Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India continues on its path of high testing: more than 8 lakh tests/day for 2nd day in a row
Tests Per Million (TPM) continue to rise, cross 23,002 while positivity remains stable at around 8%
19 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Keeping the focus on “TEST, TRACK AND TREAT” strategy, India has tested more than 8 lakh COVID-19 samples for the 2nd consecutive day in a row. With a strong resolve to rapidly increase the number of tests done per day to touch 10 lakh/day testing capacity, 8,01,518 samples were tested in the last 24 hours.
The cumulative testing as on date has reached 3,17,42,782. The Tests Per Million too have seen a sharp rise to 23,002.
It is only by aggressive testing that positive cases can be identified, their contacts tracked and isolated as well as prompt treatment can be ensured through timely medical care. The sustained level of high testing has played a key role in India’s increasing rate of recovery, widening gap between the recovered and active cases, and also progressively declining fatality rate.
India followed the track of a graded and evolving strategy, steadily strengthening its nationwide network of labs in the public and private sectors. Starting from one lab in January 2020, today 1486 labs dot the country; 975 labs in the government sector and 511 in the private sector. These include:
• Real-Time RT PCR based testing labs: 762 (Govt: 452 + Private: 310)
• TrueNat based testing labs: 607 (Govt: 489 + Private: 118)
• CBNAAT based testing labs: 117 (Govt: 34 + Private: 83)
For all authentic & updated information on COVID-19 related technical issues, guidelines & advisories please regularly visit: https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ and @MoHFW_INDIA.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारत लगातार उच्‍च परीक्षण के मार्ग पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, लगातार दूसरे दिन एक दिन में 8 लाख से अधिक परीक्षण हुए
टेस्‍ट प्रति मिलियन (टीपीएम) में लगातार बढ़ोतरी जारी है जो बढ़कर 23,002 से अधिक हो गया है और पॉजेटिव मामलों की दर लगभग 8 प्रतिशत पर स्थित है
19 AUG 2020 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
टेस्‍ट, ट्रैक और ट्रीट रणनीति पर ध्‍यान देते हुए भारत ने लगतार दूसरे दिन 8 लाख से अधिक कोविड-19 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया है। 10 लाख प्रति दिन परीक्षण क्षमता पर पहुंचने के लिए परीक्षण की संख्‍या में तेजी से बढ़ोतरी करने के मजबूत संकल्‍प के साथ पिछले 24 घंटों में 8,01,518 नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया।
आज संचयी परीक्षणों की संख्‍या 3,17,42,782 पर पहुंच गई है। टेस्‍ट प्रति मिलियन भी तेज बढ़ोतरी से 23,002 पर पहुंच गया है।
यह केवल आक्रामक परीक्षण से ही संभव हुआ है कि पॉजेटिव मामलों की पहचान उनके संपर्कों की ट्रैकिंग और आइसोलेशन के साथ-साथ तुरंत उपचार सुनिश्चित किया जा सकता है। उच्‍च परीक्षण के सतत स्‍तर ने भारत के मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर में महत्‍व भूमिका निभाई है। ठीक हुए और सक्रिय मामलों के बीच काफी अंतर है और मृत्‍यु दर लगातार कम हो रही है।
भारत ने वर्गीकृत और विकसित रणनीति की ट्रैक का पालन किया है और सार्वजनिक तथा निजी क्षेत्र में प्रयोगशालाओं के अपने राष्‍ट्रव्‍यापी नेटवर्क को मजबूत किया है। जनवरी, 2020 में केवल एक प्रयोगशाला थी आज देश में 1486 प्रयोगशालाएं हैं जिनमें 975 सरकारी क्षेत्र में और 511 निजी क्षेत्र में हैं, जो इस प्रकार हैं -
• वास्तविक समय आरटी पीसीआर आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 762 (सरकारी: 452 + निजी: 310)
• ट्रूनेट आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला: 607 (सरकारी: 489 + निजी: 118)
• सीबीएनएएटी आधारित परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं: 117 (सरकारी: 34 + निजी: 83)
कोविड-19 से संबंधित तकनीकी मुद्दों, दिशा-निर्देशों एवं परामर्शों पर सभी प्रामाणिक और अद्यतन जानकारी के लिए कृपया नियमित रूप से https://www.mohfw.gov.in/ और @MoHFW_INDIA देखें।