Ministry of Science & Technology
SCTIMST & IIT Madras start-up set up portable hospital infrastructure for COVID -19
“Foldable, portable, pre-fab hospitals that are easy to assemble on-site quickly provide a compelling solution to effectively addressing the needs of pandemics, disasters, and other contingencies”-- Prof Ashutosh Sharma
It comes equipped with a prefabrication modular technology and a telescopic frame that allows the model to be shrunk to 1/5th of its original size, which makes it convenient for storage and transportation
As of now, a 30 bedded hospital at a cost of 34 lakhs (INR) at Chengalpet, Chennai at SugaHhealthcorp Private Corporation, and another 12 bedded hospital in Waynad, Kerala at a cost of Rs 16 Lakh at Primary Health Care, Varadoor- Govt. Organisation have been successfully installed as four-zone hospitals
19 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The COVID 19 pandemic has highlighted the need to set up systems to improve health infrastructure, particularly in rural areas. Portable hospitals for detecting, screening, identifying, isolating, and treating COVID-19 patients in local communities could soon be a solution to tackle the increasing demands for health infrastructure.
Sree Chitra Tirunal Institute for Medical Sciences and Technology (SCTIMST), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Govt. of India in collaboration with ‘Modulus Housing’ a start-up incubated by IIT Madras has come up with a solution using decentralised approach to detect, manage and treat COVID-19 patients in local communities through portable microstructures.
Mr. Subhash NN and Mr. Muraleedharan CV, scientists from SCTIMST along with Mr. Shreeram Ravichandran, Chief Executive Officer, Modulus Housing including his associates have developed the portable microstructure named as “MediCAB”, which is modular, portable, durable, easy to set up and can be customised as per the requirements of the customer. It is foldable and is composed of four zones – a doctor's room, an isolation room, a medical room/ward, and a twin-bed ICU, maintained at negative pressure. It can be easily transported and installed anywhere in geographic locations and can be erected in just two hours with the help of four persons. The cabins in the MediCAB are tightly sealed and are dust-proof. It has in-built electricals, which are just plug-n-play. MediCAB can withstand harsh weather and heavy rains as well.
It comes equipped with a prefabrication modular technology and a telescopic frame that allows the model to be shrunk to 1/5th of its original size, which makes it convenient for storage and transportation. These portable units come in three sizes – 200, 400, and 800 sqft. The units can be installed at the car parking or at the terrace of the hospital according to the needs or availability of space at the facility.
As of now, a 30 bedded hospital at a cost of 34 lakhs (INR) at Chengalpet, Chennai at SugaHhealthcorp Private Corporation, and another 12 bedded hospital in Waynad, Kerala at a cost of Rs 16 Lakh at Primary Health Care, Varadoor- Govt. Organisation have been successfully installed as four-zone hospitals.
The team of Modulus Housing says that it is working on a dual design where these mobile hospitals can be rapidly launched as COVID-19 isolation wards. Modulus housing has delivered emergency housing solutions to prestigious clients across sectors such as L&T, Tata Group, and Shapoorji, Selco, during flooding. The Union Human Resources Ministry has lauded the effort on their social media platform.
“Foldable, portable, pre-fab hospitals that are easy to assemble on-site quickly provide a compelling solution to effectively addressing the needs of pandemics, disasters, and other contingencies,” said Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, DST.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعہ کووڈ-19 کے لیے پورٹیبل ہاسپیٹل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تیاری کا آغاز
‘فولڈ ایبل، پورٹیبل، پہلے سے تیار اسپتال ایسے ہیں، جنہیں ضرورت کے مطابق آسانی سے اسمبل کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس کا مقصد وبائی صورت حال، قدرتی آفات اور دیگر سنگین صورت حال کی ضروریات کو پوری کرنے کے لیے موثر طور پر نافذکرنا ہے’: پروفیسر آشوتوش شرما
یہ پہلے سے تیار ماڈولر ٹیکنالوجی اور ٹیلسکوپک فریم سے لیس ہوتا ہے،جس سے اس کا ڈھانچہ اپنے اصل سائز سے 5/1 تک چھوٹا ہوجاتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اس کو کسی جگہ رکھنے اور دوسری جگہ لے جانے میں آسانی ہوتی ہے۔
ابھی تک چنئی کے چینگل پیٹ کے مقام پر سوگاہیلتھ کورپ پرائیویٹ کارپوریشن میں 34 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک 30 بستر کااسپتال تیار کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ دوسرا کیرالہ کے وائناڈ کے مقام پر سرکاری تنظیم پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر وراڈورمیں 16 لاکھ کی لاگت سے 12 بستر کا ایک اور اسپتال تیار ہوا ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں کی تنصیب چار زون اسپتالوں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔
19 AUG 2020 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 19/اگست 2020، کووڈ-19 وبا کی صورت حال نے خاص طور پر دیہی علاقوں میں صحت کی بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک نظام وضع کرنے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا۔ صحت بنیادی ڈھانچے کے بڑھتے ہوئے مطالبے کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کووڈ-19 کی ڈٹیکٹنگ ، شناخت، اسکریننگ، آئیسولیٹنگ اور علاج فراہم کرنے کے لیے جلد ہی پورٹیبل اسپتال دستیاب ہوں گے۔
سری چتراترونال انسٹی ٹیوٹ برائے میڈیکل سائنسز اور ٹیکنالوجی(ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی)نے، جو کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی)، حکومت ہند کے تحت ایک خودمختار انسٹی ٹیوٹ ہے، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس کے ذریعے سامنے لائے گئے ‘موڈولس ہاؤسنگ کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں پورٹیبل چھوٹے ڈھانچوں کے ذریعے مقامی کمیونٹیز میں کووڈ -19 کے مریضوں کا پتہ چلانے، ان کا انتظام کرنے اور علاج کرنے کے لیے غیرمرکوز رسائی استعمال کرتے ہوئے ایک حل تلاش کیا۔
ایس سی ٹی آئی ایم ایس ٹی کے سائنسداں جناب سبھاش این این اور جناب مرلی دھرن سی وی نے موڈولس ہاؤسنگ کے چیف ایگزیکیٹو آفیسر جناب شری رام روی چندرن اور ان کے ساتھیوں کے ساتھ ‘میڈی کیب ’نامی ایک پورٹیبل چھوٹا ڈھانچہ تیار کیاہے، جنہیں موڈولر، پورٹیبل، پائیدار، تیار کرنے میں آسان اور صارف کی ضروریات اور ہجم کے مطابق تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ فولڈ ایبل ہے، جس میں چار حصے ہوتے ہیں، ڈاکٹر کا ایک کمرہ، ایک آئیسولیشن روم، ایک طبی روم یا وارڈ اور دو بستروں والا آئی سی یو، جسے منفی پریشر پر برقرار رکھا جاتاہے۔اسے کسی بھی جغرافیائی مقام پر آسانی کے ساتھ لے جایا جاسکتا ہے اور وہاں اسے چار افراد کی مدد سے صرف دو گھنٹے میں تیار کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس میں بجلی کی تمام فیٹنگ پہلے سے ہی ہوتی ہے، جسے تیاری کے بعد فوری طور پر استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ‘میڈی کیب’ سخت موسم اور زیادہ بارش میں بھی برقرار رہتا ہے۔
یہ پہلے سے تیار موڈولر ٹیکنالوجی اور ایک ٹیلس کاپک فریم سے لیس آتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اسے اپنے اصل ہجم سے چھوٹا ہوکر 5/1 تک چھوٹا کیا جاسکتا ہے۔جس کی وجہ سے اسے کہیں رکھنے یا اس کے نقل وحمل میں بہت آسانی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ پورٹیبل یونٹ تین سائز میں آتے ہیں، 200، 400 اور 800 مربع فٹ سائز میں۔ان یونٹوں کو کار پارکنگ یا کسی ہوٹل کے ٹیرس پر جگہ کی دستیابی اور ضرورت کے مطابق نصب کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
ابھی تک چنئی کے چینگل پیٹ کے مقام پر سوگاہیلتھ کورپ پرائیویٹ کارپوریشن میں 34 لاکھ روپے کی لاگت سے ایک 30 بستر کااسپتال تیار کیا گیا ہے، جبکہ دوسرا کیرالہ کے وائناڈ کے مقام پر سرکاری تنظیم پرائمری ہیلتھ کیئر وراڈورمیں 16 لاکھ کی لاگت سے 12 بستر کا ایک اور اسپتال تیار ہوا ہے۔ ان اسپتالوں کی تنصیب چار زون اسپتالوں کے طور پر کی گئی ہے۔
موڈولس ہاؤسنگ کی ٹیم کا کہنا ہے کہ وہ ایک ایسے دوہرے ڈیزائن پر کام کررہے ہیں،جس میں متحرک اسپتال کووڈ-19 کے آئیسولیشن وارڈ کے طور پر فوراً نصب کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ موڈولس ہاؤسنگ نے ایمرجنسی میں ہاؤسنگ حل کے طور پر ایل این ٹی، ٹاٹا گروپ ، شاپورجی اور سیلکو جیسی پروقار کمپنیوں کو سیلاب کی صورت حال کے دوران موڈولس ہاؤسنگ فراہم کی ہے۔ انسانی وسائل کے مرکزی وزیر نے اپنے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم پر اس کی تعریف کی ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر آشوتوش شرمانے کہا ‘‘فولڈ ایبل، پورٹیبل، پہلے سے تیار شدہ اسپتال ایسے ہیں، جنہیں ضرورت کے مطابق آسانی سے اسمبل کیا جاسکتا ہے، جس کا مقصد وبائی صورت حال، قدرتی آفات اور دیگر سنگین صورت حال کی ضروریات کو پوری کرنے کے لیے موثر طور پر نافذکرنا ہے’’۔