Cabinet
Cabinet approves setting up of National Recruitment Agency to conduct Common Eligibility Test
19 AUG 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Cabinet approves creation of National Recruitment Agency (NRA), paving the way for a transformational reform in the recruitment process for central government jobs
NRA: A Multi-Agency Body to encompass the first level test by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and the Institute of Banking Service Personnel (IBPS)
Common eligibility Test (CET) to screen candidates at the first level for SSC, RRBs and IBPS
CET: A computer based online Common Eligibility Test (CET) for the Graduate, the Higher Secondary (12thpass) and the Matriculate (10th Pass) candidates as a path-breaking reform.
CET in Every District: Ease of Access to Rural youth, women and disadvantaged candidates
CET: Focus on access to Test Centres in Aspirational Districts
CET: Uniform Transformative Recruitment Process
CET In; Multiplicity of Exams Out
CET by NRA: Robust use of ICT to Eradicate Malpractices
CET: A first stage screening of eligible candidates
CET to reduce Recruitment Cycle
NRA to conduct Mock Test for rural youth
NRA to have mock tests, 24x7 helpline and grievance redressal portal
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for creation of National Recruitment Agency (NRA), paving the way for a transformational reform in the recruitment process for central government jobs.
Recruitment Reform - a major boon for the youth
At present, candidates seeking government jobs have to appear for separate examinations conducted by multiple recruiting agencies for various posts, for which similar eligibility conditions have been prescribed. Candidates have to pay fee to multiple recruiting agencies and also have to travel long distances for appearing in various exams. These multiple recruitment examinations are a burden on the candidates, as also on the respective recruitment agencies, involving avoidable/repetitive expenditure, law and order/security related issues and venue related problems. On an average, 2.5 crore to 3 crore candidates appear in each of these examinations. A common eligibility Test would enable these candidates to appear once and apply to any or all of these recruitment agencies for the higher level of examination. This would indeed be a boon to all the candidates.
National Recruitment Agency (NRA)
A multi-agency body called the National Recruitment Agency (NRA) will conduct a Common Eligibility Test (CET) to screen/shortlist candidates for the Group B and C (non-technical) posts. NRA will have representatives of Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Finance/Department of Financial Services, the SSC, RRB & IBPS. It is envisioned that the NRA would be a specialist body bringing the state-of-the-art technology and best practices to the field of Central Government recruitment.
Access to Examination Centres
Examination Centres in every District of the country would greatly enhance access to the candidates located in far-flung areas. Special focus on creating examination infrastructure in the 117 Aspirational Districts would go a long way in affording access to candidates at a place nearer to where they reside. The benefits in terms of cost, effort, safety and much more would be immense. The proposal will not only ease access to rural candidates, it will also motivate the rural candidates residing in the far-flung areas to take the examination and thereby, enhance their representation in Central Government jobs. Taking job opportunities closer to the people is a radical step that would greatly enhance ease of living for the youth.
Major Relief to poor Candidates
Presently, the candidates have to appear in multiple examinations conducted by multiple agencies. Apart from the examination fees, candidates have to incur additional expenses for travel, boarding, lodging and other such. A single examination would reduce the financial burden on candidates to a large extent.
Women candidates to benefit greatly
Women candidates especially from rural areas face constraints in appearing in multiple examinations as they have to arrange for transportation and places to stay in places that are far away. They sometimes have to find suitable persons to accompany them to these Centres that are located far away. The location of test centres in every District would greatly benefit candidates from rural areas in general and women candidates in particular.
Bonanza for Candidates from Rural Areas
Given the financial and other constraints, the candidates from rural background have to make a choice as to which examination they want to appear in. Under the NRA, the candidates by appearing in one examination will get an opportunity to compete for many posts. NRA will conduct the first-level /Tier I Examination which is the stepping stone for many other selections.
CET Score to be valid for three years, no bar on attempts
The CET score of the candidate shall be valid for a period of three years from the date of declaration of the result. The best of the valid scores shall be deemed to be the current score of the candidate. There shall be no restriction on the number of attempts to be taken by a candidate to appear in the CET subject to the upper age limit. Relaxation in the upper age limit shall be given to candidates of SC/ST/OBC and other categories as per the extant policy of the Government. This would go a long way in mitigating the hardship of candidates who spend a considerable amount of time, money and effort preparing and giving these examinations every year.
Standardised Testing
NRA shall conduct a separate CET each for the three levels of graduate, higher secondary (12th pass) and the matriculate (10th pass) candidates for those non-technical posts to which recruitment is presently carried out by the Staff Selection Commission (SSC), the Railway Recruitment Boards (RRBs) and by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS). Based on the screening done at the CET score level, final selection for recruitment shall be made through separate specialised Tiers (II, III etc) of examination which shall be conducted by the respective recruitment agencies. The curriculum for this test would be common as would be the standard. This would greatly ease the burden of candidates who are at present required to prepare for each of the examinations separately as per different curriculum.
