Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi : “Pandemic peril has proved to be a positive period of “Care, Commitment and Confidence” for Indians, which has set an example for the entire humanity across the world
Flags off mobile clinic under CSR given by NMDFC under the Ministry to Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi
It is equipped with Emergency Multi Para Monitor, Oxygen facility and Auto Loading Stretcher, which are essential and lifesaving facilities for any emergency patient
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi : “1500 Health Care Assistants, trained under skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment of Corona patients”
“16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people”
17 AUG 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that pandemic peril has proved to be a positive period of “Care, Commitment and Confidence” for Indians, which has set an example for the entire humanity across the world.
While flagging off a mobile clinic, equipped with latest health care facilities, given by the Ministry of Minority Affairs’ National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC), to Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that there has been a significant change in the life style of the people and work culture. The people are now more committed to service and responsibilities towards the society.
Shri Naqvi said that the passionate commitment of the people and the strong will of the Government during the Corona pandemic, has resulted in India speedily becoming self-reliant in the health sector. India has not only become self-reliant in production of N-95 masks, PPE, ventilators and other equipment; the country has also helped other nations.
Shri Naqvi said that earlier there was only one Lab for Corona testing in our country. “Today there is a network of 1400 Labs, spread in every corner of the country. In the initial stage of the Corona crisis, only 300 tests could be conducted in one day, but in such a short span of time, today we can conduct more than 7 lakh tests per day”, he said. He added, “National Digital Health Mission has been launched. Every Indian will be given a health ID. National Digital Health Mission will bring a new revolution in India's health sector. All tests of an individual, every disease, which doctor gave which medicine, reports, all these information will be contained in this one health ID.”
Shri Naqvi said that the world’s largest health care scheme “Modi Care” has become the guarantee of health and well-being of the people. “Modi Care” has covered about 40 per cent of the country’s population. The steps taken by the Government in health care sector during the last 6 years have ensured that despite of huge population, India has been successful in containing the affect of the Corona pandemic to a great extent.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government is making continuous efforts towards modernization of health facilities. 22 new AIIMS and 157 new Medical Colleges are being constructed in the country. In five years, the MBBS and MD seats have been increased for more than 45 thousand students. More than 1.5 lakh “wellness centres” have been started in the villages. These “wellness centres” have helped the villages immensely during the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that during this Corona period, the Government provided free ration to more than 80 crore people; about 90 thousand crore rupees were transferred directly into the bank accounts of the needy people. These gigantic measures ensured that the crisis did not convert into calamity.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 1500 Health Care Assistants, who have been trained under skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment of Corona patients. These Health Care Assistants include 50 per cent girls who are assisting in treatment of Corona patients in various hospitals and health care centres across the country. This year, more than 2000 other Health Care Assistants will be trained by the Minority Affairs Ministry.
The Ministry is providing one-year training to Health Care Assistants through various health organisations and reputed hospitals of the country. 16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people. Various state governments are utilising the facilities at these Haj Houses as per their needs.
Shri Naqvi said that the mobile clinic, provided by the Minority Affairs Ministry’s NMDFC under CSR programme, will be operated by Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi to provide latest health facilities to poor, weaker sections. It is equipped with Emergency Multi Para Monitor, Oxygen facility and Auto Loading Stretcher, which are essential and lifesaving facilities for any emergency patient.
Shri Naqvi said that NMDFC has also extended support to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre (PRC) Mohali of the Ministry of Defence by providing modified scooters, physiotherapy equipment and other requisite tools & equipment for treatment of soldiers suffering from disabilities during war. These equipment are helping the soldiers living a normal life.
Rev. Anil Couto, Archbishop of Delhi; Shri P.K. Das, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Fr. George, Director, Holy Family Hospital; Shri Shahbaz Ali, CMD, NMDFC and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी : “भारत के लिए कोरोना काल, "सेवा, संयम और संकल्प" का सकारात्मक समय साबित हुआ है जो कि पूरे विश्व की मानवता के लिए एक उदाहरण बना है”
मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी : “अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित 1500 से ज्यादा स्वास्थ्य सहायक, कोरोना से प्रभावित लोगों की सेवा में लगे हैं
श्री नकवी: “देश भर में 16 हज हाउस को क्वारंटाइन एवं आईसोलेशन सुविधा हेतु विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों को दिया गया है, जिसका राज्य सरकारें आवश्यकता के अनुसार इस्तेमाल कर रही हैं”
“केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी द्वारा होली फैमिली अस्पताल, नई दिल्ली को मोबाइल क्लीनिक प्रदान की
यह एम्बुलेंस आपातकालीन मल्टी पारा मॉनिटर, ऑक्सीजन सुविधा और ऑटो लोडिंग स्ट्रेचर से लैस है जो किसी भी आपातकालीन रोगी के लिए अतिआवश्यक जीवन रक्षा सुविधा मानी जाती है
17 AUG 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि भारत के लिए कोरोना काल, "सेवा, संयम और संकल्प" का सकारात्मक समय साबित हुआ है जो कि पूरे विश्व की मानवता के लिए एक उदाहरण बना है।
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) द्वारा नई दिल्ली के होली फैमिली अस्पताल को दी गई सभी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं से युक्त, अत्याधुनिक मोबाइल क्लीनिक को हरी झंडी दिखाने के अवसर पर श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना काल में लोगों की जिंदगी में परिवर्तन, कार्य संस्कृति में बदलाव एवं देश और समाज की ओर जिम्मेदारी के प्रति नई ऊर्जा पैदा हुई है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि इस संकट के समय लोगों के सकारात्मक संकल्प और सरकार की मजबूत इच्छाशक्ति का नतीजा रहा कि भारत, स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के पायदान पर तेजी से आगे बढ़ रहा है। N-95 मास्क, पीपीई, वेंटीलेटर एवं अन्य स्वास्थ्य सम्बन्धी चीजों के उत्पादन में भारत आत्मनिर्भर भी बना और दूसरे देशों की भी मदद की। आज डेडिकेटेड कोरोना अस्पतालों की संख्या 1054 हो गई है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना महामारी की शुरुआत के समय हमारे देश में सिर्फ एक टेस्टिंग लैब थी, आज 1400 लैब का नेटवर्क है। जब कोरोना का संकट आया तो एक दिन में सिर्फ 300 टेस्ट हो पाते थे, आज हर दिन 7 लाख से ज्यादा टेस्ट हो रहे हैं। प्रत्येक भारतीय को हेल्थ आईडी देने के लिए नेशनल डिजिटल हेल्थ मिशन शुरू किया गया है। ये दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी हेल्थ केयर व्यवस्था है। स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में यह एक क्रन्तिकारी कदम है। लोगों के हर टेस्ट, हर बीमारी, किस डॉक्टर ने कौन सी दवा दी, कब दी, रिपोर्ट्स क्या थीं, ये सारी जानकारी इसी एक हेल्थ आईडी में समाहित होगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि दुनिया की सबसे बड़ी हेल्थ योजना "मोदी केयर" ने लोगों के सेहत की गारंटी दी, हेल्थ केयर क्षेत्र में पिछले 6 वर्षों में सरकार के प्रयासों का नतीजा है कि इतनी बड़ी आबादी वाले देश में कोरोना संकट के बड़े प्रभाव को रोका जा सका। देश में 22 नए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (AIIMS), 157 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। एमबीबीएस और एमडी में 45 हजार से ज्यादा सीटों की बढ़ोत्तरी की गई है। देश भर के गांवों में डेढ़ लाख से ज्यादा "वेलनेस सेंटर" शुरू किये गए हैं। कोरोना काल में "वेलनेस सेंटर" ने गांवों में लोगों की बहुत बड़ी मदद की है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि कोरोना की चुनौतियों के दौरान लोगों की सेहत, सलामती के लिए 80 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोगों को मुफ्त राशन मुहैया कराया गया,90 हजार करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा सीधे जरूरतमंदों के बैंक खाते में ट्रांसफर किये गए। जिसका नतीजा रहा कि आपदा, आफत बनने से बच गई।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रशिक्षित 1500 से ज्यादा स्वास्थ्य सहायक, कोरोना से प्रभावित लोगों की सेवा में लगे हैं। इन प्रशिक्षित स्वास्थ्य सहायकों में 50 प्रतिशत लड़कियां हैं जो कि देश के विभिन्न अस्पतालों एवं स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों में कोरोना मरीजों की सेवा में मदद कर रहे हैं। इस वर्ष 2000 से ज्यादा अन्य स्वास्थ्य सहायकों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा रहा है, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा 1 वर्ष की अवधि का यह प्रशिक्षण विभिन स्वास्थ्य संगठनों, संस्थाओं, जाने-माने अस्पतालों द्वारा कराया जा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि देश भर में 16 हज हाउस को क्वारंटाइन एवं आईसोलेशन सुविधा हेतु विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों को दिया गया है, जिसका राज्य सरकारें आवश्यकता के अनुसार इस्तेमाल कर रही हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा दी गई मोबाइल क्लीनिक का संचालन नई दिल्ली के होली फैमिली अस्पताल द्वारा गरीबों, कमजोर तबकों को स्वास्थ्य सुविधा उपलब्ध कराने के लिए किया जायेगा। यह एम्बुलेंस अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी) के सीएसआर कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रदान की गई है। यह एम्बुलेंस आपातकालीन मल्टी पारा मॉनिटर, ऑक्सीजन सुविधा और ऑटो लोडिंग स्ट्रेचर से लैस है जो किसी भी आपातकालीन रोगी के लिए अतिआवश्यक जीवन रक्षा सुविधा मानी जाती है।
श्री नकवी ने बताया कि एनएमडीएफसी ने युद्ध में विक्लांगता से पीड़ित सैनिकों के उपचार के लिए मोहाली में रक्षा मंत्रालय के पैराप्लेजिक रीहैबिलिटेशन सेंटर में मॉडिफाइड स्कूटर, फिजिओथेरेपी चिकित्सा उपकरण और अन्य आवश्यक उपकरण प्रदान किये हैं। इन उपकरणों से दिव्यांग सैनिकों को अपना सामान्य जीवन जीने में काफी मदद मिल रही है।
इस अवसर पर आर्कबिशप, दिल्ली, अनिल कूटो; अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पी. के. दास; होली फैमिली अस्पताल के निदेशक फादर जॉर्ज, एनएमडीएफसी के सीएमडी श्री शाहबाज़ अली एवं अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।