Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India conducts record high of nearly 8.5 lakh tests in a single day
On a continues rise, Recovery Rate stands at 71.17%
Case Fatality Rate further reduced to 1.95%
14 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
As a result of ramping up its testing facilities on a sustained basis, with the aim of touching 10 lakh tests/day, India has touched a new high of the highest number of tests in a single day, so far. A record high of 8,48,728 tests were conducted in the last 24 hours. This has taken the cumulative tests to 2,76,94,416.
WHO in its Guidance Note on “Public Health Criteria to Adjust Public Health and Social Measures in the Context of COVID-19” has advised comprehensive surveillance for suspected cases. WHO has advised that a country needs 140 tests per day per million population.
While the national average is 603 tests/day/million population, with focussed efforts of the Centre and effective implementation by the States/UTs, 34 of them have exceeded this figure. States/UTs are being advised to scale up the testing on a commensurate level with the prevailing positivity.
A key component for the successful implementation of the “Test, Track and Treat” strategy has been the continuously expanding network of diagnostic labs across the country. The network as on today consists of1451 labs with 958 in the government sector and 493 private labs.
The different types of labs include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 749 (Govt: 447 + Private 302)
TrueNat based testing labs: 586 (Govt: 478 + Private: 108)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 116 (Govt: 33 + Private: 83)
Successful implementation of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently has ensured a rising Recovery Rate, which stands at 71.17% today. The total recovered COVID-19 patients have increased to more than 17.5 lakh (17,51,555).
The recoveries exceed the active cases (6,61,595) by nearly 11 lakh (1,089,960).
Effective clinical management through a Standard of Care treatment protocol has further ensured progressive and sustained decline in the mortality among COVID patients. The Case Fatality Rate is pegged at 1.95% today, maintaining its path of steady decline.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતે એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ 8.5 લાખથી વધુ પરીક્ષણો કર્યા
સતત વધારા સાથે સાજા થવાનો દર 71.17% થયો
મૃત્યુદર સતત ઘટાડા સાથે 1.95% થયો
14 AUG 2020 3:09PM by PIB Ahmedabad
10 લાખ પરીક્ષણો/દિવસના લક્ષ્યાંકને હાંસલ કરવાના ઉદેશ સાથે પરીક્ષણોની સુવિધામાં સતત વધારાના પરિણામે ભારતે એક દિવસમાં સૌથી વધુ પરીક્ષણો કરવાની નવી સિદ્ધિ હાંસલ કરી હતી. છેલ્લા 24 કલાકમાં વિક્રમી 8,48,728 પરીક્ષણો કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આના પરિણામે સંચિત પરીક્ષણોની સંખ્યા 2,76,94,416 થઈ ગઈ છે.
ડબ્લ્યુએચઓએ કોવિડ-19ના સંદર્ભમાં “જાહેર આરોગ્ય અને સામાજિક ઉપાયોને સમાયોજિત કરવા માટેના જાહેર આરોગ્યના માપદંડ" અંગેની માર્ગદર્શિકા નોંધમાં શંકાસ્પદ કેસો માટે વ્યાપક સર્વેલન્સની સલાહ આપી છે. ડબ્લ્યુએચઓએ સલાહ આપી છે કે દેશને પ્રત્યેક દસ લાખની વસ્તીએ 140 પરીક્ષણોની જરૂર છે.
જ્યારે રાષ્ટ્રીય સરેરાશ 603 પરીક્ષણો / દિવસ / મિલિયન વસ્તી છે, કેન્દ્ર અને રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના કેન્દ્રિત પ્રયત્નો દ્વારા અને અસરકારક અમલીકરણના પરિણામે તેમાંથી 34 આ આંકડાને વટાવી ગયા છે. રાજ્યો / કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને પ્રવર્તમાન હકારાત્મકતા સાથે અનુરૂપ સ્તર પર પરિક્ષણનું કદ વધારવાની સલાહ આપવામાં આવી રહી છે.
"ટેસ્ટ, ટ્રેક અને ટ્રીટ" વ્યૂહરચનાના સફળ અમલીકરણ માટેનો મુખ્ય ઘટક એ દેશભરમાં પરીક્ષણ લેબ્સનું સતત વિસ્તૃત નેટવર્ક રહ્યું છે. નેટવર્કમાં આજદિન સુધીમાં સરકારી ક્ષેત્રમાં 958 અને 493 ખાનગી લેબોરેટરી સાથે 1451 લેબોરેટરીનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
તેમાં નીચેની વિગતોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે:
• રીઅલ-ટાઇમ RT PCR આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 749 (સરકારી: 447 + ખાનગી: 302)
• TrueNat આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 586 (સરકારી: 478 + ખાનગી: 108)
• CBNAAT આધારિત પરીક્ષણની લેબ: 116 (સરકારી: 33 + ખાનગી: 83)
અસરકારક પરીક્ષણ, વ્યાપકપણે ટ્રેકિંગ અને અસરકારક સારવારના સફળ અમલીકરણથી સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યામાં વધારો નોંધાયો આ સાથે જ સાજા થવાનો દર આજે 71.17% થઈ ગયો છે. સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની કુલ સંખ્યા 17.5 લાખ (17,51,555) થી વધુ થઇ ગઈ છે.
સાજા થયેલા દર્દીઓની સંખ્યા સક્રિય કેસ (6,61,595) કરતા વધીને 11 લાખ (1,089,960) ની નજીક પહોંચી ગઈ છે.
સ્ટાન્ડર્ડ દેખરેખના પ્રોટોકોલ અભિગમના આધારે અસરકારક ક્લિનીકલ વ્યવસ્થાપને એ સુનિશ્ચિત કર્યું છે કે કોવિડ-19 દર્દીઓના મૃત્યુદરમાં સતત ઘટાડો થઈ રહ્યો છે. મૃત્યુદરમાં ઘટીને 1.95% થયો છે અને જે સતત ઘટી રહ્યો છે.
કોવિડ-19 સંબંધિત ટેકનિકલ પ્રશ્નો, માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ અને સલાહ સૂચનો અંગે પ્રમાણભૂત અને અપડેટેડ માહિતી માટે કૃપા કરીને આ વેબસાઇટની નિયમિત મુલાકાત લો: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ અને @MoHFW_INDIA.