Ministry of Defence
BRO constructs 180-feet bailey bridge under three weeks providing connectivity to 20 villages in Uttarakhand
17 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed a 180-feet bailey bridge in Jauljibi sector of Pithoragarh district, Uttarakhand in less than three weeks despite frequent landslides and heavy rains. The 50-metre span concrete bridge was completely washed out on July 27, 2020 when cloudburst hit the area and the nallas and rivers were flooded. This caused a mud flow of tremendous force. There were many casualties also due to landslides and the road communication was broken.
The BRO mobilised its bridging resources and setup to construct the bridge. The biggest challenge was to transport parts to the site from Pithoragarh amidst frequent landslides and heavy rains. The bridge was successfully completed on August 16, 2020. This has led to accessing flood affected villages and has connected Jauljibi to Munsiyari.
The connectivity will bring relief to about 15,000 people in 20 villages. The constructed bridge has resumed road communication of 66-kilometre road starting from Jauljibi to Munsiyari. Local Member of Parliament Shri Ajay Tamta had expressed his concern about the worst affected isolated villages of Lumti and Mori at 25-kilometre from Jauljibi where maximum deaths had taken place. This bridge will provide essential support in rehabilitating the villages.

وزارت دفاع
بی آر او نے اتراکھنڈ میں 20 گاؤوں کے لیے کنکٹی ویٹی فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے تین ہفتے سے بھی کم مدت میں 180 فٹ کے بیلی برج کی تعمیر کی
17 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17/اگست 2020، بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) نے بار بار چٹانیں کھسکنے اور زبردست بارش کے باوجود تین ہفتوں سے بھی کم مدت میں اتراکھنڈ کے پتھورا گڑھ ضلعے کے جول جیبی سیکٹر میں 180 فٹ کے بیلی برج کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ 50 میٹر لمبائی والا یہ کنکریٹ برج کو 27 جولائی 2020 کو، اس وقت پوری طرح تباہ ہوگیاتھا، جب اس علاقے میں بادل پھٹا تھا اور نالوں اور ندیوں میں سیلاب آگیا تھا۔ اس سے مٹی کا زبردست بہاؤ ہواتھا۔ چٹانیں کھسکنے کی وجہ سے کئی اموات بھی ہوئی تھیں اور سڑک رابطہ پوری طرح ٹوٹ گیا تھا۔
بی آر او نے پل کی تعمیر کے لیے اپنے پل سے متعلق وسائل اور ڈھانچے کو کام میں لگادیا۔ اس وقت سب سے بڑا چیلنج بار بار چٹانیں کھسکنے اور شدید بارش کے درمیان پتھورا گڑھ سے موقع پر سامان پہنچانے کا تھا۔ پل کی تعمیر کا کام 16؍ اگست 2020 تک کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کرلیا گیا۔اس سے سیلاب سے متاثرہ گاؤوں تک رسائی میں اور جول جیبی کو منسیاری سے جوڑنے میں مدد ملی ۔
اس کنکٹی ویٹی سے 20 گاؤوں میں تقریباً 15 ہزار لوگوں کو راحت ملے گی۔ پل کی تعمیر سے جول جیبی سے منسیاری تک کی 66 کلومیٹر کے سڑک رابطے کی بحالی ہوئی ہے۔ مقامی رکن پارلیمنٹ جناب اجے ٹمٹا نے جول جیبی سے 25 کلو میٹر دور واقع الگ تھلگ گاؤں لمٹی اور موری کے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ گاؤوں کے بارے میں تشویش ظاہر کی تھی، جہاں پر مرنے والوں کی تعداد سب سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ پل ان گاؤوں کی بحالی میں ضروری مدد فراہم کرائے گا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/BROBAILEYBRIDGE2X68.jpg