Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generate more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Ministry of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme
Till 14th August, 2020, payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores. Till 14th August, 2020, 11296 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has directed Railway administration at Zonal level to act proactively to ensure migrants’ are engaged in projects and paid accordingly.
Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme . The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

রেলমন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় রেল বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্য প্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ-৬টি রাজ্যে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের অধীনে ৫.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি শ্রমদিবস তৈরি করেছে
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৬ আগস্ট, ২০২০
ভারতীয় রেল বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্য প্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ-৬টি রাজ্যে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজার অভিযানের অধীনে ৫.৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি শ্রমদিবস তৈরি করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের অগ্রগতি এবং এর আওতায় ৬টি রাজ্যের পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরির বিষয় খতিয়ে দেখেন রেল ও বাণিজ্য এবং শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল। এই রাজ্যগুলিতে ১৬৫টি রেল প্রকল্পে ২৯৮৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হয়েছে। চলতি বছরের ১৪ আগস্ট পর্যন্ত ১১২৯৬ জন শ্রমিক এই অভিযানে যুক্ত হয়েছেন এবং প্রকল্পগুলি বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ঠিকাদারদের ১৩৩৬.৮৪ কোটি টাকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
রেলমন্ত্রক এই কাজ সম্পন্ন করতে প্রতিটি জেলার পাশাপাশি রাজ্যগুলিতে নোডাল অফিসার নিয়োগ করেছে। এমনকি রাজ্য সরকারের সঙ্গে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হয়েছিল। শ্রী গোয়েল পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের এই প্রকল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা ও তাদের সঠিক সময়ে অর্থ প্রদান করার জন্য রেলের জোনাল আধিকারিকদের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় (i) লেভেল ক্রসিং পারাপারের জন্য যোগাযোগ রক্ষাকারী রাস্তা নির্মাণ ও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, (ii) রেলপথ বরাবর ড্রেনগুলির উন্নয়ন এবং পরিষ্কার করা, (iii) রেল স্টেশনগুলিতে পৌঁছানোর জন্য রাস্তা নির্মাণ, রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, মেরামত ও প্রশস্তকরণ, (v) রেলওয়ের জমির চূড়ান্ত সীমানায় গাছ লাগানো এবং (vi) বর্তমান রেল সেতুগুলির রক্ষণাবক্ষেণের কাজ করা হয়।
উল্লেখ্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী গত ২০ জুন করোনা মহামারীর জেরে অঞ্চল / গ্রামগুলিতে ঘরে ফেরা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং জীবিকার সুযোগ প্রদানের জন্য গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযান নামে একটি গ্রামীণ কর্মসংস্থান প্রকল্পের সূচনা করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ঘোষণা করেছিলেন যে গরিব কল্যাণ রোজগার অভিযানের আওতায় গ্রামীণ পরিকাঠামো নির্মাণে ৫০,০০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হবে।
মাত্র ১২৫ দিনে এই অভিযানটি মিশন মোডে পরিনত হয়েছে।বিহার, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মধ্য প্রদেশ, ওড়িশা, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ-৬টি রাজ্যে সব থেকে বেশি পরিযায়ী শ্রমিক ঘরে ফিরেছে।তাই এই রাজ্যগুলির ১১৬ টি জেলায় ২৫ টি ক্ষেত্রে কাজের বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই অভিযানের আওতায় পরিকাঠামোগত কাজ বাস্তবায়ন ও জীবন যাপন সহজ করে তুলতে গ্রাম উন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ, সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক, খনি, পানীয় জল ও স্যানিটেশন, পরিবেশ, রেল, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস, নতুন ও পুনর্নবীকরণ শক্তি, সীমান্ত সড়ক, টেলিযোগাযোগ ও কৃষি মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রাখা হয়েছে।