Scheduling Tests and choosing Centres
Candidates would have the facility of registering on a common portal and give a choice of Centres. Based on availability, they would be allotted Centres. The ultimate aim is to reach a stage wherein candidates can schedule their own tests at Centres of their choice.
OUTREACH ACTIVITIES BY NRA
Multiple languages
The CET would be available in a number of languages. This would greatly facilitate people from different parts of the country to take the exam and have an equal opportunity of being selected.
Scores – access to multiple recruitment agencies
Initially the scores would be used by the three major recruitment agencies. However, over a period of time it is expected that other recruitment agencies in the Central Government would adopt the same. Further, it would be open for other agencies in the public as well as private domain to adopt it if they so choose. Thus, in the long run, the CET score could be shared with other recruiting agencies in the Central Government, State Governments/Union Territories, Public Sector Undertaking and Private Sector. This would help such organizations in saving costs and time spent on recruitment.
Shortening the recruitment cycle
A single eligibility test would significantly reduce the recruitment cycle. Some Departments have indicated their intention to do away with any second level test and go ahead with recruitment on the basis of CET scores, Physical Tests and Medical examination. This would greatly reduce the cycle and benefit a large section of youth.
Financial Outlay
The Government has sanctioned a sum of Rs. 1517.57 crore for the National Recruitment Agency (NRA). The expenditure will be undertaken over a period of three years. Apart from setting up the NRA, costs will be incurred for setting up examination infrastructure in the 117 Aspirational Districts.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
मंत्रिमंडल ने सामान्य योग्यता परीक्षा (सीईटी) आयोजित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी के गठन को मंजूरी दी
19 AUG 2020 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा केंद्र सरकार की नौकरियों के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए) के गठन का अनुमोदन
एनआरए: कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी), रेलवे भर्ती बोर्डों (आरआरबी) और बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस) द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली प्रथम स्तर की परीक्षा को एक साथ सम्मिलित करने के लिए एक बहु-एजेंसी निकाय
एसएससी, आरआरबी और आईबीपीएस के लिए पहले स्तर पर उम्मीदवारों की जांच (स्क्रीनिंग) करने के लिए सामान्य योग्‍यता परीक्षा (सीईटी)
सीईटी: एक पथ प्रवर्तक सुधार के रूप में स्नातक, उच्च माध्यमिक (12वीं उत्तीर्ण) और मैट्रिक (10वीं उत्तीर्ण) उम्मीदवारों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित ऑनलाइन सामान्य योग्यता परीक्षा (सीईटी)
हर जिले में सीईटी: ग्रामीण युवाओं, महिलाओं और वंचित उम्मीदवारों तक पहुंच अब आसान
सीईटी: आकांक्षी जिलों में परीक्षा केंद्रों तक पहुंच बनाने पर सरकार का फोकस
सीईटी: एकसमान परिवर्तनकारी भर्ती प्रक्रिया
सीईटी; परीक्षाओं की बहुलता समाप्त
एनआरए द्वारा सीईटी: कदाचार को समाप्त करने के लिए आईसीटी का मजबूत उपयोग
सीईटी: पात्र उम्मीदवारों की प्रथम चरण की स्क्रीनिंग
भर्ती चक्र को कम करने के लिए सीईटी
एनआरए ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए मॉक टेस्ट आयोजित करेगा
एनआरए मॉक टेस्ट आयोजित करेगा, 24x7 हेल्पलाइन और शिकायत निवारण पोर्टल शुरू करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने केंद्र सरकार की नौकरियों के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया में परिवर्तनकारी सुधार लाने के लिए राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए) के गठन को अपनी स्वीकृति दे दी।
