Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi : “Pandemic peril has proved to be a positive period of “Care, Commitment and Confidence” for Indians, which has set an example for the entire humanity across the world
Flags off mobile clinic under CSR given by NMDFC under the Ministry to Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi
It is equipped with Emergency Multi Para Monitor, Oxygen facility and Auto Loading Stretcher, which are essential and lifesaving facilities for any emergency patient
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi : “1500 Health Care Assistants, trained under skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment of Corona patients”
“16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people”
17 AUG 2020 11:47AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that pandemic peril has proved to be a positive period of “Care, Commitment and Confidence” for Indians, which has set an example for the entire humanity across the world.
While flagging off a mobile clinic, equipped with latest health care facilities, given by the Ministry of Minority Affairs’ National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC), to Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi, Shri Naqvi said that there has been a significant change in the life style of the people and work culture. The people are now more committed to service and responsibilities towards the society.
Shri Naqvi said that the passionate commitment of the people and the strong will of the Government during the Corona pandemic, has resulted in India speedily becoming self-reliant in the health sector. India has not only become self-reliant in production of N-95 masks, PPE, ventilators and other equipment; the country has also helped other nations.
Shri Naqvi said that earlier there was only one Lab for Corona testing in our country. “Today there is a network of 1400 Labs, spread in every corner of the country. In the initial stage of the Corona crisis, only 300 tests could be conducted in one day, but in such a short span of time, today we can conduct more than 7 lakh tests per day”, he said. He added, “National Digital Health Mission has been launched. Every Indian will be given a health ID. National Digital Health Mission will bring a new revolution in India's health sector. All tests of an individual, every disease, which doctor gave which medicine, reports, all these information will be contained in this one health ID.”
Shri Naqvi said that the world’s largest health care scheme “Modi Care” has become the guarantee of health and well-being of the people. “Modi Care” has covered about 40 per cent of the country’s population. The steps taken by the Government in health care sector during the last 6 years have ensured that despite of huge population, India has been successful in containing the affect of the Corona pandemic to a great extent.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government is making continuous efforts towards modernization of health facilities. 22 new AIIMS and 157 new Medical Colleges are being constructed in the country. In five years, the MBBS and MD seats have been increased for more than 45 thousand students. More than 1.5 lakh “wellness centres” have been started in the villages. These “wellness centres” have helped the villages immensely during the Corona pandemic.
Shri Naqvi said that during this Corona period, the Government provided free ration to more than 80 crore people; about 90 thousand crore rupees were transferred directly into the bank accounts of the needy people. These gigantic measures ensured that the crisis did not convert into calamity.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 1500 Health Care Assistants, who have been trained under skill development programme of the Minority Affairs Ministry, are assisting in treatment of Corona patients. These Health Care Assistants include 50 per cent girls who are assisting in treatment of Corona patients in various hospitals and health care centres across the country. This year, more than 2000 other Health Care Assistants will be trained by the Minority Affairs Ministry.
The Ministry is providing one-year training to Health Care Assistants through various health organisations and reputed hospitals of the country. 16 Haj Houses across the country have been given to state governments for quarantine and isolation facilities for Corona affected people. Various state governments are utilising the facilities at these Haj Houses as per their needs.
Shri Naqvi said that the mobile clinic, provided by the Minority Affairs Ministry’s NMDFC under CSR programme, will be operated by Holy Family Hospital, New Delhi to provide latest health facilities to poor, weaker sections. It is equipped with Emergency Multi Para Monitor, Oxygen facility and Auto Loading Stretcher, which are essential and lifesaving facilities for any emergency patient.
Shri Naqvi said that NMDFC has also extended support to Paraplegic Rehabilitation Centre (PRC) Mohali of the Ministry of Defence by providing modified scooters, physiotherapy equipment and other requisite tools & equipment for treatment of soldiers suffering from disabilities during war. These equipment are helping the soldiers living a normal life.
