Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry reduces port tariff rates ranging from 60% to 70% for Cruise Ships
Decision will support the cruise industry and domestic cruise tourism from the adverse economic impacts due to COVID-19 pandemic: Shri Mandaviya
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has rationalized tariff rates for the Cruise vessels. The net effect of the rate relaxation would be an immediate reduction in port charges ranging from 60% to 70%, which will give substantial relief to the cruise industry in India, in line with the government policy to support the economy in COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Following are the rationalized tariff rates for cruise vessels:
1. The port charges for a Cruise Ship to be charged at $0.085 per GRT (Gross Registered Tonnage) instead of $0.35 of current rate, for first 12 hours stay ('Fixed Rate') and $5 per passenger (‘Head Tax’). The Ports will not charge any other rate like berth hire, port dues, pilotage, passenger fee, etc.
2. For the period exceeding 12 hours stay, the fixed charges on cruise ships will be equal to the Berth Hire Charges payable as per SOR (Schedule of Rates) (with 40% discount as applicable for cruise ships).
iii. Further, cruise ships making
A. 1-50 calls per year to get 10% rebate.
B. 51-100 calls per year to get 20% rebate.
C.above 100 calls per year to get 30% rebate.
The above rationalized tariff shall be immediately effective for a period of one year.
With a view to provide support to the cruise shipping business, which has been very adversely affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the right policy environment and infrastructure for the growth of cruise shipping and tourism will be provided. Due to policy support by Shipping Ministry since 2014,the number of call made by Cruise Ships in India has increased from 128 in 2015-16 to 593 in 2019-20. This rationalization would also help to ensure that cruise calls at Indian Ports do not dry up completely.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) said the decision is the result of the efforts being made by the Ministry of Shipping to convert the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into reality by putting India on the map of global cruise market,both for ocean & river cruises. “It will be a big support for the cruise tourism in India, which has suffered tremendously due to the adverse economic impacts of COVID-19 pandemic. It will provide the opportunity to earn huge amount of foreign exchange and generate sizeable direct and indirect onshore employment in cruise tourism sector of India”, the Minister added.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ 60% ਤੋਂ 70% ਤੱਕ ਘਟਾਈਆਂ
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਵੇਲੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਸੰਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਰੀ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਚਾਰਜਿਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 60% ਤੋਂ 70% ਤੱਕ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਰਾਹਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਬਦਲੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
i. ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਰਟ ਚਾਰਜ ਪਹਿਲੇ 12 ਘੰਟਿਆਂਲਈ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਦਰ $0.35 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜੀਆਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਬਜਾਏ $0.085 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਜੀਆਰਟੀ (ਗ੍ਰੋਸ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਟਨੇਜ਼ ) ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ ,ਅਤੇ $ 5 ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਯਾਤਰੀ ('ਹੈਡ ਟੈਕਸ') ਟੈਕਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਖਰਚਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਲਗਾਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਬਰਥ ਹਾਇਰ, ਪੋਰਟ ਬਕਾਏ, ਪਾਇਲਟੇਜ, ਯਾਤਰੀ ਫ਼ੀਸ, ਆਦਿ।
ii. 12 ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ, ਕਰੂਜ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਖਰਚੇ ਐੱਸਓਆਰ (ਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਬਰਥ ਹਾਇਰ ਚਾਰਜ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਹੋਣਗੇ (ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਲਈ 40% ਛੂਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ)।
iii. ਅੱਗੇ, ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ
ਏ. 10% ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1-50 ਕਾਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ।
ਬੀ. 20% ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 51-100 ਕਾਲਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ।
ਸੀ. 30% ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 100 ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪਰ ਕਾਲਾਂ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਬਦਲੇ ਹੋਏ ਟੈਰਿਫ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਲ ਲਈ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਲਈ ਸਹੀ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸਾਲ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਾਰਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 2015-16 ਵਿੱਚ 128 ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 2019- 20 ਵਿੱਚ 593 ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਤਰਕਸ਼ੀਲ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਇਹ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਕਾਲਾਂ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਘਟ ਨਾ ਜਾਣ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਆਈ/ਸੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮਨਸੁਖ ਮਾਂਡਵੀਯਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ, ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਿਆਈ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਦੇ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਕੀਕਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾੜੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਾਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਸੇ ਕਰੂਜ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਲਈ ਵੱਡਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮੁਦਰਾ ਕਮਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਕਰੂਜ਼ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।”