Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry reduces port tariff rates ranging from 60% to 70% for Cruise Ships
Decision will support the cruise industry and domestic cruise tourism from the adverse economic impacts due to COVID-19 pandemic: Shri Mandaviya
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has rationalized tariff rates for the Cruise vessels. The net effect of the rate relaxation would be an immediate reduction in port charges ranging from 60% to 70%, which will give substantial relief to the cruise industry in India, in line with the government policy to support the economy in COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Following are the rationalized tariff rates for cruise vessels:
1. The port charges for a Cruise Ship to be charged at $0.085 per GRT (Gross Registered Tonnage) instead of $0.35 of current rate, for first 12 hours stay ('Fixed Rate') and $5 per passenger (‘Head Tax’). The Ports will not charge any other rate like berth hire, port dues, pilotage, passenger fee, etc.
2. For the period exceeding 12 hours stay, the fixed charges on cruise ships will be equal to the Berth Hire Charges payable as per SOR (Schedule of Rates) (with 40% discount as applicable for cruise ships).
iii. Further, cruise ships making
A. 1-50 calls per year to get 10% rebate.
B. 51-100 calls per year to get 20% rebate.
C.above 100 calls per year to get 30% rebate.
The above rationalized tariff shall be immediately effective for a period of one year.
With a view to provide support to the cruise shipping business, which has been very adversely affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the right policy environment and infrastructure for the growth of cruise shipping and tourism will be provided. Due to policy support by Shipping Ministry since 2014,the number of call made by Cruise Ships in India has increased from 128 in 2015-16 to 593 in 2019-20. This rationalization would also help to ensure that cruise calls at Indian Ports do not dry up completely.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) said the decision is the result of the efforts being made by the Ministry of Shipping to convert the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into reality by putting India on the map of global cruise market,both for ocean & river cruises. “It will be a big support for the cruise tourism in India, which has suffered tremendously due to the adverse economic impacts of COVID-19 pandemic. It will provide the opportunity to earn huge amount of foreign exchange and generate sizeable direct and indirect onshore employment in cruise tourism sector of India”, the Minister added.

नौवहन मंत्रालय
नौवहन मंत्रालयाने क्रूझ जहाजांसाठी बंदर सेवा शुल्क 60% ते 70% पर्यंत कमी केले
या निर्णयामुळे कोविड -19 महामारीच्या दुष्परिणामांपासून क्रूझ उद्योग आणि देशांतर्गत क्रूझ पर्यटनाला बळ मिळेल: मांडवीय
14 AUG 2020 5:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑगस्‍ट 2020
नौवहन मंत्रालयाने क्रूझ जहाजांसाठी दरांचे सुसूत्रीकरण केले आहे. शिथिल करण्यात आलेल्या दराचा निव्वळ परिणाम म्हणजे बंदर शुल्कामध्ये त्वरित 60 % ते 70% कपात करण्यात येईल, ज्यामुळे कोविड -19 महामारीच्या स्थितीत अर्थव्यवस्थेला पाठिंबा देण्याच्या सरकारच्या धोरणाच्या अनुषंगाने भारतातील क्रूझ उद्योगाला दिलासा मिळेल.
क्रूझ जहाजांसाठीचे तर्कसंगत दर खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत:
1. क्रूझ जहाजांसाठी सुरुवातीच्या 12 तासाच्या मुक्कामासाठी ('निश्चित दर ') सध्याच्या $ 0.35 दराच्या ऐवजी 0.085 प्रति जीआरटी (ग्रॉस रजिस्टर्ड टनेज ) आणि प्रत्येक प्रवासी ('' हेड टॅक्स ) '' साठी $5 शुल्क आकारले जाईल. बंदराचे भाडे , बंदराची थकबाकी, पायलट शुल्क, प्रवासी शुल्क यासारखे इतर दर बंदराकडून आकारले जाणार नाहीत.
2. 12 तासाच्या पुढील कालावधीसाठी, क्रूझ जहाजांवरील निश्चित शुल्क एसओआर (दरांचे वेळापत्रक) नुसार देय असलेल्या बर्थ हायर शुल्काइतके (क्रूझ जहाजांसाठी लागू असलेल्या 40% सवलतीसह ) असेल.
3. तसेच , क्रूझ जहाजांसाठी
1. वार्षिक 1-50 कॉल केल्यास 10% सूट
2. वार्षिक 51-100 कॉल केल्यास 20% सूट
3. 100 पेक्षा अधिक कॉलवर 30% सूट मिळेल
वरील तर्कसंगत दर एक वर्षाच्या कालावधीसाठी तत्काळ लागू होतील.
कोविड -19 मुळे अतिशय विपरित परिणाम झालेल्या क्रूझ शिपिंग व्यवसायाला मदत करण्याच्या दृष्टिकोनातून, क्रूझ शिपिंग आणि पर्यटन वाढीसाठी योग्य धोरणात्मक वातावरण आणि पायाभूत सुविधा पुरवल्या जातील. 2014 पासून नौवहन मंत्रालयाच्या धोरणात्मक पाठिंब्यामुळे भारतातील क्रूझ जहाजांकडून करण्यात आलेल्या कॉलची संख्या 2015-16 मधील 128 वरून वाढून 2019-20 मध्ये 593 वर गेली आहे. या सुसुत्रीकरणामुळे भारतीय बंदरांवरील क्रूझ फेऱ्या पूर्णपणे थांबणार नाहीत हे सुनिश्चित व्हायला मदत होईल.
केंद्रीय नौवहन राज्यमंत्री ( स्वतंत्र कार्यभार ) मनसुख मांडवीय म्हणाले की, महासागर आणि नदी या दोन्ही क्रूझसाठी जागतिक बाजारपेठेच्या नकाशावर भारताला स्थान मिळवून देऊन पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी नौवहन मंत्रालयाकडून केल्या जात असलेल्या प्रयत्नांचा हा परिणाम आहे. “कोविड -19 महामारीच्या प्रतिकूल आर्थिक परिणामांमुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात नुकसान सोसावे लागलेल्या क्रूझ पर्यटनासाठी ही मोठी मदत ठरेल. तसेच मोठ्या प्रमाणात परकीय चलन मिळवण्याची आणि भारताच्या क्रूझ पर्यटन क्षेत्रात मोठ्या संख्येने प्रत्यक्ष आणि अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण करण्याची संधी यामुळे उपलब्ध होईल, असेही ते म्हणाले.