Ministry of Home Affairs
Nominations for Sardar Patel National Unity Award extended till 31st October 2020
20 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
The online nomination process for Sardar Patel National Unity Award, the highest civilian award in the field of contribution to the unity and integrity of India, has now been extended till 31.10.2020. The nominations are being received online in the Ministry of Home Affairs website https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in.
Government of India has instituted the award in the name of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel. The Award seeks to recognize notable and inspiring contributions to promote the cause of national unity and integrity and to reinforce the value of a strong and united India.
The decoration of the Award is given below:

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਲਈ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ 31 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
20 AUG 2020 5:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਵਿਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਪਟੇਲ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਲਈ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਹੁਣ 31.10.2020 ਤੱਕ ਵਧਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਵੈਬਸਾਈਟ https://nationalunityawards.mha.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਮ ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਅਵਾਰਡ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਏਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੰਡਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪਾਏ ਗਏ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਤੇ ਇੱਕਜੁੱਟ ਭਾਰਤ (ਯੁਨਾਈਟਡ ਇੰਡੀਆ) ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੈ। ਅਵਾਰਡ ਦੀ ਸਜਾਵਟ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ:https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001MS4L.jpg