National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA issues Audit Quality Review Report of the Statutory Audit for FY 2017-18 of IL&FS Financial Services Limited
17 AUG 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has issued the Audit Quality Review Report (AQRR) of the Statutory Audit for the year 2017-18 of IL&FS Financial Services Limited (IFIN). The statutory auditor for this engagement was BSR & Associates LLP (BSR).
The AQR was conducted pursuant to Section 132(2)(b) of the Companies Act, 2013, and NFRA Rules, 2018, which require the NFRA to, inter-alia, monitor and enforce the compliance with accounting standards and auditing standards.
NFRA has concluded in this AQRR that the appointment of BSR as the statutory auditors of IFIN was ab initio illegal and void. The instances of failure to comply with the requirements of the Standards of Auditing (SAs) by BSR are significant and BSR did not have adequate justification for issuing the Audit Report asserting that the audit was conducted in accordance with SAs. The failure to comply deals with Material Misstatements of major magnitude and fundamental importance, Going Concern assumption by the management, the complete absence of the required communication with Those Charged With Governance, determination of Materiality amounts on the basis of non-relevant factors, etc. Further, NFRA found that the IT processes/platform used by BSR have deficiencies that are systemic and structural in nature.
Separately, NFRA will examine whether disciplinary proceedings under Section 132(4) of the Companies Act, 2013 needs to be initiated in connection with the AQRR.
The AQRR is available at https://nfra.gov.in/

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
این ایف آر اے نے مالی سال 2017-18 کے لئے آئی ایل اینڈ ایف ایس فائیننشیل سروسیز لمیٹڈ کی اسٹیچوری آڈٹ کی آڈٹ کوالٹی ریویو رپورٹ جاری کی
17 AUG 2020 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 /اگست 2020 ۔ نیشنل فائیننشیل رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) نے مال سال 2017-18 کے لئے آئی ایل اینڈ ایف ایس فائیننشیل سروسیز لمیٹڈ (آئی ایف آئی این) کی آڈٹ کوالٹی ریویو رپورٹ (اے کیو آر آر) کی اسٹیچوری آڈٹ رپورٹ جاری کی ہے۔ اس کام کے لئے بی ایس آر اینڈ ایسوسی ایٹس ایل ایل پی (بی ایس آر) اسٹیچوری آڈیٹر تھے۔
اے کیو آر آر کو کمپنی قانون 2013 کی دفعہ 132 (2) (بی) اور این ایف آر اے رولس، 2018، پر عمل درآمد میں منعقد کی گئی جس کے لئے این ایف آر اے، آڈیٹنگ معیارات اور اکاؤنٹنگ معیارات کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کی نگرانی اور اسے نافذ کرنا ضروری ہے۔
این ایف آر اے نے اس اے کیو آر آر سے یہ نتیجہ نکالا ہے کہ آئی ایف آئی این کے اسٹیچوری آڈیٹروں کی شکل میں بی ایس آر کی تقرری غیرقانونی اور ناقابل عمل تھی۔ بی ایس آر کے ذریعے آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات (ایس اے) کی ضرورتوں پر عمل درآمد میں ناکامی بہت اہم ہے۔ بی ایس آر کے ساتھ آڈٹ رپورٹ جاری کرنے کا ایسا خاطر خواہ جواز نہیں تھا کہ اسے ایس اے کے مطابق انجام دیا گیا تھا۔ اہم نتائج اور بنیادی اہمیت کے مٹیریل مس اسٹیٹمنٹ کے ساتھ عمل درآمد کی ناکامی اور مینجمنٹ کے ذریعے متعلقہ تحفظات، انتظامیہ کے ساتھ ضروری مواصلت کی مکمل غیرموجودگی ، غیر موزوں عوامل وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر مٹیریلٹی اماؤنٹ کا تعین وغیرہ پائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایف آر اے نے یہ بھی پایا کہ بی ایس آر کے ذریعے مستعمل آئی ٹی طریقہ عمل / پلیٹ فارم میں بھی خامیاں ہیں جو منظم اور ڈھانچہ جاتی نوعیت کی ہیں۔
این ایف آر اے الگ سے اس بات کی جانچ کرے گی کہ کیا اس اے کیو آر آر کے سلسلے میں کمپنی قانون 2013 کی دفعہ 132 (4) کے تحت تادیبی کارروائی شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اے کیو آر آر https://nfra.gov.in/ پر دستیاب ہے۔