Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi felicitates youths selected in Civil Services with assistance of free coaching schemes of the Minority Affairs Ministry
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Government has given a positive atmosphere where capabilities of youths from Minority communities are protected and promoted”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “More than 50 per cent of these beneficiaries of scholarship schemes are girls”
“The Ministry is also providing free coaching under “NaiUdaan”, “NayaSavera” to minority youths preparing for Civil Services, other UPSC examinations, medical, engineering, banking, administrative examinations and other competitive exams through various institutions and organisations”
This year, 145 people belonging to Minority communities have been selected in the prestigious Civil Services
18 AUG 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government’s resolute and effective efforts for “promotion and progress” of meritorious youths from Minority communities have resulted in selection of 22 youths from poor, weaker, deprived sections of Minority communities in the prestigious Civil Services with the assistance of free coaching under “NaiUdaan” scheme, being run by the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
While felicitating youths belonging to Minority communities, who have been selected in Civil Services 2019 with the assistance of Minority Affairs Ministry’s free-coaching programmes, at Antyodaya Bhawan here today, Shri Naqvi said that that there is no dearth of talent in minority communities. But earlier, no such efforts had been made to create an environment which recognises potential among the Minority youths.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has given a positive atmosphere where capabilities of youths from Minority communities are protected and promoted. This positive atmosphere of “Inclusive Empowerment” has ensured that a large number of youths from the Minority communities are being selected in the top administrative services. This year also, 145 people belonging to Minority communities have been selected in the prestigious Civil Services. The last three years have witnessed similar encouraging results in the Civil Services.
Shri Naqvi said that the youths, successful in the Central Government’s Civil Services, are a “role model” for youths from Minority communities and other weaker sections of the society.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing a large scale free-coaching programme for meritorious youths belonging to notified minority communities preparing for UPSC examinations. The Ministry is also providing free coaching under “NaiUdaan”, “NayaSavera” to minority youths preparing for Civil Services, other UPSC examinations, medical, engineering, banking, administrative examinations and other competitive exams through various institutions and organisations.
Shri Naqvi said that only 2 crore 94 lakh Minority students had been given scholarships before 2014; while on the other hand the present Government’s commitment to “Inclusive Empowerment” has ensured scholarships to 4 crore 60 lakh Minority students during the last 6 years.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 50 per cent of these beneficiaries of scholarship schemes are girls. Due to our concentrated efforts, school drop-out rate among the Minority students especially girls have decreased significantly and students from poor and needy families are receiving better education.
Shri Naqvi said that under the “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK), more than 34,000 infrastructure projects including school, college, hospital, community centre, common service centre, ITI, polytechnic, girls hostel, Sadbhavna Mandap, Hunar Hub etc have been developed in backward and deprived Minority concentrated areas across the country in the last 6 years. Only 22,000 such projects had been developed before 2014. While only 90 districts of the country had been identified for Minority communities’ development before 2014, the Government has expanded development programmes for Minorities in 308 districts of the country.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region &MoS in Prime Minister’s Office Dr.Jitendra Singh and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports and MoS, Minority Affairs Shri KirenRijiju were also present on the occasion.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਤਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਿਖਰਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ
ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ: "ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 50% ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, “ਨਈ ਉਡਾਨ”, “ਨਯਾ ਸਵੇਰਾ” ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ, ਪਿਛੜੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
“ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ 145 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਤਬਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ ‘ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ’ ਹਨ”
18 AUG 2020 4:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੁਖਤਾਰ ਅੱਬਾਸ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ “ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ, ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗ੍ਰੈੱਸ” ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੁਖਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ “ਨਈ ਉਡਾਨ” ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਕੇ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ, ਪਿਛੜੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ 22 ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਸ਼ਠਿਤ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਅੰਤਯੋਦਯ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ “ਨਈ ਉਡਾਨ” ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਵਲ ਸਰਵਿਸ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਈ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਾਬਲਿਅਤ ਦੀ ਕਦਰ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਿਨਾ ਭੇਦਭਾਵ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਇਤਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਿਖਰਲੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਵੀ 145 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ 3 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਆ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਇਹ ਨੌਜਵਾਨ, ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਤਬਕਿਆਂ ਲਈ “ਰੋਲ ਮਾਡਲ” ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, “ਨਈ ਉਡਾਨ”, “ਨਯਾ ਸਵੇਰਾ” ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗ਼ਰੀਬ, ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ, ਪਿਛੜੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਯੁਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਯੂਪੀਐੱਸਸੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨਿਕ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ, ਇੰਜੀਨਿਅਰਿੰਗ, ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਫ੍ਰੀ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ - ਆਰਥਿਕ - ਵਿੱਦਿਅਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਬਦਨਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਿਆਸੀ ਸਾਜਿਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਖ਼ਤ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ “ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ – ਸਰਬਵਿਆਪੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ” ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਿੱਥੇ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 2 ਕਰੋੜ 94 ਲੱਖ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ 2014 ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ 6 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4 ਕਰੋੜ 60 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ –ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥਣਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ 4 ਕਰੋੜ 60 ਲੱਖ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50% ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਲੜਕੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਕੂਲ ਡਰਾਪਆਊਟ ਰੇਟ ਵੱਡੇ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ’ਤੇ ਘਟਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਕਵੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਛੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” ਤਹਿਤ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਬਹੁਲਤਾ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 34 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਕੂਲ-ਕਾਲਜ, ਹਸਪਤਾਲ , ਹੌਸਟਲ, ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਕਾਮਨ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਸੈਂਟਰ, ਆਈਟੀਆਈ ਪੌਲਿਟੈਕਨਿਕ, ਗਰਲਸ ਹੌਸਟਲ, ਸਦਭਾਵਨਾ ਮੰਡਪ, ਹੁਨਰ ਹਬ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਦਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਿਰਫ਼ 22 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕੇਵਲ 90 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ “ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ, ਉੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਹੁਣ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਦਾਇਰਾ ਵਧਾ ਕੇ 308 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਯੁਵਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਤੇ ਖੇਲ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਰਹੇ।