Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister holds 3rd review meeting of CPSEs on CAPEX
14 AUG 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, today held Video Conference with Secretaries of the Ministries of Shipping, Road Transport and Highways, Housing and Urban Affairs, Defence and Department of Telecommunications along with the CMDs of 7 CPSEs belonging to these Ministries, to review the capital expenditure in this financial year. This was 3rd in the ongoing series of meetings that the Finance Minister is having with various stakeholders to accelerate the economic growth in the background of COVID – 19 pandemic.
The combined CAPEX target for FY 2020-21 for these 7 CPSEs is Rs. 1,24,825 crore. In FY 2019-20, against the CAPEX target of Rs.1,29,821 crore for the 7 CPSEs, the achievement was Rs.1,14,730 crore i.e. 88.37 %. During Q1 of FY 2019-20 achievement was Rs. 20,172 crore (15.53%) and achievement upto July 2020 (FY 2020-21) is Rs.24,933 crore (20%).
The Finance Minister asked the concerned Secretaries to closely monitor the performance of CPSEs in order to ensure capital expenditure to the tune of 50% of capital outlay by the end of Q2 of FY 2020-21 and make appropriate plan for it.
While mentioning the significant role of CPSEs in giving a push to the growth of the Indian economy, the Finance Minister encouraged the CPSEs to perform better to achieve their targets and to ensure that the capital outlay provided to them for the financial year 2020-21 is spent properly and within time. She said that better performance of CPSEs can help the economy in a big way to recover from the impact of COVID 19.
The CPSEs discussed constraints being faced by them especially due to COVID – 19 pandemic. The Finance Minister stated that extraordinary situation requires extraordinary efforts and with collective efforts, we will not only perform better but also help the Indian economy to achieve better results.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਬਾਰੇ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਤੀਜੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਕੀਤੀ
14 AUG 2020 5:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਅੰਦਰ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਜ਼ਹਾਜ਼, ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ, ਮਕਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸੱਕਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰੰਸ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਲੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ- 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਹਾਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਤੀਜੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਸੀ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 7 ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ 1,24,82 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਵਿੱਚ, 7 ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਲਈ 1,29,821 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ , ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ 1,14,730 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਭਾਵ 88.37% ਸੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2019-20 ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਇਹ ਖਰਚ 20,172 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (15.53%) ਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 (ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21) ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਇਹ 24,933 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (20%) ਹੈ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਤਿਮਾਹੀ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ 50% ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ 'ਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ।
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2020-21 ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਅੰਦਰ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਿਹਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਮਗਰੋਂ ਮੁੜ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੀਪੀਐੱਸਈਜ਼ ਨੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ - 19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਪੇਸ਼ ਆ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਲਈ ਅਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਵਧੀਆ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।