Rev. Anil Couto, Archbishop of Delhi; Shri P.K. Das, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs; Fr. George, Director, Holy Family Hospital; Shri Shahbaz Ali, CMD, NMDFC and other dignitaries were also present on the occasion.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி: இந்தியர்களுக்கு பெருந்தொற்றுப் பேரிடர் ”பராமரிப்பு, அக்கறை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கை” ஆகியவற்றின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான காலகட்டமாக இருந்தது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளது. உலகம் முழுவதிலும் ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித குலத்துக்கும் இது ஒரு முன்னுதாரணம் ஆகும்
17 AUG 2020 11:47AM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியர்களுக்கு பெருந்தொற்றுப் பேரிடரானது ”பராமரிப்பு, அக்கறை மற்றும் நம்பிக்கை” ஆகியவற்றின் ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான காலகட்டமாக இருந்தது நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டு உள்ளதோடு உலகம் முழுவதிலும் உள்ள ஒட்டுமொத்த மனித குலத்துக்கும் இது ஒரு முன்னுதாரணம் ஆகும் என்று மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தர் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் மேம்பாட்டு மற்றும் நிதிக்கழகமானது (NMDFC) புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள ஹோலி ஃபேமிலி மருத்துவமனைக்கு வழங்கி உள்ள நவீன சுகாதார பராமரிப்பு வசதிகளுடன் கூடிய நடமாடும் மருத்துவமனையைக் கொடியசைத்து வைத்துப் பேசிய போது திரு நக்வி மக்களின் வாழ்க்கை முறையிலும் பணிசார்ந்த கலாச்சாரத்திலும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டு உள்ளது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். மக்கள் இப்போது சமுதாயத்திற்கு சேவையாற்றுதல் மற்றும் பொறுப்பேற்றல் ஆகியவற்றில் கூடுதலான கடமையை நிறைவேற்றுகிறார்கள்.
கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் அரசாங்கத்தின் மனஉறுதியும், மக்களின் இரக்க மனோபாவமும் இணைந்து இந்தியாவில் சுகாதாரப் பிரிவில் சுயசார்பு நிலையை விரைவாக அடைய வழிவகுத்து உள்ளன. என்-95 முகக்கவசங்கள், பிபிஇ, வென்ட்டிலேட்டர்கள் மற்றும் இதர உபகரணங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் இந்தியா சுயசார்பை அடைந்துள்ளதோடு, பிற நாடுகளுக்கும் உதவிகளைப் புரிந்து வருகிறது என்று திரு.நக்வி தெரிவித்தார்.
நமது நாட்டில் கரோனா பரிசோதனைக்கு முன்னர் ஒரே ஒரு பரிசோதனைக் கூடம் மட்டுமே இருந்தது என்று தெரிவித்த திரு நக்வி இன்று நாட்டின் அனைத்து இடங்களிலும் 1400 பரிசோதனைக் கூடங்களின் வலைப்பின்னல் செயல்படுகிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். கரோனா தொற்றின் ஆரம்ப நெருக்கடி காலகட்டத்தில் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 300 பரிசோதனைகள் மட்டுமே இந்தியாவில் செய்யப்பட்டன. ஆனால், குறுகிய காலகட்டத்திலேயே இன்று நாம் ஒரு நாளைக்கு 7,00,000 பரிசோதனைகளை செய்யும் நிலைக்கு உயர்ந்துள்ளோம் என்று அவர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார். தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார இயக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் ஒவ்வாரு இந்தியருக்கும் சுகாதார ஐடி தரப்படும். இந்த தேசிய டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதார இயக்கமானது இந்தியாவின் சுகாதாரத் துறையில் ஒரு புதிய புரட்சியை ஏற்படுத்தும். தனிநபர் ஒருவருக்கு மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் அனைத்து பரிசோதனைகள், அவருக்கு வந்த அனைத்து நோய்கள், மருத்துவர் பரிந்துரைத்த மருந்துகள், அறிக்கைகள் என இத்தகைய அனைத்து தகவல்களும் இந்த ஒரே ஆரோக்கிய ஐடியில் இடம் பெற்றிருக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்பு திட்டமான ”மோடி கேர்” மக்களின் ஆரோக்கியத்துக்கும் நல்வாழ்வுக்கும் உத்தரவாதம் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. ”மோடி கேர்” நாட்டின் மக்கள் தொகையில் 40% நபர்களுக்கு பலன் அளிப்பதாக உள்ளது. கடந்த 6 ஆண்டுகளில் சுகாதாரப் பராமரிப்புப் பிரிவில் எடுத்து வரும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகள் மிகப் பெரும் மக்கள் தொகை என்ற தடையைத் தாண்டியும் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றின் பாதிப்புகளை மிகப் பெரிய அளவில் இந்தியா வெற்றிகரமாகத் தடுப்பதற்கு உதவி உள்ளது என்று திரு நக்வி குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுகாதார வசதிகளை நவீனப்படுத்த அரசு தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது என்று திரு நக்வி தெரிவித்தார். 22 புதிய எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் 157 புதிய மருத்துவக் கல்லூரிகள் நாடு முழுவதும் கட்டப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. 5 ஆண்டுகளில் எம்பிபிஎஸ் மற்றும் எம்டி படிப்பிற்கான இடங்கள் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டு கூடுதலாக 45,000 மாணவர்கள் படிப்பதற்கு வழி ஏற்பட்டு உள்ளது. கிராமங்களில் 1.5 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான ”நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள்” தொடங்கப்பட்டு உள்ளன. இந்த நல்வாழ்வு மையங்கள்தான் கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்றுக் காலத்தில் கிராமங்களுக்கு பேருதவியாக இருந்தன.