Ministry of Science & Technology
49 innovations in 5 focus areas receive Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Awards
“DST currently supports 150 technology business incubators with over 4000 technology startups within these incubators across the country”--Professor Ashutosh Sharma
19 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Award Ceremony, which recognized 49 innovative solutions in 5 focus sectors of India, highlighted the necessity of building a highly distributed innovation ecosystem.
Announcing that DST will be soon launching a new program to have highly distributed innovation ecosystem, DST Secretary, Professor Ashutosh Sharma said that to have a startup doing innovation it is important to have networking, support, seed money, prototyping facility and all of these facilities could be provided outside the physical space of incubators.
“DST currently supports 150 technology business incubators with over 4000 technology startups within these incubators across the country, bringing in lots of bright ideas and plans to scale up these numbers. Millennium Alliance, along with the other partners-- organisations like USAID, FICCI, DFID have been strong partners in that journey,” Prof Sharma pointed out.
“The Millennium Alliance shows the significance of the partnership of USAID and Indian Government and how it has broadened to bring other partners as well, each of whom brings something to the table” US Chargé D'Affaires Edgard D. Kagan pointed out. Talking about the Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Award, he said that this particular effort is not just about supporting innovations, but also about redoubling support to one of the most critical building blocks of US India relationship of entrepreneurship and exchanges.”
“The Millennium alliance illustrates the way in which all the partners have transferred together expertise in Education, Health, Clean Energy, Water & Sanitation, Agriculture sectors and local innovations to countries in Africa and South Asia. It illustrates how things designed in India through this partnership have a global impact,” Sir Philip Barton, British High Commissioner to India.
In the virtually organised award ceremony organized on August 18, 2020, a total of 49 innovative solutions were awarded with a sum totaling Rs 26 crores for their innovations in 5 focus sectors in India namely Education, Health, Clean Energy, Water & Sanitation, Agriculture and sectors having global focus with pilot projects being run in South Asian and African countries like Nepal, Rwanda, Uganda, Bangladesh, Kenya. Also, 16 innovators were awarded in the category COVID 19 Innovation Challenge. These awarded innovations were selected after a rigorous evaluation process undertaken by FICCI with the help of the program partners and subject matter experts.
The award ceremony was organized in the presence of dignitaries and representatives from its partner organisations -- Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), The United States Agency for International Development (USAID), UK’s Department for International Development, Facebook and Marico Innovation Foundation.
Speaking at the ceremony Shri AjaiChowdhry, Chair, FICCI Start-up Committee, and Founder, HCL said, “Millennium Alliance responded to the urgent need of COVID19 innovations by launching a focused call to provide funding to support Indian startups whose technologies could be quickly deployed to mitigate the impact of the pandemic. More than 400 innovators applied for the call within a span of three weeks”.
The Millennium Alliance is an innovation-driven and impact-focused initiative leveraging collaborative resources to identify test and scale Indian innovations that address global development solutions. It is a consortium of partners (Public-Private Partnership) including the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), UK Government’s Department for International Development (DFID), Facebook and Marico Innovation Foundation. The program is currently running in its sixth year and has played a catalytic role in providing funding, capacity building, and business development support to Indian social enterprises.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
5 केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों में 49 नवाचारों को मिलेनियम एलायंस राउंड-6 और कोविड-19 नवाचार चुनौती-पुरस्कार मिले
"विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) वर्तमान में देश भर में इन इन्क्यूबेटरों के तहत 4000 से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स के साथ 150 प्रौद्योगिकी व्यवसाय इन्क्यूबेटरों का समर्थन करता है"- प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा
19 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
