Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests a new record- nearly 9 lakh tested in one day
Record Highest Single Day Recoveries of 57,937
Total Recoveries exceed Active Cases by more than 13 lakh
18 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
India has set another record in COVID-19 tests conducted per day. Nearly 9 lakh (8,99,864) testes have been conducted in a single day, the highest tests/day so far. With this, the cumulative tests have reached 3,09,41,264.
Even with such a high level of testing, the positivity has remained low i.e. 8.81% compared to the weekly national average i.e. 8.84%.
India has also recorded the highest single day recoveries of 57,937 in the last 24 hours. This is higher than the confirmed cases added during the same period (55,079). With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have reached nearly 20 lakh (19,77,779). With this the gap between the recovered patients and the active cases has crossed 13 lakh today (13,04,613).
Continuous increase in average daily recoveries has led to India's Recovery Rate touching 73.18% and a low Case Fatality Rate (1.92%). As a result of collaborative and focussed efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments built on effective implementation of the TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy of the Union Government, 30 States/UTs are reporting lower CFR than the national average. Aggressive TESTING leads to early identification and isolation of positive cases. This coupled with efficient clinical treatment has ensured a law Fatality Rate down.
The actual case load of the country i.e. the active cases (6,73,166), is only 24.91% of the total positive cases. This figure is also exhibiting a steady downward trajectory.
An ever expanding national network of diagnostic labs has ensured the exponentially growing number of tests being conducted across the country. As on date, 1476 total labs are operational with 971 labs in the government sector and 505 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 755 (Govt: 450 + Private: 305)
TrueNat based testing labs: 604 (Govt: 487 + Private: 117)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଭାରତରେ ଦିନକୁ ପାଖାପାଖି 9 ଲକ୍ଷ ରେକର୍ଡ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ
• ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 57,937 ସୁସ୍ଥ
• ସକ୍ରିୟ ମାମଲାଠାରୁ 13 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅଧିକ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ
18 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
ଭାରତ ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ କୋଭିଡ-19 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିବାରେ ସକ୍ଷମ ହୋଇଛି । ପାଖାପାଖି 9 ଲକ୍ଷ (8,99,864) ନମୁନା ଗୋଟିଏ ଦିନରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସର୍ବକାଳିନ ଦିନିକିଆ ରେକର୍ଡ । ଏପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3,09,41,264ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ।
ଏତେ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସତ୍ଵେ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର 8.81 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ରହିଛି । ଗତ ସପ୍ତାହରେ ଜାତୀୟ ପଜିଟିଭ ହାର 8.84 ରହିଥିଲା ।
ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 57,937 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମୟ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆକ୍ରାନ୍ତଙ୍କ (55,079) ଠାରୁ ଅଧିକ । ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ବାହାରୁଥିବା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ 20 ଲକ୍ଷ (19,77,779)ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହାଫଳରେ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ତୁଳନାରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି 13 ଲକ୍ଷ (13,04,613) ରୁ ଅଧିକ ହୋଇଛି ।
ଦୈନିକ ହାରାହାରି ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର କ୍ରମାଗତ ଭାବେ ବଢୁଥିବାରୁ ଭାରତର ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର ଶତକଡା 73.18 ହୋଇଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ 1.92 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ ଓ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ରଣନୀତିର ଦକ୍ଷ ପରିଚାଳନା ଯୋଗୁଁ 30ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଜାତୀୟ ହାରାହାରି ଠାରୁ ନିମ୍ନରେ ରହିଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ସଅଳ ଚିହ୍ନଟିକରଣ ଓ ପଜିଟିଭ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକର ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି । ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 6,73,166 ଜଣ ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହାକି ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟାର ମାତ୍ର 24.91 ପ୍ରତିଶତ । ଏହା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଛି । ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ପାଇଁ ଦେଶରେ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ନେଟୱାର୍କ ମଧ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟାପକ କରାଯାଇଛି । 971ଟି ସରକାରୀ, 505ଟି ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 1476 ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।