Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Prime Minister salutes the country’s valiant fight with COVID in his I-Day address to the nation
Announces the National Digital Health Mission
15 AUG 2020 2:28PM by PIB Delhi
The ongoing COVID-19 pandemic and India’s simultaneous graded and pro-active approach that made the country “Atmanirbhar” found a place in the Prime Minister’s address to the Nation on the 74th Independence Day, as he highlighted the accomplishments of the Central government in the field of health.
Expressing his condolences for families who lost their loved ones to the disease, he said that India’s Corona warriors need to be applauded as they have exemplified the mantra “Seva Parmo Dharma.” The Prime Minister reassured the nation that “we will win against corona. ‘Strong will’ will lead to victory”.
He highlighted the ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat’ spirit of the country that has resulted in achieving self-reliance amid COVID-19. He said that the country is now producing PPE kits, N95 masks, ventilators etc., which were not being manufactured domestically. The increase in production capacity of such world class items also echoed in his call “vocal for local”.
Speaking from the ramparts of the Red Fort today, the Prime Minister highlighted the country’s steady escalation of its COVID testing capacity “From merely one lab we have today more than 1400 labs across the country. We were earlier conducting just 300 tests on a day; today we are conducting more than 7 lakh tests in a day. We have achieved this in a very less amount of time”, he stated.
In his Independence Day address to the nation, the Prime Minister mentioned about India’s strategy for development of the Corona Vaccine. He stated that sscientists are working on this mission with strong determination. Presently, three vaccines are in different stages of testing. As soon as the scientists give a nod, mass production shall commence. A blueprint for the production and distribution of the vaccine is also ready, he added.
Expanding on the country’s push for increased capacity in Medical Education and Health Infrastructure, Prime Minister stated that the new AIIMS and medical colleges will strengthen the medical infrastructure in the country. We have added more than 45,000 seats in MBBS and MD courses, he added. The Prime Minister also appreciated the role played by the Ayushman Bharat health & Wellness Centres (HWCs) in provisioning of non-COVID healthcare services during the ongoing pandemic. Of the envisaged 1.5 lakh HWCs, one third are already active, he said. He also expressed confidence that Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) will improve the effectiveness of services in the health sector.
Announcing the National Digital Health Mission, Prime Minister said that a Unique Health ID will be provided to every citizen which will have details of the diseases, diagnosis, report, medication etc., in a common database through a single ID.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত ক’ভিডৰ বিৰুদ্ধে দেশৰ সাহসী যুঁজক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ অভিবাদন
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান ঘোষণা
15 AUG 2020 2:28PM by PIB Guwahati
