Ministry of Communications
Each village to be connected with optical fibre cable (OFC) connectivity in next 1000 days: PM Shri Narendra Modi
Lakshadweep also to be connected with undersea optical fibre cable in 1,000 days
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
“In the coming 1000 days, every village in the country will be connected with optical fibre cable,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi said in his address on the occasion of 74th Independence Day earlier today. Shri Modi mentioned that before 2014, only 5 dozen panchayats in the country were connected with optical fiber cable. In the last five years, nearly 1.5 lakh gram panchayats in the country have been connected with optical fiber cable. He further added that Participation of rural India and villages in Digital India is very important for balanced development of India. To enable this we will rapidly expand our optical fibre network. This will reach all the 6 lakh villages within 1,000 days.
Expressing his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this important announcement, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Minister for Electronics & IT and Communications tweeted, “Today you have entrusted Department of Telecommunications with the responsibility to connect all the villages of India by optical fibre Internet in 1000 days. It's a game changer for Digital India. With your inspiration we will do it.”
During the 74th Independence Day speech PM also announced that in the next 1000 days, Lakshadweep will be connected with submarine optical fiber cable. "We have around 1,300 islands. Keeping in mind their geographical location and their significance in the development of the nation, work to begin new projects in some of these islands is underway. We have chosen some islands for rapid development. Recently, we connected Andaman and Nicobar Islands with an undersea cable for a better internet. Next, we will connect Lakshadweep," he said while delivering his Independence Day speech from the iconic Red Fort. Earlier this week PM Modi inaugurated the first-ever undersea optic fiber link between Chennai and Andaman and Nicobar to ensure high-speed broadband connectivity for the Union Territory (UT) at par with services in the cities like Delhi and Chennai.
While commenting on announcement for high speed Internet services in Lakshadweep Islands, Shri Prasad said in a tweet that today Prime Minister set a target of 1000 days to provide submarine optical fibre connectivity to these islands. Like linking Andaman & Nicobar islands Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications will fast track this as well.
OFC connectivity to the villages and submarine OFC to the Lakshadeep islands will help the people in rural areas/villages and those in Lakshadweep islands in getting cheaper & better connectivity and all the benefits of Digital India, especially in improving online education, tele-medicine, banking system, online trading, boosting tourism and skill development etc.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
আগামী ১ হাজার দিনের মধ্যে প্রত্যেক গ্রামে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে: প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ আগস্ট, ২০২০
আগামী ১ হাজার দিনের মধ্যে প্রত্যেক গ্রামে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে। ৭৪তম স্বাধীনতা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে এ কথা জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তিনি বলেছেন ২০১৪ সালের আগে দেশে মাত্র ৫ ডজন গ্রামে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের যোগাযোগ ছিল। গত ৫ বছরে দেশে দেড় লক্ষ গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হয়েছে।দেশের ৬ লক্ষ গ্রামের সবগুলিতেই আগামী ১ হাজার দিনের মধ্যে অপটিক্যাল ফাইবারের সংযোগ পৌঁছে দেওয়া হবে বলেও জানিয়েছেন তিনি।
এই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ঘোষণার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর প্রতি কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে বৈদ্যুতিক এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি ও যোগাযোগমন্ত্রী শ্রী রবি শঙ্কর প্রসাদ ট্যুইট করে বলেছেন, এই ঘোষণা ডিজিটাল ভারতে পরিবর্তন আনতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এ দিন লাল কেল্লার প্রাকার থেকে জানিয়েছেন "আমাদের দেশে ১৩০০ বেশি দ্বীপ রয়েছে। দেশের উন্নয়নের গুরুত্বের কথা বিবেচনা করে এই দ্বীপগুলির ভৌগলিক অবস্থান অনুযায়ী কয়েকটি দ্বীপে নতুন উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প শুরু হয়েছে। আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জের পর আগামী ১ হাজার দিনের মধ্যে লাক্ষাদ্বীপকেও সমুদ্র তলদেশে অপটিকাল ফাইবার কেবল দিয়ে যুক্ত করা হবে।"
এই সপ্তাহের শুরুতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী চেন্নাই এবং আন্দামান ও নিকোবর দ্বীপপুঞ্জকে সংযোগকারী প্রথম সমুদ্র তলদেশ দিয়ে ফাইবার অপটিক সংযোগের উদ্বোধন করেছিলেন। ফলস্বরূপ, কেন্দ্রশাসিত ওই অঞ্চলগুলিতে এখন দিল্লি এবং চেন্নাইয়ের সমান দ্রুত ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ প্রদান করা সম্ভব হচ্ছে।
লক্ষদ্বীপে উচ্চ গতির ইন্টারনেট সরবরাহের ঘোষণা প্রসঙ্গে রবিশঙ্কর প্রসাদ বলেছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী দ্বীপপুঞ্জগুলিতে সমুদ্র তলদেশ দিয়ে অপটিক্যাল কেবল সংযোগ দেওয়ার জন্য ১০০০ দিনের লক্ষ্য নির্ধারণ করেছেন। আন্দামান ও নিকোবরে টেলিযোগাযোগ সংযোগ স্থাপনের পাশাপাশি এই কাজ শীঘ্রই শেষ হবে।
এই অপটিক্যাল কেবল সংযোগ স্থাপনের ফলে আগামী দিনে লক্ষ্মদ্বীপে গ্রামে গ্রামে ইন্টারনেটে সংযোগ এবং দ্বীপপুঞ্জের লোকেদের সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে ভাল সংযোগ প্রদান করা সম্ভব হবে। এর সঙ্গে শিক্ষা, টেলি-মেডিসিন, ব্যাংকিং ব্যবস্থা, অনলাইন বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন প্রচার এবং দক্ষতা বিকাশের পাশাপাশি ডিজিটাল ভারতের সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়া যাবে।