Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India scales another peak: Total recoveries cross 2 million
Highest ever single day recoveries of 60,091 in last 24 hours
India’s Recovery Rate scales a peak too, races past 73%
19 AUG 2020 11:24AM by PIB Delhi
Fast on the heels of crossing 3 crore cumulative tests, India has recorded another high. Total number of recoveries has crossed 2 million today (20,37,870).
Coupled with this is another achievement of highest ever single day recoveries of 60,091 in the last 24 hours. With this high number of COVID-19 patients recovering and being discharged from the hospitals and home isolation (in case of mild and moderate cases), the Recovery Rate has scaled the twin peak of crossing 73% (73.64%). This has also led to the declining Case Fatality Rate, which stands at a new low of 1.91% today.
The record high recoveries have ensured that the actual caseload of the country viz. the active cases has reduced and currently comprises less than 1/4th (only 24.45%) of the total positive cases. Higher number of recoveries and declining fatality has shown that India's graded strategy has worked. India has posted 13,61,356 more recoveries than the active cases (6,76,514).
From the beginning of January 2020, Government of India assiduously followed a graded, pre-emptive and proactive response and management strategy for COVID-19 in the country. The focussed, collaborative and ‘whole of government’ approach has yielded success.
Building on the continuum of care approach, the policy of TESTING aggressively, TRACKING comprehensively & TREATING efficiently is led by the Centre and implemented in conjunction with the State/UT governments. Focussed attention on effective surveillance and house-to-house contact tracing has led to early detection and identification of COVID-19 cases. The mild and moderate cases are treated under supervised home isolation. As per the standardized clinical management protocol based on the holistic Standard of Care approach, the critical and severe patients are hospitalised and provided the best medical care.
Government of India along with efforts of the State/UT governments has ramped up the hospital care infrastructure across the country to ensure that medical care for different categories of positive cases is provided through the Dedicated COVID Care Centre (DCCC), Dedicated COVID Health Centre (DCHC) and Dedicated COVID Hospital (DCH). Their numbers has substantially increased too. Today there are 1667 DCH, 3455 DCHC and 11,597 DCCC. Cumulatively they provide 15,45,206 isolation beds, 2,03,959 Oxygen supported beds, and 53,040 ICU beds.
The seamless and point–to-point medical management of the COVID-19 patients has been made possible through effective ambulance services with zero tolerance on refusal of care and service, and measures such as use of non-invasive oxygen combined with use of investigational therapies. AIIMS, New Delhi through its tele-consultation sessions has helped to build the clinical capacities of doctors in the States/ UTs. Through this unique initiative, specialist doctors from AIIMS, New Delhi provide expert guidance and knowledge support to doctors manning ICUs in the State hospitals aimed to reducing the case fatality.
Integral to these efforts has been the remarkable contribution of the ASHAs in the States/UTs. Being part of the Active Case Search teams, they have strengthened the surveillance and contact tracing, and supervised the patients in home isolation. They have played a key role in ensuring critical patients reach to the hospitals for timely treatment. They have also supported the communities through awareness regarding the measures for prevention and control of COVID-19, and helped the needy to access healthcare services.