অব্যাহত থকা ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী আৰু ভাৰতক “আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ” কৰি তুলিবলৈ দেশৰ সমকালীন মাত্ৰাবিভক্ত আৰু অতি-সক্ৰিয় প্ৰচেষ্টাই ৭৪ তম স্বাধীনতা দিৱসত ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক উদ্দেশ্য কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আগবঢ়োৱা ভাষণত স্থান লাভ কৰে, ’ত তেওঁ স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্ৰখনত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰখনে গ্ৰহণ কৰা ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
এই মহামাৰীত প্ৰিয়জনক হেৰুওৱা পৰিয়ালবৰ্গলৈ সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰি, তেওঁ কয় যে ভাৰতৰ ক’ৰোনা যোদ্ধাসকলক সাধুবাদ দিয়া প্ৰয়োজন কিয়নো তেওঁলোকে “সেৱা পৰম ধৰ্ম” মন্ত্ৰফাঁকিক বাস্তৱায়িত কৰি তুলিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক অভয় দি কয়, আমি ক’ৰোনাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে জয়ী হ’ম। জয়ী হোৱাত ‘দৃঢ় ইচ্ছা’ই মূল ভূমিকা পালন কৰিব।
দেশৰ ‘আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত’ৰ মৰ্মক উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ মাজতো ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ হোৱাৰ পথ প্ৰশস্ত হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে এতিয়া দেশে পিপিই কিট, এন৯৫ মাস্ক, ভেন্টিলেটৰ ইত্যাদি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি আছে, যিসমূহ পূৰ্বে ঘৰুৱাভাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা নহৈছিল। এনে বিশ্বমানৰ সা-সামগ্ৰীৰ উৎপাদন ক্ষমতাৰ বৃদ্ধিয়ে তেওঁৰ “ভকেল ফৰ লোকেল” আহ্বানকে অনুৰণিত কৰিছে।
আজি লাল কিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰপৰা সম্বোধন কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দেশৰ ক’ভিড টেষ্টিং ক্ষমতাৰ ক্ষীপ্ৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।দেশত মাত্ৰ এটা পৰীক্ষাগাৰৰপৰা আজি ভিন্ন প্ৰান্তত ১৪০০ টাৰো অধিক পৰীক্ষাগাৰ হৈ উঠিছে। আমি আৰম্ভণিতে দৈনিক মাত্ৰ ৩০০ টা টেষ্ট কৰিছিলো; আজি আমি দৈনিক ৭ লাখৰো অধিক টেষ্ট কৰি আছো। আমি অতি কম সময়ৰ ভিতৰতে এই সফলতা লাভ কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হওঁ”, তেওঁ কয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰবাসীক উদ্দেশ্যি তেওঁ প্ৰদান কৰা স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ ভাষণত, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে ক’ৰোনা ভেকচিন প্ৰস্তুতৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ কয় যে এই অভিযানটোত বিজ্ঞানীসকলে দৃঢ় সংকল্পেৰে কাম কৰি আছে। সম্প্ৰতি, তিনিটা ভেকচিন টেষ্টিঙৰ ভিন্ন পৰ্যায়ত আছে। বিজ্ঞানীসকলে অনুমতি দিয়াৰ লগে-লগে, ইয়াৰ ব্যাপক উৎপাদন আৰম্ভ হ’ব। ভেকচিনটোৰ উৎপাদন আৰু বিতৰণৰ ৰূপৰেখাও সাজু হৈ উঠিছে, তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
চিকিৎসা শিক্ষা আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ অৰ্থে দেশখনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ উল্লেখ কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দেশখনত নতুন এইমছ আৰু চিকিৎসা মহাবিদ্যালয়সমূহে চিকিৎসা আন্তঃগাঁথনি শক্তিশালী কৰিব। আমি এমবিবিএছ আৰু এমডি পাঠ্যক্ৰমত ৪৫,০০০ ৰোধিক অধিক আসনৰ সংযোজন ঘটাইছো, তেওঁ লগতে কয়। অব্যাহত থকা মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত অনা-ক’ভিড স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাত আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত স্বাস্থ্য আৰু কল্যাণ কেন্দ্ৰ (HWCs)সমূহে পালন কৰি থকা ভূমিকাৰো প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীজনে শলাগ লয়। পৰিকল্পিত এনে ১.৫ লাখ কেন্দ্ৰৰ, এক তৃতীয়াংশ ইতিমধ্যে কাৰ্যক্ষম হৈ উঠিছে, তেওঁ কয়। তেওঁ তদুপৰি আয়ুষ্মান ভাৰত প্ৰধান মন্ত্ৰী জন আৰোগ্য যোজনা (PMJAY)ই স্বাস্থ্য খণ্ডটোত সেৱাৰ ফলপ্ৰসূতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিব বুলি কয়।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ডিজিটেল স্বাস্থ্য অভিযান ঘোষণা কৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিককে এটা একক হেল্থ আইডি আগবঢ়োৱা হ’ব য’ত ৰোগ, ৰোগৰ নিদান, ৰিপ’ৰ্ট, ঔষধ ইত্যাদিৰ সৱিশেষ মজুত হৈ থাকিব।