Ministry of Science & Technology
49 innovations in 5 focus areas receive Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Awards
“DST currently supports 150 technology business incubators with over 4000 technology startups within these incubators across the country”--Professor Ashutosh Sharma
19 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Award Ceremony, which recognized 49 innovative solutions in 5 focus sectors of India, highlighted the necessity of building a highly distributed innovation ecosystem.
Announcing that DST will be soon launching a new program to have highly distributed innovation ecosystem, DST Secretary, Professor Ashutosh Sharma said that to have a startup doing innovation it is important to have networking, support, seed money, prototyping facility and all of these facilities could be provided outside the physical space of incubators.
“DST currently supports 150 technology business incubators with over 4000 technology startups within these incubators across the country, bringing in lots of bright ideas and plans to scale up these numbers. Millennium Alliance, along with the other partners-- organisations like USAID, FICCI, DFID have been strong partners in that journey,” Prof Sharma pointed out.
“The Millennium Alliance shows the significance of the partnership of USAID and Indian Government and how it has broadened to bring other partners as well, each of whom brings something to the table” US Chargé D'Affaires Edgard D. Kagan pointed out. Talking about the Millennium Alliance Round 6 & COVID19 Innovation Challenge-Award, he said that this particular effort is not just about supporting innovations, but also about redoubling support to one of the most critical building blocks of US India relationship of entrepreneurship and exchanges.”
“The Millennium alliance illustrates the way in which all the partners have transferred together expertise in Education, Health, Clean Energy, Water & Sanitation, Agriculture sectors and local innovations to countries in Africa and South Asia. It illustrates how things designed in India through this partnership have a global impact,” Sir Philip Barton, British High Commissioner to India.
In the virtually organised award ceremony organized on August 18, 2020, a total of 49 innovative solutions were awarded with a sum totaling Rs 26 crores for their innovations in 5 focus sectors in India namely Education, Health, Clean Energy, Water & Sanitation, Agriculture and sectors having global focus with pilot projects being run in South Asian and African countries like Nepal, Rwanda, Uganda, Bangladesh, Kenya. Also, 16 innovators were awarded in the category COVID 19 Innovation Challenge. These awarded innovations were selected after a rigorous evaluation process undertaken by FICCI with the help of the program partners and subject matter experts.
The award ceremony was organized in the presence of dignitaries and representatives from its partner organisations -- Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), The United States Agency for International Development (USAID), UK’s Department for International Development, Facebook and Marico Innovation Foundation.
Speaking at the ceremony Shri AjaiChowdhry, Chair, FICCI Start-up Committee, and Founder, HCL said, “Millennium Alliance responded to the urgent need of COVID19 innovations by launching a focused call to provide funding to support Indian startups whose technologies could be quickly deployed to mitigate the impact of the pandemic. More than 400 innovators applied for the call within a span of three weeks”.
The Millennium Alliance is an innovation-driven and impact-focused initiative leveraging collaborative resources to identify test and scale Indian innovations that address global development solutions. It is a consortium of partners (Public-Private Partnership) including the Department of Science and Technology, Govt. of India, United States Agency for International Development (USAID), Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), UK Government’s Department for International Development (DFID), Facebook and Marico Innovation Foundation. The program is currently running in its sixth year and has played a catalytic role in providing funding, capacity building, and business development support to Indian social enterprises.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
49 انوویشن کو پانچ توجہ مرکوز علاقوں میں ملینیم الائنس راؤنڈ 6 اور کووڈ۔19 انوویشن چیلنج ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
پورے ملک میں ڈی ایس ٹی150 کاروباری انکیو بیٹرس کو حمایت دے گا، جس میں تقریباً 4000 ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ کا اعادہ کیاجائے گا: پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما
19 AUG 2020 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
ملینیم الائنس راؤنڈ 6 کوویڈ۔19 چیلنج ایوارڈ نے ہندوستان میں پانچ توجہ مرکوز شعبوں میں 49 جدید طریقوں کی نشاندہی کی ہے، جس میں جدید ماحولیاتی نظام بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی نے جلد ہی ایک اعلی تقسیم شدہ ماحولیتی نظام بنانے کے لئے ایک پروگرام لانچ کرنے کااعلان کرتےہوئے ، ڈی ایس ٹی سکریٹری، پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما نے کہا کہ جدت کے لئے اسٹارٹ اپ شروع کرنے کے لئےیہ ضروری ہے کہ اس کےلئے نیٹ ورکنگ، حمایت، مالی مدد اور پروٹو ٹائپ کی سہولیت کے ساتھ ساتھ سبھی دیگر سہولیات انکیو بیٹرس کے بیرونی دائرے کو مہیا کرائی جائیں۔
پروفیسر شرما نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ‘‘حال ہی میں ڈی ایس ٹی نے ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں 150 کار وباری انکیو بیٹرس کو حمایت دی ہے جس میں پورے ملک میں انکیو بیٹرس کے ساتھ ساتھ تقریباً 4000 ٹیکنالوجی اسٹارٹ اپ بھی ہیں، جس سے اس تعداد میں اضافے کےلئے بہت سارے نئے خیالات اور طریقے کئے جائیں گے۔ملینیم الائنس کے اس سفر میں اس کے دوسرے پارٹنرس جیسے یو ایس اے آئی ڈی، ایف آئی سی سی آئی،ڈی ایف آئی ڈی جیسی تنظیمیں بھی مضبوط ساتھی رہی ہیں’’۔
امریکی معاملوں کے انچارج ایڈ گرڈ ڈی کاگن نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ ملینیم الائنس یو ایس اے آئی ڈی اور ہندوستان کے درمیان شراکت داری کی اہمیت اور کس طرح اس نے دوسرے پارنٹروں کے ساتھ لانے کے اپنے دائرے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے ۔ جس میں سبھی نے تعاون کیا ہے۔ ملینیم الائنس راؤنڈ 6 اور کووڈ ۔19 انوویشن چیلنج ایوارڈ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہو ں نے کہا کہ یہ خاص کوشش نہ صرف جدت کوحمایت دینے کے لئے ہے بلکہ اس کا مقصد امریکہ اور ہندوستان کے تجارتی تعلقات اور لین دین کے مشکل ترین مرحلوں کی حمایت کو دوبالا کرنا بھی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں برٹش ہائی کمشنر سر فلپ بارٹن نے کہا کہ ‘‘ ملینیم الائنس ایک ایسے طریقہ کی وضاحت کرتا ہے جس میں افریقہ اور جنوبی ایشیا ممالک میں سبھی شراکت دار تعلیم، صحت، شفاف توانائی ، پانی اور صاف صفائی، زراعت اورمقامی جدت کے شعبے میں اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں یہ اس بات کی بھی وضاحت کرتا ہے کہ اس شراکت داری سے ہندوستان میں جس طرح چیزیں وجود میں آتی ہے ، وہ بین الاقومی سطح پر اثر انداز ہوتی ہیں’’۔
18 اگست 2020 کو عملی طور پر منعقد ہوئی اس تقریب میں کل49 انوویشن کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا جس میں انہیں جدت کے پانچ توجہ مرکوز علاقوں جیسے تعلیم، صحت، شفاف توانائی، پانی اور صاف صفائی، زراعت اور بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل شعبے کے ساتھ ساتھ جنوبی ایشیا اور افریقی ممالک جیسے نیپال، روانڈا، یوگانڈا، بنگلہ دیش اور کینیا میں جاری پائلیٹ پروجیکٹس کے لئے 26 کروڑ روپے کی رقم بطور ایوارڈ دی گئی ہے۔اس کے ساتھ ہی 16 انوویٹرس کو کووڈ ۔19 انوویشن چیلنج کے زمروں میں ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا۔ ان انعام یافتہ انوویشن کاانتخاب ایف آئی سی سی آئی اور پروگرام پارٹنرس کے سخت تشخیصی عمل اور ماہرین کے ذریعہ کیاگیا۔
اس پروگرام کا انعقاد معزز ہستیوں اور اس کی پارٹنر تنظیموں۔ شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی( ڈی ایس ٹی)، فیڈریشن آف انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری( ایف آئی سی سی آئی)، یونائٹیڈ اسٹیٹ ایجنسی فار انٹر نیشنل ڈیولپمنٹ( یو ایس اے آئی ڈی)، برطانیہ کا بین الاقوامی ترقی کا شعبہ ، فیس بک اور ماریکو انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن کی موجودگی میں کیاگیا۔
ایچ سی ایل کے بانی اور ایف آئی سی سی آئی کمیٹی کے چیئرمین جناب اجے چودھری نے پروگرام سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ‘‘ ملینیم الائنس کووڈ۔19 انوویشن کی سخت ضرورتوں کو پورا کررہی ہیں۔ جس میں وہ انڈین اسٹارٹ اپ کومالی مدد کی فراہمی کے لئے اپیل کرے گی۔ جس کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اس عالمی وبا کے اثر کو کم کرنے میں تیزی سے نافذ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ تین ہفتے میں 400 سے زیادہ انوویٹرس نے اس اپیل کے لئے درخواست دی ہے۔
ملینیم الائنس اختراع پر مبنی اور موثر پہل ہے جس سے اشتراک کے قابل وسائل کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا۔ تاکہ ان ہندوستانی اختراعات کی جانچ اور اس کے پیمانے کی نشاندہی کی جاسکے۔ جن سے عالمی ترقی کے طریقے تلاش کئے جاسکیں۔ یہ شراکت داروں کاایک کاروباری ادارہ ہے( عوامی۔ نجی شراکت داری)، جس میں حکومت ہند کا شعبہ سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی اور بین الاقوامی ترقی کی امریکی ایجنسی( یو ایس اے آئی ڈی) ، فیڈریشن آن انڈین چیمبرس آف کامرس اور انڈسٹری( ایف آئی سی سی آئی)، برطانونی کا حکومت کا بین الاقوامی ترقی کا شعبہ (ڈی ایف آئی ڈی) فیس بک ماریکو انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن شامل ہیں۔ یہ پروگرام اس وقت اپنے چھٹے سال میں ہے اور اس نے مالی مدد فراہم کرنے، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور ہندوستانی سماج کے تاجروں کو کاروبار میں حمایت دینے کے سلسلے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