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ସଫଳତାର ଶିଖର ଛୁଇଁଲା ଭାରତ; 20 ଲକ୍ଷ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କଲା ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ସଂଖ୍ୟା
• ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟାରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ସଂଖ୍ୟକ 60,091ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ
• ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାର 73 ପ୍ରତିଶତ
19 AUG 2020 11:24AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତରେ ମୋଟ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3 କୋଟି ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥତା ହାରରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦେଶ ଆଉ ଏକ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ସୁସ୍ଥ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ଆଜି 20 ଲକ୍ଷ ଟପି 20,37,870ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏହି ସଫଳତା ସହ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 60,091 ଜଣ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି । ଏହିପରି ଅଧିକ କରୋନା ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବା ସହିତ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଶତକଡା 73 ଭାଗ ଟପି ଆଜି 73.64 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି । ଏଥିସହିତ ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ମଧ୍ୟ କ୍ରମଶଃ 1.91 ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ଅଧିକରୁ ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ଫଳରେ ଦେଶରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ମୋଟ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ମାମଲାର ଏକ ଚତୁର୍ଥାଂଶରୁ କମ (ମାତ୍ର 24.45 ପ୍ରତିଶତ) ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଅଛନ୍ତି । ଅଧିକ ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହେବା ସହ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଉଥିବା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ କୋଭିଡ ପରିଚାଳନାଗତ ରଣନୀତି ଠିକ ଭାବେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ ହେଉଛି । ଭାରତରେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 6,76,514 ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀ ଥିବାବେଳେ ମୋଟ 20,37,870 ରୋଗୀ ସୁସ୍ଥ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି ।
ଜାନୁଆରୀ ମାସ ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ସରକାର ଦେଶରେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପରିଚାଳନା ପାଇଁ ସୁଚିନ୍ତିତ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ସମନ୍ଵିତ ରଣନୀତି ବେଶ ସଫଳ ହୋଇଛି । ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟିକରଣ ଓ ଦକ୍ଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏହି ସଫଳତା ମିଳିପାରିଛି । କ୍ରିୟାଶୀଳ ତଦାରଖ ଏବଂ ଘରକୁ ଘର ବୁଲି ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଯୋଗୁଁ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ସଅଳ ଠାବ କରାଯାଇପାରିଛି । ସାମାନ୍ୟ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟମ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକୁ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ତତ୍ଵାବଧାନ ସହ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ନିୟମାବଳୀ ଅନୁସାରେ ଜଟିଳ ମାମଲାଗୁଡିକୁ ଉତ୍ତମ ସେବାଯତ୍ନ ସହ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ଭାରତ ସରକାର, ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଉତ୍ତମ ଯୋଗସୂତ୍ର ରକ୍ଷା କରି ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ଫଳରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲମାନ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠା କରାଯାଇଛି । ଆଜି 1667ଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ, 3455ଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ 11597ଟି ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗୀକୃତ କୋଭିଡ ସୁଧାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି । ସେମାନେ ମିଳିତଭାବେ 15,45,206ଟି ଏକାନ୍ତବାସ ଶଯ୍ୟା, 2,03,959ଟି ଅମ୍ଳଜାନ ସହାୟତା ଶଯ୍ୟା ଓ 53,040ଟି ଆଇସିୟୁ ଶଯ୍ୟାର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ଆମ୍ବୁଲାନ୍ସ ସେବା, ଉତ୍ତମ ସେବାଯତ୍ନ ଏବଂ ଅନୁସନ୍ଧାନମୂଳକ ଥେରାପି, ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ଏମ୍ସ ଦ୍ଵାରା ଟେଲି ପରାମର୍ଶ ଇତ୍ୟାଦି ଯୋଗୁଁ ଏଭଳି ସଫଳତା ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇପାରିଛି । ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ନିଦର୍ଶନ ସ୍ୱରୂପ ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀ ଏମ୍ସର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନେ ରାଜ୍ୟର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲ ଓ ଆଇସିୟୁ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵରେ ଥିବା ଚିକିତ୍ସକମାନଙ୍କୁ ପରାମର୍ଶ ଦେବା ଫଳରେ ଏହା ମୃତ୍ୟୁହାର ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାରେ ସହାୟକ ହୋଇଛି ।
ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଆଶା କର୍ମୀମାନଙ୍କ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଯୋଗଦାନ ରହିଛି । ସକ୍ରିୟ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କୁ ଠାବ କରିବାରେ ସେମାନେ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଭୂମିକା ନେଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ଘରୋଇ ଏକାନ୍ତବାସରେ ଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କ ଭଲମନ୍ଦ ବୁଝୁଛନ୍ତି । ଏହାଛଡା ସେମାନେ ଅଧିକ ଲକ୍ଷଣ ଥିବା ରୋଗୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ହସ୍ପିଟାଲକୁ ନେଇ ସମୟୋଚିତ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପ୍ରଦାନରେ ସହାୟତା କରୁଛନ୍ତି । ସେମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସମାଜରେ କରୋନା ନିରାକରଣ ଓ ପ୍ରତିଷେଧକ ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ ସଚେତନତା ମଧ୍ୟ ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।