Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry reduces port tariff rates ranging from 60% to 70% for Cruise Ships
Decision will support the cruise industry and domestic cruise tourism from the adverse economic impacts due to COVID-19 pandemic: Shri Mandaviya
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has rationalized tariff rates for the Cruise vessels. The net effect of the rate relaxation would be an immediate reduction in port charges ranging from 60% to 70%, which will give substantial relief to the cruise industry in India, in line with the government policy to support the economy in COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Following are the rationalized tariff rates for cruise vessels:
1. The port charges for a Cruise Ship to be charged at $0.085 per GRT (Gross Registered Tonnage) instead of $0.35 of current rate, for first 12 hours stay ('Fixed Rate') and $5 per passenger (‘Head Tax’). The Ports will not charge any other rate like berth hire, port dues, pilotage, passenger fee, etc.
2. For the period exceeding 12 hours stay, the fixed charges on cruise ships will be equal to the Berth Hire Charges payable as per SOR (Schedule of Rates) (with 40% discount as applicable for cruise ships).
iii. Further, cruise ships making
A. 1-50 calls per year to get 10% rebate.
B. 51-100 calls per year to get 20% rebate.
C.above 100 calls per year to get 30% rebate.
The above rationalized tariff shall be immediately effective for a period of one year.
With a view to provide support to the cruise shipping business, which has been very adversely affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the right policy environment and infrastructure for the growth of cruise shipping and tourism will be provided. Due to policy support by Shipping Ministry since 2014,the number of call made by Cruise Ships in India has increased from 128 in 2015-16 to 593 in 2019-20. This rationalization would also help to ensure that cruise calls at Indian Ports do not dry up completely.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) said the decision is the result of the efforts being made by the Ministry of Shipping to convert the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into reality by putting India on the map of global cruise market,both for ocean & river cruises. “It will be a big support for the cruise tourism in India, which has suffered tremendously due to the adverse economic impacts of COVID-19 pandemic. It will provide the opportunity to earn huge amount of foreign exchange and generate sizeable direct and indirect onshore employment in cruise tourism sector of India”, the Minister added.

నౌకారవాణా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
క్రూయిజ్ షిప్‌ల కోసం పోర్ట్ టారిఫ్ రేట్లను 60% నుండి 70% వరకు తగ్గించిన షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి వలన కలిగే ప్రతికూల ఆర్థిక ప్రభావాల నుండి దూరం చేసి క్రూయిజ్ పరిశ్రమ, దేశీయ క్రూయిజ్ పర్యాటకానికి ఈ నిర్ణయం ఊతం ఇస్తుంది: శ్రీ మాండవియా
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Hyderabad
షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ క్రూజ్ నౌకలకు సుంకం రేట్లను హేతుబద్ధం చేసింది. రేటు సడలింపు నికర ప్రభావం 60% నుండి 70% వరకు ఉన్న పోర్ట్ ఛార్జీలను వెంటనే తగ్గించడం, ఇది భారతదేశంలోని క్రూయిజ్ పరిశ్రమకు గణనీయమైన ఉపశమనం ఇస్తుంది, కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారిలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు మద్దతు ఇచ్చే ప్రభుత్వ విధానానికి అనుగుణంగా ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
క్రూయిజ్ నౌకల కోసం హేతుబద్ధమైన సుంకం రేట్లు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
1. ప్రస్తుత రేటు 0.35 డాలర్ల కు బదులుగా క్రూయిజ్ షిప్‌కు జిఆర్టి (స్థూల రిజిస్టర్డ్ టన్నేజ్) కు .0 0.085 డాలర్ల చొప్పున పోర్ట్ ఛార్జీలు వసూలు చేస్తారు, మొదటి 12 గంటలు నిలపడానికి ('స్థిర రేటు'), ప్రయాణీకులకు $ 5 (‘హెడ్ టాక్స్’) చొప్పున ఛార్జ్ ఉంటుంది. పోర్టులు బెర్త్ కిరాయి, పోర్ట్ బకాయిలు, పైలటేజ్, ప్రయాణీకుల రుసుము వంటి ఇతర రేటును వసూలు చేయవు.
2. 12 గంటలు దాటిన కాలానికి, క్రూయిజ్ షిప్‌లపై స్థిర ఛార్జీలు ఎస్ఓఆర్ ( రేట్ల షెడ్యూల్) ప్రకారం చెల్లించాల్సిన బెర్త్ హైర్ ఛార్జీలకు సమానం. రేట్లు ఉంటాయి. (క్రూయిజ్ షిప్‌లకు వర్తించే విధంగా 40% తగ్గింపుతో).
3. ఇంకా, క్రూయిజ్ షిప్పుల తయారీ
ఏ. 10% రిబేటు పొందడానికి సంవత్సరానికి 1-50 కాల్స్.
బి. 20% రిబేటు పొందడానికి సంవత్సరానికి 51-100 కాల్స్.
సి. 30% రిబేటు పొందడానికి సంవత్సరానికి 100 కాల్స్ పైగా
పైన పేర్కొన్న హేతుబద్ధీకరించిన సుంకం ఒక సంవత్సరం కాలానికి వెంటనే అమలులోకి వస్తుంది. కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి, సరైన విధాన వాతావరణం, వృద్ధికి మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కారణంగా చాలా ప్రతికూలంగా ప్రభావితమైన క్రూయిజ్ షిప్పింగ్ వ్యాపారానికి మద్దతునిచ్చే దృష్టితో ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడం జరిగింది. 2014 నుండి షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ విధాన మద్దతు కారణంగా, భారతదేశంలో క్రూయిస్ షిప్స్ చేసిన కాల్ సంఖ్య 2015-16లో 128 నుండి 2019-20లో 593 కు పెరిగింది. కేంద్ర షిప్పింగ్ సహాయ మంత్రి (ఐ / సి) శ్రీ మన్సుఖ్ మాండవియా మాట్లాడుతూ షిప్పింగ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాల ఫలితమే ఈ నిర్ణయం అని అన్నారు. సముద్రం, నది క్రూయిజ్‌ల కోసం భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచ క్రూయిజ్ మార్కెట్ మ్యాప్‌లో ఉంచడం ద్వారా ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోడీ దార్శనికత సాక్షాత్కరిస్తుందని అన్నారు. కోవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారి ప్రతికూల ఆర్థిక ప్రభావాల కారణంగా భారతదేశంలో క్రూయిజ్ టూరిజంకు ఇది పెద్ద మద్దతుగా ఉంటుంది. ఇది భారతదేశ క్రూయిజ్ టూరిజం రంగంలో భారీ మొత్తంలో విదేశీ మారకద్రవ్యం సంపాదించడానికి, ప్రత్యక్ష మరియు పరోక్ష సముద్రతీర ఉపాధిని కల్పించే అవకాశాన్ని కల్పిస్తుంది ” అని మంత్రి తెలిపారు.