Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award extended till 31st October 2020
20 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The online nomination process for Sardar Patel National Unity Award, the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, has now been extended till 31.10.2020. The nominations are being received online in the Ministry of Home Affairs website https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in.
Government of India has instituted the award in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The Award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India.
The decoration of the Award is given below:

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
સરદાર પટેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા પુરસ્કાર માટે નામાંકનની તારીખ 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020 સુધી લંબાવવામાં આવી
20 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતની એકતા અને અખંડિતતામાં ફાળો આપવાના ક્ષેત્રમાં સર્વોચ્ચ નાગરિક પુરસ્કાર સરદાર પટેલ રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા પુરસ્કાર માટેની ઓનલાઇન નામાંકન પ્રક્રિયા હવે 31 ઓક્ટોબર, 2020 સુધી વધારી દેવામાં આવી છે. નામાંકન ગૃહ મંત્રાલયની વેબસાઇટ https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in પર ઓનલાઇન પ્રાપ્ત થઈ રહ્યા છે.
ભારત સરકાર સરદાર વલ્લભભાઇ પટેલના સ્મરણાર્થે પુરસ્કાર સંસ્થાપિત કરે છે. આ પુરસ્કાર રાષ્ટ્રીય એકતા અને અખંડિતતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને મજબૂત અને અખંડ ભારતના મૂલ્યને મજબૂત બનાવવા માટે નોંધપાત્ર અને પ્રેરણાદાયી યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપવાનો પ્રયત્ન કરે છે.