विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
कोविड -19 परभारत-अमेरिका वर्चुअल नेटवर्क के लिए पुरस्कारों की घोषणा
18 AUG 2020 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
भारत और अमेरिका के शोधकर्ताओं की आठ संयुक्‍त टीमों को वर्चुअल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से कोविड-19रोग की उत्‍पत्ति और प्रबंधन में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा। इनके द्वारा किए जाने वाले शोध कार्यों में एंटीवायरल कोटिंग्स, इम्यून मॉड्यूलेशन, अपशिष्ट जल में सार्स कोविड-2 की पहचान करने, रोग का पता लगाने की तकनीक , रिवर्स जेनेटिक्स की रणनीति और दवाओं का अन्‍य तरीकों से इस्‍तेमाल आदि शामिल हैं।
इंडो-यूएस साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी फोरम (आईयूएसएसटीएफ) ने दोनों देशों की आठ टीमों के लिए पुरस्कारों की घोषणा कीहै,जिसमें कोविड-19 पर अनुसंधान करने वाले भारत- अमेरिका वर्चुअल नेटवर्क के प्रमुख शोधकर्ता शामिल हैं जो कोराना वायरस के कारण जन्‍मी वैश्विक चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने के लिए चिकित्सा और वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के प्रयासों में मदद करेंगे। आईयूएसएसटीएफ भारत और अमेरिका की सरकारों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्तपोषित एक स्वायत्त द्विपक्षीय संगठन है जो दोनों देशों की सरकारों, शिक्षा और उद्योग के बीच महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क के माध्यम से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देता है।
पुरस्‍कार के लिए चुनी गईंआठ टीमों में ऐसे ऐसे बेहतरीन शोधकर्ता शामिल हैं जिन्‍होंने कोविड महामारी पर शोध करने वाले भारत और अमेरिका के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी समुदायों की संयुक्त विशेषज्ञता का दोहन करने तथा इस काम के लिए दोनों देशों में उपलब्‍ध अवसंरचनाओं का आगे अनुसंधान कार्यों के लिए भरपूर इस्‍तेमाल करने के लिए आमंत्रित प्रस्तावों के जवाब मे अपना आवेदन दिया था।
ये आठ टीमें आने वाले दिनों में कोविड-19 पर एंटीवायरल कोटिंग्स, इम्यून मॉड्यूलेशन, अपशिष्ट जल में सार्स कोविड-2 की पहचान करने, रोग का पता लगाने की तकनीक , रिवर्स जेनेटिक्स की रणनीति और दवाओं का अन्‍य तरीकों से इस्‍तेमाल आदि पर गहन शोध को आगे बढ़ाएंगी।
पुरस्‍कार के लिए चयनित टीमों को बधाई देते हुए आईयूएसएसटीएफ के सह अध्‍यक्षों ने भारत और अमेरिका के बीच साझेदारी के महत्‍व पर प्रकाश डाला। भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग के सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने तथा आईयूएसएसटीएफ के सह अध्‍यक्ष डा. जोनाथन मार्गोलिस ने कहा कि संयुक्‍त शोध कार्यों के लिए बेहद कम समय में इतने बड़े स्‍तर पर मिली उत्‍साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया दोनों देशों के बीच कोविड महामारी के स्‍वरुपऔर संक्रमण का पता लगाने तथा नैदानिक उपायों के बारे में व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर साझेदारी का उदाहरण पेश करती है। विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी,स्वास्थ्य, ऊर्जातथाकृत्रिम मेधाके क्षेत्र में हमारा मजबूत सहयोग महत्‍वपूर्ण समाधानों के लिए दोनों देशों के बीच जारी सहयोग के महत्‍व को प्रदर्शित करता है।
अमेरिकी विदेश विभाग के विज्ञान, अंतरिक्ष, स्वास्थ्य, महासागर और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण मामलों के उप सचिव तथा आईयूएसएसटीएफ के सह अध्‍यक्ष, डा. जोनाथन मार्गोलिस ने कहा "हमें खुशी है कि कोविड से निबटने के लिए अमेरिकाऔर भारत आईयूएसएसटीएफ के माध्‍यम से नवाचार तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए संयुक्‍त रूप से मिलकर काम करने में सक्षम हैं। हमारे देश के लोग और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्थाएं कोविड महामारी की चुनौतियों से निबटने के तौर तरीकों का पता लगाने के लिए पूरी तरह से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर निर्भर हैं”।
आईयूएसएसटीएफ की कार्यकारी निदेशक डॉ. नंदिनी कन्नन, ने कहा कि मौजूदा वैश्विक चुनौतियां सहयोग और साझेदारी का आह्वान करती हैं, एक ऐसा साझा दृष्टिकोण जो सबसे अच्छे और प्रतिभाशाली वैज्ञानिकों, इंजीनियरों और उद्यमियों को एक साथ लाकर समाधान खोजने के लिए काम कर सके, न केवल वर्तमान महामारी से निबटने के लिए, बल्कि आगे आने वाली चुनौतियों का समाधान खोजने के लिए भी जरुरी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोविड महामारी से निबटने के उपाय तलाशने के लिए वैज्ञानिक समुदायों और भौगोलिक सीमाओं से परे विशेषज्ञता साझा करने के माध्यम के रूप में, भारत-अमेरिकावर्चुअल नेटवर्क काफी अहम भूमिका अदा करेगा।
