Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurates Voluntary Blood Donation Campaign at AIIMS, Delhi
Voluntary Blood Donation is the most valuable way of serving mankind: Dr. Harsh Vardhan
14 AUG 2020 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated a Voluntary Blood Donation Campaign at AIIMS, New Delhi, here today. The camp, organized by AIIMS on the eve of Independence Day, is dedicated to both soldiers as well as COVID warriors who lost their life while safeguarding the country and its citizens. Two families were invited as guests of honor - one family of a martyred soldier and one family of a fallen COVID warrior of AIIMS.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan inaugurated the blood donation camp by cutting the ribbon and lighting the lamp along with Dr. Randeep Guleria, Director, AIIMS and other senior doctors. The Union Health Minister interacted with the blood donors and awarded them certificates for contributing to the blood donation drive. He encouraged the doctors and healthcare workers themselves to come up in large numbers on the eve of Independence Day to donate blood and save lives of patients. Dr Harsh Vardhan also expressed satisfaction that all precautions were being ensured at the camp including arrangement of face shield, masks, gloves etc.
Appreciating the initiative taken up by AIIMS, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “On the eve of our 73rd Independence Day, this voluntary blood donation camp is a tribute to both fallen COVID white coat warriors and the Kargil martyrs. We must remember the ultimate sacrifice made by the COVID warriors including doctors, nurses or paramedical staff while saving people’s lives in the pandemic.” To mark the event, the family members of COVID warrior Late Sh. Hiralal, who was a frontline health worker at AIIMS and family members of Kargil Shaheed Lance Naik Rajbir Singh were honoured for their sacrifice.
Highlighting the importance of voluntary blood donation, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “In view of COVID-19 pandemic, restrictions due to lock-down and apprehension about hospital environment, the number of voluntary donations and blood donation camps saw a significant decline. Blood is required for emergency surgeries, blood disorders like thalassemia, blood cancers and road traffic accidents and trauma cases. Hence the best way to serve human kind is voluntary blood donation”. He appealed that all Indians must honour the sacrifices of our warriors by contributing in some way in our daily lives to spread joy.
On India’s fight against COVID-19, Dr. Harsh Vardhan said, “India’s continuously rising Recovery Rate and progressively falling Case Fatality Rate have proven the success of the COVID-19 containment strategy followed by all States and UTs under the dynamic guidance of Hon’ble Prime Minister. We have successfully ramped up our testing capacity which has crossed more than 8.4 lakh milestone today with more than 1450 testing labs spread across the country. I have confidence in the scientific developments taking place in the field of treatment and vaccines for COVID-19 and soon India will achieve more success in our fight against COVID-19.”
Various faculty and voluntary blood donors were present at the event

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
দিল্লী এইমছত স্বেচ্ছামূলক ৰক্তদান শিৱিৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিলে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে
স্বেচ্ছামূলক ৰক্তদান মানৱ সেনা আটাইতকৈ মূল্যবান পথঃ ড০ হৰ্শ বৰ্ধন
14 AUG 2020 1:43PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যান মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আজি দিল্লী এইমছত এটা স্বেচ্ছামূলক ৰক্তদান শিৱিৰ উদ্বোধন কৰে৷ দেশ আৰু নাগৰিকসকলৰ জীৱন সুৰক্ষাৰ নামত প্ৰাণ আহুতি দিয়া শ্বহীদ সেনা জোৱানসকলৰ লগতে ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাসকলৰ নামত স্বাধীনতা দিৱস উপলক্ষে এইমছৰ দ্বাৰা এই শিৱিৰৰ আয়োজন কৰা হয়৷ অনুষ্ঠানত অতিথি হিচাপে দুটা পৰিয়ালক আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰা হয়, ইয়াৰে এটা শ্বহীদ জোৱান পৰিয়াল আৰু আনটো প্ৰয়াত ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাৰ পৰিয়াল৷ অনুষ্ঠানত এইমছৰ সঞ্চালক ড০ ৰণদীপ গুলেৰীয়াকে ধৰি একাংশ বিশিষ্ট চিকিসক উপস্থিত থাকে৷
ৰক্তদান শিৱিৰত ফেচ শ্বিল্ড, মাস্ক, গ্ল’ভছৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ লগতে শাৰীৰিক দূৰত্ব বজাই ৰখাৰ বিষয়টো নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বাবে ড০ হৰ্ষ বর্ধনে সন্তোষ প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷ অনুষ্ঠানত এইমছত কর্মৰত স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী, ক’ভিড যোদ্ধা প্ৰয়াত হীৰালাল আৰু কার্গিল যুদ্ধৰ শ্বহীদ লেন্স নায়ক ৰাজবীৰ সিঙৰ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকলক সন্মান জনোৱা হয়৷
এই উপলক্ষে কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হর্ষ বর্ধনে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী প্ৰতিৰোধৰ বাবে দিয়া লকডাউনৰ সময়ত দেশত ৰক্তদান শিৱিৰ কমকৈ অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত দেশত বিভিন্ন চিকিসালয়ত তেজৰ সংকটে দেখা দিছে, সেই সংকট দূৰ কৰিবলৈ এই ধৰণৰ শিৱিৰে সহায় কৰিব৷ আমাৰ যিসকল ক’ভিড যোদ্ধাই প্রাণ হেৰুৱালে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধা নিবেদন কৰিবলৈ তেওঁ সকলোকে আহ্বান জনায়৷ স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰী বর্ধনে কয় যে দেশত আৰোগ্য হোৱা ৰোগীৰ হাৰ ক্ৰমান্বয়ে বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু সংক্ৰমিত লোকৰ মৃত্যুৰ হাৰ হ্ৰাস পাইছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰধানমন্ত্রীৰ নেতৃত্বত ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজত দেশে সফলতা অৰ্জন কৰা পৰিলক্ষিত হৈছে৷ দেশত ব্যাপক হাৰত পৰীক্ষণ সক্ষমতা সৃষ্টিৰে পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰ সংখ্যা ১,৪৫০টালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে আজিৰ দিনটোত ৮.৪লাখতকৈ অধিক নমূনা পৰীক্ষা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰা হৈছে৷ তেওঁ আশা কৰে যে ভাৰতৰ বৈজ্ঞানিকসকলে অতি শীঘ্ৰে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ প্ৰতিষেধক আৰু টিকা উদ্ভাৱন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷
অনু্ষ্ঠান কেইবাগৰাকী ফেকাল্টি আৰু স্বেচ্ছামূলক ৰক্তাদাতা উপস্থিত থাকে৷