Ministry of Power
NTPC develops infrastructure at Rihand for increasing the use of Fly Ash Utilization
16 AUG 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd., a central PSU under Ministry of Power and country’s largest power generation company, has developed an infrastructure at Rihand project in Uttar Pradesh to transport fly ash in bulk to cement plants, located at distance, at a cheaper cost. The development is in line with NTPC's commitment towards 100 percent utilization of fly ash from power plants.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., the first rake of 59 BOXN type of railway wagons carrying 3450 Metric Tonne (MT) of fly ash was flagged off from NTPC’s Rihand Super Thermal Power station by Shri Balaji Iyengar, Executive Director (NTPC Rihand) for ACC Cement Manufacturing Plant, Tikaria, U.P. located at a distance of 458 kms , in presence of other senior officials of NTPC Rihand.
Shri Lalit Trivedi, General Manager, East Central Railway and Shri Suresh Rathi, Head Supply Chain, ACC along with his team joined the occasion through video conferencing. To transfer the first tranche, officials from NTPC Rihand approached East Central Railway along with leading cement producers to commence the supply of fly ash in BOXN wagons covered with tarpaulin. The innovation will pave the way for efficient and safer transportation of fly ash from the power plants to cement production units located at a distance in larger quantity.
The effort marks the beginning of a new era for the transportation of fly ash from a remote location to a consumption centre, enabling power plants for upgrading the utilization of fly ash with the availability of additional material loading avenues for Indian Railways and accessibility of fly ash to the cement plants in an environment-friendly manner at a competitive price. During the financial year 2019-20, almost 44.33 million tonnes of fly ash was utilized for various productive purposes, being 73.31% of the ash generated.
Moreover, company is looking at new avenues of fly ash management like fly ash based geo-polymer road, use of bottom ash as replacement of fine aggregate (sand) in cement concrete. Also, NTPC has plans to set up fly ash classifier unit for export purposes.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects.

ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
कोळशाच्या राखेचा वापर वाढविण्यासाठी एनटीपीसीने रिहांद येथे पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या
16 AUG 2020 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2020
ऊर्जा मंत्रालयाचा सार्वजनिक उपक्रम असलेली आणि देशातील सर्वाधिक ऊर्जा निर्मिती करणारी कंपनी एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडने दूरवरच्या सिमेंट प्रकल्पांना स्वस्त दरात कोळशाच्या राखेची वाहतूक करण्यासाठी उत्तरप्रदेशातील रिहांद प्रकल्पात पायाभूत सुविधा विकसित केल्या आहेत.
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेडने दिलेल्या निवेदनात म्हटले आहे की, उत्तर प्रदेशातील टीकरिया येथील 458 कि.मी. अंतरावरील एसीसी सिमेंट उत्पादक प्रकल्पाला कोळशाची राख पुरविण्यासाठी 3450 मेट्रिक टन (एमटी) कोळशाची राख वाहून नेणाऱ्या बीओएक्सएन प्रकारच्या रेल्वे वॅगनच्या पहिल्या रेकला एनटीपीसीच्या रिहांद सुपर थर्मल पॉवर स्टेशनचे कार्यकारी संचालक बालाजी अय्यंगार यांनी इतर वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांच्या उपस्थितीत हिरवा झेंडा दाखविला.
दुर्गम स्थानावरून उपभोग केंद्राकडे कोळशाच्या राखेच्या वाहतुकीसाठी नवीन युगाची ही सुरुवात असल्याचे या प्रयत्नातून सूचित होते. याद्वारे भारतीय रेल्वेसाठी अतिरिक्त साहित्य भारनियमन मार्गाच्या उपलब्धतेसह कोळशाच्या राखेचा वापर वाढविण्यासाठी सिमेंट सयंत्रणा सक्षम करेल तसेच यामुळे सिमेंट प्रकल्पांना पर्यावरणाला अनुकूल व स्वस्त दरात कोळशाची राख उपलब्ध होईल. सन 2019-20 या आर्थिक वर्षात सुमारे 44.33 दशलक्ष टन कोळशाची राख विविध उत्पादक कामांसाठी वापरली गेली, ज्याचे प्रमाण 73.31 टक्के होते.
शिवाय, सिमेंट कॉंक्रिटमध्ये बारीक वाळूच्या वापराऐवजी कोळशाच्या राखेचा वापर करून त्यावर आधारित जिओ-पॉलिमर रस्ते, तयार करण्याचा कंपनीचा मानस आहे. तसेच, निर्यातीच्या उद्देशाने कोळसा राख वर्गवारी प्रकल्प सुरू करण्याची एनटीपीसीची योजना आहे.
एकूण 62.9 गिगावॅट स्थापित क्षमतेचे एनटीपीसी समूहाकडे 70 ऊर्जा प्रकल्प असून त्यात 24 कोळशाचे, 7 एकत्रित सायकल गॅस / लिक्विड इंधन, 1जलविद्युत, 13 नवीकरणीय व 25 सहाय्यक व संयुक्त उपक्रम ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे. या गटाची 20 गीगावॅट ऊर्जा निर्मितीची क्षमता आहे, त्यामध्ये 5 गीगावॅट अक्षय ऊर्जा प्रकल्पांचा समावेश आहे.