Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales another peak: Total recoveries cross 2 million
Highest ever single day recoveries of 60,091 in last 24 hours
India’s Recovery Rate scales a peak too, races past 73%
19 AUG 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Fast on the heels of crossing 3 crore cumulative tests, India has recorded another high. Total number of recoveries has crossed 2 million today (20,37,870).
Coupled with this is another achievement of highest ever single day recoveries of 60,091 in the last 24 hours. With this high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the Recovery Rate has scaled the twin peak of crossing 73% (73.64%). This has also led to the declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.91% today.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases has reduced and currently comprises less than 1/4th (only 24.45%) of the total positive cases. Higher number of recoveries and declining fatality has shown that India's graded strategy has worked. India has posted 13,61,356 more recoveries than the active cases (6,76,514).
From the beginning of January 2020, Government of India assiduously followed a graded, pre-emptive and proactive response and management strategy for COVID-19 in the country. The focussed, collaborative and ‘whole of government’ approach has yielded success.
Building on the continuum of care approach, the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently is led by the Centre and implemented in conjunction with the State/UT governments. Focussed attention on effective surveillance and house-to-house contact tracing has led to early detection and identification of COVID-19 cases. The mild and moderate cases are treated under supervised home isolation. As per the standardized clinical management protocol based on the holistic Standard of Care approach, the critical and severe patients are hospitalised and provided the best medical care.
Government of India along with efforts of the State/UT governments has ramped up the hospital care infrastructure across the country to ensure that medical care for different categories of positive cases is provided through the Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC), Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) and Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH). Their numbers has substantially increased too. Today there are 1667 DCH, 3455 DCHC and 11,597 DCCC. Cumulatively they provide 15,45,206 isolation beds, 2,03,959 Oxygen supported beds, and 53,040 ICU beds.
The seamless and point–to-point medical management of the COVID-19 patients has been made possible through effective ambulance services with zero tolerance on refusal of care and service, and measures such as use of non-invasive oxygen combined with use of investigational therapies. AIIMS, New Delhi through its tele-consultation sessions has helped to build the clinical capacities of doctors in the States/ UTs. Through this unique initiative, specialist doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi provide expert guidance and knowledge support to doctors manning ICUs in the State hospitals aimed to reducing the case fatality.
Integral to these efforts has been the remarkable contribution of the ASHAs in the States/UTs. Being part of the Active Case Search teams, they have strengthened the surveillance and contact tracing, and supervised the patients in home isolation. They have played a key role in ensuring critical patients reach to the hospitals for timely treatment. They have also supported the communities through awareness regarding the measures for prevention and control of COVID-19, and helped the needy to access healthcare services.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
করোনায় ভারতের আরও একটি সাফল্য : মোট আরোগ্য লাভের সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এযাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৬০,০৯১ জন সুস্থ হয়েছেন
ভারতে সুস্থতার হার নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছে ৭৩ শতাংশ ছাড়িয়েছে
19 AUG 2020 11:24AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ আগস্ট, ২০২০
ভারতে ৩ কোটি নমুনা পরীক্ষার মাইলফলক অর্জনের পর আরও একটি সাফল্য পাওয়া গেছে। আজ সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ২০ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়ে ২০ লক্ষ ৩৭ হাজার ৮৭০ হয়েছে।
দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় এযাবৎ একদিনেই সর্বাধিক ৬০,০৯১ জন আরোগ্য লাভ করায় কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তির সংখ্যা নিরন্তর কমছে। একইসঙ্গে, হাসপাতাল ও হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা আরও অধিক সংখ্যক রোগী সুস্থ হয়ে উঠছেন। দেশে সুস্থতার হার বেড়ে পৌঁছেছে ৭৩.৬৪ শতাংশে। স্বাভাবিকভাবেই এর ফলে মৃত্যু হার ক্রমশ কমছে, আজ এই হার আরও কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১.৯১ শতাংশ।
দেশে আক্রান্তের তুলনায় নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার এক-চতুর্থাংশ বা ২৪.৪৫ শতাংশ। সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ক্রমশ বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় এবং মৃত্যুর সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত নিম্নমুখী হওয়ার দরুণ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে ভারতের গৃহীত কৌশলগুলির সুফল পাওয়া যাচ্ছে। এতে নিশ্চিতভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৬ লক্ষ ৭৬ হাজার ৫১৪-র তুলনায় সুস্থতার সংখ্যা ১৩ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ৩৫৬ ছাড়িয়েছে।
চলতি বছরের জানুয়ারির গোড়ার দিকে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে সক্রিয়, সুপরিকল্পিত এবং কার্যকর কৌশল গ্রহণ করে। এই প্রয়াসগুলির ফলেই এখন সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে লক্ষ্যণীয় সাফল্য পাওয়া যাচ্ছে।
উপযুক্ত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের পাশাপাশি, ব্যাপক হারে নমুনা পরীক্ষা, আক্রান্তদের খুঁজে বের করা এবং তাঁদের যথাযথ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা প্রদানের নীতি গ্রহণ করায় সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখাও সম্ভব হয়েছে। এই কাজে রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পাশাপাশি, রাজ্য / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিও হাসপাতালগুলিতে পরিষেবা পরিকাঠামোর মান বাড়ানোর ওপর গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে। এরই অঙ্গ হিসেবে সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টার, কোভিড স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড হাসপাতাল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। পর্যায়ক্রমে এ ধরনের স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্র ও হাসপাতালগুলির সংখ্যাও বেড়েছে। দেশে বর্তমানে সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড হাসপাতালের সংখ্যা ১,৬৬৭। কোভিড স্বাস্থ্যকেন্দ্রের সংখ্যা ৩,৪৫৫ এবং সুনির্দিষ্ট কোভিড কেয়ার সেন্টারের সংখ্যা ১১,৫৯৭। এই কেন্দ্র এবং হাসপাতালগুলিতে আইসোলেশন বেডের সংখ্যা ১৫ লক্ষ ৪৫ হাজারের বেশি, অক্সিজেন সাপোর্টেড বেডের সংখ্যা ২ লক্ষ ৩ হাজার ৯৫৯ এবং আইসিইউ বেডের সংখ্যা ৫৩,০৪০।
সরকারি পর্যায়ে এই সমস্ত উদ্যোগ গ্রহণের পাশাপাশি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে আশা কর্মীরাও করোনা সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন। করোনা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের চিহ্নিতকরণের দায়িত্ব পালনের পাশাপাশি, আশাকর্মীরা আক্রান্ত ব্যক্তিদের সংস্পর্শে আসা অন্যান্য মানুষের ওপর নজরদারি বাড়িয়েছেন এবং হোম আইসোলেশনে থাকা ব্যক্তিদের সঠিক পরিচর্যা পৌঁছে দিয়েছেন। এমনকি, আশাকর্মীরা সচেতনতামূলক অভিযান গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে সাধারণ মানুষকে কোভিড সম্পর্কে সতর্ক করার কাজ পালন করে চলেছেন। সেইসঙ্গে সঙ্কটজনক রোগীকে দ্রুত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার আওতায় নিয়ে আসতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছেন।
কোভিড-১৯ এর বিষয়ে বস্তুনিষ্ঠ তথ্যের জন্য এবং এই মহামারী প্রতিরোধের বিষয়ে যে সব নির্দেশিকা জারি করা হয়েছে তা জানতে https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ লিঙ্কটি ক্লিক করুন। অথবা ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল @MoHFW_INDIA.-এর সাহায্য নিতে পারেন।