Ministry of Minority Affairs
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi felicitates youths selected in Civil Services with assistance of free coaching schemes of the Minority Affairs Ministry
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “Government has given a positive atmosphere where capabilities of youths from Minority communities are protected and promoted”
Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi: “More than 50 per cent of these beneficiaries of scholarship schemes are girls”
“The Ministry is also providing free coaching under “NaiUdaan”, “NayaSavera” to minority youths preparing for Civil Services, other UPSC examinations, medical, engineering, banking, administrative examinations and other competitive exams through various institutions and organisations”
This year, 145 people belonging to Minority communities have been selected in the prestigious Civil Services
18 AUG 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that the Government’s resolute and effective efforts for “promotion and progress” of meritorious youths from Minority communities have resulted in selection of 22 youths from poor, weaker, deprived sections of Minority communities in the prestigious Civil Services with the assistance of free coaching under “NaiUdaan” scheme, being run by the Ministry of Minority Affairs.
While felicitating youths belonging to Minority communities, who have been selected in Civil Services 2019 with the assistance of Minority Affairs Ministry’s free-coaching programmes, at Antyodaya Bhawan here today, Shri Naqvi said that that there is no dearth of talent in minority communities. But earlier, no such efforts had been made to create an environment which recognises potential among the Minority youths.
Shri Naqvi said that the Government has given a positive atmosphere where capabilities of youths from Minority communities are protected and promoted. This positive atmosphere of “Inclusive Empowerment” has ensured that a large number of youths from the Minority communities are being selected in the top administrative services. This year also, 145 people belonging to Minority communities have been selected in the prestigious Civil Services. The last three years have witnessed similar encouraging results in the Civil Services.
Shri Naqvi said that the youths, successful in the Central Government’s Civil Services, are a “role model” for youths from Minority communities and other weaker sections of the society.
Shri Naqvi said that the Ministry of Minority Affairs is implementing a large scale free-coaching programme for meritorious youths belonging to notified minority communities preparing for UPSC examinations. The Ministry is also providing free coaching under “NaiUdaan”, “NayaSavera” to minority youths preparing for Civil Services, other UPSC examinations, medical, engineering, banking, administrative examinations and other competitive exams through various institutions and organisations.
Shri Naqvi said that only 2 crore 94 lakh Minority students had been given scholarships before 2014; while on the other hand the present Government’s commitment to “Inclusive Empowerment” has ensured scholarships to 4 crore 60 lakh Minority students during the last 6 years.
Shri Naqvi said that more than 50 per cent of these beneficiaries of scholarship schemes are girls. Due to our concentrated efforts, school drop-out rate among the Minority students especially girls have decreased significantly and students from poor and needy families are receiving better education.
Shri Naqvi said that under the “Pradhanmantri Jan Vikas Karykram” (PMJVK), more than 34,000 infrastructure projects including school, college, hospital, community centre, common service centre, ITI, polytechnic, girls hostel, Sadbhavna Mandap, Hunar Hub etc have been developed in backward and deprived Minority concentrated areas across the country in the last 6 years. Only 22,000 such projects had been developed before 2014. While only 90 districts of the country had been identified for Minority communities’ development before 2014, the Government has expanded development programmes for Minorities in 308 districts of the country.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Development of North Eastern Region &MoS in Prime Minister’s Office Dr.Jitendra Singh and Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Youth Affairs & Sports and MoS, Minority Affairs Shri KirenRijiju were also present on the occasion.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی مفت کوچنگ اسکیموں کا فائدہ اٹھاکر سول سروسیز میں منتخب نوجوانوں کی عزت افزائی کی
مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا: ’’حکومت نے مثبت ماحول فراہم کیا ہے جس میں اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے نوجوانوں کی صلاحیتیں محفوظ ہیں اور انھیں فروغ دیا جارہا ہے‘‘
مختار عباس نقوی نے کہا: ’’ان اسکالرشپ اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ لڑکیاں ہیں‘‘
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ’’نئی اڑان‘‘، ’’نیا سویرا‘‘ اسکیموں کے تحت غریب، کمزور، پسماندہ اقلیتی طبقات کے نوجوانوں کو مختلف اداروں کے توسط سے سول سروسیز، دیگر یو پی ایس سی امتحانات، میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ، بینکنگ، ایڈمنسٹریٹیو امتحانات نیز دیگر مقابلہ جاتی امتحانات وغیرہ کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر مفت کوچنگ کی سہولت دستیاب کرارہی ہے
اس سال اقلیتی برادریوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے 145 افراد باوقار سول سروسیز کے لئے منتخب ہوئے ہیں
18 AUG 2020 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 /اگست 2020 ۔ اقلیتی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب مختار عباس نقوی نے آج یہاں کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے صلاحیتوں کے فروغ، پرموشن اور پیش رفت کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر کی گئی پختہ کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی ’’نئی اڑان‘‘ اسکیم کے تحت مفت کوچنگ حاصل کرکے غریب، کمزور، پسماندہ اقلیتی طبقات کے 22 نوجوان اس سال ملک کی سب سے باوقار سول سروسیز کے لئے منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔
آج انتودیہ بھون میں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی ’’نئی اڑان‘‘ اسکیم کا فائدہ اٹھاکر سول سروسیز 2019 میں منتخب ہونے والے نوجوانوں کی عزت افزائی کرتے ہوئے جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی برادریوں کے نوجوانوں میں صلاحیتوں کی کمی نہیں ہے، لیکن اس سے قبل ایسا ماحول بنانے کی کوشش نہیں ہوئی، جس سے ان کی قابلیت کی قدر ہوسکے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ حکومت کے ذریعے بلاتفریق صلاحیتوں کے احترام امپاورمنٹ کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آزادی کے بعد پہلی بار اتنی بڑی تعداد میں اقلیتی برادری کے نوجوان اعلیٰ ایڈمنسٹریٹیو سروسیز کے لئے منتخب کئے جارہے ہیں۔ اس سال بھی 145 سے زیادہ اقلیتی نوجوان سول سروسیز کے لئے منتخب ہوئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ تین برسوں سے اسی طرح کے حوصلہ افزا اعداد و شمار سامنے آرہے ہیں۔ یو پی ایس سی کے ذریعے منتخب یہ نوجوان اقلیتی و کمزور طبقات کے لئے رول ماڈل ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ’’نئی اڑان‘‘، ’’نیا سویرا‘‘ کے تحت غریب، کمزور، پسماندہ اقلیتی طبقات کے نوجوانوں کو مختلف اداروں کے توسط سے یوپی ایس سی اور دیگر انتظامی، میڈیکل، انجینئرنگ، بینکنگ، سروسیز والے امتحانات وغیرہ کے لئے بڑے پیمانے پر مفت کوچنگ کی سہولت دستیاب کرارہی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ 2014 سے پہلے جہاں صرف 2 کروڑ 94 لاکھ اقلیتی طلباء کو اسکالرشپ دی جاتی تھی، وہیں شمولیت پر مبنی امپاورمنٹ کی موجودہ حکومت کی عہدبستگی میں گزشتہ 6 برسوں کے دوران 4 کروڑ 60 لاکھ اقلیتی طلباء کو اسکالرشپ دی گئی ہے۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ان اسکالرشپ اسکیموں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ لڑکیاں ہیں۔ ہماری مربوط کوششوں کی وجہ سے اقلیتوں بالخصوص لڑکیوں کا اسکول ڈراپ آؤٹ ریٹ بڑے پیمانے گھٹا ہے اور اقتصادی اعتبار سے کمزور اور ضرورت مند کنبوں کے بچے اسکولوں میں تعلیم حاصل کررہے ہیں۔
جناب نقوی نے کہا کہ ان 6 برسوں میں ’’پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم‘‘ (پی ایم جے وی کے) کے تحت اقلیتوں کی غالب آبادی والے پسماندہ علاقوں میں 34000 سے زیادہ اسکول، کالج، اسپتال، کمیونٹی سینٹر، کامن سروس سینٹر، آئی ٹی آئی، پالی ٹیکنک، گرلس ہاسٹل، سدبھاؤنا منڈپ، ہنر ہب وغیرہ کی تعمیر کرائی گئی ہے، جبکہ 2014 سے پہلے محض 22000 ایسی سہولتوں کی تعمیر کی گئی تھی۔ 2014 سے پہلے ملک کے محض 90 اضلاع پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم کے تحت شامل تھے، وہیں اب اس کا دائرہ بڑھاکر 308 اضلاع تک کردیا گیا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی خطے (آزادانہ چارج) اور وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور اقلیتی امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرن رجیجیو بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