Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Government’s Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) starts its OPD services from its new campus at Rajarhat, Kolkata
20 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute has started its OPD services from its new campus at Rajarhat, Kolkata from 19th August, 2020. The OPD services will initially cater to patients of surgical and medical Oncology and shortly basic diagnostics facilities will be made available followed by Day carechemotherapy services.
Currently, the Institute is functioning from its existing campus at S.P. Mukherjee Road,Kolkata. Named after Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das, the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute hasbeen in the service of the nation since 1950, and is a premiere centre for cancer treatment andresearch in the Eastern region of the country. Keeping in view the burden of cancers and need formore facilities for affordable and quality cancer care services, it was decided to set up a much biggerfacility in the form of second campus of CNCI at Rajarhat in Kolkata. When fully functional, secondcampus of CNCI will be a State of the Art 460 bedded cancer treatment centre, offering high qualityand affordable treatment options to the people in various specialties of oncology.
Construction of the new campus of CNCI at Rajarhat has been jointly funded by the Government of India and Government of West Bengal in the ratio of 75:25.With the OPD services starting from the new campus, the Institute will be able to cater to alarger number of cancer patients, thus ensuring improved access to affordable and quality treatmentfacilities for the people of the State and the region.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کے چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی این سی آئی) نے کولکتہ کے راجرہاٹ میں اپنے نئے کیمپس سے او پی ڈی خدمات کا آغاز کیا
20 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،20 اگست :
چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے کولکتہ کے راجرہاٹ میں اپنے نئے کیمپس سے 19 اگست ، 2020 سے اپنی او پی ڈی خدمات کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ او پی ڈی خدمات ابتدائی طور پر سرجیکل اور میڈیکل آنکولوجی کے مریضوں کو ہی فراہم کی جائیں گی اور جلد ہی کیموتھیراپی خدمات شروع کرنے کے بعد تشخیص کی بنیادی سہولیات بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔
فی الحال ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ ایس پی مکھرجی روڈ ، کولکتہ میں اپنے موجودہ کیمپس سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ دیش بندھو چترنجن داس کے نام پر قائم چترنجن نیشنل کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ 1950 سے قوم کی خدمت میں مصروف ہے اور یہ ملک کے مشرقی خطے میں کینسر کے علاج اور تحقیق کے لئے ایک اولین مرکز ہے۔ کینسر مریضوں کی بڑی تعداد اور سستی اور معیاری کینسر نگہداشت کی خدمات کے لئے زیادہ سہولیات کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے کولکاتہ کے راجرہاٹ میں سی این سی آئی کے دوسرے کیمپس کی شکل میں ایک بہت بڑا سہولت مرکز قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا گیا۔ جب یہ پوری طرح سے کام کرنے لگے گا تو سی این سی آئی کا یہ دوسرا کیمپس جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ 460 بستروں والا کینسر کے علاج کا مرکز ہوگا ، جو لوگوں کو اونکولوجی کی مختلف خصوصیات میں اعلی معیار اور سستی علاج کے متبادل پیش کرے گا۔
راجرہاٹ میں سی این سی آئی کے نئے کیمپس کی تعمیر کے لئے حکومت ہند اور حکومت مغربی بنگال نے مشترکہ طور پر 75: 25 کے تناسب سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی ہے۔ نئے کیمپس سے شروع ہونے والی او پی ڈی خدمات کے ساتھ ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ کینسر کے مریضوں کی ایک بڑی تعداد کا علاج کر سکے گا، اس طرح ریاست اور خطے کے عوام کے لئے سستی اور معیاری علاج معالجے تک بہتر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے گا۔