Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generate more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Ministry of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme
Till 14th August, 2020, payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores. Till 14th August, 2020, 11296 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has directed Railway administration at Zonal level to act proactively to ensure migrants’ are engaged in projects and paid accordingly.
Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme . The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے چھ ریاستوں-بہار ،جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش میں غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت 5.5 لاکھ کام کے دنوں کو طے کیا
وزارت ریلوے ان پروجیکٹس میں ہوئی ترقی اور اس مہم کے تحت ان ریاستوں کے تارکین مزدوروں کے لئے شروع کئے گئے کام کے مواقع کے بارے میں نزدیکی سے نگرانی کررہی ہے
14اگست 2020 تک، 11 ہزار 296 مزدور اس مہم میں شامل کئے گئے اور نافذ کئےجارہے ان پروجیکٹس کے لئے ٹھیکداروں کو 1336.84کروڑروپے کی ادائیگی جاری کی گئی
ان ریاستوں میں 2ہزار 988کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی تقریباً 165 ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹس پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16اگست 2020/ بھارتی ریلوے نے چھ ریاستوں یعنی بہار، جھارکھنڈ،مدھیہ پردیش، اڈیشہ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش میں غریب کلیان روزگار مہم کے تحت 5.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ روزگار دنوں کو طے کیا ہے۔
ریل ، کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل ، ان پروجیکٹس میں ہوئی ترقی اور اس مہم کے تحت ان ریاستوں کے تارکین مزدوروں کے لئے شروع کئے گئے کام کے مواقع کے بارے میں نزدیکی سے نگرانی کررہے ہیں۔ ان ریاستوں میں 2ہزار 988کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کی تقریباً 165 ریلوے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹس پر عمل درآمد کیا جارہا ہے۔ 14 اگست 2020 تک، 11 ہزار 296 مزدور اس مہم میں شامل کئے گئےہیں اور نافذ کئےجارہے ان پروجیکٹس کے لئے ٹھیکداروں کو 1336.84کروڑروپے کی ادائیگی جاری کی گئی ہے۔
ریلوے نے ہرضلع کے ساتھ ساتھ ان ریاستوں میں بھی نوڈل افسران مقرر کئے ہیں تاکہ ریاستی سرکار کے ساتھ نزدیکی ہم آہنگی اور رابطہ قائم ہوسکے۔ ریل، کامرس اور صنعت کے وزیر جناب پیوئش گوئل نے زونل سطح پر ریلوےانتظامیہ کو ہدایت دی ہے کہ ان پروجیکٹس میں پارکنگ کو کام کرنے پر لگانا اور اس کے مطابق ادائیگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے سرگرم طریقے سےکام کریں۔
ریلوے نے اس منصوبے کے تحت کئے جانے والے کاموں کی شناخت کی ہے۔ یہ کام (i) -لیول کراسنگ کے لئے پانچ سڑکوں کی تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ (ii)سلٹیڈ آبی راستے ، کھائیوں اور نالوں کا فروغ اور صفائی (iii)ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کے لئے رابطے سڑک تعمیر اور رکھ رکھاؤ (iv) موجودہ ریلوے پشتوں/کٹنگ کی مرمت اور چوڑا کرنا (v) ریلوے کی زمین پرآخر حد تک شجرکاری کرنا اور(vi) موجودہ تٹ پشتوں/پلوں تحفظ سےمتعلق ہیں۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کووڈ-19وبا کی وجہ سے متاثرہ تارکین مزدوروں کی بڑی تعدادمیں اپنے علاقوں /گاؤں میں واپسی کو دیکھتے ہوئے ان لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے اور گذر بسر کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے لئے 20 جون 2020 کو غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان نام سے بڑے روزگار اور دیہی سرکاری کام کاج مہم کی شروعات کی تھی۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ اعلان کیا تھا کہ غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان کے تحت بنیاد ی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کے لئے 50ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی جائے گی۔
125 دنوں کی یہ مہم ، مشن پر مبنی چلائی جارہی ہےاور 116 اضلاع میں 25 زمروں کے کاموں /سرگرمیوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ 6 ریاستوں بہار، اترپردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈاور اڈیشہ کےان ضلعو ں میں تارکین مزدوروں کی بڑی تعداد ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت سرکاری کام کئے جارہے ہیں اور ان میں 50 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی رقم خرچ کی جارہی ہے۔
یہ مہم دیہی ترقی ، پنچایتی راج، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہ ، پینے کے پانی او ر صفائی، ماحولیات، ریلوے ، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی ، سرحدی سڑکیں ، ٹیلی مواصلات اور زراعت جیسے 12مختلف محکموں /وزارتوں کے درمیان ایک مربوط کوشش ہے تاکہ 25 سرکاری بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ سےمتعلق کاموں کو تیزی سے نافذ کیا جاسکے۔
م ن۔ ش ت ۔ ج
Uno-4573