आईयूएसएसटीएफ मिशन का उद्देश्‍य भारत और अमेरिका के बीच वैज्ञानिकों, वैज्ञानिक संस्थानों और बड़े पैमाने पर वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के बीच साझेदारी के माध्यम से दीर्घकालिक वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करना है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Awards announced for Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks for COVID-19
18 AUG 2020 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Eight binational teams consisting of researchers from India and the US have received awards to pursue cutting-edge research in pathogenesis and disease management of COVID-19 through Indo-US virtual networks. The areas of research they will pursue include antiviral coatings, immune modulation, tracking SARS CoV-2 in wastewater, disease detection mechanisms, reverse genetics strategies, and drug repurposing.
The Indo-US Science and Technology Forum (IUSSTF) announced the awards to eight binational teams, consisting of leading researchers from India and U.S for COVID-19 Indo-U.S. Virtual Networks in support of the efforts of the medical and scientific community to find solutions to the COVID 19 pandemic and emerging global challenges. The IUSSTF is an autonomous bilateral organization jointly funded by the Governments of India and the US that promotes Science, Technology, Engineering and Innovation through substantive interaction among government, academia and industry. The Department of Science & Technology, Governments of India and the U.S. Department of States are respective nodal departments.
The eight teams are among the best few who had submitted proposals in response to an invitation of proposals to harness the combined expertise of the Indian and U.S. Science & Technology communities, facilitate partnerships between teams of Indian and U.S. scientists and engineers currently engaged in COVID-related research, and leverage existing infrastructure from both countries to further advance the research and accelerate progress.
Following a rigorous binational peer-review process, these eight teams will be pursuing cutting-edge research in areas that include studies on pathogenesis and disease management in COVID-19, antiviral coatings, immune modulation, tracking SARS CoV-2 in wastewater, disease detection mechanisms, reverse genetics strategies, and drug repurposing.
Congratulating the teams, the Co-Chairs of the bilateral IUSSTF highlighted the importance of the US-India partnership. Professor Ashutosh Sharma , Secretary, Department of Science and Technology, Government of India and IUSSTF India Co-Chair said, "an overwhelming response in a short time to the special call on COVID-19 demonstrates a wide spectrum of cooperation between India and USA from the basic studies on the behavior of SARS-Cov-2 virus to its transmission to diagnostics and therapeutic approaches. Our existing strong cooperation in S&T on health, energy, artificial intelligence and so on. also continues to bring value and attests to the importance of Indo-US collaborations in providing compelling solutions."
Dr. Jonathan Margolis, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Science, Space and Health, Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs, U.S. Department of State, and IUSSTF U.S. Co-Chair remarked, "we are pleased that the United States and India were able to quickly mobilize, through IUSSTF, to support jointly developed innovations to fight COVID-19. Our people and economies both rely on science and technology to identify tools to address the pressing challenges of the current pandemic”.
Global challenges call for global collaborations and partnerships, a shared vision bringing together the best and brightest scientists, engineers, and entrepreneurs to work together to find solutions, not only to address the current pandemic, but also for the challenges that lie ahead. “Through the sharing of expertise across scientific communities and geographic boundaries, the Indo-US Virtual networks will enable breakthroughs, leading to the development of innovative and transformative solutions to combat this pandemic”, said Dr. Nandini Kannan, Executive Director IUSSTF.
The mission of the binational Indo-US Science and Technology Forum is to act as a catalyst to promote long-term scientific collaborations between India and the United States through partnerships amongst individual scientists, scientific institutions, and the scientific community at large.