Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SHRI ARJUN MUNDA TO E-LAUNCH TRIBAL HEALTH AND NUTRITION PORTAL “SWASTHYA” ON 17TH AUGUST, 2020
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda will e-launch “Swasthya”, a first of its kindTribal Health & Nutrition Portal: One-stop solution forthe health & nutrition status of the tribal population of Indiahere on 17th August, 2020 (Monday). Minister of State SmtRenuka Singh Saruta will grace the occasion. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with PiramalSwasthya, the Centre of Excellence has developed this Tribal Health and Nutrition Portal ‘Swasthya’, a one-stop solution presenting all information pertaining to tribal health and nutrition related to Scheduled Tribe people.
‘Swasthya’ is the first of its kind comprehensive platform for health and nutrition related information of the tribal population of India. It has a dashboard, knowledge repository, partner segment, Sickle Cell Diseases (SCD) support corner. The dashboard presents data curated from multiple sources for the 177 identified high priority tribal districts.In addition, the Portal also has research studies, innovations and best practices on tribal community curated from multiple sources related to tribal health and nutrition. In addition, the SCDSupport Corneravailable in the Portal encourages people with Sickle Cell disease or trait to register themselves. It is hoped that this Portal will bridge the existing knowledge, drive evidence-based policy making and catalyze a series of actions which will ultimately lead to overall improvements in the health and nutrition status of the tribal population in India.
The Portal will be managed by the Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Knowledge Management inHealth and Nutrition, established by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Piramal Swasthya Management and Research Institute. This CoE works towards consolidating data for tribal health & nutrition, facilitating evidence-based policy making, documenting successful models, best practices and innovative solutions, disseminating and facilitating exchange of knowledge, creating networks and collaborating with stakeholders to improve tribal health & nutrition outcomes.

గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
17 ఆగస్టు, 2020న గిరిజన ఆరోగ్య, పౌష్టిక పోర్టల్ "స్వాస్థ్య" ను ఈ - ప్రారంభం చేయనున్న శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా.
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో గిరిజన జనాభా ఆరోగ్య మరియు పౌష్టిక అంశాలకు సంబంధించి ఒకేచోట పరిష్కారం లభించే మొట్టమొదటి పోర్టల్ "స్వాస్థ్య" ను 17 ఆగస్టు, 2020 (సోమవారం) కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ ముండా ఈ - ప్రారంభం చేస్తారు. ఈ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి రేణుకా సింగ్ సరుల ప్రారంభోత్సవంలో పాల్గొంటారు. పిరమల్ స్వాస్థ్య సంస్థ సహకారంతో కేంద్ర గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ "స్వాస్థ్య" పోర్టల్ ను అభివృద్ధి చేసింది. గిరిజనుల ఆరోగ్య మరియు పౌష్టిక విషయాలకు, సమస్యలకు సంబంధించిన పోర్టల్ ఇది. షెడ్యూల్ తెగలకు చెందిన ప్రజల ఆరోగ్య మరియు పౌష్టిక విషయాలకు సంబంధించిన సమాచారం, పరిష్కారం "స్వాస్థ్య" పోర్టల్ ద్వారా ఒకే చోట లభిస్తుంది.
భారతావనికి చెందిన గిరిజన జనాభాకు సంబంధించిన ఆరోగ్య మరియు పౌష్టిక అంశాల సమాచారం అందించే మొట్టమొదటి సమగ్ర వేదిక "స్వాస్థ్య". దానిలో ఒక డ్యాష్ బోర్డు, జ్ఞాన నిధి, భాగస్వాముల భాగము, రక్తకణాలు కొడవలి ఆకృతి దాల్చే వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులకు అండగా ఉండే వేదిక పోర్టల్ డ్యాష్ బోర్డులో గుర్తింపు పొందిన 177 గిరిజన జిల్లాలకు చెందిన వివిధ వర్గాల నుంచి సేకరించిన సమాచారం మరియు గిరిజనుల ఆరోగ్యం మరియు పౌష్టిక విషయాలపై జరిపిన పరిశోధనల ఫలితాలు, వినూత్న కల్పనలు మరియు వారి అలవాట్లలో మంచి వాటిని గురించిన సమాచారం పొందుపరుస్తున్నారు. అంతేకాక కొడవలి కణ వ్యాధిగ్రస్తులు తమ సమస్యను పోర్టల్ లో నమోదు చేసుకొని సహాయం కూడా పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పోర్టల్ దేశంలోని గిరిజన జనాభాకు ఆరోగ్య మరియు పౌష్టిక విషయాల్లో అండగా నిలుస్తుందని
గిరిజనుల ఆరోగ్య సమస్యల పరిష్కారానికి వారధి కాగలదని ఆశిస్తున్నారు.
పిరమల్ స్వాస్థ్య మేనేజిమెంట్ అండ్ రీసర్చ్ ఇనిస్టిట్యూట్ సహకారంతో గిరిజన వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ (సి ఓ ఈ) సంస్థ ఈ పోర్టల్ ను పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది. వివిధ వర్గాల నుంచి సేకరించిన సమాచారం, ఉత్తమ అలవాట్ల ఆధారంగా గిరిజనుల ఆరోగ్య మరియు పౌష్టికతను మెరుగుపరచడం ఈ పోర్టల్ ఉద్దేశం. సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఆ దిశలో కృషి చేస్తుంది.