Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SHRI ARJUN MUNDA TO E-LAUNCH TRIBAL HEALTH AND NUTRITION PORTAL “SWASTHYA” ON 17TH AUGUST, 2020
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda will e-launch “Swasthya”, a first of its kindTribal Health & Nutrition Portal: One-stop solution forthe health & nutrition status of the tribal population of Indiahere on 17th August, 2020 (Monday). Minister of State SmtRenuka Singh Saruta will grace the occasion. The Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with PiramalSwasthya, the Centre of Excellence has developed this Tribal Health and Nutrition Portal ‘Swasthya’, a one-stop solution presenting all information pertaining to tribal health and nutrition related to Scheduled Tribe people.
‘Swasthya’ is the first of its kind comprehensive platform for health and nutrition related information of the tribal population of India. It has a dashboard, knowledge repository, partner segment, Sickle Cell Diseases (SCD) support corner. The dashboard presents data curated from multiple sources for the 177 identified high priority tribal districts.In addition, the Portal also has research studies, innovations and best practices on tribal community curated from multiple sources related to tribal health and nutrition. In addition, the SCDSupport Corneravailable in the Portal encourages people with Sickle Cell disease or trait to register themselves. It is hoped that this Portal will bridge the existing knowledge, drive evidence-based policy making and catalyze a series of actions which will ultimately lead to overall improvements in the health and nutrition status of the tribal population in India.
The Portal will be managed by the Centre of Excellence (CoE) for Knowledge Management inHealth and Nutrition, established by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs in collaboration with Piramal Swasthya Management and Research Institute. This CoE works towards consolidating data for tribal health & nutrition, facilitating evidence-based policy making, documenting successful models, best practices and innovative solutions, disseminating and facilitating exchange of knowledge, creating networks and collaborating with stakeholders to improve tribal health & nutrition outcomes.

ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ 17 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਸਵਾਸਥਯ’ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ
14 AUG 2020 6:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਮੁੰਡਾ 17 ਅਗਸਤ (ਸੋਮਵਾਰ), 2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ : ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਸਵਾਸਥਯ’ ਈ-ਲਾਂਚ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਰੇਣੂਕਾ ਸਿੰਘ ਸਰੁਤਾ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਪੀਰਾਮਲ ਸਵਾਸਥਯ, ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਵ੍ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਇਹ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਪੋਰਟਲ ‘ਸਵਾਸਥਯ’ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵਨ ਸਟਾਪ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਾਰੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਲਈ ‘ਸਵਾਸਥਯ’ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੰਚ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ, ਨੌਲਿਜ ਰਿਪੋਜ਼ਟਰੀ, ਸਹਿਭਾਗੀ ਹਿੱਸੇ, ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਰੋਗਾਂ (ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ) ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਰਨਰ ਹੈ। ਡੈਸ਼ਬੋਰਡ 177 ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਉੱਚ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ’ਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਸੀਡੀ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਰਨਰ ਸਿੱਕਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਜਾਂ ਲੱਛਣ ਤੋਂ ਪੀੜਤ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਉਮੀਦ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਏਗਾ, ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਲੜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਅੰਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਆਨ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ (ਸੀਓਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਰਾਮਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਸੀਓਈ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ, ਸਬੂਤ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ, ਸਫਲ ਮਾਡਲ, ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਪਿਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀਕਰਨ, ਗਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਦਾ ਪਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ, ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਈ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।