Ministry of Communications
Each village to be connected with optical fibre cable (OFC) connectivity in next 1000 days: PM Shri Narendra Modi
Lakshadweep also to be connected with undersea optical fibre cable in 1,000 days
15 AUG 2020 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
“In the coming 1000 days, every village in the country will be connected with optical fibre cable,” Prime Minister Narendra Modi said in his address on the occasion of 74th Independence Day earlier today. Shri Modi mentioned that before 2014, only 5 dozen panchayats in the country were connected with optical fiber cable. In the last five years, nearly 1.5 lakh gram panchayats in the country have been connected with optical fiber cable. He further added that Participation of rural India and villages in Digital India is very important for balanced development of India. To enable this we will rapidly expand our optical fibre network. This will reach all the 6 lakh villages within 1,000 days.
Expressing his gratitude to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for this important announcement, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad, the Minister for Electronics & IT and Communications tweeted, “Today you have entrusted Department of Telecommunications with the responsibility to connect all the villages of India by optical fibre Internet in 1000 days. It's a game changer for Digital India. With your inspiration we will do it.”
During the 74th Independence Day speech PM also announced that in the next 1000 days, Lakshadweep will be connected with submarine optical fiber cable. "We have around 1,300 islands. Keeping in mind their geographical location and their significance in the development of the nation, work to begin new projects in some of these islands is underway. We have chosen some islands for rapid development. Recently, we connected Andaman and Nicobar Islands with an undersea cable for a better internet. Next, we will connect Lakshadweep," he said while delivering his Independence Day speech from the iconic Red Fort. Earlier this week PM Modi inaugurated the first-ever undersea optic fiber link between Chennai and Andaman and Nicobar to ensure high-speed broadband connectivity for the Union Territory (UT) at par with services in the cities like Delhi and Chennai.
While commenting on announcement for high speed Internet services in Lakshadweep Islands, Shri Prasad said in a tweet that today Prime Minister set a target of 1000 days to provide submarine optical fibre connectivity to these islands. Like linking Andaman & Nicobar islands Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications will fast track this as well.
OFC connectivity to the villages and submarine OFC to the Lakshadeep islands will help the people in rural areas/villages and those in Lakshadweep islands in getting cheaper & better connectivity and all the benefits of Digital India, especially in improving online education, tele-medicine, banking system, online trading, boosting tourism and skill development etc.

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
आगामी 1000 दिवसांमध्ये प्रत्येक गावापर्यंत ऑप्टीकल फायबर जोडणी पुरवणार: पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी
1,000 दिवसांमध्ये लक्षद्वीप समुद्राखालील ऑप्टीकल फायबर केबलने जोडणार
15 AUG 2020 6:45PM by PIB Mumbai
आगामी 1000 दिवसांमध्ये, देशातील प्रत्येक गावापर्यंत ऑप्टीकल फायबर जोडणी पोहचेल, असे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आज 74 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त केलेल्या भाषणात म्हणाले. मोदी म्हणाले, 2014 पूर्वी देशातील केवळ 5 डझन ग्रामपंचायती ऑप्टीकल फायबर केबलने जोडल्या होत्या. गेल्या पाच वर्षात, सुमारे 1.5 लाख ग्रामपंचायती ऑप्टीकल फायबर केबलने जोडल्या आहेत. ते पुढे म्हणाले की, देशाच्या संतुलित विकासासाठी डिजीटल इंडियामध्ये ग्रामीण भारत आणि खेड्यांचा सहभाग फार महत्त्वाचा आहे. यासाठी आम्ही ऑप्टीकल फायबर नेटवर्कचा वेगाने विस्तार करत आहोत. आगामी 1,000 दिवसांत सर्व 6 लाख गावांमध्ये हे पोहचेल.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केलेल्या या महत्त्वाच्या घोषणेप्रती कृतज्ञता व्यक्त करताना, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान आणि दळणवळण खात्याचे मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी ट्वीट केले की, “आज आपण 1000 दिवसांत ऑप्टीकल फायबर इंटरनेटच्या माध्यमातून भारतातील सर्व गावं जोडण्याची जबाबदारी दूरसंचार विभागाकडे सोपविली आहे. हे डिजीटल इंडियासाठी गेमचेंजर ठरणार आहे. तुमच्यापासून प्रेरणा घेत हे आम्ही पूर्ण करु.
74 व्या स्वातंत्र्यदिनानिमित्त केलेल्या भाषणात पंतप्रधानांनी आगामी 1000 दिवसांत लक्षद्वीप सबमरीन ऑप्टीकल फायबर केबलने जोडले जाईल असे जाहीर केले. "आपल्याकडे 1,300 द्वीप आहेत. त्यांचे भौगोलिक स्थान आणि देशाच्या विकासातील महत्त्व लक्षात घेता, काही द्वीपांवर नवीन प्रकल्पांचे काम हाती घेण्यात आले आहे. जलद विकासासाठी आम्ही काही द्वीप निश्चित केले आहेत. अंदमान आणि निकोबारमध्ये वेगवान इंटरनेटसाठी समुद्राखालून जोडणी केली आहे. पुढे, आम्ही लक्षद्वीपला जोडणार आहोत," असे पंतप्रधान ऐतिहासिक लाल किल्ल्यावरुन भाषण करताना म्हणाले.
या आठवड्यातच पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते चेन्नई आणि अंदमान आणि निकोबार बेटांना जोडणाऱ्या आतापर्यंतच्या पहिल्याच समुद्राखालील ऑप्टीक फायबर जोडणीचे उद्घाटन करण्यात आले. यामुळे आता या केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाला दिल्ली आणि चेन्नईप्रमाणेच वेगवान इंटरनेट मिळेल.
लक्षद्वीपला हाय स्पीड इंटरनेट पुरवण्याच्या घोषणेविषयी बोलताना, रवी शंकर प्रसाद म्हणाले, पंतप्रधानांनी या द्वीपांना सबमरीन ऑप्टीकल केबल जोडणी पुरवण्यासाठी 1000 दिवसांचे लक्ष्य दिले आहे. अंदमान आणि निकोबारला दूरसंचार विभागाने पुरवलेल्या जोडणीप्रमाणेच हे कार्यसुद्धा लवकर पूर्ण करण्यात येईल.
खेड्यांसाठी ओएफसी जोडणी आणि लक्षद्वीपसाठी सबमरीन ओएफसी यमुळे ग्रामीण भागातील जनतेला आणि लक्षद्वीप बेटावरील जनतेला स्वस्त आणि चांगली कनेक्टीव्हीटी मिळून डिजीटल इंडियाचे लाभ घेता येतील, विशेषतः शिक्षण, टेलि-मेडीसीन, बँकींग व्यवस्था, ऑनलाईन व्यापार, पर्यटनाला चालना आणि कौशल्य विकास होईल.