Ministry of Science & Technology
A Tattoo sensor for monitoring vital health parameters
The Skin conformal sensor has the ability to perform non-invasive and continuous monitoring of vital health parameters. Further, it has the potential to replace rigid and bulky health monitoring devices.
20 AUG 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
Active research in the field of epidermal electronics has spawned an important class of wearable sensors that aim to deliver point of care diagnostics with comfortable and robust user experience. Conventional medical devices are bulky, rigid, and non-practical because they do not allow continuous monitoring of vital health parameters while continuing day to day life schedule. The soft and curvilinear shape of human body needs skin like sensors that can be tattooed on the body with an easy transfer process.
Dr. Saurabh Kumar from Centre for Nanoscience and Engineering (CeNSE) at Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India, a recipient of the INSPIRE Faculty Fellowship instituted by the Department of Science & Technology, Govt. of India is currently working on wearable sensors that can retract information from human body using its largest organ, the skin.
In his recent work published in the journal ‘ACS Sensors’, his group has fabricated a skin conformal tattoo sensor about 20 μm thick. The sensor promises inconspicuous and continuous monitoring of vital health parameters of an individual, like pulse rate, respiration rate, and surface electromyography. The sensor serves as a single conduit for sensing respiration rate and pulse, dispensing with the need of mounting multiple sensors. Its remarkably high sensitivity with a gauge factor (GF) has been ascribed to the development of nano-cracks and their propagation through the film upon application of strain. The fast response and highly repeatable sensor follows easy fabrication steps and can be patterned into any shape and size using a laser.
Figure: Skin conformal tattoo sensor for wearable application
The Skin conformal sensor has the ability to perform non-invasive and continuous monitoring of vital health parameters. Further, it has the potential to replace rigid and bulky health monitoring devices.
These sensors do not interfere with the daily activities of the user, thus enabling continuous monitoring of vital signs like pulse rate, respiration rate, UV rays exposure, skin hydration level, glucose monitoring, and so on.
Apart from pursuing his research on sensors, Dr. Kumar is also training students in cutting-edge research in biosensor technologies while actively engaging them in the development of tools for bio-research and clinical diagnosis.
[Publication link: (https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.0c00647)

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों की निगरानी के लिए टैटू सेंसर तैयार
त्वचा के अनुरूप सेंसर में महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों की निरंतर निगरानी करने की क्षमता है,इसके अलावा इसमें भारी भरकम स्वास्थ्य निगरानी उपकरणों की जगह लेने की क्षमता है
20 AUG 2020 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
त्वचा से जुड़े इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण अनुसंधान हो रहे हैं। इसका मकसद डायग्नोस्टिक निदान के उपकरण को मुहैया कराना है, जो पहनने में आरामदायक हो। पारंपरिक चिकित्सा उपकरण भारी, जटिल और गैर-व्यावहारिक हैं, क्योंकि रोजमर्रा के जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों की निरंतर निगरानी करना मुमकिन नहीं है। मानव शरीर के ढांचे को देखा जाए तो स्पष्ट होता है कि त्वचा के अनुकूल सेंसर की जरूरत होती है ताकि उसे टैटू की तरह धारण किया जा सके।
भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान बेंगलुरु के केंद्र नैनो विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग (सीईएनएसई) से जुड़े और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा स्थापित इन्‍सपायर फैकल्टी फैलोशिप प्राप्त करने वाले डॉ. सौरभ कुमार अभी वीयरेबल सेंसर पर काम कर रहे हैं। इस सेंसर से त्वचा के जरिये शरीर से जुड़ी सभी प्रकार की जानकारी हासिल की जा सकती है।
डॉ. सौरभ कुमार का यह हालिया काम रिसर्च जर्नल ‘एससीएस सेंसर्स’ में प्रकाशित हुआ है। उनकी टीम ने लगभग 20 माइक्रोन मोटी त्वचा के अनुरूप टैटू सेंसर का निर्माण किया है।सेंसर से एक व्यक्ति के महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य पैरामीटर की निरंतर निगरानी की जा सकती है मसलन पल्स रेट, श्वसन दर और सरफेस इलेक्ट्रोमोग्राफी आदि। सेंसर संवेदक श्वसन दर और पल्स के लिए एक एकल नाली के रूप में कार्य करता है। यह सेंसर की बढ़ती आवश्यकता को पूरा करेगा। गेज फैक्टर (जीएफ) के साथ इसकी उल्लेखनीय रूप से उच्च संवेदनशीलता नैनो-क्रैक के विकास और उनके तनाव के आधार पर फिल्म के माध्यम से प्रसार को लेकर बनाई गई है। फौरी तौर पर प्रतिक्रिया देने और अत्यधिक दोहराए जाने वाले सेंसर में आसान निर्माण चरणों का पालन किया जाता है। लेजर का उपयोग करके किसी भी आकार और पैटर्न में इसका इस्तेमाल किया जा सकता है।
चित्र:त्वचा के अनुकूल टैटू सेंसर
त्वचा के अनुरूप इस सेंसर में गैर-आक्रामक और महत्वपूर्ण स्वास्थ्य मापदंडों की निरंतर निगरानी करने की क्षमता है।इसके अलावा, इसमें भारी भरकम स्वास्थ्य निगरानी उपकरणों की जगह लेने की क्षमता है।
ये सेंसर उपयोगकर्ता की दैनिक गतिविधियों में कोई बाधा खड़ी नहीं करते हैं। यह सेंसर पल्स रेट, श्वसन दर, यूवी रे एक्सपोजर, स्किन हाइड्रेशन लेवल, ग्लूकोज की निगरानी आदि जैसे महत्वपूर्ण संकेतों की निरंतर निगरानी में सक्षम है।
सेंसर पर अपने शोध का काम करने के अलावा डॉ. कुमार जैव-अनुसंधान और नैदानिक उपकरणों के विकास में सक्रिय रूप से जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी में अत्याधुनिक अनुसंधान में छात्रों को प्रशिक्षित कर रहे हैं।
[प्रकाशन लिंक: (https://doi.org/10.1021/acssensors.0c00647)