Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government focused on enhancing forest quality and increasing tree cover in the country for maximizing carbon stock: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Project Dolphinfor the conservation and protection of the Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans of the country to be launched soon: Union Environment Minister
Union Environment Welcomes Finance Commission’s move towards rewarding states for Green growth; Finance Commission has increased weightage of forests from 7% to 10% while allocating central tax to be shared with states.
17 AUG 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) is focused on enhancing forest quality and increasing tree cover for maximizing carbon stock.”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekarat the States Forest Minister’s Conference held in New Delhi. Minister of State in the Environment Ministry, Shri Babul Supriyo, other officials in the Ministry, Chief Ministers of the State of Arunachal Pradesh and Goa, Deputy Chief Ministers and 24 Forest Ministers from various States participated in the four-hour long meeting held via video conferencing.
Shri Javadekar addressing the meeting said that, “We have taken many initiatives to bring out transformational changes in our policies and programmes and implement several schemes which includes massive tree plantation, promoting urban forestry through Nagar Van Scheme, Landscape based catchment treatment of 13 major rivers, LiDAR based survey of degraded forest areas for soil moisture conservation projects and launch of National Transit Portal to facilitate smooth movement of Forest produce.”
These efforts are critical to meet our national and international goals under National Forest Policy, Nationally Determined Commitments and restoration of degraded forest land, said Shri Javadekar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his independence day speech had announced the launch of Project Lion and Project Dolphin. The Union Environment Minister said that the government will launch a holistic Project Dolphin in a fortnight, for the conservation and protection of the Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans of the country.
Project Dolphin will involve conservation of Dolphins and the aquatic habitat through use of modern technology specially in enumeration and anti-poaching activities. The project will engage the fishermen and other river/ ocean dependent population and will strive for improving the livelihood of the local communities. The conservation of Dolphin will also envisage activities which will also help in the mitigation of pollution in rivers and in the oceans.
The Union Minister also stated that the government is working towards the Project Lion, that will involve conservation of the Asiatic Lion and its landscape in a holistic manner. The Project Lion will entail habitat development, engage modern technologies in Lion management and address the issues of disease in Lion and its associated species through advanced world-class research and veterinary care. The project will also address Human-wildlife conflict and will be inclusive involving local communities living in the vicinity of Lion landscape and will also provide livelihood opportunities.
At the meeting, Shri Javadekar stressed that states should use CAMPA funds exclusively for afforestation and plantation. “I announce that 80% of afforestation fund shall be utilized only for afforestation/plantation and the rest 20% can be used for capacity building etc. The Centre in August 2019 released Rs. 47,436 crores CAMPA funds for afforestation to various states. Ministry is also going to announce implementation of School Nursery Scheme shortly, said the Union Environment Minister during the meeting.
The Nagar Van Scheme which was announced on this World Environment Day for creation of 200 Nagar Van, on forest land by adopting a collaborative approach, involving various agencies like forest and other departments, NGOs, Corporate Bodies, Industries etc, was also discussed at length during the course of the meeting. Initially, the Ministry will be giving grants for fencing and soil moisture works. The primary objective is to create forested area in cities with Municipal Corporation, which will act as lungs of the cities.
School Nursery scheme which aims at involving school students from the young age in nursery and plantation operations was also elaborated and discussed during the course of the four-hour long meeting. The objective of the scheme is to inculcate the spirit of forest and environment in the mind of young students. Scheme guidelines will be shared with the States shortly.
Another important issue highlighted during the meeting by Shri Prakash Javadekar was the study given to ICFRE for river rejuvenation of 13 major rivers which will promote forestry along river, increase ground water recharge and reduce erosion. Similarly, LiDAR technology, an airborne remote sensing method which will assist in identification of the degraded land for construction of soil and water conservation structures and launch of a nationwide National Transit Portalto promote smooth inter-state movement of forest produce,whose pilot was launched recently was also an agenda item of the meeting.
During the meeting the States gave their status of preparedness for implementation of various programmes initiated by Ministry and also conveyed their willingness to associate with all other initiatives of Government of India to promote green cover. States showed enthusiasm and expressed cooperation with MoEF&CC in this endeavour.
The meeting was organized with a view to ensure participation and coordination of all the States in taking forward various initiatives of Govt. of India to meet the National and International Goals.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
कार्बन स्टॉक को अधिकतम स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए देश में वनों की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और वन क्षेत्रों के विस्तार पर जोर दे रही है सरकार : श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर
देश के नदी और समुद्री क्षेत्रों में डॉल्फिनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए जल्द शुरू होगा प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन : केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने हरित विकास के लिए राज्यों को पुरस्कृत करने के वित्त आयोग के कदम का किया स्वागत; वित्त आयोग ने राज्यों के साथ साझा किए जाने वाले केन्द्रीय कर के आवंटन के दौरान वनों के महत्व को 7 प्रतिशत से बढ़ाकर 10 प्रतिशत कर दिया है
17 AUG 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावडेकर ने नई दिल्ली में हुए राज्यों के वन मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन में कहा, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफएंडसीसी) अधिकतम कार्बन स्टॉक के लिए वनों की गुणवत्ता और पेड़ों से आच्छादित क्षेत्र के विस्तार पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है। वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से चार घंटे तक चली इस बैठक में पर्यावरण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री बाबुल सुप्रियो, मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों, अरुणाचल प्रदेश और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्रियों, विभिन्न राज्यों के उप मुख्यमंत्रियों और 24 वन मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक को संबोधित करते हुए श्री जावडेकर ने कहा, हमने अपनी नीतियों और कार्यक्रमों में आमूलचूल बदलाव लाने के लिए कई पहल की हैं और विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू किया है, जिसमें व्यापक वृक्षारोपण अभियान, नगर वन योजना के माध्यम से शहरी वनों को प्रोत्साहन देना, भू-दृश्य आधार पर 13 बड़ी नदियों के जलग्रहण क्षेत्र को दुरुस्त करना, मृदा नमी संरक्षण परियोजनाओं के लिए खराब गुणवत्ता वाले वन क्षेत्र का एलआईडीएआर आधारित सर्वेक्षण और वन उपजों की सुगम आवाजाही के लिए नेशनल ट्रांजिट पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ शामिल है।
श्री जावडेकर ने कहा, ये राष्ट्रीय वन नीति, राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित प्रतिबद्धताओं और निम्नीकृत वन भूमि की बहाली के अंतर्गत राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की दिशा में अहम प्रयास हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर दिए भाषण में प्रोजेक्ट लॉयन और प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन के शुभारम्भ की घोषणा की थी। केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार देश की नदियों और समुद्र में डॉल्फिनों के संरक्षण और सुरक्षा के लिए एक पखवाड़े में समग्र प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन की शुरुआत करेगी।
प्रोजेक्ट डॉल्फिन में विशेष रूप से गणना और शिकार रोधी गतिविधियों में आधुनिक तकनीक के उपयोग से डॉल्फिनों और उनके जलीय निवास स्थानों का संरक्षण शामिल होगा। इस परियोजना से मछुआरों और अन्य नदी/ समुद्र पर निर्भर आबादी को जोड़ा जाएगा और स्थानीय समुदायों की आजीविका में सुधार का प्रयास किया जाएगा। डॉल्फिन के संरक्षण से कई गतिविधियों जोड़ी जाएंगी, जिनसे नदी और समुद्रों में प्रदूषण में कमी लाने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि सरकार प्रोजेक्ट लॉयन पर काम कर रही है, जिसमें समग्र रूप से एशियाई शेर और उसके प्राकृतिक निवास स्थान का संरक्षण शामिल है। प्रोजेक्ट लॉयन से निवास स्थानों का विकास होगा, शेरों के प्रबंधन से आधुनिक तकनीक को जोड़ा जाएगा और विश्व स्तरीय उन्नत अनुसंधान एवं पशु चिकित्सा देखभाल के माध्यम से शेर तथा उससे संबंधित प्रजातियों में बीमारियों के मुद्दों का समाधान शामिल होगा। इस परियोजना से मानव- वन्य जीव टकराव का समाधान भी निकाला जाएगा और इससे शेरों के आसपास रहने वाले समुदायों को जोड़ा जाएगा। साथ ही इससे उनके लिए आजीविका के अवसरों में भी सुधार होगा।
बैठक में श्री जावडेकर ने जोर देकर कहा कि वनीकरण और वृक्षारोपण के लिए विशेष रूप से सीएएमपीए कोषों का उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए। बैठक के दौरान केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने कहा, मैं घोषणा करता हूं कि वनीकरण के 80 प्रतिशत कोष को सिर्फ वनीकरण/ वृक्षारोपण के लिए उपयोग किया जाएगा और शेष 20 प्रतिशत को क्षमता निर्माण आदि के लिए उपयोग किया जा सकता है। केन्द्र सरकार ने अगस्त, 2019 में विभिन्न राज्यों को वनीकरण के लिए 47,436 करोड़ रुपये का वनीकरण कोष जारी किया था। मंत्रालय जल्द ही स्कूल नर्सरी योजना भी लागू करने का ऐलान करने जा रहा है।
बैठक में वन और अन्य विभागों, एनजीओ, कॉरपोरेट बॉडीज, उद्योगों आदि एजेंसियों की भागीदारी के साथ एक भागीदारीपूर्ण दृष्टिकोण के साथ वन भूमि पर 200 नगर वन के निर्माण के लिए नगर वन योजना लागू पर विचार विमर्श किया गया। नगर वन योजना की घोषणा विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस पर की गई थी। शुरुआत में मंत्रालय फेंसिंग (बाड़ लगाने) और मृदा नमी कार्यों के लिए अनुदान देगा। इसका प्रमुख उद्देश्य नगर निगम के साथ लगे शहरों में वन क्षेत्र का विकास शामिल है, जो शहरों के लिए फेफड़ों के रूप में काम करेंगे।
चार घंटे तक चली बैठक के दौरान स्कूल नर्सरी योजना पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इस योजना के उद्देश्यों में नर्सरी और वृक्षारोपण अभियान में कम उम्र से ही स्कूली विद्यार्थियों को जोड़ना शामिल है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य युवा विद्यार्थियों के मन में वन और पर्यावरण की भावना जाग्रत करना है। योजना के दिशानिर्देश जल्द ही राज्यों के साथ साझा किए जाएंगे।
श्री जावडेकर ने बैठक के दौरान 13 प्रमुख नदियों के कायाकल्प के लिए आईसीएफआरई को दिए गए अध्ययन कार्य का उल्लेख किया, जिससे नदियों से सटे इलाकों में वनों को प्रोत्साहन, भूजल में बढ़ोतरी और कटाव में कमी शामिल है। इसी प्रकार, बैठक के एजेंडे में एलआईडीएआर तकनीक और देश भर में नेशनल ट्रांजिट पोर्टल का शुभारम्भ शामिल थे। एलआईडीएआर तकनीक से एक हवाई सुदूर संवेदन विधि है जिससे मृदा और जल संरक्षण संरचनाओं के निर्माण के लिए निम्न कोटि की भूमि की पहचान में सहायता मिलेगी। वहीं नेशनल ट्रांजिट पोर्टल वन उपज की सुगम अंतर राज्यीय ढुलाई को प्रोत्साहन देने में सहायक होगा, जिसका पायलट परियोजना के रूप में हाल में शुभारम्भ किया गया था।
बैठक के दौरान राज्यों ने मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किए गए विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों के कार्यान्वयन की तैयारियों की स्थिति के बारे में बताया और हरित क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहन देने की भारत सरकार की सभी अन्य पहलों के साथ जुड़ने की इच्छा प्रकट की। राज्यों ने इस प्रयास में एमओईएफएंडसीसी के साथ भागीदारी के प्रति उत्साह दिखाया और सहयोग करने की इच्छा जाहिर की।
भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने की विभिन्न पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने में सभी राज्यों की भागीदारी और समन्वय सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से इस बैठक का आयोजन किया गया था।