Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry reduces port tariff rates ranging from 60% to 70% for Cruise Ships
Decision will support the cruise industry and domestic cruise tourism from the adverse economic impacts due to COVID-19 pandemic: Shri Mandaviya
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has rationalized tariff rates for the Cruise vessels. The net effect of the rate relaxation would be an immediate reduction in port charges ranging from 60% to 70%, which will give substantial relief to the cruise industry in India, in line with the government policy to support the economy in COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Following are the rationalized tariff rates for cruise vessels:
1. The port charges for a Cruise Ship to be charged at $0.085 per GRT (Gross Registered Tonnage) instead of $0.35 of current rate, for first 12 hours stay ('Fixed Rate') and $5 per passenger (‘Head Tax’). The Ports will not charge any other rate like berth hire, port dues, pilotage, passenger fee, etc.
2. For the period exceeding 12 hours stay, the fixed charges on cruise ships will be equal to the Berth Hire Charges payable as per SOR (Schedule of Rates) (with 40% discount as applicable for cruise ships).
iii. Further, cruise ships making
A. 1-50 calls per year to get 10% rebate.
B. 51-100 calls per year to get 20% rebate.
C.above 100 calls per year to get 30% rebate.
The above rationalized tariff shall be immediately effective for a period of one year.
With a view to provide support to the cruise shipping business, which has been very adversely affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the right policy environment and infrastructure for the growth of cruise shipping and tourism will be provided. Due to policy support by Shipping Ministry since 2014,the number of call made by Cruise Ships in India has increased from 128 in 2015-16 to 593 in 2019-20. This rationalization would also help to ensure that cruise calls at Indian Ports do not dry up completely.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) said the decision is the result of the efforts being made by the Ministry of Shipping to convert the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into reality by putting India on the map of global cruise market,both for ocean & river cruises. “It will be a big support for the cruise tourism in India, which has suffered tremendously due to the adverse economic impacts of COVID-19 pandemic. It will provide the opportunity to earn huge amount of foreign exchange and generate sizeable direct and indirect onshore employment in cruise tourism sector of India”, the Minister added.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
शिपिंग मंत्रालय ने क्रूज जहाजों के लिए बंदरगाह टैरिफ दरों में 60 से 70 प्रतिशत तक कटौती की है
इस निर्णय से क्रूज उद्योग और घरेलू क्रूज पर्यटन को कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण प्रतिकूल आर्थिक प्रभाव से निपटने में मदद मिलेगीः श्री मनसुख मंडाविया
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
शिपिंग मंत्रालय ने क्रूज जहाजों के लिए टैरिफ दरों को तर्कसंगत बनाया है। टैरिफ दरों में छूट के निवल प्रभाव से बंदरगाह दरों में तत्काल 60 से 70 प्रतिशत कमी आएगी, जिससे कोविड-19 महामारी की स्थिति में अर्थव्यवस्था की मदद के लिए सरकार की नीति के अनुरूप देश में क्रूज उद्योग को काफी राहत मिलेगी।
क्रूज जहाजों के लिए तर्कसंगत टैरिफ दरें इस प्रकार हैं-
1. एक क्रूज जहाज से पहले 12 घंटे ठहरने (निर्धारित दर) तथा 5 डॉलर प्रति यात्री (हेड टैक्स) के लिए वर्तमान दर 0.35 डॉलर की बजाय 0.085 डॉलर प्रति जीआरटी (सकल पंजीकृत टन भार) बंदरगाह प्रभार लिया जाएगा। बंदरगाह बर्थ किराया, बंदरगाह शुल्क, पायलट, यात्री शुल्क आदि जैसी अन्य दरें वसूल नहीं करेंगे।
2. 12 घंटे से अधिक अवधि ठहरने के लिए क्रूज जहाजों पर निर्धारित शुल्क एसओआर (दरों की अनुसूची) के अनुसार बर्थ किराया प्रभार के बराबर होगा। इसमें क्रूज जहाजों के लिए लागू 40 प्रतिशत छूट दी जाएगी।
3. इसके अलावा क्रूज शिप मेकिंग
• 10 प्रतिशत छूट प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रति वर्ष 1-50 कॉल
• 20 प्रतिशत छूट प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रति वर्ष 51-100 कॉल
• 30 प्रतिशत छूट प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रति वर्ष 100 कॉल से अधिक
उपरोक्त तर्कसंगत टैरिफ दरें एक वर्ष की अवधि के लिए तुरंत प्रभावी होगी
क्रूज शिपिंग व्यापार को सहायता प्रदान करने के दृष्टिकोण से क्रूज शिपिंग और पर्यटन के विकास के लिए उचित नीति माहौल और बुनियादी ढांचा उपलब्ध होगा। यह उद्योग कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण बुरी तरह प्रभावित हुआ है। वर्ष 2014 से शिपिंग मंत्रालय की नीतिगत मदद के कारण भारत में क्रूज शिप द्वारा की गई कॉल की संख्या जो 2015-16 में 128 थीं वह 2019-20 में बढ़कर 593 हो गई। इस युक्तिकरण से यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी कि भारतीय बंदरगाहों में क्रूज कॉल पूरी तरह से न सूख जाएं।
केन्द्रीय शिपिंग राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री मनसुख मंडाविया ने कहा कि यह निर्णय महासागर और नदी क्रूज के लिए वैश्विक क्रूज बाजार के नक्शे पर भारत को स्थापित करके प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विज़न को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए शिपिंग मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों का ही परिणाम है। इससे भारत में क्रूज पर्यटन के लिए बड़ी सहायता मिलेगी, जो कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रतिकूल आर्थिक प्रभाव के कारण जबरदस्त रूप से पीड़ित है। यह बड़ी मात्रा में विदेशी मुद्रा अर्जित करने तथा देश में क्रूज पर्यटन क्षेत्र में प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से बड़ी संख्या में तटवर्ती रोजगार के अवसर जुटाएगा।