इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने उद्योग दिग्‍गजों से प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए सस्‍ते आवास उपलब्‍ध कराने में सरकार के साथ भागीदारी करने की अपील की
आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत देश के हर नागरिक को सम्‍मान और स्‍वाभिमान देना चाहता है
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय इस्‍पात, पेट्रोलियम तथा प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने उद्योग दिग्‍गजों से प्रवासी मजदूरों के लिए सस्‍ते आवास उपलब्‍ध कराने में सरकार के साथ भागीदारी करने की अपील की। आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत: आवास और निर्माण तथा विमानन क्षेत्र में इस्‍पात के उपयोग को प्रोत्‍साहन देना विषय पर आयोजित वेबिनार के मुख्‍य अतिथि के रूप में बोलते हुए उन्‍होंने आवास और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की योजना का हवाला देते हुए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों और इस्‍पात उद्योग के दिग्गजों से इस परियोजना में भारत सरकार के साथ भागीदारी करने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि सरकार ने 1 लाख मकान उपलब्‍ध कराने का लक्ष्‍य रखा है, लेकिन उद्योग को अधिक इस्‍पात प्रयुक्‍त पर कम लागत के घरों का निर्माण करना चाहिए जो दूसरों के अनुकरण के मॉडल होंगे। उन्‍होंने कहा कि उद्योग को सरकार की ऐसी कल्‍याण-उन्‍मुख पहलों में भागीदारी करनी चाहिए क्‍योंकि आत्‍मनिर्भर भारत देश के हर नागरिक को सम्‍मान और स्‍वाभिमान प्रदान करना चाहता है।
यह वेबिनार इस्‍पात मंत्रालय ने भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई)के सहयोग से आयोजित किया था। केन्‍द्रीय आवास एवं शहरी मामले (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार), नागर विमानन तथा वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग राज्‍य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, इस्‍पात राज्‍य मंत्री श्री फग्‍गन सिंह कुलस्‍ते उद्घाटन सत्र के सम्‍मानित अतिथि थे। इस्‍पात, आवास और शहरी मामले तथा नागर विमानन विभागों के सचिव, इन विभागों और उनके सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों (पीएसयू) के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी, उद्योग दिग्‍गज तथा सीआईआई के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी इस वेबिनार में उपस्थित थे।
श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने कहा कि आवास और शहरी मामले तथा नागर विमानन मंत्रालयों द्वारा चलाई जा रही विशाल परियोजनाएं और उनकी भविष्‍य की योजनाएं इस्‍पात उद्योग के लिए मददगार होनी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश में इस्‍पात के उपयोग को बढ़ाने की व्‍यापक क्षमता है क्‍योंकि देश प्रगति के मार्ग पर अग्रसर है। प्रधानमंत्री के अभी हाल के स्‍वतंत्रता दिवस भाषण का उन्‍होंने उल्‍लेख किया जिसमें व्‍यापक, वैश्विक, मानक, बुनियादी ढांचे की स्‍थापना पर जोर दिया गया था। श्री धर्मेन्‍द्र प्रधान ने राज्‍यों और उद्योग से खर्च बढ़ाने का आह्वान किया। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि परियोजनाओं को लाल फीताशाही से मुक्‍त होकर इन परियोजनाओं को तेजी से लागू करने की जरूरत है।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि कोविड संकट के दौरान भारतीय उद्योग ने खड़े होकर पीपीई किट्स, मास्‍क और वेंटिलेटर का बड़ी संख्‍या में निर्माण किया और भारतीय फार्मा उद्योग ने 150 देशों को दवाइयों की आपूर्ति की। इसी तर्ज पर भारत पहले से ही देश में दूसरा सबसे बड़ा उत्‍पादक है। उसे इस्‍पात जरूरतों के लिए एक पसंदीदा स्रोत के रूप में भी उभरना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि देश में अच्‍छी गुणवत्ता के इस्‍पात उत्‍पादों की कोई कमी नहीं है और देश में निर्मित इस्‍पात को प्राथमिकता मिलने से इसे पसंदीदा गंतव्‍य बनने से उद्योग को मदद मिलेगी। सस्‍तेऔर किफायती उत्‍पादों पर जोर देते हुए उन्‍होंने कहा कि उत्‍पादकता और उत्पादन में बढोतरी करनीहोगीतथा मूल्‍य संवर्धन और अन्‍य की जाने वाली गतिविधियों को मिशन मोड में आगे बढ़ाना होगा।
श्री प्रधान ने विभिन्‍न विभागोंके अधिकारियों, उद्योग संघों और शिक्षाविदों को शामिल करते हुए एक कार्य समूह की स्‍थापना करने का आह्वान किया जो इस्‍पात की खपत को बढ़ाने के लिए नीतिगत ढांचे में और अधिक सुधार करने के लिए सुझाव दे सकता है।
वेबिनार को संबोधित करते हुए श्री फग्‍गन सिंह कुलस्‍ते ने देश में इस्‍पात की खपत बढ़ाने की जरूरत पर जोर दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि स्‍मार्ट सिटी मिशन, अमृत, रीजनलएयर कनेक्टिविटी स्कीम, उड़ान जैसी प्रमुख सरकारी पहल देश में इस्‍पात के उद्योग को बढ़ावा देंगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस्‍पात का उपयोग देश की प्रगति का सूचक है। भारत में विश्‍वऔसत की तुलना में इस्‍पात की खपत प्रति व्‍यक्ति एक तिहाई ही है। भारत में इस्‍पात की खपत बढ़ाने की काफी गुंजाइश है।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा कि हम अपने तरीके से खर्च करके कोरोना से संबंधित संकट से बाहर आ सकते हैं। इसके लिए अधिक निर्माण और अधिक औद्योगिक गतिविधियों की आवश्‍यकता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अनेक परियोजनाएं चल रही हैं और अनेक परियोजनाओं की आवास और शहरीमंत्रालय तथा नागर विमानन मंत्रालयों ने निकट भविष्‍य में शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है। इन परियोजनाओं में इस्‍पात की बड़े पैमाने पर खपत होगी। श्री पुरी ने नई प्रौद्योगिकियों और लागत प्रभावी तरीके अपनाने, गुणवत्ता चेतना और इस्‍पात की उचित कीमतों पर उपलब्‍धता तथा इसके उपयोग का प्रचार करने का आह्वान किया। श्री पुरी ने यह भी कहा कि इस्‍पात मंत्रालय का विजन निकट भविष्‍य में उत्‍पादन क्षमता 300 एमएमटीपीए उत्‍पादन की है जिससे शहरी विकास और नागर विमानन क्षेत्रों द्वारा सृजित मांग से काफी समर्थन प्राप्‍त होगा।
इस वेबिनार का मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य आवास और भवन निर्माण तथा विमानन क्षेत्रों में देश में तैयार किए गए इस्‍पात का उपयोग बढ़ाने के अवसरों पर विचार-विमर्श करना था। इस वेबिनार ने उपरोक्‍त क्षेत्रों में इस्‍पात की मौजूदा और भविष्‍य की जरूरतों की पहचान करने, घरेलू रूप से उत्‍पादितइस्‍पात उत्‍पादों को अपनाने में उपयोगकर्ता के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों की पहचान करने और उनकी मांग पूरा करने में घरेलू इस्‍पात उद्योग की विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को पंक्तिबद्ध करने की विचार-विमर्श प्रक्रिया में समर्थ बनाया। देश में इस्‍पात की सबसे अधिक खपत निर्माण और बुनियादी ढांचे में होती है।

