Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests a new record- nearly 9 lakh tested in one day
Record Highest Single Day Recoveries of 57,937
Total Recoveries exceed Active Cases by more than 13 lakh
18 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
India has set another record in COVID-19 tests conducted per day. Nearly 9 lakh (8,99,864) testes have been conducted in a single day, the highest tests/day so far. With this, the cumulative tests have reached 3,09,41,264.
Even with such a high level of testing, the positivity has remained low i.e. 8.81% compared to the weekly national average i.e. 8.84%.
India has also recorded the highest single day recoveries of 57,937 in the last 24 hours. This is higher than the confirmed cases added during the same period (55,079). With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have reached nearly 20 lakh (19,77,779). With this the gap between the recovered patients and the active cases has crossed 13 lakh today (13,04,613).
Continuous increase in average daily recoveries has led to India's Recovery Rate touching 73.18% and a low Case Fatality Rate (1.92%). As a result of collaborative and focussed efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments built on effective implementation of the TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy of the Union Government, 30 States/UTs are reporting lower CFR than the national average. Aggressive TESTING leads to early identification and isolation of positive cases. This coupled with efficient clinical treatment has ensured a law Fatality Rate down.
The actual case load of the country i.e. the active cases (6,73,166), is only 24.91% of the total positive cases. This figure is also exhibiting a steady downward trajectory.
An ever expanding national network of diagnostic labs has ensured the exponentially growing number of tests being conducted across the country. As on date, 1476 total labs are operational with 971 labs in the government sector and 505 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 755 (Govt: 450 + Private: 305)
TrueNat based testing labs: 604 (Govt: 487 + Private: 117)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में एक दिन में रिकॉड 9 लाख कोविड जांच
24 घंटों में सर्वाधिक 57,584 लोग संक्रमण मुक्‍त हुए
सक्रिय मामलों की तुलना में 13 लाख से अधिक लोग संक्रमण मुक्‍त हुए
18 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
देश ने कोविड जांच का फिर नया कीर्तिमान बनाया है। पिछले 24 घंटे में करीब 9 लाख (8,99,864) लोगों की कोविड जांच की गई। इसके साथ ही देश में अब तक 3,09,41,264 लोगों की कोविड जांच हो चुकी है।
व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर की जा रही जांच के बावजूद जांच का प्रतिशत राष्‍ट्रीय साप्‍ताहिक औसत 8.84 प्रतिशत की तुलना में 8.81 प्रतिशत पर ही टिका हुआ है।
देश में पिछले 24 घंटों के दौरान कोविड के रिकॉर्ड 57,584 मरीज ठीक हुए। यह संख्‍या पिछले 24 घंटों में संक्रमित हुए कुल (55,079) लोगों से ज्‍यादा है। इस दौरान हल्‍के और मामूली संक्रमण वाले लोग तेजी से ठीक हुए और उन्‍हें अस्‍पतालों से छुट्टी दे दी गई। देश में संक्रमण मुक्‍त होने वाले लोगों की संख्‍या 19 लाख (19,77,779) को पार कर गई है। इसके साथ ही आज संक्रमित लोगों की तुलना में ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या 13 लाख से अधिक (13,04,613) रही।
ठीक होने वालों की संख्‍या लगातार बढ़ने से देश में स्‍वस्‍थ होने वालों की दर 73.18 प्रतिशत पर पहुंच गई है और कोविड मृत्‍यु दर घटकर 1.92 प्रतिशत रह गई है। केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारों की ओर से लागू की गई टेस्‍ट, ट्रैक और ट्रीट की रणनीति तथा प्रभावी उपायों के परिणामस्‍वरूप देश में 30 राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्रशासित प्रदेशों में कोविड मृत्‍यु दर राष्‍ट्रीय मृत्‍यु दर के औसत से कम रह गई है। व्‍यापक स्‍तर पर शुरुआती जांच करने तथा इसके आधार पर हल्‍के संक्रमण वाले लोगों को अलग रखने की व्‍यवस्‍था और नैदानिक उपायों से मृत्‍यु दर में गिरावट आ रही है।
देश में कुल कोरोना पॉजिटिव के (6,73,166) सक्रिय मामले हैं, जो कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 24.91 प्रतिशत है। यह संक्रमण में आ रही गिरावट को दर्शाता है।
परीक्षण रणनीति ही पूरे देश में तेजी से बढ़ रही नैदानिक ​​प्रयोगशाला नेटवर्क की मुख्‍य निर्धारक है। आज देश में 1476 प्रयोगशालाएं हो गई हैं जिनमें 971 प्रयोगशालाएं सरकारी क्षेत्र में है और 505 निजी प्रयोगशालाएं हैं। जो इस प्रकार हैं:
• वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 755 (सरकारी: 450 + निजी: 305)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला: 604 (सरकारी: 487 + निजी: 117)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 117 (सरकारी: 34 + निजी: 83)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।