Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Government’s Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) starts its OPD services from its new campus at Rajarhat, Kolkata
20 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute has started its OPD services from its new campus at Rajarhat, Kolkata from 19th August, 2020. The OPD services will initially cater to patients of surgical and medical Oncology and shortly basic diagnostics facilities will be made available followed by Day carechemotherapy services.
Currently, the Institute is functioning from its existing campus at S.P. Mukherjee Road,Kolkata. Named after Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das, the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute hasbeen in the service of the nation since 1950, and is a premiere centre for cancer treatment andresearch in the Eastern region of the country. Keeping in view the burden of cancers and need formore facilities for affordable and quality cancer care services, it was decided to set up a much biggerfacility in the form of second campus of CNCI at Rajarhat in Kolkata. When fully functional, secondcampus of CNCI will be a State of the Art 460 bedded cancer treatment centre, offering high qualityand affordable treatment options to the people in various specialties of oncology.
Construction of the new campus of CNCI at Rajarhat has been jointly funded by the Government of India and Government of West Bengal in the ratio of 75:25.With the OPD services starting from the new campus, the Institute will be able to cater to alarger number of cancer patients, thus ensuring improved access to affordable and quality treatmentfacilities for the people of the State and the region.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र सरकार के चित्तरंजन राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान (सीएनसीआई) ने कोलकाता में राजरहाट के अपने नए परिसर से अपनी ओपीडी सेवाएं शुरू कीं
20 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
चित्तरंजन राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान ने 19 अगस्त,2020 से राजरहाट, कोलकाता में अपने नए परिसर से ओपीडी सेवाएं शुरू कर दी हैं। अभी शुरूआत में सर्जिकल और मेडिकल ऑन्गकलॉजी के रोगियों को ही ओपीडी सेवाएं प्रदान की जाएंगी और शीघ्र ही कीमोथैरेपी सेवाएं शुरू करने के बाद बुनियादी नैदानिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध करवाई जाएंगी।
फिलहाल चित्तरंजन राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान एस. पी. मुखर्जी रोड,कोलकाता में अपने मौजूदा परिसर से कार्य कर रहा है। स्वतंत्रता सेनानी देशबंधु चित्तरंजन दास के नाम पर स्थापित यह चित्तरंजन राष्ट्रीय कैंसर संस्थान 1950 से ही राष्ट्र की सेवा में जुटा है और यह देश के पूर्वी क्षेत्र में कैंसर के उपचार और अनुसंधान का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है। कैंसर रोगियों की बड़ी संख्या और सस्ती तथा गुणवत्तापूर्ण कैंसर देखभाल सेवाओं के लिए अधिक सुविधाओं की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए कोलकाता के राजरहाट में सीएनसीआई के दूसरे परिसर के रूप में एक बहुत बड़ी सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया गया। जब यह पूरी तरह कार्यशील हो जाएगा तो सीएनसीआई का यह दूसरा परिसर ऑन्गकलॉजी के विभिन्न मरीजों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले सस्ती उपचार के विकल्प पेश करते हुए 460 बेड वाला उत्कृष्ट कैंसर उपचार केंद्र होगा।
कोलकाता के राजरहाट में सीएनसीआई के नए परिसर का निर्माण भारत सरकार और पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वित्त पोषण के 75:25 के अनुपात में किया गया है। इस नए परिसर से शुरू होने वाली ओपीडी सेवाओं के साथ संस्थान बड़ी संख्या में कैंसर मरीजों का उपचार कर सकेगा। इस प्रकार यह संस्थान राज्य और आस-पास के इलाके के लोगों के लिए सस्ती और गुणवत्तापूर्ण उपचार सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना सुनिश्चित करेगा।