Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Government’s Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) starts its OPD services from its new campus at Rajarhat, Kolkata
20 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute has started its OPD services from its new campus at Rajarhat, Kolkata from 19th August, 2020. The OPD services will initially cater to patients of surgical and medical Oncology and shortly basic diagnostics facilities will be made available followed by Day carechemotherapy services.
Currently, the Institute is functioning from its existing campus at S.P. Mukherjee Road,Kolkata. Named after Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das, the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute hasbeen in the service of the nation since 1950, and is a premiere centre for cancer treatment andresearch in the Eastern region of the country. Keeping in view the burden of cancers and need formore facilities for affordable and quality cancer care services, it was decided to set up a much biggerfacility in the form of second campus of CNCI at Rajarhat in Kolkata. When fully functional, secondcampus of CNCI will be a State of the Art 460 bedded cancer treatment centre, offering high qualityand affordable treatment options to the people in various specialties of oncology.
Construction of the new campus of CNCI at Rajarhat has been jointly funded by the Government of India and Government of West Bengal in the ratio of 75:25.With the OPD services starting from the new campus, the Institute will be able to cater to alarger number of cancer patients, thus ensuring improved access to affordable and quality treatmentfacilities for the people of the State and the region.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోల్‌కతాలోని రాజరత్‌లో కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన క్యాంపస్‌లో ఓపీడీ సేవలు ప్రారంభించిన 'చిత్తరంజన్‌ నేషనల్‌ కేన్సర్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌'
20 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోల్‌కతాలోని రాజరత్‌లో కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన క్యాంపస్‌లో, ఓపీడీ సేవలను ఈనెల 19వ తేదీ నుంచి 'చిత్తరంజన్‌ నేషనల్‌ కేన్సర్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌' ప్రారంభించింది. ఈ సేవలను ఆంకాలజీ రోగుల కోసం కేటాయించారు. త్వరలోనే ప్రాథమిక వ్యాధి నిర్ధరణ సౌకర్యాలను, ఆ తర్వాత కీమోథెరపీ సేవలను అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తారు.
కోల్‌కతాలోని ఎస్‌.పి.ముఖర్జీ రహదారిలో ఉన్న క్యాంపస్‌ నుంచి 'చిత్తరంజన్‌ నేషనల్‌ కేన్సర్‌ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌' ప్రస్తుతం పనిచేస్తోంది. 1950 నుంచి దేశానికి సేవలు అందిస్తోంది. దేశ తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలో కేన్సర్‌ చికిత్సకు, పరిశోధనకు ఇది ప్రధాన కేంద్రం. ప్రజలు భరించగలిగిన స్థాయిలోనే నాణ్యమైన చికిత్స అందించేందుకు, రాజరత్‌ వద్ద అతిపెద్ద రెండో క్యాంపస్‌ నిర్మాణానికి నిర్ణయించింది. ఇక్కడ పూర్తిస్థాయిలో కార్యకలాపాలు ప్రారంభమైతే, 460 పడకలతో, భరించగలిగిన ఖర్చులోనే అత్యుత్తమ నాణ్యతతో రోగులకు వివిధ రకాల కేన్సర్‌ చికిత్సలు అందుతాయి.
సీఎన్‌సీఐ రెండో క్యాంపస్‌ నిర్మాణానికి 75:25 నిష్పత్తిలో కేంద్ర, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు నిధులు సమకూర్చాయి. ఇక్కడ ఓపీడీ సేవల ప్రారంభంతో, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో తరలివచ్చే రోగులకు చికిత్సలు అందించేందుకు వీలయింది.