Ministry of Power
NTPC develops infrastructure at Rihand for increasing the use of Fly Ash Utilization
16 AUG 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Ltd., a central PSU under Ministry of Power and country’s largest power generation company, has developed an infrastructure at Rihand project in Uttar Pradesh to transport fly ash in bulk to cement plants, located at distance, at a cheaper cost. The development is in line with NTPC's commitment towards 100 percent utilization of fly ash from power plants.
As per a statement issued by NTPC Ltd., the first rake of 59 BOXN type of railway wagons carrying 3450 Metric Tonne (MT) of fly ash was flagged off from NTPC’s Rihand Super Thermal Power station by Shri Balaji Iyengar, Executive Director (NTPC Rihand) for ACC Cement Manufacturing Plant, Tikaria, U.P. located at a distance of 458 kms , in presence of other senior officials of NTPC Rihand.
Shri Lalit Trivedi, General Manager, East Central Railway and Shri Suresh Rathi, Head Supply Chain, ACC along with his team joined the occasion through video conferencing. To transfer the first tranche, officials from NTPC Rihand approached East Central Railway along with leading cement producers to commence the supply of fly ash in BOXN wagons covered with tarpaulin. The innovation will pave the way for efficient and safer transportation of fly ash from the power plants to cement production units located at a distance in larger quantity.
The effort marks the beginning of a new era for the transportation of fly ash from a remote location to a consumption centre, enabling power plants for upgrading the utilization of fly ash with the availability of additional material loading avenues for Indian Railways and accessibility of fly ash to the cement plants in an environment-friendly manner at a competitive price. During the financial year 2019-20, almost 44.33 million tonnes of fly ash was utilized for various productive purposes, being 73.31% of the ash generated.
Moreover, company is looking at new avenues of fly ash management like fly ash based geo-polymer road, use of bottom ash as replacement of fine aggregate (sand) in cement concrete. Also, NTPC has plans to set up fly ash classifier unit for export purposes.
With a total installed capacity of 62.9 GW, NTPC Group has 70 Power stations comprising of 24 Coal, 7 combined cycle Gas/Liquid Fuel, 1 Hydro, 13 Renewables along with 25 Subsidiary & JV Power Stations. The group has over 20 GW of capacity under construction, including 5 GW of renewable energy projects.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
एनटीपीसी ने फ्लाई ऐश का उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए रिहंद में बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया
16 AUG 2020 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक उपक्रम, एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड देश की सबसे बड़ी बिजली उत्पादन कंपनी है। इस कंपनी ने दूर दराज स्थित सीमेंट संयंत्रों को सस्ती दर पर भारी मात्रा में फ्लाई ऐश भिजवाने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश में स्थित रिहंद परियोजना पर बुनियादी ढांचा विकसित किया है। यह विकास विद्युत संयंत्रों से फ्लाई ऐश के 100 प्रतिशत उपयोग के लिए एनटीपीसी की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।
एनटीपीसी लिमिटेड द्वारा जारी एक बयान के अनुसार, 3450 मीट्रिक टन (एमटी) फ्लाई ऐश ले कर 59 बीओएक्सएन प्रकार के रेलवे वैगनों की पहली रैक को एनटीपीसी के रिहंद सुपर थर्मल पावर स्टेशन से कार्यकारी निदेशक (एनटीपीसी रिहंद) श्री बालाजी अयंगर, ने झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया। इस अवसर पर एनटीपीसी रिहंद के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। यह फ्लाई ऐश 458 किलोमीटर दूर स्थित एसीसी सीमेंट विनिर्माण संयंत्र, टिकरिया, उत्तर प्रदेश के लिए भेजा गया है।
पूर्व मध्य रेलवे के महाप्रबंधक श्री ललित त्रिवेदी और एसीसी के आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रमुख श्री सुरेश राठी, इस कार्यक्रम में अपनी टीम के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से शामिल हुए। पहली किश्त के हस्तांतरण के लिए एनटीपीसी रिहंद के अधिकारियों ने तिरपाल से ढ़के बीओएक्सएन वैगनों में फ्लाई ऐश की आपूर्ति शुरू करने के लिए प्रमुख सीमेंट उत्पादों के साथ पूर्व मध्य रेलवे से संपर्क किया था। यह नवाचार विद्युत संयंत्रों से फ्लाई ऐश की दूर दराज स्थित सीमेंट उत्पादन इकाइयों को कुशलतापूर्वक और सुरक्षित रूप से ढ़ुलाई करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेगा।
यह प्रयास एक दूरस्थ स्थान से उपभोग केंद्र तक फ्लाई ऐश की ढुलाई के लिए एक नए युग की शुरुआत का सूचक है। इससे भारतीय रेलवे के लिए अतिरिक्त सामग्री लोडिंग स्थलों की उपलब्धता के साथ फ्लाई ऐश के उपयोग के उन्नयन में सीमेंट संयंत्रों को समर्थ बनाएगा और इससे सीमेंट संयंत्रों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल सस्ती दरों पर फ्लाई ऐश की पहुंच में बढ़ोतरी होगी। वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 के दौरान विभिन्न उत्पादक उद्देश्यों के लिए लगभग 44.33 मिलियन टन फ्लाई ऐश का उपयोग किया गया था, जो उत्पादित ऐश का 73.31 प्रतिशत था।
इसके अलावा, कंपनी फ्लाई ऐश आधारित जियो-पॉलीमर सड़क, सीमेंट कंक्रीट में फाइन एग्रीगेट (रेत) के स्थान पर बॉटम ऐश का उपयोग करने जैसे फ्लाई ऐश प्रबंधन के नए रास्ते तलाश रही है। इसके अलावा, एनटीपीसी की निर्यात उद्देश्यों के लिए फ्लाई ऐश क्लासिफायर यूनिट स्थापित करने की भी योजना है।
अपनी 62.9 गीगावॉट की कुल स्थापित क्षमता के साथ, एनटीपीसी समूह के 70 विद्युत स्टेशन हैं, जिसमें 24 कोयला, 7 संयुक्त चक्र गैस / तरल ईंधन, 1 हाइड्रो, 13 नवीकरण के साथ 25 सहायक और संयुक्त उपक्रम विद्युत स्टेशन शामिल हैं। इस समूह की 20 गीगावॉट क्षमता निर्माणाधीन है, जिसमें 5 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं।