Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Government focused on enhancing forest quality and increasing tree cover in the country for maximizing carbon stock: Shri Prakash Javadekar
Project Dolphinfor the conservation and protection of the Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans of the country to be launched soon: Union Environment Minister
Union Environment Welcomes Finance Commission’s move towards rewarding states for Green growth; Finance Commission has increased weightage of forests from 7% to 10% while allocating central tax to be shared with states.
17 AUG 2020 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
“Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) is focused on enhancing forest quality and increasing tree cover for maximizing carbon stock.”, said the Union Environment Minister, Shri Prakash Javadekarat the States Forest Minister’s Conference held in New Delhi. Minister of State in the Environment Ministry, Shri Babul Supriyo, other officials in the Ministry, Chief Ministers of the State of Arunachal Pradesh and Goa, Deputy Chief Ministers and 24 Forest Ministers from various States participated in the four-hour long meeting held via video conferencing.
Shri Javadekar addressing the meeting said that, “We have taken many initiatives to bring out transformational changes in our policies and programmes and implement several schemes which includes massive tree plantation, promoting urban forestry through Nagar Van Scheme, Landscape based catchment treatment of 13 major rivers, LiDAR based survey of degraded forest areas for soil moisture conservation projects and launch of National Transit Portal to facilitate smooth movement of Forest produce.”
These efforts are critical to meet our national and international goals under National Forest Policy, Nationally Determined Commitments and restoration of degraded forest land, said Shri Javadekar.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his independence day speech had announced the launch of Project Lion and Project Dolphin. The Union Environment Minister said that the government will launch a holistic Project Dolphin in a fortnight, for the conservation and protection of the Dolphins in the rivers and in oceans of the country.
Project Dolphin will involve conservation of Dolphins and the aquatic habitat through use of modern technology specially in enumeration and anti-poaching activities. The project will engage the fishermen and other river/ ocean dependent population and will strive for improving the livelihood of the local communities. The conservation of Dolphin will also envisage activities which will also help in the mitigation of pollution in rivers and in the oceans.
The Union Minister also stated that the government is working towards the Project Lion, that will involve conservation of the Asiatic Lion and its landscape in a holistic manner. The Project Lion will entail habitat development, engage modern technologies in Lion management and address the issues of disease in Lion and its associated species through advanced world-class research and veterinary care. The project will also address Human-wildlife conflict and will be inclusive involving local communities living in the vicinity of Lion landscape and will also provide livelihood opportunities.
At the meeting, Shri Javadekar stressed that states should use CAMPA funds exclusively for afforestation and plantation. “I announce that 80% of afforestation fund shall be utilized only for afforestation/plantation and the rest 20% can be used for capacity building etc. The Centre in August 2019 released Rs. 47,436 crores CAMPA funds for afforestation to various states. Ministry is also going to announce implementation of School Nursery Scheme shortly, said the Union Environment Minister during the meeting.
The Nagar Van Scheme which was announced on this World Environment Day for creation of 200 Nagar Van, on forest land by adopting a collaborative approach, involving various agencies like forest and other departments, NGOs, Corporate Bodies, Industries etc, was also discussed at length during the course of the meeting. Initially, the Ministry will be giving grants for fencing and soil moisture works. The primary objective is to create forested area in cities with Municipal Corporation, which will act as lungs of the cities.
School Nursery scheme which aims at involving school students from the young age in nursery and plantation operations was also elaborated and discussed during the course of the four-hour long meeting. The objective of the scheme is to inculcate the spirit of forest and environment in the mind of young students. Scheme guidelines will be shared with the States shortly.
Another important issue highlighted during the meeting by Shri Prakash Javadekar was the study given to ICFRE for river rejuvenation of 13 major rivers which will promote forestry along river, increase ground water recharge and reduce erosion. Similarly, LiDAR technology, an airborne remote sensing method which will assist in identification of the degraded land for construction of soil and water conservation structures and launch of a nationwide National Transit Portalto promote smooth inter-state movement of forest produce,whose pilot was launched recently was also an agenda item of the meeting.
During the meeting the States gave their status of preparedness for implementation of various programmes initiated by Ministry and also conveyed their willingness to associate with all other initiatives of Government of India to promote green cover. States showed enthusiasm and expressed cooperation with MoEF&CC in this endeavour.
The meeting was organized with a view to ensure participation and coordination of all the States in taking forward various initiatives of Govt. of India to meet the National and International Goals.

சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
கரியமில சேமிப்பை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்காக நாட்டிலுள்ள காடுகளின் தரத்தையும், மரங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையையும் அதிகரிக்க அரசு கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது: திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
17 AUG 2020 6:33PM by PIB Chennai
"கரியமில சேமிப்பை அதிகப்படுத்துவதற்காக நாட்டிலுள்ள காடுகளின் தரத்தையும், மரங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையையும் அதிகரிக்க சுற்றுச்சூழல், காடுகள் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றம் அமைச்சகம் கவனம் செலுத்தி வருகிறது," என்று புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற மாநில வன அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கூறினார். சுற்றுச்சூழல் இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. பாபுல் சுப்ரியோ, அமைச்சகத்தின் இதர அதிகாரிகள், அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம் மற்றும் கோவா முதல்வர்கள், துணை முதல் அமைச்சர்கள் மற்றும் 24 வன அமைச்சர்கள் நான்கு மணி நேரம் நடைபெற்ற இந்த காணொளிக் கூட்டத்தில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
கூட்டத்தில் பேசிய திரு. ஜவடேகர், "எங்களது கொள்கைகள், திட்டங்களில் பெரும் மாற்றங்களைக் கொண்டு வரவும், மரம் நடுதல், நகர் வன திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நகர்ப்புற காடுகளை ஊக்குவித்தல், 13 முக்கிய ஆறுகளுக்கு நிலம் சார்ந்த நீர்பிடிப்பு சிகிச்சை, மண் ஈரப்பத பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகளுக்காக தரம் குறைந்த வனப் பகுதிகளின் லிடார் (LiDAR) சார்ந்த கணக்கெடுப்பு மற்றும் வனப் பொருள்களின் எளிதான போக்குவரத்துக்காக தேசிய போக்குவரத்து தளம் போன்ற பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தவும் பல முயற்சிகளை நாங்கள் எடுத்துள்ளோம்," என்று கூறினார்.
தேசிய வனக் கொள்கை, தேசிய அளவில் தீர்மானிக்கப்பட்ட உறுதிகள் மற்றும் தரம் குறைந்த காட்டு நிலங்களை சீரமைத்தல் போன்ற தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச இலக்குகளை எட்ட இந்த முயற்சிகள் அவசியம் என்று திரு. ஜவடேகர் கூறினார்.
சிங்கத் திட்டம் மற்றும் டால்பின் திட்டம் ஆகியவற்றை தன்னுடைய சுதந்திர தின உரையின் போது பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அறிவித்தார். நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள ஆறுகள் மற்றும் கடல்களில் இருக்கும் டால்பின்களின் பாதுகாப்புக்காக இரு வாரங்களுக்குள் முழுமையான டால்பின் திட்டத்தை அரசு தொடங்கும் என்று மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
குறிப்பாகக் கணக்கெடுப்பு மற்றும் வேட்டைக்கெதிரான நடவடிக்கைகளில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்தி டால்பின்கள் மற்றும் நீர் வாழ்விடங்களை டால்பின் திட்டம் பாதுகாக்கும். மீனவர்கள் மற்றும் இதர ஆறு/கடல் சார்ந்த மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி, உள்ளூர் சமுதாயங்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்த இந்த திட்டம் பாடுபடும். ஆறுகள் மற்றும் கடல்கள் அசுத்தமாவதைக் கட்டுப்படுத்தவும் டால்பின் பாதுகாப்பு நடவடிக்கைகள் உதவும்.
ஆசிய சிங்கங்களையும், அவற்றின் நிலப்பரப்பையும் முழுமையாக பாதுகாக்கும் நோக்கில் சிங்கத் திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தவும் அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாக மத்திய அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். வாழ்விட மேம்பாடு, சிங்க மேலாண்மையில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துதல், முன்னேறிய உலகத்தரம் வாய்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மிருக மருத்துவம் மூலம் சிங்கங்கள் மற்றும் அவற்றை சார்ந்த உயிர்களின் நோய்களை குணப்படுத்துதல் போன்றவற்றில் சிங்கத் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்தும். மனித-மிருக பிரச்சினைகளுக்கும் தீர்வு காணப்போகும் இந்தத் திட்டம், சிங்கங்களின் வாழ்விடங்களுக்கு அருகில் வசிக்கும் மக்களை ஈடுபடுத்தி, அவர்களுக்கு வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளையும் வழங்கும்.
காடு வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தோட்டங்களுக்காக மட்டுமே காம்பா (CAMPA) நிதியை மாநிலங்கள் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு. ஜவடேகர் கூட்டத்தில் வலியுறுத்தினார். "80 சதவீத காடு வளர்ப்பு நிதி காடு வளர்ப்பு/தோட்டங்களுக்கு மட்டுமே பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் 20 சதவீதத்தை திறன் கட்டமைத்தலுக்காக பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம் என்று நான் அறிவிக்கிறேன். ரூ 47,436 கோடி காம்பா நிதியை பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் காடு வளர்ப்புக்காக ஆகஸ்டு 2019-இல் மத்திய அரசு ஒதுக்கியது. பள்ளி செடி வளர்ப்புத் திட்டத்தையும் விரைவில் அமைச்சகம் அறிவிக்க இருக்கிறது," என்று கூட்டத்தின் போது அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
வனம் மற்றும் இதர துறைகள், அரசு சாரா நிறுவனங்கள், பெருநிறுவன அமைப்புகள், தொழிற்சாலைகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு முகமைகளை ஈடுபடுத்தி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த செயல்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் வன நிலங்களில் 2000 நகர வனங்களை அமைக்க இந்த ஆண்டு உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினத்தின் போது அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நகர் வன திட்டத்தைப் பற்றியும் கூட்டத்தின் போது விரிவாக விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. வேலி அமைத்தல் மற்றும் மண் ஈரப்படுத்துதல் பணிகளுக்கான நிதி உதவியை அமைச்சகம் ஆரம்பத்தில் வழங்கும். மாநகராட்சிகளுடன் இணைந்து வனப்பகுதிகளை உருவாக்கி, அவற்றை மாநகரங்களின் நுரையீரலாக விளங்க செய்வதே இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் அடிப்படை நோக்கமாகும்.
பள்ளிக் குழந்தைகளை இளம் வயதிலேயே செடி வளர்ப்பு மற்றும் தோட்ட செயல்பாடுகளில் ஈடுபடுத்தும் நோக்கில் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பள்ளித் தோட்ட திட்டம் குறித்தும் நான்கு மணி நேரம் நடைபெற்ற இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விரிவாக எடுத்துரைக்கப்படு, விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இளம் மாணவர்களின் மனங்களில் காடுகள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறித்த உணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதே இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். திட்டத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மாநிலங்களுடன் விரைவில் பகிர்ந்துக் கொள்ளப்படும்.
ஆறுகளின் ஓரம் காடுகளை வளர்க்கவும், நிலத்தடி நீர் மீள்நிரப்புக்காகவும், மண் அரிப்பைக் குறைக்கவும் 13 முக்கிய ஆறுகளின் புத்தாக்கத்துக்காக இந்திய காடுகள் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கல்விக் குழுவிடம் (ICFRE) ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆய்வு குறித்த முக்கிய தகவல்களையும் கூட்டத்தின் போது திரு. ஜவடேகர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். அதே போல், சீரழிக்கப்பட்ட நிலத்தின் மண் கட்டமைப்பு, நீர் பாதுகாப்பு முறைகள் ஆகியவற்றை செயல்படுத்த உதவும் காற்று சார்ந்த தொலைதூர உணர்வு முறையான லிடார் தொழில்நுட்பம், சமீபத்தில் பரிசோதனை முறையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட வனப் பொருள்களின் எளிதான போக்குவரத்துக்கான தேசிய போக்குவரத்து தளம் ஆகியவை குறித்தும் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.