Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India conducts record high of nearly 8.5 lakh tests in a single day
On a continues rise, Recovery Rate stands at 71.17%
Case Fatality Rate further reduced to 1.95%
14 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of ramping up its testing facilities on a sustained basis, with the aim of touching 10 lakh tests/day, India has touched a new high of the highest number of tests in a single day, so far. A record high of 8,48,728 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to 2,76,94,416.
WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” has advised comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests per day per million population.
While the national average is 603 tests/day/million population, with focussed efforts of the Centre and effective implementation by the States/UTs, 34 of them have exceeded this figure. States/UTs are being advised to scale up the testing on a commensurate level with the prevailing positivity.
A key component for the successful implementation of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy has been the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs across the country. The network as on today consists of1451 labs with 958 in the government sector and 493 private labs.
The different types of labs include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 749 (Govt: 447 + Private 302)
TrueNat based testing labs: 586 (Govt: 478 + Private: 108)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 116 (Govt: 33 + Private: 83)
Successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently has ensured a rising Recovery Rate, which stands at 71.17% today. The total recovered COVID-19 patients have increased to more than 17.5 lakh (17,51,555).
The recoveries exceed the active cases (6,61,595) by nearly 11 lakh (1,089,960).
Effective clinical management through a Standard of Care treatment protocol has further ensured progressive and sustained decline in the mortality among COVID patients. The Case Fatality Rate is pegged at 1.95% today, maintaining its path of steady decline.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ایک ہی دن میں تقریباً 8.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ ٹسٹ کرکے ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا
صحت یابی کی شرح بڑھ کر 71.17 فیصد ہوئی
شرح اموات مزید کم ہوکر 1.95 فیصد ہوئی
14 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 اگست 2020، ایک ہی دن میں کووڈ جانچ کے 10 لاکھ یومیہ کے نشانے کو پورا کرنے کے مقصد سے جانچ سہولیات میں مسلسل اضافہ کیا جارہا ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں ایک ہی دن میں جانچ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد نے نئی اونچائیوں کو چھوا ہے۔ گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں میں 848728 ٹسٹ کرکے ایک ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اب تک کی گئیں جانچ کی مجموعی تعداد 27694416 ہوگئی ہے۔
عالمی صحت تنظیم نے ‘‘کووڈ۔ 19 کے ضمن میں عوامی صحت اور سماجی اقدامات سے متعلق عوامی صحت کے معیار’’ کے بارے میں اپنے رہنما نوٹ میں مشتبہ معاملات کے لئے جامع نگرانی کا مشورہ دیا ہے۔ عالمی صحت تنظیم نے مشورہ دیا ہے کہ کسی بھی ملک کو فی ملین آبادی پر 140 ٹسٹ یومیہ کرانے چاہئیں۔
ملک کی سطح پر فی ملین آبادی پر یومیہ جانچ کا فیصد 603 ہے اور مرکز کی کوششون اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کےذریعہ ان کے موثر نفاذ سے ا ن میں سے 34 اس تعداد سے آگے ہیں۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو مشورہ دیا جارہا ہے کہ وہ موجودہ معاملات کے پیش نظر جانچ کے تعداد میں اضافہ کریں۔
Description: Image
‘‘جانچ کرو، پتہ لگاؤ اور علاج کرو’’ کی حکمت عملی کے کامیاب نفاذ کے یک کلیدی عنصر کے طور پر ملک بھر میں تشخیصی لیب کے نیٹ ورک کو مسلسل وسعت دی جارہی ہے۔
آج اس نیٹ ورک میں 1451 لیبس شامل ہیں جن میں سرکاری شعبے کی 958 اور 493 پرائیویٹ لیبس ہیں ۔
مختلف قسم کی لیبس میں درج ذیل شامل ہیں:
ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 749 (سرکاری: 447+پرائیویٹ 302)
ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 586 (سرکاری: 478+پرائیویٹ 108)
سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 116 (سرکاری:33+پرائیویٹ 83)
جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ جانچ کرنے، جامع طریقے سے پتہ لگانے اور کارگر طریقے سے علاج کرنے کے کامیاب نفاذ میں صحت یابی کی شرح میں اضافے کو یقینی بنایا ہے جو کہ آج 71.17 ہوگئی ہے۔ کووڈ۔ 19 کے صحت یاب مریضوں کی مجموعی تعداد بڑھ کر 17.5 لاکھ (1751555) ہوئی ہے۔
صحت یاب ہونے والوں کی تعداد سرگرم معاملات (661595) سے تقریباً 11 لاکھ (1089960) زیادہ ہے۔
معیاری دیکھ ریکھ اور علاج کے پروٹوکول کے ذریعہ موثر کلینیکل بندوبست نےمزید کامیابی کو یقینی بنایا اور اس سے کووڈ کے مریضوں کی شرح اموات میں مسلسل کمی آئی ہے۔ آج شرح اموات 1095 فیصد ہے۔ جس سے اس شرح میں مسلسل گراوٹ کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
کووڈ۔ 19 سے متعلق تکنیکی معاملات کے بارے میں تمام مستند اور اپ ڈیٹ شدہ معلومات ، رہنما خطوط اور مشاورتی نوٹ کے لئے برائے کرم مستقل طور پر دیکھیں : https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA