Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues on its path of high testing: more than 8 lakh tests/day for 2nd day in a row
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, cross 23,002 while positivity remains stable at around 8%
19 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “TEST, TRACK AND TREAT” strategy, India has tested more than 8 lakh COVID-19 samples for the 2nd consecutive day in a row. With a strong resolve to rapidly increase the number of tests done per day to touch 10 lakh/day testing capacity, 8,01,518 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,17,42,782. The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp rise to 23,002.
It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked and isolated as well as prompt treatment can be ensured through timely medical care. The sustained level of high testing has played a key role in India’s increasing rate of recovery, widening gap between the recovered and active cases, and also progressively declining fatality rate.
India followed the track of a graded and evolving strategy, steadily strengthening its nationwide network of labs in the public and private sectors. Starting from one lab in January 2020, today 1486 labs dot the country; 975 labs in the government sector and 511 in the private sector. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 762 (Govt: 452 + Private: 310)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 607 (Govt: 489 + Private: 118)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଅଧିକ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଅଭିମୁଖେ ଭାରତ
• କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ଦିନରେ 8 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା
• ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କ୍ରମାଗତ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇ ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା 23,002ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଲା
• ସଂକ୍ରମଣ ହାର 8 ପ୍ରତିଶତରେ ସ୍ଥିର
19 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପରୀକ୍ଷା, ଚିହ୍ନଟ, ଉପଚାର ରଣନୀତିକୁ ଆଧାର କରି ଭାରତ କ୍ରମାଗତ ଦ୍ଵିତୀୟ ଦିନ ପାଇଁ 8 ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କରୋନା ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରିଛି । ଦିନ ପିଛା ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 10 ଲକ୍ଷକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ନେଇ କେବଳ ଗତ 24 ଘଣ୍ଟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ 8,01,518 ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ମୋଟ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷା ସଂଖ୍ୟା 3,17,42,782ରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଥିବା ବେଳେ ପ୍ରତି ନିୟୁତ ପିଛା ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଦ୍ରୁତ ଗତିରେ 23,002କୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
ବ୍ୟାପକ ପରୀକ୍ଷା ଦ୍ଵାରା ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କୁ ଚିହ୍ନଟ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏକମାତ୍ର ଉପାୟ ଥିବା ବେଳେ ସଂକ୍ରମିତ ଚିହ୍ନଟ ସହ ସମୟୋଚିତ ମେଡିକାଲ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ମଧ୍ୟ ଦିଆଯାଇପାରୁଛି । ଅଧିକ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ ଧାରାକୁ ଅବ୍ୟାହତ ରଖିବା ଫଳରେ ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଆରୋଗ୍ୟ ଓ ସଂକ୍ରମିତଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସଂଖ୍ୟାଗତ ପାର୍ଥକ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଉଥିବା ବେଳେ ମୃତ୍ୟୁ ହାର ମଧ୍ୟ ଆଶାନୁରୂପ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇଛି ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି ସଂପ୍ରସାରଣ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଦେଶରେ ରୋଗ ନିରୂପଣ ପାଇଁ ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି । ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ଜାନୁଆରୀ ମାସରେ ଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାତ୍ର ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାର ଥିବା ବେଳେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ 975ଟି ସରକାରୀ ଓ 511 ଘରୋଇ ଏହିପରି ମୋଟ 1486ଟି ପରୀକ୍ଷାଗାରରେ ନମୁନା ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।
କୋଭିଡ ଜନିତ ସମସ୍ତ ପ୍ରକାର ବୈଷୟିକ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗରେ ନିର୍ଭୁଲ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବଶେଷ ତଥ୍ୟ, ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶାବଳୀ ଓ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପାଇଁ ଭିଜିଟ୍‌ କରନ୍ତୁ: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA ।