Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award extended till 31st October 2020
20 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The online nomination process for Sardar Patel National Unity Award, the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, has now been extended till 31.10.2020. The nominations are being received online in the Ministry of Home Affairs website https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in.
Government of India has instituted the award in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The Award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India.
The decoration of the Award is given below:

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
সর্দার প্যাটেল রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা পুরস্কারের জন্য মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার সময় বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে
20 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ২০ আগস্ট, ২০২০
সর্দার প্যাটেল রাষ্ট্রীয় একতা পুরস্কারের জন্য অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করে ৩১শে অক্টোবর করা হয়েছে। ভারতের ঐক্য এবং সংহতির বিষয়ে যাঁরা কাজ করছেন তাঁদের অবদানের স্বীকৃতি স্বরূপ এটি সর্বোচ্চ নাগরিক পুরস্কার। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in/
-এ এই মনোনয়ন অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে জমা দেওয়া যাবে।
কেন্দ্র সর্দার বল্লভ ভাই প্যাটেলের নামানুসারে এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। দেশের জাতীয় ঐক্য এবং সংহতিকে উৎসাহ দিতে ও দৃঢ় এবং ঐক্যবদ্ধ ভারতের ধারণাকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য যাঁরা কাজ করে চলেছেন তাঁদের অনুপ্রেরণাদায়ক অবদানকে স্বীকৃতি দিতে সরকার এই পুরস্কার প্রদানের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে।