Ministry of Science & Technology
49 innovations in 5 focus areas receive Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Awards
“DST currently supports 150 technology business incubators with over 4000 technology startups within these incubators across the country”--Professor Ashutosh Sharma
19 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Award Ceremony, which recognized 49 innovative solutions in 5 focus sectors of India, highlighted the necessity of building a highly distributed innovation ecosystem.
Announcing that DST will be soon launching a new program to have highly distributed innovation ecosystem, DST Secretary, Professor Ashutosh Sharma said that to have a startup doing innovation it is important to have networking, support, seed money, prototyping facility and all of these facilities could be provided outside the physical space of incubators.
“DST currently supports 150 technology business incubators with over 4000 technology startups within these incubators across the country, bringing in lots of bright ideas and plans to scale up these numbers. Millennium Alliance, along with the other partners-- organisations like USAID, FICCI, DFID have been strong partners in that journey,” Prof Sharma pointed out.
“The Millennium Alliance shows the significance of the partnership of USAID and Indian Government and how it has broadened to bring other partners as well, each of whom brings something to the table” US Chargé D'Affaires Edgard D. Kagan pointed out. Talking about the Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Award, he said that this particular effort is not just about supporting innovations, but also about redoubling support to one of the most critical building blocks of US India relationship of entrepreneurship and exchanges.”
“The Millennium alliance illustrates the way in which all the partners have transferred together expertise in Education, Health, Clean Energy, Water & Sanitation, Agriculture sectors and local innovations to countries in Africa and South Asia. It illustrates how things designed in India through this partnership have a global impact,” Sir Philip Barton, British High Commissioner to India.
In the virtually organised award ceremony organized on August 18, 2020, a total of 49 innovative solutions were awarded with a sum totaling Rs 26 crores for their innovations in 5 focus sectors in India namely Education, Health, Clean Energy, Water & Sanitation, Agriculture and sectors having global focus with pilot projects being run in South Asian and African countries like Nepal, Rwanda, Uganda, Bangladesh, Kenya. Also, 16 innovators were awarded in the category COVID 19 Innovation Challenge. These awarded innovations were selected after a rigorous evaluation process undertaken by FICCI with the help of the program partners and subject matter experts.
The award ceremony was organized in the presence of dignitaries and representatives from its partner organisations -- Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), The United States Agency for International Development (USAID), UK’s Department for International Development, Facebook and Marico Innovation Foundation.
Speaking at the ceremony Shri AjaiChowdhry, Chair, FICCI Start-up Committee, and Founder, HCL said, “Millennium Alliance responded to the urgent need of COVID19 innovations by launching a focused call to provide funding to support Indian startups whose technologies could be quickly deployed to mitigate the impact of the pandemic. More than 400 innovators applied for the call within a span of three weeks”.
The Millennium Alliance is an innovation-driven and impact-focused initiative leveraging collaborative resources to identify test and scale Indian innovations that address global development solutions. It is a consortium of partners (Public-Private Partnership) including the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), UK Government’s Department for International Development (DFID), Facebook and Marico Innovation Foundation. The program is currently running in its sixth year and has played a catalytic role in providing funding, capacity building, and business development support to Indian social enterprises.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய ஐந்து துறைகளில் நாற்பத்தொன்பது கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு மில்லெனியம் அலையன்ஸ் ஆறாவது சுற்று கோவிட்- 19 புதுமைச் சவால் விருதுகள்
19 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய ஐந்து துறைகளில் நாற்பத்தொன்பது கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு, மில்லெனியம் அலையன்ஸ் ஆறாவது சுற்று, கோவிட்-19 புதுமைச் சவால் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன என்பது புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான சூழலை மேலும் அதிக அளவில் உருவாக்க வேண்டியதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான சுற்றுச்சூழலை மேலும் அதிக அளவில் அதிகரிப்பதற்காக புதிய திட்டம் ஒன்றை மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை விரைவில் தொடங்கும் என்று மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்ப துறைச் செயலர் பேராசிரியர் அசுதோஷ் சர்மா கூறியுள்ளார். புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்காக புதிதாகத் துவங்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அதிக நெட்வொர்க்கிங், ஆதரவு, மூலதனம், மாதிரிகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான வசதி, ஆகியவை மிக முக்கியம் என்றும், இந்த அனைத்து வசதிகளும் வளர்த்தெடுப்பவர்களின் எல்லைக்கு வெளியே கிடைக்கச் செய்ய முடியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை தற்போது 150 தொழில்நுட்ப வர்த்தக இன்குபேட்டர்களுக்கு ஆதரவளித்து வருகிறது என்றும், இவற்றின் கீழ் நாட்டின் பல்வேறு இடங்களிலும் 4 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் அதிகமான புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான புதிய தொழில்நுட்ப நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன என்றும், பல ஒளிமயமான எண்ணங்களை இவை கொண்டு வந்துள்ளன என்றும், இவற்றின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க மத்திய அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது என்றும் பேராசிரியர் சர்மா கூறினார். மில்லெனியம் அலையன்ஸ் அமைப்பும் சர்வதேச வளர்ச்சிக்கான ஐக்கியநாடுகளின் முகமை (United States Agency for International Development - USAID), இந்திய தொழில், வர்த்தக சபை கூட்டமைப்பு (Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry - FICCI), பன்னாட்டு வளர்ச்சித்துறை (Department for International Development - DFID) போன்ற அமைப்புகளும், இந்த முயற்சியில் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
18 ஆகஸ்ட் 2020 அன்று மெய்நிகர் நிகழ்ச்சியாக நடைபெற்ற விருது வழங்கும் விழாவில் கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், தூய எரிசக்தி, நீர், தூய்மைப் பணி, வேளாண்மை ஆகிய அதிக அளவில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட வேண்டிய ஐந்து துறைகளில் 49 புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 26 கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிற்கான விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. நேபாளம், ருவாண்டா, பங்களாதேஷ், கென்யா போன்ற தெற்காசிய,ப்பிரிக்க நாடுகளில் பரிசோதனை அடிப்படையில் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் உலக அளவிலான கவனத்தை அளிக்கும் இடங்களுக்கும் விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. கோவிட்-19 புதுமைச் சவால் பிரிவில் 16 பேருக்கு புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான விருதுகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. எஃப்ஐசிசிஇந்தத் திட்டத்தில் இணைந்துள்ள இதர அமைப்புகள், குறிப்பிட்ட துறைகளின் நிபுணர்கள் ஆகியோரால் விருதுக்குரியவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டனர்