President's Secretariat
President of India virtually unveils a portrait of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at ICCR Headquarters
16 AUG 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually unveiled the portrait of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former Prime Minister of India today (August 16, 2020) on his second death anniversary, at the headquarters of Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR). Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee served as the ex-officio President of ICCR from March 1977 to August 1979 when he was Foreign Minister.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, through this virtual ceremony, we are paying our respects to such a brilliant nationalist who created many glorious chapters in the politics of India. He said that Atal ji was always committed to liberal thinking and democratic ideals. He left indelible mark of his unique personality and contributed a great deal during his different roles as party worker, Member of Parliament, Chairman of important standing Committees of Parliament, Leader of Opposition, Foreign Minister and Prime Minister. Atal ji, by his conduct, taught all political parties and people active in public life that the national interest was always paramount.
The President said that today the whole world was in peril due to Covid-19. But he shows his confidence that after recovering from this pandemic we will move rapidly on the path of progress and prosperity and will be successful in realising Atalji's dream of making the 21st century India's century.
Earlier this morning, the President visited the memorial of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee - Sadaiv Atal to pay homage to the former Prime Minister on his second death anniversary.
Click here to read the President's address in Hindi

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਸ ’ਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ
16 AUG 2020 1:55PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਨਾਥ ਕੋਵਿੰਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (16 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020) ਨੂੰ ‘ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਕਲਚਰਲ ਰਿਲੇਸ਼ਨਸ’ (ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ – ICCR) ਦੇ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰਸ ’ਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਬਰਸੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਚਿੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਰਦਾ ਹਟਾਇਆ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਜਦੋਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਨ, ਤਦ ਉਹ ਮਾਰਚ 1977 ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅਗਸਤ 1979 ਤੱਕ ਆਈਸੀਸੀਆਰ ਦੇ ਐਕਸ–ਆਫ਼ਿਸ਼ੀਓ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਇਸ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰਸਮ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਇੱਕ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਵਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਸਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਧਿਆਇ ਰਚੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਟਲ ਜੀ ਸਦਾ ਉਦਾਰਵਾਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਤੇ ਜਮਹੂਰੀ ਆਦਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਧਾਰਨੀ ਰਹੇ ਸਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਕਾਰਕੁੰਨ, ਸੰਸਦ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਸੰਸਦ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਸਥਾਈ ਕਮੇਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੇ ਆਗੂ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾਵਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮਹਾਨ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸ਼ਖ਼ਸੀਅਤ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿੱਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ। ਅਟਲ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਚਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਪਾਰਟੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਹਿਤ ਸਦਾ ਸਰਬਉੱਚ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਕਾਰਨ ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਖ਼ਤਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਪਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਉਂਦਿਆ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਪਿੱਛੋਂ ਸਾਰਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਠੀਕ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਅਸੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੱਥ ਉੱਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਟਲ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਦੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅੱਜ ਸਵੇਰੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਟਲ ਬਿਹਾਰੀ ਵਾਜਪੇਈ ਦੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ – ‘ਸਦੈਵ ਅਟਲ’ ’ਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੂਜੀ ਬਰਸੀ ਮੌਕੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਹਿੰਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੜ੍ਹਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਲਿੱਕ ਕਰੋ