Ministry of Communications
Each village to be connected with optical fibre cable (OFC) connectivity in next 1000 days: PM Shri Narendra Modi
Lakshadweep also to be connected with undersea optical fibre cable in 1,000 days
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
“In the coming 1000 days, every village in the country will be connected with optical fibre cable,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi said in his address on the occasion of 74th Independence Day earlier today. Shri Modi mentioned that before 2014, only 5 dozen panchayats in the country were connected with optical fiber cable. In the last five years, nearly 1.5 lakh gram panchayats in the country have been connected with optical fiber cable. He further added that Participation of rural India and villages in Digital India is very important for balanced development of India. To enable this we will rapidly expand our optical fibre network. This will reach all the 6 lakh villages within 1,000 days.
Expressing his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this important announcement, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Minister for Electronics & IT and Communications tweeted, “Today you have entrusted Department of Telecommunications with the responsibility to connect all the villages of India by optical fibre Internet in 1000 days. It's a game changer for Digital India. With your inspiration we will do it.”
During the 74th Independence Day speech PM also announced that in the next 1000 days, Lakshadweep will be connected with submarine optical fiber cable. "We have around 1,300 islands. Keeping in mind their geographical location and their significance in the development of the nation, work to begin new projects in some of these islands is underway. We have chosen some islands for rapid development. Recently, we connected Andaman and Nicobar Islands with an undersea cable for a better internet. Next, we will connect Lakshadweep," he said while delivering his Independence Day speech from the iconic Red Fort. Earlier this week PM Modi inaugurated the first-ever undersea optic fiber link between Chennai and Andaman and Nicobar to ensure high-speed broadband connectivity for the Union Territory (UT) at par with services in the cities like Delhi and Chennai.
While commenting on announcement for high speed Internet services in Lakshadweep Islands, Shri Prasad said in a tweet that today Prime Minister set a target of 1000 days to provide submarine optical fibre connectivity to these islands. Like linking Andaman & Nicobar islands Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications will fast track this as well.
OFC connectivity to the villages and submarine OFC to the Lakshadeep islands will help the people in rural areas/villages and those in Lakshadweep islands in getting cheaper & better connectivity and all the benefits of Digital India, especially in improving online education, tele-medicine, banking system, online trading, boosting tourism and skill development etc.

संचार मंत्रालय
हर गांव को अगले 1000 दिनों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल (ओएफसी) कनेक्टिविटी से जोड़ा जाएगा: प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
लक्षद्वीप को भी अगले 1,000 दिनों में समुद्र तल में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा जाना है
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने 74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में कहा कि आने वाले 1000 दिनों में देश के हर गांव को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा जाएगा। श्री मोदी ने बताया कि 2014 से पहले देश में केवल 5 दर्जन पंचायतें ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल से जुड़ी थीं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में देश में लगभग 1.5 लाख ग्राम पंचायतों को ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा गया है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि डिजिटल इंडिया में ग्रामीण भारत और गांवों की भागीदारी भारत के संतुलित विकास के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। गांवों को सक्षम करने के लिए हम तेजी से अपने ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क का विस्तार करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऑप्टिकल फाइबर नेटवर्क अगले 1,000 दिनों के भीतर सभी 6 लाख गांवों तक पहुंच जाएगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और संचार मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने इस महत्वपूर्ण घोषणा के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का आभार व्यक्त करते हुए ट्वीट किया। उन्होंने ट्वीट में लिखा- आज आपने दूरसंचार विभाग को भारत के सभी गांवों को अगले 1000 दिनों में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर इंटरनेट से जोड़ने की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी है। यह डिजिटल इंडिया के लिए गेम चेंजर है। आपकी प्रेरणा से हम इसे पूरा करेंगे।”
74वें स्वतंत्रता दिवस के अवसर पर अपने भाषण के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री ने यह भी घोषणा की कि अगले 1000 दिनों में लक्षद्वीप को पानी के नीचे से ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल से जोड़ा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे पास लगभग 1,300 द्वीप हैं। राष्ट्र के विकास में उनकी भौगोलिक स्थिति और उनके महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए,इनमें से कुछ द्वीपों में नई परियोजनाएं शुरू करने पर काम चल रहा है। हमने कुछ द्वीपों को तेजी से विकास के लिए चुना है। उन्होंने बताया कि हाल ही में अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप को बेहतर इंटरनेट सेवा के लिए समुद्र तल केबल के साथ जोड़ा गया है और अब लक्षद्वीप को केबल से जोड़ेंगे। उन्होंने ये बातें आज दिल्ली में प्रतिष्ठित लाल किले से अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस के भाषण के दौरान कही। इस हफ्ते की शुरुआत में पीएम मोदी ने दिल्ली और चेन्नई जैसे शहरों में मिल रही इंटरनेट सेवाओं की तर्ज पर केंद्र शासित प्रदेश (यूटी) अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप के लिए हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चेन्नई और अंडमान एवं निकोबार के बीच अब तक के पहले समुद्र तल ऑप्टिक फाइबर लिंक का उद्घाटन किया।
लक्षद्वीप प्रायद्वीप में उच्च गति की इंटरनेट सेवाओं के लिए की गई घोषणा पर टिप्पणी करते हुए श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने एक ट्वीट में कहा कि आज प्रधानमंत्री ने इन द्वीपों को पानी के नीचे से (समुद्र तल) ऑप्टिकल फाइबर कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए 1000 दिनों का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है। अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीप समूह की तरह ही दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय लक्षद्वीप को भी केबल से जोड़ने के काम को तेजी से पूरा करेगा।
गांवों को ओएफसी कनेक्टिविटी और लक्षद्वीप प्रायद्वीप को समुद्र तल ओएफसी से जोड़ने से ग्रामीण इलाकों / गांवों और लक्षद्वीप द्वीपों में रहने वाले लोगों को सस्ती और बेहतर कनेक्टिविटी मिलने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे डिजिटल इंडिया के सभी लाभों विशेष रूप से ऑनलाइन शिक्षा, दुरस्थ-चिकित्सा, बैंकिंग प्रणाली, ऑनलाइन व्यापार में सुधार और पर्यटन तथा कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने आदि में भी मदद मिलेगी।