भर्ती सुधार-युवाओं के लिए एक वरदान
वर्तमान में, सरकारी नौकरी के इच्छुक उम्‍मीदवारों को पात्रता की समान शर्तें निर्धारित किए गए विभिन्‍न पदों के लिए अलग-अलग भर्ती एजेंसियों द्वारा संचालित की जाने वाली भिन्न-भिन्न परीक्षाओं में सम्मिलित होना पड़ता है। उम्‍मीदवारों को भिन्‍न-भिन्‍न भर्ती एजेंसियों को शुल्‍क का भुगतान करना पड़ता है और इन परीक्षाओं में भाग लेने के लिए लंबी दूरियां तय करनी पड़ती है। ये अलग-अलग भर्ती परीक्षाएं उम्‍मीदवारों के साथ-साथ संबंधित भर्ती एजेंसियों पर भी बोझ होती हैं, जिसमें परिहार्य/बार-बार होने वाला खर्च, कानून और व्यवस्था/सुरक्षा संबंधी मुद्दे और परीक्षा केन्द्रों संबंधी समस्याएं शामिल हैं। औसतन, इन परीक्षाओं में अलग से 2.5 करोड़ से 3 करोड़ उम्मीदवार शामिल होते हैं। ये उम्मीदवार एक सामान्य योग्यता परीक्षा में केवल एक बार शामिल होंगे तथा उच्च स्तर की परीक्षा के लिए किसी या इन सभी भर्ती एजेंसियों में आवेदन कर पाएंगे।
राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए)
राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए) नामक एक बहु-एजेंसी निकाय द्वारा समूह ख और ग (गैर-तकनीकी) पदों के लिए उम्‍मीदवारों की स्‍क्रीनिंग/शॉर्टलिस्‍ट करने हेतु सामान्य योग्यता परीक्षा (सीईटी) को शुरू किए जाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। एनआरए एक बहु-एजेंसी निकाय होगी जिसकी शासी निकाय में रेलवे मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय/वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, एसएससी, आरआरबी तथा आईबीपीएस के प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे। एक विशेषज्ञ निकाय के रूप में एनआरए केन्द्र सरकार की भर्ती के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी और सर्वोत्तम प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करेगी।
परीक्षा केन्द्रों तक पहुंच
देश के प्रत्येक जिले में परीक्षा केन्द्रों से दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले उम्मीदवारों तक पहुंच में काफी आसानी हो जाएगी। 117 आकांक्षी जिलों में परीक्षा संरचना बनाने पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा जिससे आगे चलकर उम्मीदवारों को अपने निवास स्थान के निकट परीक्षा केन्द्रों तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी। लागत, प्रयास, सुरक्षा के संबंध में इसके लाभ काफी व्यापक होंगे। इस प्रस्ताव से ग्रामीण उम्मीदवारों तक न केवल आसानी से पहुंच हो पाएगी और इससे दूर-दराज के क्षेत्र में रहने वाले उम्मीदवार भी परीक्षा में शामिल होने के लिए प्रोत्साहित होंगे और इस प्रकार भविष्य में केन्द्र सरकार की नौकरियों में उनके प्रतिनिधित्व को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। रोजगार के अवसरों को लोगों तक पहुंचाना एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है जिससे युवाओं की जिंदगी और आसन हो जाएगी।
गरीब उम्मीदवारों को बड़ी राहत
वर्तमान में, उम्मीदवारों को बहु-एजेंसियों द्वारा संचालित की जा रही विभिन्न परीक्षाओं में भाग लेना होता है। परीक्षा शुल्क के अतिरिक्त उम्मीदवारो को यात्रा, रहने-ठहरने और अन्य पर अतिरिक्त व्यय करना पड़ता है। सीईटी जैसी एकल परीक्षा से काफी हद तक उम्मीदवारों पर वित्तीय बोझ कम होगा।
महिला उम्मीदवारों को काफी लाभ होगा
महिला उम्मीदवारों, विशेषकर ग्रामीण क्षेत्र से आने वाली महिला उम्मीदवारों, को भिन्न-भिन्न परीक्षाओं में शामिल होने के लिए कठिनाइयों का सामना करना पड़ता है क्योंकि उन्हें बहुत दूर वाले स्थानों में परिवहन और ठहरने की व्यवस्था करनी होती है। कभी-कभी उन्हें इन दूरस्थ स्थानों पर स्थित इन केन्द्रों तक पहुंचने के लिए उपयुक्त व्यक्ति को ढूंढना पड़ता है। प्रत्येक जिले में परीक्षा केन्द्रों की अवस्थिति से सामान्य तौर पर ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के उम्मीदवारों तथा विशेष रूप से महिला उम्मीदवारों को अधिक लाभ होगा।
ग्रामीण क्षेत्र के उम्मीदवारों को लाभ
