Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generate more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Ministry of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme
Till 14th August, 2020, payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores. Till 14th August, 2020, 11296 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has directed Railway administration at Zonal level to act proactively to ensure migrants’ are engaged in projects and paid accordingly.
Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme . The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ - ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 5.5 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
14 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1336.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
2988 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 165 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ - ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ 5.5 ਲੱਖ ਮਾਨਵ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਰਹੇ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2988 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 165 ਰੇਲਵੇ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਮਲ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 14 ਅਗਸਤ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਤਹਿਤ 11296 ਵਰਕਰ ਕੰਮ ਤੇ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1336.84 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਹਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੋਡਲ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੇਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਹਿਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੰਮ - (1) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਫਾਟਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, (2) ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਚਿਕੜ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੇ ਰਸਤੇ, ਖੱਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਡਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ, (3) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਭ-ਸੰਭਾਲ਼, (4) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ/ ਕਟਿੰਗਜ਼ ਦੀ ਮੁਰੰਮਤ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਨਾ, (5) ਰੇਲਵੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੇ ਸਿਰਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਦਰਖਤ ਲਗਾਉਣੇ. (6) ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਬੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ /ਕਟਿੰਗਸ/ਪੁਲ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕੰਮ।
ਇਹ ਨੋਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ 20 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਤੋਂ ਬੁਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਤਾਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ /ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕਿ ਵੱਡੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰ ਵਾਪਸ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ, ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਰਕਮ ਖਰਚੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
125 ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਮੋਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ 116 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮਾਂ /ਸਰਗਰਮੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 6 ਰਾਜਾਂ - ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਲੋਕ ਪਰਤੇ ਹਨ, ਉਥੇ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ 50,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ 12 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ /ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ - ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤ ਰਾਜ, ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਹਾਈਵੇਸ, ਖਾਣਾਂ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਾਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਰੇਲਵੇ, ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ, ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ, ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਟੈਲੀਕੌਮ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਦਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਉੱਦਮ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ 25 ਜਨਤਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਜਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਂਦੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।