Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shipping Ministry reduces port tariff rates ranging from 60% to 70% for Cruise Ships
Decision will support the cruise industry and domestic cruise tourism from the adverse economic impacts due to COVID-19 pandemic: Shri Mandaviya
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Shipping has rationalized tariff rates for the Cruise vessels. The net effect of the rate relaxation would be an immediate reduction in port charges ranging from 60% to 70%, which will give substantial relief to the cruise industry in India, in line with the government policy to support the economy in COVID-19 pandemic situation.
Following are the rationalized tariff rates for cruise vessels:
1. The port charges for a Cruise Ship to be charged at $0.085 per GRT (Gross Registered Tonnage) instead of $0.35 of current rate, for first 12 hours stay ('Fixed Rate') and $5 per passenger (‘Head Tax’). The Ports will not charge any other rate like berth hire, port dues, pilotage, passenger fee, etc.
2. For the period exceeding 12 hours stay, the fixed charges on cruise ships will be equal to the Berth Hire Charges payable as per SOR (Schedule of Rates) (with 40% discount as applicable for cruise ships).
iii. Further, cruise ships making
A. 1-50 calls per year to get 10% rebate.
B. 51-100 calls per year to get 20% rebate.
C.above 100 calls per year to get 30% rebate.
The above rationalized tariff shall be immediately effective for a period of one year.
With a view to provide support to the cruise shipping business, which has been very adversely affected due to the Covid-19 pandemic, the right policy environment and infrastructure for the growth of cruise shipping and tourism will be provided. Due to policy support by Shipping Ministry since 2014,the number of call made by Cruise Ships in India has increased from 128 in 2015-16 to 593 in 2019-20. This rationalization would also help to ensure that cruise calls at Indian Ports do not dry up completely.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister of State for Shipping (I/C) said the decision is the result of the efforts being made by the Ministry of Shipping to convert the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi into reality by putting India on the map of global cruise market,both for ocean & river cruises. “It will be a big support for the cruise tourism in India, which has suffered tremendously due to the adverse economic impacts of COVID-19 pandemic. It will provide the opportunity to earn huge amount of foreign exchange and generate sizeable direct and indirect onshore employment in cruise tourism sector of India”, the Minister added.

শিপ্পিং মন্ত্রালয়
শিপ্পিং মিনিস্ত্রীনা ক্রুইজ জহাজশিংগীদমক হিদাংফমগী তারিফ মমল ৬০%দগীনা ৭০% ফাওবা হন্থখ্রে
ৱারেপ অসিনা ক্রুইজ ইন্দস্ত্রী অমসুং দোমেস্তিক ক্রুইজ তুরিজমদা কোবিদ-১৯গী লায়চৎনা চৈথেং ফংলিবা অসিদগী খরদি শাফরগনি: শ্রী মন্দাভিয়া
14 AUG 2020 3:54PM by PIB Imphal
শিপ্পিং মিনিস্ত্রীনা ক্রুইজ জহাজশিংগী তারিফকী মমল শেম্দোকখ্রে। কোম্থোক্লবা মমল অসি খুদক্তা পোর্ত তারিফকী মমল ৬০%দগীনা ৭০% ফাওবা চৎনরগনি, মসিনা ইন্দিয়াগী ক্রুইজ ইন্দস্ত্রীদা খর মখৈদি শাফরনি, লোয়ননা মসি কোবিদ-১৯গী লায়চৎ অসিগীদমক য়েংলগা ইকোনমীদা মতেং ওইনবা সরকারগী থৌসিলনি।
ক্রুইজ জহাজশিংগী শেম্দোক্লবা তারিফকী মমল মখাদা পীরি :
1. হিদাংফমগী মমল ক্রুইজ জহাজশিং অমদা হৌজিক ওইরিবা $০.৩৫কী মহুৎতা $০.০৮৫ জি.আর.তি. (গ্রোস রেজিস্তর তোনেজ) মসি পুং ১২ লৈবগীনি (‘লেংদবা মমল’) অমসুং $৫না তোংলিবা মীওই অমদা (‘মী অমগী তেক্স’)। হিদাংফম অসিদা অতৈ অতোপ্পা মমল হায়বদি বর্থ ৱাইবগী, হিদাংফমগী, পাইলোতেজ, পেসেঞ্জর ফী, অসিনচিংবগী লৈরোই।
2. পুং ১২দগী হেন্না পন্থবগীনা, ক্রুইজ জহাজশিং পীবা লেংদবা মমল অদুগা এস.ও.আর. (সেদ্যুল ওফ রেত)পীরিবা বর্থ ৱাইবগী অদুগা মান্নগনি।
3. মখা তানা ক্রুইজ জহাজশিংনা শেমগদবা
1. ১-৫০ চহীগী লাকপদা ১০% হন্দোক্কদবা.
2. ৫১-১০০ চহীগী লাকপদা ২০% হন্দোক্কদবা.
3. ১০০-মথক চহীগী লাকপদা ১০% হন্দোক্কদবা.
মথক্তা পীরিবা তারিফ অসি খুদক্তা চৎনরদুনা চহী অমগী ওইগনি।
ক্রুইজ জহাজশিংগী ব্যুজিনেসপু মতেং পীবগী মিয়েংদা, হায়বদি কোবিদ-১৯গী লায়চৎকী চৈথেংনা শোক্লবা অসিবু শাফনবা অমসুং চাওখৎনবা চপ চারবা এনভাইরোন্মেন্ত অমসুং ইনফ্রাস্ত্রকচরদী পোলিসি অমা ক্রুইজ শিপ্পিং অমসুং তুরিজমগীদমক পীরগনি। শিপ্পিং মিনিস্ত্রীনা ২০১৪দী শেমখিবা পোলিসি মতুংইন্না ক্রুইজ জহাজশিংনা লাকখিবা অসি ২০১৫-১৬দা ১২৮ ওইরম্বদগী ২০১৯-২০দা ৫৯৩ ওইখি। মসিগী শেম্দোকখ্রবা পোলিসি অসিনা ক্রুইজশিংনা ইন্দিয়া লাকপা লেপ্লরোই।
শিপ্পিংগী স্তেত য়ুনিয়ন মিনিস্তর (আই./সি.)শ্রী মনসুখ মন্দাভিয়ানা হায়খি মদুদি ৱারেপ অসি মিনিস্ত্রী ওফ শিপ্পিংনা প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীগী পান্দম্বু অশেংবা ওন্থোক্তুনা ইন্দিয়াবু মালেমগী ক্রুইজ মার্কেতকী মেপ্তা য়াওহনবা হায়বসি ফংনবা কন্না হোৎনবনি। “মসিনা ইন্দিয়াগী ক্রুইজ তুরিম্দা য়াম্না চাওবা মতেং অমনি, হায়বদি কোবিদ-১৯গী লায়চৎকী চৈথেংনা শোক্লবা অদুদা। মসিনা ফোরেন একচেঞ্জগী অচৌবা শেনফম অমা তাননবগী খুদোংচাবা ফংলগনি অমসুং হকথেংননা নত্ত্রগা কোইথোক্না ইন্দিয়াগী ক্রুইজ তুরিজম্দা থবক ফংলগনি” , মিনিস্তরনা মখা তানা হায়খি।