Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways generate more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh
Ministry of Railways is monitoring the progress made in these projects and work opportunities generated for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme
Till 14th August, 2020, payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores have been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented
Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan’ being implemented in 116 districts in 6 states
Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways has generated more than 5.5 lakhs mandays of work under Gareeb Kalyan Rozgar Abhiyan in 6 States viz. Bihar, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
Shri Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry is closely monitoring the progress made in these projects and generation of work opportunities for the migrant labours of these states under this scheme. Around 165 Railway infrastructure projects are being executed in these states worth Rs.2988 Crores. Till 14th August, 2020, 11296 workers have been engaged in this Abhiyaan and the payment of Rs 1336.84 Crores has been released to the contractors for the projects being implemented.
Railway has appointed nodal officers in each district as well as in the States so that a close coordination is established with the State Government. Minister of Railways, Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal has directed Railway administration at Zonal level to act proactively to ensure migrants’ are engaged in projects and paid accordingly.
Railway has identified no. of railway works which are being executed under this scheme . The works are related to (i) construction and maintenance of approach roads for level crossings, (ii) development & cleaning of silted waterways, trenches and drains along the track, (iii) construction and maintenance of approach road to railway stations, (iv) repair and widening of existing railway embankments / cuttings, (v) plantation of trees at extreme boundary of railway land and (vi) protection works of existing embankments/ cuttings/bridges.
It may be noted that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi launched a massive employment -cum- rural public works campaign named Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan to empower and provide livelihood opportunities in areas/ villages witnessing large number of returnee migrant workers affected by the devastating COVID-19 on 20th June 2020. The Prime Minister announced that an amount of Rs 50,000 Crores would be spent for building durable rural infrastructure under the Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyaan.
This Abhiyaan of 125 days, is being undertaken in mission mode, and involves focused implementation of 25 categories of works/ activities in 116 districts, each with a large concentration of returnee migrant workers in 6 states of Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan, Jharkhand and Odisha. Public works is being undertaken during this campaign will have a resource envelope of Rs. 50,000 crores.
The Abhiyaan is a convergent effort between 12 different Ministries/Departments, namely; Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Road Transport & Highways, Mines, Drinking Water & Sanitation, Environment, Railways, Petroleum & Natural Gas, New & Renewable Energy, Border Roads, Telecom and Agriculture, to expedite implementation of 25 public infrastructure works and works relating to augmentation of livelihood opportunities.

ରେଳ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ରେଳବାଇ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଯୋଜନାରେ 5.5 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି
• ଏହି 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ହେଲା ଓଡ଼ିଶା, ବିହାର, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଓ ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ
• ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଏହିସବୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ରେଳବାଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ତଦାରଖ କରୁଛି
• ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 14 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏ ବାବଦରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ଠିକାଦାରମାନଙ୍କୁ 1336.84 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି
• ଏହି 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟର 116ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି
• ପ୍ରାୟ 165ଟି ରେଳବାଇ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏହି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି; ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବ୍ୟୟ ବରାଦ ହୋଇଛି 2988 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା
16 AUG 2020 4:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ଓଡିଶା, ବିହାର, ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 5.5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଶ୍ରମ ଦିବସ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛି । ରେଳବାଇ, ବାଣିଜ୍ୟ ଓ ଶିଳ୍ପମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ପୀୟୂଷ ଗୋଏଲ ଏସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଉପରେ ତୀକ୍ଷ୍ନ ନଜର ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । କରୋନା ଦ୍ୱାରା ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ହରାଇ ନିଜ ନିଜ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ଫେରି ଆସିଥିବା ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କୁ କର୍ମ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାପାଇଁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ । ଏସବୁ 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ 2988 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କ ବ୍ୟୟରେ ପ୍ରାୟ 165ଟି ରେଳବାଇ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଅଗଷ୍ଟ 14 ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନରେ 11,296 ଜଣ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ନିୟୋଜିତ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିଭଳି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଥିବା ଠିକାଦାମାନଙ୍କୁ 1336.84 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ରେଳବାଇ ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ଏଥିପାଇଁ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେଇଛି । ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ନିବିଡ ସହଯୋଗ ଓ ସମନ୍ୱୟ ରଖି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏହା କରାଯାଇଛି । ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନେ ଯେପରି ଏହିସବୁ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପରେ କାମ ପାଆନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ମଜୁରି ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ଯେପରି ଅନିୟମିତତା ନ ହୁଏ ତାହା ଦେଖିବା ପାଇଁ ରେଳବାଇ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଗୋୟଲ ଜୋନସ୍ତରୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନକୁ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ରେଳବାଇ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପକୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରୁଛି । ସେଥିମଧ୍ୟରେ ଲେବଲ କ୍ରସିଂ ପାଇଁ ଆପ୍ରୋଚ ରୋଡ଼ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ତାହାର ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, ରେଳଧାରଣା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଓ ପାଶ୍ୱର୍ରେ ଥିବା ଜଳପଥ, ଫୁକାର ଓ ନାଳଗୁଡିକର ମରାମତି ଓ ସଫେଇ, ରେଳ ଷ୍ଟେସନକୁ ସଂଯୋଗପଥ ନିର୍ମାଣ ଓ ତାହାର ମରାମତି ତଥା ରକ୍ଷଣାବେକ୍ଷଣ, ରେଳପଥର ଏମ୍ବାକ୍‌ମେଣ୍ଟକୁ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ କରିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ରେଳବାଇ ଜମିରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକସ୍ଥଳେ ବୃକ୍ଷରୋପଣ ଏବଂ ରେଳପଥର ଏମ୍ବାକ୍‌ମେଣ୍ଟ/କଟିଂ ଓ ବ୍ରିଜର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଆଦି ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ । ଏଠାରେ ସୂଚନାଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଯେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକଙ୍କୁ ବ୍ୟାପକଭାବେ କର୍ମନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଦେବା ସହ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପ୍ରକାର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବାକୁ ନିର୍ଦେଶ ଦେଇଥିଲେ । ଏହାର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ଥିଲା ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ କାମ ଯୋଗାଇଦେବା ଏବଂ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିରେ ଉନ୍ନତି ଆଣିବା । କୋଭିଡ ମହାମାରୀ ଯୋଗୁଁ ବହୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ଶ୍ରମିକ ବିଦେଶରୁ ଫେରିଆସି ନିଜର ଗାଁ ଗଣ୍ଡାରେ ରହିଥିବାବେଳେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ରୋଜଗାର ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବାକୁ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ରୋଜଗାର ଅଭିଯାନ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଗ୍ରାମାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିବାକୁ 50 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ କରାଯିବା ଘେନି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
125 ଦିନ ପାଇଁ ଏହି ଅଭିଯାନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ 25 ପ୍ରକାର କାମ 116ଟି ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଓଡିଶା, ବିହାର, ଉତ୍ତରପ୍ରଦେଶ, ମଧ୍ୟପ୍ରଦେଶ, ରାଜସ୍ଥାନ ଓ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡରେ ଅଧିକ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପ୍ରବାସୀ ଶ୍ରମିକ ଥିବାରୁ ଏହି 6ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଏହାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିପାଇଁ ମୋଟ 50 ହଜାର କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ସମ୍ବଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ 12ଟି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗର ମିଳିତ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଗ୍ରାମ ଉନ୍ନୟନ, ପଞ୍ଚାୟତିରାଜ, ସଡ଼କ ପରିବହନ ଓ ରାଜପଥ, ଖଣି, ପାନୀୟ ଜଳ ଓ ପରିଚ୍ଛନ୍ନତା, ପରିବେଶ, ରେଳବାଇ, ପେଟ୍ରୋଲିୟମ ଓ ପ୍ରାକୃତିକ ଗ୍ୟାସ, ନୂଆ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି, ବର୍ଡର ରୋଡ୍‌ସ, ଟେଲିକମ୍‌ ଓ କୃଷି ଆଦି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଓ ବିଭାଗ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ।