Ministry of Defence
BRO constructs 180-feet bailey bridge under three weeks providing connectivity to 20 villages in Uttarakhand
17 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has constructed a 180-feet bailey bridge in Jauljibi sector of Pithoragarh district, Uttarakhand in less than three weeks despite frequent landslides and heavy rains. The 50-metre span concrete bridge was completely washed out on July 27, 2020 when cloudburst hit the area and the nallas and rivers were flooded. This caused a mud flow of tremendous force. There were many casualties also due to landslides and the road communication was broken.
The BRO mobilised its bridging resources and setup to construct the bridge. The biggest challenge was to transport parts to the site from Pithoragarh amidst frequent landslides and heavy rains. The bridge was successfully completed on August 16, 2020. This has led to accessing flood affected villages and has connected Jauljibi to Munsiyari.
The connectivity will bring relief to about 15,000 people in 20 villages. The constructed bridge has resumed road communication of 66-kilometre road starting from Jauljibi to Munsiyari. Local Member of Parliament Shri Ajay Tamta had expressed his concern about the worst affected isolated villages of Lumti and Mori at 25-kilometre from Jauljibi where maximum deaths had taken place. This bridge will provide essential support in rehabilitating the villages.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीमा सड़क संगठन ने उत्‍तराखंड में 20 गांवों के लिए संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले 180 फुट लम्‍बे बेली ब्रिज का निर्माण किया
17 AUG 2020 11:56AM by PIB Delhi
सीमा सड़क संगठन (बीआरओ) ने लगातार भूस्खलन और भारी बारिश के बावजूद तीन हफ्तों से भी कम समय में उत्तराखंड के पिथौरागढ़ जिले के जौलजीबी सेक्टर में 180 फुट के बेली ब्रिज का निर्माण किया है। क्षेत्र में 27 जुलाई, 2020 को बादल फटने की घटना से आई बाढ़ और नदी नालों के उफनने से यहां पहले से बना 50 मीटर लम्‍बा कंक्रीट का पुल पूरी तरह से ध्‍वस्‍त हो गया था। क्षेत्र में भूस्‍खलन की घटना की वजह से भी कई लोग हताहत हुए थे और सड़क संपर्क पूरी तरह से टूट गया था।
बीआरओ ने तुरंत इस क्षेत्र में पुल बनाने के लिए अपने संसाधन जुटाए। लगातार भूस्खलन और भारी बारिश के बीच पिथौरागढ़ से पुल निर्माण के लिए आवश्‍यक सामग्रियों को यहां तक लाना सबसे बड़ी चुनौती थी। इसके बावजूद पुल निर्माण का काम 16 अगस्त, 2020 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा कर लिया गया। पुल बन जाने से बाढ़ प्रभावित गाँवों तक संपर्क सुविधा उपलब्‍ध हो गई और जौलजीबी फिर से मुनस्यारी से जुड़ गया।
पु‍ल बन जाने से उत्‍तराखंड के 20 गांवों के लगभग 15,000 लोगों को बड़ी राहत मिलेगी। पुल की वजह से जौलजीबी से मुनस्यारी तक 66 किलोमीटर लम्‍बी सड़क पर यातायात फिर से शुरू हो गया है। स्थानीय सांसद श्री अजय टम्टा ने जौलजीबी से 25 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित लुमटी और मोरी गांवों से सड़क संपर्क टूट जाने पर गहरी चिंता व्‍यक्‍त की थी। नया बना यह पुल गांवों में पुनर्वास कार्यों में काफी मददगार सबित होगा।