मिलेनियम एलायंस राउंड 6 और कोविड-19 नवाचार चुनौती-पुरस्कार समारोह, जिसने भारत के 5 केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों में 49 अभिनव समाधानों को मान्यता दी, ने अत्यधिक वितरित नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के निर्माण की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला।
यह घोषणा करते हुए कि विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) जल्द ही एक नया कार्यक्रम शुरू करने जा रहा है जिसमें अत्यधिक वितरित नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र है, डीएसटी सचिव प्रोफेसर आशुतोष शर्मा ने कहा कि एक नवाचार करने के लिए नेटवर्किंग, समर्थन, पर्याप्त धनराशि, प्रोटोटाइप सुविधा और इन सभी सुविधाओं का होना महत्वपूर्ण है जो इन इनक्यूबेटरों के भौतिक स्थान के बाहर प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
प्रोफेसर शर्मा ने कहा डीएसटी वर्तमान में देश भर में इन इनक्‍यूबेटरों के भीतर 4000 से अधिक प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स के साथ 150 प्रौद्योगिकी व्यापार इनक्यूबेटरों का समर्थन करता है, जिसने इसकी संख्या को बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत सारे विस्तृत विचारों और योजनाओं पर कार्य किया जा रहा है। मिलेनियम एलायंस, अन्य सहयोगियों-यूएसएआईडी, फिक्की, डीएफआईडी जैसे संगठनों के साथ इस यात्रा में मजबूत भागीदारी अदा कर रहा है।
यूएस चार्जे डी'एफ़ेयर एडगार्ड डी. कागान ने बताया, "मिलेनियम एलायंस यूएसएआईडी और भारत सरकार की साझेदारी के महत्व को दर्शाता है और यह ऐसे अन्य भागीदारों को भी साथ लाने के लिए व्यापक हुआ है, जिनमें से प्रत्येक ने कुछ-न-कुछ योगदान दिया है।" मिलेनियम अलायंस राउंड-6 & कोविड-19 नवाचार चुनौती-पुरस्कार के बारे में बात करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि यह विशेष प्रयास केवल नवाचारों का समर्थन करने के लिए नहीं है, बल्कि उद्यमिता और आदान-प्रदान के अमेरिका-भारत संबंधों के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बिल्डिंग ब्लॉक्स में से एक के लिए समर्थन को पुनर्परिभाषित करने के बारे में भी है।
भारत में ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त सर फिलिप बार्टन ने कहा, ““मिलेनियम अलायंस (गठजोड़) उस तरीके को दर्शाता है जिसमें सभी भागीदारों ने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जल और स्वच्छता, कृषि क्षेत्रों और अफ्रीका तथा दक्षिण एशिया के देशों में स्थानीय नवाचारों में एक साथ विशेषज्ञता स्थानांतरित की है। यह भी दर्शाता है कि इस साझेदारी के माध्यम से भारत में परिकल्पित की गई चीजों का वैश्विक प्रभाव क्या है?”
18 अगस्त, 2020 को वर्चुअल माध्यम से आयोजित पुरस्कार समारोह में, भारत में 5 केन्द्रित क्षेत्रों में उनके नवाचारों के लिए कुल 49 अभिनव समाधानों हेतु 26 करोड़ रुपये की राशि से सम्मानित किया गया, ये क्षेत्र शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, जल और स्वच्छता, कृषि और नेपाल, रवांडा, युगांडा, बांग्लादेश, केन्या जैसे दक्षिण एशियाई तथा अफ्रीकी देशों में चलाई जा रही पायलट परियोजनाओं के साथ वैश्विक रूप से केन्द्रित क्षेत्र हैं। इसके अलावा, 16 नवाचारकों को कोविड-19 नवाचार चुनौती श्रेणी में सम्मानित किया गया। ये सम्मानित नवाचार कार्यक्रम भागीदारों और विषय विशेषज्ञों की मदद से फिक्की द्वारा किए गए एक कठोर मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के बाद चुने गए थे।
इस पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन उनके सहयोगी संगठनों- विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार, भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग महासंघ (फिक्की), द यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स एजेंसी फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट (यूएसएआईडी), यूके का अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास विभाग, फेसबुक और मैरिको इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन के गणमान्य लोगों और प्रतिनिधियों की उपस्थिति में संपन्न हुआ।
समारोह में बोलते हुए, फिक्की स्टार्ट-अप कमेटी के अध्यक्ष एवं एचसीएल के संस्थापक श्री अजय चौधरी ने कहा, “मिलेनियम अलायंस ने भारतीय स्टार्टअप का समर्थन करने के लिए वित्त पोषण प्रदान करने हेतु एक केंद्रित सेवा शुरू करके कोविड-19 नवाचारों की तत्काल आवश्यकता को पूरा किया है, जिनकी प्रौद्योगिकियों को जल्दी से लागू कर महामारी के प्रभाव को कम किया जा सकता है। तीन सप्ताह के भीतर 400 से अधिक इनोवेटर्स ने इसके लिए आवेदन किया।
मिलेनियम अलायंस एक नवाचार-संचालित और प्रभाव-केंद्रित पहल है, जो वैश्विक विकास समाधानों को संबोधित करने वाले परीक्षण और पैमाने पर भारतीय नवाचारों की पहचान करने के लिए सहयोगपूर्ण संसाधनों का लाभ उठाती है। यह विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, भारत सरकार, यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स एजेंसी फॉर इंटरनेशनल डेवलपमेंट (यूएसएआईडी), भारतीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग परिसंघ (फिक्की), यूके सरकार के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास विभाग (डीएफआईडी), फेसबुक और मैरिको इनोवेशन फाउंडेशन सहित भागीदारों (सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी) का एक संघ है। यह कार्यक्रम वर्तमान में छठे वर्ष में चल रहा है और इसने भारतीय सामाजिक उद्यमों को वित्त पोषण, क्षमता निर्माण और व्यवसाय विकास सहायता प्रदान करने में एक उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाई है।
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003F5XL.jpg
Description: http://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image004VS4A.jpg