Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India tests a new record- nearly 9 lakh tested in one day
Record Highest Single Day Recoveries of 57,937
Total Recoveries exceed Active Cases by more than 13 lakh
18 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
India has set another record in COVID-19 tests conducted per day. Nearly 9 lakh (8,99,864) testes have been conducted in a single day, the highest tests/day so far. With this, the cumulative tests have reached 3,09,41,264.
Even with such a high level of testing, the positivity has remained low i.e. 8.81% compared to the weekly national average i.e. 8.84%.
India has also recorded the highest single day recoveries of 57,937 in the last 24 hours. This is higher than the confirmed cases added during the same period (55,079). With more patients recovering and being discharged from hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the total recoveries have reached nearly 20 lakh (19,77,779). With this the gap between the recovered patients and the active cases has crossed 13 lakh today (13,04,613).
Continuous increase in average daily recoveries has led to India's Recovery Rate touching 73.18% and a low Case Fatality Rate (1.92%). As a result of collaborative and focussed efforts by the Centre and State/UT governments built on effective implementation of the TEST, TRACK, TREAT strategy of the Union Government, 30 States/UTs are reporting lower CFR than the national average. Aggressive TESTING leads to early identification and isolation of positive cases. This coupled with efficient clinical treatment has ensured a law Fatality Rate down.
The actual case load of the country i.e. the active cases (6,73,166), is only 24.91% of the total positive cases. This figure is also exhibiting a steady downward trajectory.
An ever expanding national network of diagnostic labs has ensured the exponentially growing number of tests being conducted across the country. As on date, 1476 total labs are operational with 971 labs in the government sector and 505 private labs. These include:
Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 755 (Govt: 450 + Private: 305)
TrueNat based testing labs: 604 (Govt: 487 + Private: 117)
CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
بھارت نے ایک دن میں تقریباً 9 لاکھ ٹیسٹ کرنے کا نیا ریکارڈ بنایا
ایک دن میں 57937 افراد کی صحت یابی کا بلند ترین ریکارڈ
صحت یابی کی کل تعداد ایکٹیو معاملات سے 13 لاکھ سے بھی زیادہ
18 AUG 2020 1:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 /اگست 2020 ۔ بھارت نے یومیہ کووڈ-19 کی جانچ کے معاملے میں ایک نیا ریکارڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ ایک دن کے اندر تقریباً 9 لاکھ (899864) جانچ کئے گئے، جو کہ کسی ایک دن میں کی گئی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ جانچ ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کل جانچ کی تعداد 30941264 ہوگئی ہے۔
اس بڑے پیمانے پر جانچ کے باوجود، ہفتہ واری قومی اوسط یعنی 8.84 فیصد کے مقابلے پوزیٹیو معاملات کی شرح کم یعنی 8.81 فیصد رہی ہے۔
بھارت نے گزشتہ 24 گھنٹوں کے اندر ایک دن میں سب سے زیادہ صحت یابی کا ریکارڈ بھی قائم کیا ہے، یہ تعداد 57937 ہے۔ یہ اسی مدت کے دوران سامنے آئے مصدقہ معاملات کی تعداد (55079) سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ مزید مریضوں کے صحت یاب ہونے اور اسپتالوں سے ڈسچارج کئے جانے نیز ہوم آئیسولیشن (ہلکے اور متوسط قسم کے معاملات میں) کے سبب صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں کی کل تعداد تقریباً 20 لاکھ (1977779) ہوگئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی صحت یاب ہونے والے مریضوں اور ایکٹیو معاملات کے درمیان فرق آج 13 لاکھ (1304613) سے تجاوز کرگیا ہے۔
روزانہ صحت یابی کی شرح میں مسلسل اضافے کی وجہ سے ہندوستان کی صحت یابی کی شرح 73.18 فیصد ہوگئی ہے، جبکہ شرح اموات بھی کم ہوکر 1.92 فیصد ہوگئی ہے۔ ٹیسٹ، ٹریک، ٹریٹ کی حکمت عملی کے سلسلے میں مرکز اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کی مسلسل اور مربوط کوششوں کےنتیجے میں 30 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں سی ایف آر قومی اوسط سے بھی کم ہیں۔ بڑے پیمانے پر جانچ کی وجہ سے متاثرین کی ابتدا ہی میں پہچان کرنے اور مریضوں کو الگ کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی مؤثر کلینکل ٹریٹمنٹ نے بھی شرح اموات کی کمی میں اپنا تعاون دیا ہے۔
Description: Image
ملک میں کووڈ کے حقیقی یعنی ایکٹیو معاملات (673166) ہیں، جو کہ کل پوزیٹیو معاملات کا محض 24.91 فیصد ہے۔
ڈائیگنوسٹک لیب کے قومی نیٹ ورک کی بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کی وجہ سے ملک بھر میں ٹیسٹنگ کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد یقینی بنی ہے۔ آج تک 1476 لیب کام کررہے ہیں، جن میں سے 971 لیب سرکاری زمرے کے اور 505 لیب پرائیویٹ زمرے کے ہیں، جن میں شامل ہے:
• ریئل ٹائم آر ٹی پی سی آر پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 755 (سرکاری: 450 + نجی: 305)
• ٹرو نیٹ پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 604 (سرکاری: 487 + نجی: 117)
• سی بی این اے اے ٹی پر مبنی ٹیسٹنگ لیب: 117 (سرکاری: 34 + نجی: 83)
کووڈ -19 سے متعلق تکنیکی امور، رہنما ہدایات اور صلاح و مشورے سے متعلق سبھی مستند اور تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم مستقل طور پر https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ اور @MoHFW_INDIA دیکھیں۔