Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways introduces Drone based surveillance system for Railway Security
The purpose of the drone deployment is to provide a force multiplier and aid to the effectiveness of the security personnel deployed
Mumbai Division of Central Railway has recently procured two Ninja UAVs for better security and surveillance in Railway areas
Nine (09) drones have been procured by RPF so far
18 AUG 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
Drone surveillance technology has emerged as an important and cost effective tool for security surveillance over large areas with limited manpower. Mumbai Division of Central Railway in Indian Railways has recently procured two Ninja UAVs for better security and surveillance in Railway areas like station premises, Railway track sections, yards, workshops, etc.
A team of four staff of Railway Protection Force (RPF), Mumbai has been trained for drone flying, surveillance and maintenance. These drones are capable of Real Time Tracking, Video Streaming and may be operated on Automatic Fail Safe Mode.
Railway Protection Force (RPF) has planned extensive use of drones for the purpose of Railway security. Nine (09) drones have been procured by RPF so far at a cost of Rs. 31.87 Lakhs at South Eastern Railway, Central Railway, Modern Coaching Factory, Raebareli and South Western Railway.
It is further proposed to procure seventeen (17) more drones in future at a cost of Rs. 97.52 Lakhs. Nineteen (19) RPF personnel have so far been trained in operation and maintenance of drones out of which 4 have received licenses for flying drones. Six (06) more RPF personnel are being trained.
The purpose of the drone deployment is to provide a force multiplier and aid to the effectiveness of the security personnel deployed. It can help in inspection of Railway assets and safety of Yards, Workshops, car sheds etc. it can be used to launch surveillance on criminal and anti-social activities like gambling, throwing of garbage, hawking etc in Railway premises. It may be deployed for data collection Analysis of such data collected may prove to be extremely useful in vulnerable sections for safe operations of trains.
The drone may be pressed in service at disaster sites for helping in rescue, recovery and restoration and coordinating of efforts of various agencies. It is very useful while undertaking mapping of railway asset to assess the encroachments on railway property. During large scale crowd management efforts, it may give vital inputs like crowd magnitude, probable time of arrival and dispersal based on which crowd regulation efforts may be planned and executed. Drones were used to enforce lockdown and monitor the movement of migrants during the COVID-19 lockdown.
A drone camera can cover large area which requires 8-10 RPF personnel. Thus, it may lead to substantial improvement in utilization of scarce manpower. Drone beats have been designed based on railway asset, sensitivity of area, activity of criminals etc. Drone acts as an “EYE IN THE SKY” and monitors the whole area. Any suspicious activity if noticed is intimated to the nearest RPF post of division to apprehend the criminal LIVE. One such criminal was apprehended on a real time basis in Wadibunder Yard area while he was trying to commit theft inside railway coach stationed in the yard.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے ریلوے سیکیورٹی کے لئے ڈرون پر مبنی نگرانی کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے
ڈرون تعیناتی کا مقصد تعینات سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں کی اثر انگیزی میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے
سینٹرل ریلوے کے ممبئی ڈویژن نے حال ہی میں ریلوے کے علاقوں میں بہتر سیکیورٹی اور نگرانی کے لئے دو ننجا یو اے وی خریدا ہے
آر پی ایف کے ذریعہ اب تک نو (09) ڈرون خریدے جاچکے ہیں
18 AUG 2020 8:08PM by PIB Delhi
ڈرون نگرانی کی ٹیکنالوجی محدود افرادی قوت کے ساتھ وسیع تر علاقوں میں سیکیورٹی کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک اہم اور کم خرچ والے آلہ کے طور پر ابھری ہے۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے میں سنٹرل ریلوے کے ممبئی ڈویژن نے حال ہی میں ریلوے کے علاقوں جیسے اسٹیشن کے احاطے ، ریلوے ٹریک سیکشنز ، یارڈز اور ورکشاپس وغیرہ میں بہتر سیکیورٹی اور نگرانی کے لئے دو ننجا یو اے وی خریدا ہے۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) ممبئی کے چار عملے کی ٹیم کو ڈرون اڑانے ، نگرانی اور رکھ رکھاو کے لئے تربیت دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ڈرون ریئل ٹائم ٹریکنگ ، ویڈیو اسٹریمنگ کے اہل ہیں اور یہ خود کار طریقے سے فیل سیف موڈ پر چلائے جا سکتے ہیں۔
ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے ریلوے سیکیورٹی کے مقصد کے لئے ڈرون کے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ آر پی ایف نے نو (09) ڈرونز اب تک 31.87 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے ساوتھ ایسٹرن ریلوے، سینٹرل ریلوے، ماڈرن کوچنگ فیکٹری، رائے بریلی اور ساوتھ ویسٹرن ریلوے میں خریدے ہیں۔
مستقبل میں سترہ (17) مزید ڈرونوں کی97.52 لاکھ روپئے کی لاگت سے خریداری کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔ آر پی ایف کے انیس (19) اہلکاروں کو اب تک ڈرونوں کے آپریشن اور رکھ رکھاو کی تربیت دی جا چکی ہے جن میں سے 4 نے ڈرون اڑانے کے لائسنس حاصل کیے ہیں۔ چھ (06) مزید آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو تربیت دی جارہی ہے۔
ڈرون تعیناتی کا مقصد تعینات سیکیورٹی اہلکاروں کی اثرانگیزی میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اس سے ریلوے کے اثاثوں کے معائنے اور یارڈز ، ورکشاپس ، کار شیڈوں وغیرہ کی حفاظت میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ اس کا استعمال ریلوے احاطے میں جوا کھیلنے ، کچرا پھینکنے اور ہاکنگ وغیرہ جیسے مجرمانہ اور سماج مخالف سرگرمیوں پر نگرانی کے لئے کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
قدرتی آفات کی جگہوں پر راحت بچاو، بحالی اور بازآبادکاری کے کاموں میں مدد کے لئے اور مختلف ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تال میل کی کوششوں کے لئے ڈرون کی خدمات لی جا سکتی ہے۔ ریلوے املاک پر تجاوزات کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے ریلوے اثاثہ کی میپنگ کرتے وقت یہ بہت مفید ہے۔
ایک ڈرون کیمرا بڑے علاقے کا احاطہ کرسکتا ہے جس میں 8-10 آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح ، اس سے افرادی قوت کے استعمال میں خاطر خواہ بہتری آسکتی ہے۔ ڈرون بیٹس ریلوے کے اثاثوں ، علاقے کی حساسیت ، مجرموں کی سرگرمیوں وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر تیار کی گئی ہیں۔