Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Central Government’s Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute (CNCI) starts its OPD services from its new campus at Rajarhat, Kolkata
20 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute has started its OPD services from its new campus at Rajarhat, Kolkata from 19th August, 2020. The OPD services will initially cater to patients of surgical and medical Oncology and shortly basic diagnostics facilities will be made available followed by Day carechemotherapy services.
Currently, the Institute is functioning from its existing campus at S.P. Mukherjee Road,Kolkata. Named after Deshbandhu Chittaranjan Das, the Chittaranjan National Cancer Institute hasbeen in the service of the nation since 1950, and is a premiere centre for cancer treatment andresearch in the Eastern region of the country. Keeping in view the burden of cancers and need formore facilities for affordable and quality cancer care services, it was decided to set up a much biggerfacility in the form of second campus of CNCI at Rajarhat in Kolkata. When fully functional, secondcampus of CNCI will be a State of the Art 460 bedded cancer treatment centre, offering high qualityand affordable treatment options to the people in various specialties of oncology.
Construction of the new campus of CNCI at Rajarhat has been jointly funded by the Government of India and Government of West Bengal in the ratio of 75:25.With the OPD services starting from the new campus, the Institute will be able to cater to alarger number of cancer patients, thus ensuring improved access to affordable and quality treatmentfacilities for the people of the State and the region.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் சித்தரஞ்சன் தேசிய புற்றுநோய் நிறுவனம் கொல்கத்தா ராஜர்ஹட்டில் உள்ள தனது புதிய வளாகத்தில் புறநோயாளிகள் சேவையைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது
20 AUG 2020 5:52PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் சித்தரஞ்சன் தேசிய புற்றுநோய் நிறுவனம் கொல்கத்தா
ராஜர்ஹட்டில் உள்ள தனது புதிய வளாகத்தில் 2020 ஆகஸ்ட் 19ம் தேதி முதல் புறநோயாளிகள் சேவையை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தப் புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவு தொடக்கத்தில் அறுவை சிகிச்சை மற்றும் மருத்துவ புற்றுநோயாளிகளுக்கு சிகிச்சை அளிக்கும். விரைவில், அடிப்படை நோயறி வசதிகளும் அதனைத் தொடர்ந்து பகல்நேர வேதிப்பொருள் சிகிச்சை வசதியும் ஏற்படுத்தப்படும்.
தற்போது இந்த நிறுவனம் கொல்கொத்தா எஸ் பி முகர்ஜி சாலையில் உள்ள அதன் இப்போதைய வளாகத்திலேயே செயல்படும். தேசபந்து சித்தரஞ்சன் பெயரில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த சித்தரஞ்சன் தேசிய புற்றுநோய் நிறுவனம் 1950 முதல் சேவை ஆற்றிவருகிறது. அது நாட்டின் கிழக்குப் பகுதியில் புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சை மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சியில் முன்னணி நிறுவனமாகத் திகழ்கிறது.
புற்று நோயாளிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை உயர்ந்து வரும் நிலையிலும் குறைந்த
செலவிலான தரமான புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சைக்கான தேவை அதிகரித்து வரும்
நிலையிலும் புதிய பெரிய வசதியை கொல்கொத்தா ராஜர்ஹட்டில் உள்ள
சித்தரஞ்சன் தேசிய புற்றுநோய் நிறுவனத்தில் இரண்டாவது வளாகத்தை
உருவாக்க முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. முழுமையாகச் செயல்படும்நிலையில் இந்த இரண்டாவது வளாகம், 460 படுக்கைகள் கொண்ட அதி நவீன வளாகமாக அமைந்து புற்றுநோய் சிகிச்சையின் அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளிலும் மிக உயர்ந்த தரமுள்ள வசதியை, குறைந்த கட்டணத்தில் மக்களுக்கு வழங்கும்.