Ministry of Steel
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan appeals to steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers
AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country
18 AUG 2020 2:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Steel & Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan has appealed to Steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in providing low-cost housing for migrant labourers. Speaking as the Chief guest at a Webinar on ‘Atmanirbhar Bharat: Fostering Steel Usage in Housing & Construction and Aviation Sector” here today, he referred to the Ministryof Housing and Urban Affairs’ scheme, and called upon PSUs and steel industry leaders to partner with the Government in the project. He said that the Government has set a target of providing 1 lakh such houses, but the industry should build many more steel-intensive, low-cost houses which will be model for others to emulate. The Minister said that the industry should partner in such welfare-oriented initiatives of the Government, as the AatamNirbhar Bharat seeks to provide dignity and self-respect to every citizen of the country.
The webinar was organized by the Ministry of Steel in association with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII).Sh. Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Housing and Urban Affairs(HUA)& Civil Aviation and Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Govt. of India and Sh. Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Steel were the Guests of Honour for the Inaugural session.The secretaries of the departments of Steel, HUA, and Civil Aviation, Senior officers of these departments and their PSUs, industry captains and CII’s senior functionaries were present in the webinar
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan said that the mammoth projects being undertaken by ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and their future plans should be music to the ears of the steel industry. He said that there is a large potential for enhancing the use of steel in the country, as the nation marches ahead on the path of progress. Referring to the Prime Minister’s recent Independence-Day speech, in which the setting up of comprehensive global-standard infrastructure was emphasized, Shri Pradhan called upon the states and industry to enhance spending. He said that the projects need to be implemented expeditiously, by breaking free from red-tapism.
Shri Pradhan said during the covid crisis, Indian industry rose to the occasion and manufactured PPE kits, Masks and ventilators in large numbers, and Indian pharma industry supplied medicines to 150 countries. On the similar lines, India, which is already the second largest producer in the world, should emerge as a preferred source for steel requirements. He said that there is no shortage of good-quality steel products in the country, and giving priority to indigenously produced steel will help the industry become a preferred destination. Emphasizing on the low-cost and affordable products, the Minister said that productivity and production will have to be increased, value-additions done, and activities undertaken on mission mode.
Shri Pradhan also called for setting up a working group, comprising of officers from various departments, industry associations and academician, which can make suggestions for further improving the policy framework for enhancing the steel consumption.
Addressing the webinar, Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste stressed on the need for enhancing the consumption of steel in the country. He said that key Government initiatives like Smart Cities Mission, AMRUT, Regional Air Connectivity Scheme, UDAN will give impetus to the steel usage in the country. Shri Kulaste said that Usage of steel is an indicator of the country’s progress, and India, having one-third per capita consumption of steel compared to the world average, has a large scope of increasing its consumption.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that we can come out of the Corona related crisis by spending our way out, and that requires more construction, more industrial activity. He said that a lot of projects are undergoing and also planned in the future by the ministriesof Housing and Urban Affairs & Civil Aviation, and these will entail large scale steel consumption. Shri Puri called for adoption of new technologies, cost-effective ways, quality consciousness, and making available steel at competitive prices, to propagate its usage.Shri Purialso said that the Steel Ministry’s vision of 300 MMTPA production capacity in near future will be strongly supported by the demand generated by the urban development and civil aviation sectors.
The key objective of the webinar was to discuss opportunities for enhancing domestically produced steel usage in Housing and Building, Construction and Aviation sectors. The webinar enabled a brainstorming exercise to identify the current and future requirements of steel in the above sectors; challenges the users face in adopting domestically produced steel products and thereby aligning the manufacturing capabilities of domestic steel industry in meeting these demands. Maximum consumption of the steel in the country is done in the construction and infrastructure.