AYUSH
‘Dhanwantari Rath’ to bring Ayurveda at doorsteps of Delhi Police families
MoU signed between AIIA and Delhi Police
18 AUG 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
A MoU was signed between All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA) and Delhi Police today for extending the Ayurveda Preventive and Promotive health services in the residential colonies of Delhi Police. These services are to be provided through a mobile unit named ‘Dhanwantari Rath’ and Police Wellness Centres and are to be catered by AIIA, supported by Ministry of AYUSH.
A Signed MOU was exchanged between Commissioner of Delhi Police Shri S N Shrivastava and Shri Pramod Kumar Pathak, Additional Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH. The Dhanvantri Rath was flagged off in the presence of Prof. Tanuja Nesari, Director, AIIA.
AYURAKSHA a joint venture of AIIA, an autonomous Institute under Ministry of AYUSH and Delhi Police aims for maintaining the health of frontline COVID warriors like Delhi police personal through Ayurveda immunity boosting measures. In continuation of the project, Ayurveda Preventive and Promotive health care are now planned to be extended to the families of Delhi Police personnel.
On this occasion, Shri Pathak said that the joint venture of AIIA and Delhi Police is biggest ever first of its kind and was highly successful and role model for others. He appreciated the efforts of Delhi Police as frontline warriors. After distributing AYURAKSHA kits to nearly 80,000 police personnel for over a period of 2 months, the incidence and mortality of COVID 19 was significantly brought down in Delhi Police personnel. The services are now being extended to Delhi Police Families also. Dhanwantari Rath and Police wellness centres would be outreach OPD services of AIIA and aimed to benefit the Families of Delhi Police through Ayurveda Preventive health care services. Dhanwantari Rath – Mobile unit of Ayurveda health care services would consist a team of Doctors who would be visiting Delhi Police colonies regularly. These Ayurveda Health care services are expected to reduce the incidence/prevalence of various diseases and also reduce the number of referrals to hospitals thereby reducing cost to healthcare system as well as patient.
Prof. Tanuja Nesari highlighted that the time tested and scientifically proven prophylactic Ayurveda medicines helped in reducing the incidence of COVID 19 significantly in Delhi Police Personnel. She said that the Ayurveda emphasizes equal importance for Prevention & Promotional health care services along with as curative health care. Prof. Tanuja further said that the services at Police Wellness Centres would be more accentuated towards improving lifestyle by Ayurveda Lifestyle measures like Dinacharya and Ritucharya Practices.
In his address the Commissioner of Police appreciated the efforts of the Ministry of AYUSH & AIIA toward health promotion for Delhi Police. He also appreciated that the joint venture of Delhi Police and AIIA is highly successful.

وزارت آیوش
دہلی پولیس کے کنبوں کے گھروں تک آیوروید پہنچانے کے لئے دھنونتری رتھ
اے آئی آئی اے اور دہلی پولیس کے مابین مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط
18 AUG 2020 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
دہلی پولیس کی رہائشی کالونیوں میں آیوروید احتیاطی اور فروغ دینے والی صحت خدمات میں توسیع کے لئے آج آل انڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف آیور وید (اے آئی آئی اے) اور دہلی پولیس کے مابین ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط ہوئے۔ یہ خدمات ’دھنونتری رتھ‘ نامی ایک موبائل یونٹ اور پولیس ویلینس سینٹرز کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جائیں گی اورآیوش وزارت کی مدد سے انہیں اے آئی آئی اے کے ذریعہ قائم کیا جائے گا۔
دہلی پولیس کے کمشنر شری ایس این شریواستو اور آیوش وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری شری پرمود کمار پاٹھک کے مابین ایک دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامہ کا تبادلہ ہوا۔ پروفیسر تنجوا نیساری، ڈائریکٹر ، اے آئی آئی اے کی موجودگی میں دھنونتری رتھ کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا۔
آیورکشا،اے آئی آئی اے کا ایک مشترکہ منصوبہ ہے جو کہ آیوش وزارت اور دہلی پولیس کے تحت ایک خودمختار انسٹی ہے۔ اس کا مقصد آیوروید امیونٹی کو بڑھانے والے اقدامات کے ذریعہ دہلی پولیس اہلکاروں جیسے فرنٹ لائن کووڈ جانبازوں کی صحت کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تسلسل میں اب دہلی پولیس اہلکاروں کے کنبوں تک آیوروید احتیاطی اور فروغ دینے والی حفظان صحت کی توسیع کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر شری پاٹھک نے کہا کہ اے آئی آئی اے اور دہلی پولیس کا مشترکہ منصوبہ اپنی نوعیت کا سب سے بڑا منصوبہ ہے اور یہ دوسروں کے لئے انتہائی کامیاب اور رول ماڈل ہے۔ انہوں نے فرنٹ لائن جانبازوں کی حیثیت سے دہلی پولیس کی کاوشوں کو سراہا۔ 2 ماہ کے عرصے میں تقریبا 80،000 پولیس اہلکاروں کو آیورکشا کٹس تقسیم کرنے کے بعد دہلی پولیس کے اہلکاروں میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے معاملات اور اموات میں نمایاں طور پر کمی آئی ہے۔ ان خدمات کی توسیع اب دہلی پولیس کے کنبوں تک بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔ دھنونتری رتھ اور پولیس ویلنس سینٹرز اے آئی آئی اے کی آوٹ ریچ او پی ڈی خدمات ہوں گے اور اس کا مقصد آیور وید احتیاطی حفظان صحت خدمات کے ذریعہ دہلی پولیس کے کنبوں کو فائدہ پہنچانا ہے۔
پروفیسر تنجوا نیساری نے روشنی ڈالی کہ سائنسی اعتبار سے ثابت شدہ احتیاطی آیوروید دواوں سے دہلی پولیس کے عملے میں کووڈ۔ 19 کے معاملات کو نمایاں طور پر کم کرنے میں مدد ملی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آیوروید احتیاط اور پروموشنل حفظان صحت کی خدمات کے ساتھ ساتھ علاج معالجے کی حفظان صحت کی بھی یکساں اہمیت پر زور دیتی ہے۔
کمشنر آف پولیس نے اپنے خطاب میں دہلی پولیس کی صحت کے فروغ کے تئیں وزارت آیوش اور اے آئی آئی اے کی کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی تعریف کی کہ دہلی پولیس اور اے آئی آئی اے کا مشترکہ منصوبہ انتہائی کامیاب ہے۔