valuable way of serving mankind: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
14 AUG 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated a Voluntary Blood Donation Campaign at AIIMS, New Delhi, here today. The camp, organized by AIIMS on the eve of Independence Day, is dedicated to both soldiers as well as COVID warriors who lost their life while safeguarding the country and its citizens. Two families were invited as guests of honor - one family of a martyred soldier and one family of a fallen COVID warrior of AIIMS.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the blood donation camp by cutting the ribbon and lighting the lamp along with Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior doctors. The Union Health Minister interacted with the blood donors and awarded them certificates for contributing to the blood donation drive. He encouraged the doctors and healthcare workers themselves to come up in large numbers on the eve of Independence Day to donate blood and save lives of patients. Dr Harsh Vardhan also expressed satisfaction that all precautions were being ensured at the camp including arrangement of face shield, masks, gloves etc.
Appreciating the initiative taken up by AIIMS, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “On the eve of our 73rd Independence Day, this voluntary blood donation camp is a tribute to both fallen COVID white coat warriors and the Kargil martyrs. We must remember the ultimate sacrifice made by the COVID warriors including doctors, nurses or paramedical staff while saving people’s lives in the pandemic.” To mark the event, the family members of COVID warrior Late Sh. Hiralal, who was a frontline health worker at AIIMS and family members of Kargil Shaheed Lance Naik Rajbir Singh were honoured for their sacrifice.
Highlighting the importance of voluntary blood donation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “In view of COVID-19 pandemic, restrictions due to lock-down and apprehension about hospital environment, the number of voluntary donations and blood donation camps saw a significant decline. Blood is required for emergency surgeries, blood disorders like thalassemia, blood cancers and road traffic accidents and trauma cases. Hence the best way to serve human kind is voluntary blood donation”. He appealed that all Indians must honour the sacrifices of our warriors by contributing in some way in our daily lives to spread joy.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India’s continuously rising Recovery Rate and progressively falling Case Fatality Rate have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs under the dynamic guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity which has crossed more than 8.4 lakh milestone today with more than 1450 testing labs spread across the country. I have confidence in the scientific developments taking place in the field of treatment and vaccines for COVID-19 and soon India will achieve more success in our fight against COVID-19.”
Various faculty and voluntary blood donors were present at the event

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے آل انڈیاانسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز دہلی میں رضاکارانہ
بلڈ ڈونیشن مہم کا افتتاح کیا
رضاکارانہ خون کا عطیہ دینا انسانیت کی خدمات میں سب سے زیادہ قابل قدرطریقہ کارہے:
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
14 AUG 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،14 اگست : صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر، ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے آج نئی دہلی میں آل انڈیاانسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز میں رضاکارانہ بلڈ ڈونیشن مہم کا افتتاح کیا۔ یوم آزادی کے موقع پراے آئی آئی ایم ایس کے ذریعہ منعقدہ یہ کیمپ ملک اورشہریوں کی حفاظت کرتے ہوئے اپنی جان کا نذرانہ پیش کرنے والے سپاہیوں اورکووڈ سے مقابلہ کرنے والوں کو منسوب ہے ۔ اس موقع پرمہمان خصوصی کے طورپردوخاندانو ں کو مدعو کیاگیا-ایک خاندان ایک شہیدسپاہی کا اورایمس میں کووڈ سے مقابلہ کرتے ہوئے جان کا نذرانہ دینے والے ایک سپاہی کاخاندان۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے ایمس کے ڈائرکٹرڈاکٹررندیپ گلیریا، اوردیگرسینیئرڈاکٹروں کے ساتھ ساتھ فیتہ کاٹنے اورلیمپ روشن کرتے ہوئے خون کے عطیہ دینے کے کیمپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ مرکزی وزیرصحت نے خون کا عطیہ دینے والوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور انھیں بلڈ کا عطیہ دینے کی اس مہم میں شمولیت کرنے کے لئے سرٹیفیکٹ دیئے ۔ انھوں نے یوم آزادی کے موقع پر ڈاکٹروں اورصحت دیکھ بھال کے ورکروں کو بذات خود بڑی تعدادمیں خون کا عطیہ دینے کے لئے آئے اور مریضوں کی جانیں بچانے پر ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ۔ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے اس بات پراطمینان کا اظہارکیاکہ چہرے کی شیلڈ ، ماسک اوردستانے وغیرہ انتظامات سمیت کیمپ میں ہرطرح کی احتیاطی تدابیر کویقینی بنایاگیاہے ۔
ایمس کے اس اقدام کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہا‘‘ہمارے 73ویں یوم آزادی کے اس موقع پر یہ رضاکارانہ خون کا عطیہ دینے کا کیمپ کووڈ سے لڑتے ہوئے سفید کوٹ والے سپاہیوں اور کارگل کے شہیدوں، دونوں کے لئے خراج عقیدت ہے ۔ہمیں کووڈ سے مقابلہ کرنے والے ان سپاہیوں کی لافانی قربانیوں کو یاد رکھنا چاہیئے جس میں ڈاکٹروں ، نرسوں اور نیم طبی عملے نے اس وباء کے دوران لوگوں کی جان بچاتے ہوئے اپنی جان نچھاورکردی ۔ ’’اس موقع پرکووڈ کے سپاہی مرحوم جناب ہیرالال ، جو کہ ایمس میں اہم صحت ورکرتھے اور کارگل شہید لانس نائک راجبیرسنگھ کے خاندان کے اراکین کو ان لوگوں کی قربانی کے لئے اعزازات فراہم کئے گئے ۔
رضاکارانہ خون کے عطیہ کی اہمیت کو اجاگرکرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہا ‘‘ کووڈ ۔19وباء اور لاک ڈاون نیز اسپتال کے ماحول کے بارے میں غیریقینی صورت حال کی وجہ سے آئی پابندیوں کے تناظرمیں رضاکارانہ عطیوں اور خون کے عطیو ں کے کیمپس میں نمایاں تخفیف ہوئی تھی ۔ ایمرجنسی میں ہونے والی جراحات ، تھیلی سیمیاجیسے خون کے ڈس آرڈر س، بلڈ کینسر ، سڑک پرٹریفک حادثوں اورٹروماکے معاملات میں خون کی ضرورت پڑتی ہے ۔ ’’انھوں نے اپیل کی کہ تمام ہندوستانی خوشی پھیلانے کے لئے روزمرہ کی زندگی میں کسی نہ کسی طریقے سے عطیہ دیکر ہمارے شہیدوں کی قربانیوں کو اعزازعطاکریں ۔
کووڈ ۔19کے خلاف ہندوستان کی جنگ پرخیالات کا اظہارکرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہا‘‘ ہندوستان میں مسلسل بڑھتی ہوئی صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی شرح اور گرتی ہوئی شرح اموات کے معاملات نے ثابت کردیاہے کہ عزت مآب وزیراعظم کی مدبرانہ رہنمائی کے تحت تمام ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے کووڈ ۔19کو محصورکرنے کی حکمت عملی میں کامیابی حاصل کی ہے ۔ ہم نے اپنی جانچ کرنے کی صلاحیت میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اضافہ کیاہے جو آج 8.4لاکھ مائل اسٹون تک پہنچ گئی ہے اوراس میں ملک بھرمیں 1450سے زیادہ ٹیسٹنگ لیب کام کررہے ہیں ۔ مجھے علاج کے شعبے اورکووڈ ۔19کے لئے ویکسین کے شعبے میں ہونے والی سائنس کی ترقی پربھروسہ ہے اورجلد ہی ہندوستان کووڈ ۔19کے خلاف ہماری جنگ میں مزید کامیابی حاصل کرے گا۔’’
اس موقع پر مختلف شعبوں اورزمروں کے اراکین اوررضاکارانہ خون کاعطیہ دینے والے موجودتھے ۔