Ministry of Communications
Each village to be connected with optical fibre cable (OFC) connectivity in next 1000 days: PM Shri Narendra Modi
Lakshadweep also to be connected with undersea optical fibre cable in 1,000 days
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
“In the coming 1000 days, every village in the country will be connected with optical fibre cable,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi said in his address on the occasion of 74th Independence Day earlier today. Shri Modi mentioned that before 2014, only 5 dozen panchayats in the country were connected with optical fiber cable. In the last five years, nearly 1.5 lakh gram panchayats in the country have been connected with optical fiber cable. He further added that Participation of rural India and villages in Digital India is very important for balanced development of India. To enable this we will rapidly expand our optical fibre network. This will reach all the 6 lakh villages within 1,000 days.
Expressing his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this important announcement, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Minister for Electronics & IT and Communications tweeted, “Today you have entrusted Department of Telecommunications with the responsibility to connect all the villages of India by optical fibre Internet in 1000 days. It's a game changer for Digital India. With your inspiration we will do it.”
During the 74th Independence Day speech PM also announced that in the next 1000 days, Lakshadweep will be connected with submarine optical fiber cable. "We have around 1,300 islands. Keeping in mind their geographical location and their significance in the development of the nation, work to begin new projects in some of these islands is underway. We have chosen some islands for rapid development. Recently, we connected Andaman and Nicobar Islands with an undersea cable for a better internet. Next, we will connect Lakshadweep," he said while delivering his Independence Day speech from the iconic Red Fort. Earlier this week PM Modi inaugurated the first-ever undersea optic fiber link between Chennai and Andaman and Nicobar to ensure high-speed broadband connectivity for the Union Territory (UT) at par with services in the cities like Delhi and Chennai.
While commenting on announcement for high speed Internet services in Lakshadweep Islands, Shri Prasad said in a tweet that today Prime Minister set a target of 1000 days to provide submarine optical fibre connectivity to these islands. Like linking Andaman & Nicobar islands Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications will fast track this as well.
OFC connectivity to the villages and submarine OFC to the Lakshadeep islands will help the people in rural areas/villages and those in Lakshadweep islands in getting cheaper & better connectivity and all the benefits of Digital India, especially in improving online education, tele-medicine, banking system, online trading, boosting tourism and skill development etc.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ہرگاوں کو اگلے 1000دنوں میں آپٹیکل فائبرکیبل ( اوایف سی ) کنکٹی وٹی سے
جوڑاجائے گا:وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی
لکش دیپ کو بھی اگلے 1000دنوں میں سمندرکی تہہ میں آپٹیکل فائبرکیبل سے جوڑا جاناہے
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،15 اگست : وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی نے 74ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں کہاکہ آنے والے 1000دنوں میں ملک کے ہرگاوں کو آپٹیکل فائبرکیبل سے جوڑاجائے گا۔ جناب مودی نے بتایاکہ 2014سے پہلے ملک میں صرف 5درج پنچایتیں آپٹیکل فائبرسے جڑی ہوئی تھیں ۔ پچھلے پانچ برسوں میں ملک میں تقریبا 1.5لاکھ گرام پنچایتوںکو آپٹیکل فائبرکیبل سے جوڑاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے آگے کہاکہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا میں دیہی بھارت اوردیہاتوں کی شراکت داری بھارت کی متوازن ترقی کے لئے بہت اہم ہے ۔ گاوؤں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ہم تیزی سے اپنے آپٹیکل فائبرنیٹ کوفروغ دیں گے ۔ وزیراعظم نے کہاکہ آپٹیکل فائبرنیٹ ورک اگلے 1000دن کے اند ر سبھی 6لاکھ گاوؤ ں تک پہنچ جائےگا۔
الیکٹرونکس وآئی ٹی اورمواصلات کے وزیرجناب روی شنکرپرساد نے اس اہم اعلان پر وزیراعظم ، جناب نریندرمودی کا شکریہ اداکرتے ہوئے ٹویٹ کیا۔ انھوں نے اپنے ٹویٹ میں لکھا –‘‘ آج آپ نے مواصلات محکمے کو بھارت کے تمام گاووں کو اگلے 1000دنوں میں آپٹیکل فائبر نیٹ سے جوڑنے کی ذمہ داری سونپی ہے ۔ یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے لئے گیم چینجرہے ۔ آپ کی پریرناسے ہم اسے پوراکریں گے ۔’’
74ویں یوم آزادی کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب کے دوران وزیراعظم نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ اگلے 1000دنوں میں لکش دیپ کو پانی کے نیچے سے آپٹیکل فائبرکیبل سے جوڑاجائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہمارے پاس تقریبا 1300جزائرہیں ۔ قوم کی ترقی میں ان کی جغرافیائی حیثیت اور ان کی اہمیت کو پیش نظررکھتے ہوئے ، ان میں سے کچھ جزائر میں نئے پروجیکٹس شروع کرنے کا کام چل رہاہے ۔ ہم نے کچھ جزائرکو تیزی سے ترقی کے لئے منتخب کیاہے ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ حال ہی میں انڈمان ونکوبارجزیرے کو بہترانٹرنیٹ خدمات کے لئے سمندرتہہ کیبل کے ساتھ جوڑاگیاہے اوراب لکشدیپ کو کیبل سے جوڑیں گے ۔ انھوں یہ باتیں دہلی میں مقبول لال قلعے سے اپنے یوم آزادی کے خطاب کے دوران کہیں ۔ اس ہفتے کی شروعات میں پی ایم نے دہلی اورچنئی جیسے شہروں میں مل رہی انٹرنیٹ خدمات کے طرز پر مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں ( یوٹی ) انڈمان اور نکوبار جزیرے کے لئے تیزرفتاربراڈبینڈ کنکٹی وٹی متعین کرنے کے لئے چنئی اور انڈمان اورنکوبار کے درمیان اب تک کے پہلے سمندرتہہ آپٹیکل فائبرلنک کا افتتاح کیا۔
لکشدیپ جزائرمیں تیزرفتارانٹرنیٹ خدمات کا اعلان کرتے ہوئے ، جناب پرساد نے ایک ٹویٹ میں کہا کہ آج وزیراعظم نے ان جزائر میں پانے کے نیچے سے (سمندرتہہ ) آپٹیکل فائبرکنکٹی وٹی فراہم کرنے کے لئے 1000دنوں کا نشانہ مقررکیاہے ۔ انڈمان اورنکوبار جزائر کی طرح ہی مواصلات محکمہ، وزارت مواصلات لکشدیپ کو بھی کیبل سے جوڑنے کے کام کو تیزی سے پوراکرے گا۔
گاوؤں کو اوایف سی کنکٹی وٹی اور لکش دیپ جزائرکو سمندرتہہ اوایس سی سے جوڑنے سے دیہی علاقوں /گاوؤں اورلکشدیپ میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو سستی اور بہترکنکٹی وٹی ملنے میں مددملے گی ۔ اس سے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے سبھی فائدوں خصوصا آن لائن تعلیم ، مواصلاتی ادویہ ، بینک نظام ، آن لائن تجارت میں اصلاح اور سیاحت کوفروغ اورترقی کو بڑھاوادینے وغیرہ میں بھی مدد ملے گی ۔