President's Secretariat
President of India virtually unveils a portrait of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee at ICCR Headquarters
16 AUG 2020 1:55PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, virtually unveiled the portrait of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee, former Prime Minister of India today (August 16, 2020) on his second death anniversary, at the headquarters of Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR). Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee served as the ex-officio President of ICCR from March 1977 to August 1979 when he was Foreign Minister.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that today, through this virtual ceremony, we are paying our respects to such a brilliant nationalist who created many glorious chapters in the politics of India. He said that Atal ji was always committed to liberal thinking and democratic ideals. He left indelible mark of his unique personality and contributed a great deal during his different roles as party worker, Member of Parliament, Chairman of important standing Committees of Parliament, Leader of Opposition, Foreign Minister and Prime Minister. Atal ji, by his conduct, taught all political parties and people active in public life that the national interest was always paramount.
The President said that today the whole world was in peril due to Covid-19. But he shows his confidence that after recovering from this pandemic we will move rapidly on the path of progress and prosperity and will be successful in realising Atalji's dream of making the 21st century India's century.
Earlier this morning, the President visited the memorial of Shri Atal Bihari Vajpayee - Sadaiv Atal to pay homage to the former Prime Minister on his second death anniversary.
Click here to read the President's address in Hindi

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या तैलचित्राचे राष्ट्रपतींकडून आयसीसीआर मुख्यालयात अनावरण
16 AUG 2020 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 ऑगस्ट 2020
राष्ट्रपती रामनाथ कोविंद यांनी भारतीय सांस्कृतिक संबंध परिषदेच्या (आयसीसीआर) मुख्यालयात आज (16 ऑगस्ट 2020) माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या द्वितीय स्मृतिदिनानिमित्त त्यांच्या तैलचित्राचे आभासी पद्धतीने अनावरण केले. परराष्ट्रमंत्री असताना अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांनी मार्च 1977 ते ऑगस्ट 1979 या कालावधीत आयसीसीआरचे माजी अध्यक्ष म्हणून काम पाहिले होते.
यावेळी बोलताना राष्ट्रपती म्हणाले, "आज या आभासी सोहळ्याच्या माध्यमातून भारताच्या राजकारणात भव्यदिव्य अध्याय रचणाऱ्या अतिशय प्रतिभासंप्पन्न देशाभिमानी व्यक्तीला अभिवादन करीत आहोत". ते म्हणाले कि अटलजी उदारमतवादी विचारसरणीसाठी आणि लोकशाही आदर्शांसाठी नेहमी कटिबद्ध होते. पक्षाचे कार्यकर्ते, खासदार, संसदेच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण स्थायी समित्यांचे अध्यक्ष, विरोधी पक्षनेते, परराष्ट्रमंत्री आणि पंतप्रधान अशा विविध भूमिकांमध्ये त्यांनी आपल्या अद्वितीय व्यक्तिमत्त्वाची अमिट छाप सोडली. राष्ट्रहित नेहमीच सर्वश्रेष्ठ असते ही शिकवण अटलजी यांनी त्यांच्या आचरणाने सर्व राजकीय पक्ष आणि सार्वजनिक जीवनात सक्रिय लोकांना दिली होती.
आज कोविड -19 मुळे संपूर्ण जग संकटात सापडले आहे. परंतु या महामारीतून सावरल्यानंतर आपण प्रगती व समृद्धीच्या मार्गावर वेगाने जाऊ आणि 21 वे शतक भारताचे शतक बनविण्याचे अटलजींचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात आपण यशस्वी होऊ असा विश्वास राष्ट्रपतींनी यावेळी व्यक्त केला.
तत्पूर्वी आज सकाळी राष्ट्रपतींनी माजी पंतप्रधान अटलबिहारी वाजपेयी यांच्या द्वितीय स्मृतिदिनानिमित्त त्यांच्या सदैव अटल या स्मारकाला भेट देऊन श्रद्धांजली वाहिली.
राष्ट्रपतींचा संदेश वाचण्यासाठी येथे क्लिक करा.