वित्तीय और अन्य कठिनाइयों को देखते हुए, ग्रामीण पृष्ठभूमि से आने वाले उम्मीदवारों को यह चयन करना पड़ता है कि वह किस परीक्षा में भाग लेंगे। एनआरए के तहत, एक परीक्षा में शामिल होने से उम्मीदवारों को कई पदों के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का अवसर मिलेगा। एनआरए प्रथम स्तर/टियर-I परीक्षा का संचालन करेगा जो कई अन्य चयनों के लिए प्रारंभिक परीक्षा होगी।
सीईटी स्कोर 3 वर्षों के लिए वैध होगा, अवसरों की संख्‍या पर कोई सीमा नहीं होगी
उम्‍मीदवारों द्वारा सीईटी में प्राप्‍त स्कोर परिणाम घोषित होने की तिथि से 3 वर्षों की अवधि के लिए वैध होंगे। वैध उपलब्ध अंकों में से सबसे उच्चतम स्कोर को उम्‍मीदवार का वर्तमान अंक माना जाएगा। सामान्य योग्यता परीक्षा ऊपरी आयु सीमा के अध्यधीन होगी उम्‍मीदवारों द्वारा सीईटी में भाग लेने के लिए अवसरों की संख्‍या पर कोई सीमा नहीं होगी। सरकार की मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार अजा/अजजा/अपिव तथा अन्‍य श्रेणियों के उम्‍मीदवारों को ऊपरी आयु-सीमा में छूट दी जाएगी। यह उन उम्मीदवारों के लिए जो प्रति वर्ष इन परीक्षाओं में भाग लेने तथा इसकी तैयारी में लगने वाले महत्वपूर्ण समय, धन और प्रयासों की कठिनाई को बहुत हद तक समाप्त करेगा।
मानक परीक्षाएं
एनआरए द्वारा गैर-तकनीकी पदों के लिए स्नातक, उच्च माध्यमिक (12वीं पास) और मैट्रिक (10वीं पास) वाले उम्‍मीदवारों के लिए अलग से सीईटी का संचालन किया जाएगा, जिसके लिए वर्तमान में कर्मचारी चयन आयोग (एसएससी), रेलवे भर्ती बोर्ड (आरआरबी) और बैंकिंग कार्मिक चयन संस्थान (आईबीपीएस) द्वारा भर्ती की जाती है। सीईटी के अंक स्‍तर पर की गई स्‍क्रीनिंग के आधार पर, भर्ती के लिए अंतिम चयन पृथक विशे‍षीकृत टियर (II, III इत्यादि) परीक्षा के माध्‍यम से किया जाएगा जिसे संबंधित भर्ती एजेंसी द्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा। इन परीक्षाओं का पाठ्यक्रम सामान्य होने के साथ-साथ मानक भी होगा। यह उन उम्मीदवारों के बोझ को कम करेगा, जो वर्तमान में प्रत्येक परीक्षा के लिए विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रम के अनुसार अलग-अलग पाठ्यक्रमों की तैयारियां करते हैं।
परीक्षाओं की समय-सारणी एवं केन्द्रों का चुनाव
उम्मीदवारों के पास एक ही पोर्टल पर पंजीकृत होने की तथा परीक्षा केन्द्रों के लिए अपनी पसंद व्यक्त करने की सुविधा होगी। उपलब्धता के आधार पर उन्हें परीक्षा केन्द्र आवंटित किए जाएंगे। इसका अंतिम उद्देश्य उस व्यवस्था तक पहुंचना है जहां उम्मीदवार अपनी पसंद के परीक्षा केन्द्रों पर परीक्षा की समय-सारणी तय कर सकते हैं।
एनआरए द्वारा सहायक गतिविधियां
अनेक भाषाएं
सीईटी अनेक भाषाओं में उपलब्ध होगा। यह देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लोगों को परीक्षा में बैठने और चयनित होने के समान अवसर को प्राप्त करने को सुविधाजनक बनाएगा।
प्राप्तांक- अनेक भर्ती एजेंसियों तक पहुंच
शुरुआत में अंकों का उपयोग तीन प्रमुख भर्ती एजेंसियों द्वारा किया जाएगा। तथापि, कुछ समयान्तराल पर यह अपेक्षित है कि केन्द्र सरकार की अन्य भर्ती एजेंसियां इसे अपना लेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, सार्वजनिक तथा निजी क्षेत्र की अन्य एजेंसियों को यह छूट होगी कि यदि वे चाहे तो इसे अपना सकती हैं। इस प्रकार, दीर्घकाल में सीईटी के प्राप्तांक को केन्द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों तथा निजी क्षेत्र की अन्य भर्ती एजेंसियों के साथ साझा किया जा सकता है। इससे ऐसे संगठनों को भर्ती पर लगने वाली लागत और समय की बचत करने में सहायता होगी।
भर्ती चक्र को कम करना
एकल पात्रता परीक्षा भर्ती चक्र को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से कम करेगी। कुछ विभागों ने सीईटी में प्राप्त अंकों के आधार पर शारीरिक परीक्षा एवं चिकित्सीय परीक्षण के साथ भर्ती करने तथा भर्ती के लिए किसी भी द्वितीय चरण की परीक्षाओं को समाप्त करने का संकेत किया है। यह बृहद रूप से भर्ती प्रक्रिया को कम करेगा तथा इससे युवाओं के एक बड़े वर्ग को लाभ पहुंचेगा।
वित्तीय परिव्यय
सरकार ने राष्ट्रीय भर्ती एजेंसी (एनआरए) के लिए 1517.57 करोड़ रुपये की स्वीकृति प्रदान की है। इस व्यय को तीन वर्षों की अवधि में किया जाएगाI एनआरए की स्थापना के अलावा, 117 आकांक्षी जिलों में परीक्षा अवसंरचना को स्थापित करने के लिए भी लागत लगेगी।